|
Post by pacinoyes on Mar 19, 2022 18:33:18 GMT
Music (Album) - Peter Doherty & Frédéric Lo - The Fantasy Life of Poetry and Crime - Somewhat shocking return to form from living legend Doherty that goes great with a bottle of wine, broken glass, regret. Movies - Arrebato (1979) (Rapture) - Singular, batshit horror that invites replaying it constantly - the new DVD is truly awesome in 4K. No one ever talks about this movie and we're supposed to be a horror board? GTFO! Crush - Lia Metcalfe - Her band - The Mysterines - is ok .........her voice is utterly amazing.......and her sex appeal is off the charts. If you've seen my posts on her and haven't "liked" them - you may be dead or asexual - check your pulse anyway. Thing I'm Looking Forward To - Wet Leg debut album - Great album, great live performance, feel like I've been waiting for it to be really released since forever - which I kind of have - I reviewed this in December for Godsakes. TV - After Life - Still funny, still sweet, still insanely profane too.......running out of gas but I still dig it Book - Poems of Anne Sexton - Quite a writer .....you can get lost in her odd juxtaposition of words and ideas
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Mar 26, 2022 16:45:54 GMT
Music (album) - Sprints - A Modern Job EP (2022) - The best EP of the year so far - and that's in a year that already has 1 great Rock album ( Wet Leg), an amazing Rock single ( Fontaines D.C.'s "I Love You"), and a perfect Pop single even - and you almost never get that ( Molly Nilsson's "Pompeii") - whew...... 5 songs, all short & exceptional, my fave changes daily - mixing things I don't even like - like aggro-Punk clanging and screeching with talking vocals instead of singing. This EP, their 2nd - by an Irish band out of nowhere with a shitty bandname - is the sound of right now - like last year's Amyl and The Sniffers Comfort To Me album - it makes me wish I was way younger ..... a blistering release.....we'll see if they can do it on an album..... Music (personality) / Crush - Kate Clover - Her solo debut album drops next month, but her look, style, persona, (some of her) previous music releases and her absolutely (almost too) perfectly calibrated tastes in Pop Culture Aesthetics suggest she's the coolest girl on the planet circa 1982........hmmmmm Movies - The short films of Rose Glass on Vimeo (rewatches) and also making fun of Deep Water (2022) and its gaps in logic, plotting, rational human behavior in any clear or recognizable way. TV / Sports - I don't care much about March Madness nowadays ........but Hockey is getting good..... Book - Reprieve (2021) - James Han Mattson - Very long to me, very Woke (too much), modern horror that A24 would love to make one day.......has its moments, struggling to finish .........definitely a love it or hate it thing.......
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Apr 5, 2022 18:21:54 GMT
Music - Album- The Long Blondes - Someone To Drive You Home (2006) - A timeless, hip and modern record. Essential. Celebrity Throwback Crush - Kate Jackson - the lead vocalist / thrift shop style icon of The Long Blondes ^. TV - Nothing atm.........waiting on Ozark finale episodes at the end of month. Movie - Crush (1992)- The New Zealand movie - not the other one ......Watched it again with my gf - a first time watch for her and it's just a fascinating movie to talk about.......contemplate ........and contemplate remaking too tbh. Food - Panera's New Chicken Sandwich - Pretty reasonable, satisfying, and not too healthy or feminized lunch option. Although it's on a brioche roll so maybe not.
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Apr 5, 2022 18:44:11 GMT
Catching up on everything I missed in 2020. Even if that means Hillbilly fucking Elegy
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Apr 17, 2022 22:16:00 GMT
April 22 is a big obsessive day to look forward to - near me at least - for music and movies and a book I've heard raves about: Music (albums) - Fontaines D.C. "Skinty Fia" and Kate Clover "Bleed Your Heart Out". 2 of the year's very best albums (I've heard 'em, reviewed 'em) - come out officially - Fontaines D.C.'s album of the year contending 3rd record - Skinty Fia with 2 immediately jaw dropping songs - I Love You and the opener In ár gCroíthe go deo . Kate Clover's debut is less serious but maybe easier to love - and certainly requires less concentration - it's just great entertainment. American Rock and Roll inspired by American Rock and Roll (X, Blondie, etc) Movies - The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent and The NorthmanFnck yeah. What can I say? Books - Truly, Madly: Vivien Leigh, Laurence Olivier, and the Romance of the Century - Stephen Galloway - I hear this is awesome.......how can it not be?
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Apr 28, 2022 19:49:32 GMT
Movies: Streaked some Cage for Unbearable Weight and Pacinos for his bday week.... now I'm sleuthing around Arrow Player for my free month trial - pacinoyes you were very right, their restored prints and scan grade are incredible. Even some of those really cheesy '80s horrors look great. Strange Case of Dr Jekyll - those visuals! Bloomy and diffused, leering and elegant and a clever trouble of it - like the final shot, jittered, suffocated. Speaking of Horror.....also been catching up with Youtube's popular short-film channel Alter. TV: If it counts, the Depp trial. lol Books: Still looking up short story and essay collections. Excited for June with new books by Woody Allen and Herzog. I've been a little obsessed with Herzog's recent New Yorker interview, too. Food/drink: Lungo coffee which I've never really had before. Straight up black and strong as could be. Other: Lotta my friends are suddenly into bowling? I'd rather bowl cereal but been having fun.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on May 1, 2022 11:45:10 GMT
Music - CMAT - “If My Wife New (sic) I'd Be Dead” (2022) - Essential 2022 listening. Ironic mix of country - which I don't even like - with a hilarious and sad camp lyrical almost hip hop edge - is the best "Country" album in a long time and one of the wittiest genre crossovers since Lily Allen burst on the scene nearly 20 years ago........and Lily Allen didn't do Country, did she? The years most surprising great-ish album........ Movies - You Won't Be Alone (2022) - As usual, don't believe the studio hype jobs - The Batman, The Northman or the Oscar buzz (yeah, right) - like Everything Everywhere All at Once. So far the only thing I've seen this year that I really liked..... has no plot, no scares, is Arty af and is in Macedonian........go figure. TV - Ozark Season 4 - Here we goooooooooooooooooooooo......with all the logical inconsistencies of people who should have had bullets in their heads 4 years ago.... Julia Garner rules all........again........ Video - Daniel Day-Lewis TV Triple Feature - Interesting TV / BBC mix of material and roles - even when small ones (for both).
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on May 1, 2022 21:01:34 GMT
As usual, don't believe the studio hype jobs - The Batman More thoughts please.... did you find it too long and too derivative? What did you think of Dano?
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on May 1, 2022 22:41:23 GMT
As usual, don't believe the studio hype jobs - The Batman More thoughts please.... did you find it too long and too derivative? What did you think of Dano? Well, I liked Dano but there was just too much of him......I found it both way too long and too derivative - I didn't hate it - and I was with it at first but after a while the things I thought we're cool started to curdle in on themselves.........so hearing Something in the Way is cool at first but then you start to think you're just being Pavlov's Dog for the film's conception - it's cool only as a way of checking off pop culture references - not internal to this movie. The "detective" story was basically thrown away to just remake Se7en - and I already saw that and love it - I really would have preferred it to be a much weirder, smaller film because this compares so badly with Nolan imo. Just streamline it - where Batman solves the Riddles because he's attuned to solve them - he's "like" The Riddler after all - the Vince Hanna to his Neil McCauley - ("What does a liar do after he dies?") but the movie doesn't really care about the detective side of things ........it cares about too many overt "whoa cool" moments........and totally too many stiffly quotable lines which seem orchestrated and inorganic. Really not feeling movies this year so far tbh ......I think I only have given one rating of 7 and even if I haven't.........I've forgotten which is just as bad........
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on May 1, 2022 23:39:46 GMT
Music - CMAT - “If My Wife New (sic) I'd Be Dead” (2022) - Essential 2022 listening. Ironic mix of country - which I don't even like - with a hilarious and sad camp lyrical almost hip hop edge - is the best "Country" album in a long time and one of the wittiest genre crossovers since Lily Allen burst on the scene nearly 20 years ago........and Lily Allen didn't do Country, did she? The years most surprising great-ish album........ It's the 5th time I've seen you mention her and I've been meaning to ask.....why is she named for a college or financial entrance exam? I'm a pretty big country music fan. Tho I"m not going to Stagecoach (it's this weekend, and it's only 2 hour from here), because I don't generally listen to popular contemporary country - which is what I think most people who hate the genre think of. But your Lily Allen genre criss crossing comparison intrigues me about this new girl/album.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on May 2, 2022 0:04:52 GMT
Music - CMAT - “If My Wife New (sic) I'd Be Dead” (2022) - Essential 2022 listening. Ironic mix of country - which I don't even like - with a hilarious and sad camp lyrical almost hip hop edge - is the best "Country" album in a long time and one of the wittiest genre crossovers since Lily Allen burst on the scene nearly 20 years ago........and Lily Allen didn't do Country, did she? The years most surprising great-ish album........ It's the 5th time I've seen you mention her and I've been meaning to ask..... why is she named for a college or financial entrance exam? I'm a pretty big country music fan. Tho I"m not going to Stagecoach (it's this weekend, and it's only 2 hour from here), because I don't generally listen to popular contemporary country - which is what I think most people who hate the genre think of. But your Lily Allen genre criss crossing comparison intrigues me about this new girl/album. It's the initials of her name : Ciara Mary-Alice Thompson - I mentioned it in my review of the album in the Last Great Albums Thread. Terrific record.........and the lyrics are particularly sharp - like Allen - but in a different genre - with cross-over potential. Can't say for sure you'll like it though because it's very conceptual and a lot of it is camp ...........I wouldn't exactly say it's a love it or hate it record, but I will say that for the people who love it..........might love it so much............ they post 5 times about it in just a week.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on May 11, 2022 21:06:00 GMT
Music: Anticipated Album - The Speedways "Talk of the Town" (2022?) - The band have now not only named it (apparently !?!) but announced they are in the mixing stage of studio album #3 - with a single coming in September........ Music: Actual Album - The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street (1972) - It's 50th anniversary........seriously, if you don't like this we might not be able to be friends........I mean something is missing where your heart should be...............there are no atheists in foxholes pal............. Or some other cliche........pfffft. Music: Song - CMAT - Nashville (2022) - An amazing piece of songwriter craft and specificity - in a year with several great songs in several genres (!) - that manages the Holy Grail of The Westerbergian 1-2 Punch - being funny and heartbreaking at the same time .........so you laugh so hard you cry and get so sad you laugh. Movie - Red Nurse (1966) - Gut wrenching film of nuanced yet viscerally overwhelming moral relativism - that takes on an eerie framework of inevitability around the Russia-Ukraine war in 2022........another knockout by the dynamic duo of actress Ayako Wakao and director Yasuzo Masumura........ TV - completed Ozark - Yeah, um, it didn't make one lick of character sense prior after Ep 8 (brilliant episode - all Ruth!) and the brilliant last scene........but that's as it should be I guess, huh? Julia Garner acts circles around everyone for 4 years... Food - Talenti Gelato - various flavors.........my grocery store always has these on sale and also the jars are cool to keep stuff in after you finish them and wash them out.......... like spare change.......or little candies............or names of people you've written down to cast voodoo spells on.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on May 22, 2022 19:20:52 GMT
Music (song): Kate Clover - Your Phone's Off The Hook, But You're Not (2022) - Los Angeles legend in the making follows up her 2022 debut album - among the year's best - by covering her idols - Los Angeles legends X ........ and the result is .......... Utterly Cloveriffic.......... The C(l)over of the year atm........ Music (song): Kiwi Jr. - Night Vision (2022) - Pavement enthusiasts add a New Wave sheen to their sound and create one of their most immediate and hooky songs - right up there with Salary Man, Waiting In Line, Gimme More.........when this band gets it right, they really get it right............ 3rd Album in August. Movie: Dawn Breaks Behind The Eyes (2021/2022) - Hypnotic, contrived yet clever gimmick / our relationship goes to Hell horror-movie that reveals genre tropes, makes you think about them and how they got that way. One of the best films so far this year.......if you are in sync with it........playful and imaginative at only 70+ minutes. TV: French Open .........NHL Playoffs..... Drink: Starbucks Mocha Frappuccino - Emasculating personal seasonal favorite with whipped cream, coffee, crushed ice and lots of bullshit everywhere in the store that seeps into your bone marrow like a Cronenberg film and alters your DNA with sinister results .........a yuppie soul sucking beverage of delusional wealth and questionable privilege......... likely an attempt to fill some deeply rooted emotional need..........overpriced af .......but only these cynical addiction merchants can make it this good for some reason.........for YEARS now...........the Devil, Probably.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on May 28, 2022 17:19:57 GMT
Music - The Speedways - Shoulda Known & Talk Of The Town - Live on Youtube (2022) - These 2 new songs from a show played last night popped up on Youtube - today - and well, it's a mixed bag: - Shoulda Known is a very muscular, hit single sounding song that is totally in their wheelhouse, it's brilliant and so far so good.......but Talk of the Town - apparently the title track for their upcoming album - is a different beast altogether. Long - over 4 minutes, with a repetitive, simple chorus - and lots of flashy guitar soloing. Hmmmmmm ......sort of sounds like their version of The Exploding Hearts "Still Crazy" but crossed with Thin Lizzy ......not sure how I feel about this one, but we'll have to see how it fits when officially released. It's hard to tell because the sound is awful......not their fault.....if you want to seek them out though Shoulda Known is mislabelled as Should Kown .....maybe just wait for the official release.....it's not like I won't review it yanno? Book - Simon Armitage - The Shout (2012) - Not "all" of his best poems, but a lot of them ..... Movie - One Cut Of The Dead (2017) - The best meta-comedy horror Japanese zombie movie ever made............lately? Maybe....... Mattsby who would like some of this very much......sort of reminiscent of Man Bites Dog actually.....have people talked about this movie on MAR and I just missed it? ........a cult classic, no?
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on May 28, 2022 19:32:55 GMT
Movie - One Cut Of The Dead (2017) - The best meta-comedy horror Japanese zombie movie ever made............lately? Maybe....... Mattsby who would like some of this very much......sort of reminiscent of Man Bites Dog actually.....have people talked about this movie on MAR and I just missed it? ........a cult classic, no? Fun movie. I reviewed it briefly in last year's October horror thread and was sort of surprised to get no engagement when I mentioned it. Seems to be popular on the Internet generally speaking but less so with the MAR crowd I guess.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jun 9, 2022 7:06:19 GMT
Music (song) - Screeching Weasel - Any Minute Now (2022) - Yet another in the seemingly endless amount of catchy Pop-Punk songs from this 50+ year old cranky master of the form. Music (album) - Kurt Baker: Brand New Beat: Complete - 10 Year Anniversary Edition (to be released July 8th, 2022) - Expanded 2 disc collection of his 2012 Power Pop classic and some pretty good B-sides. With the remix / remaster the original 10 songs on Disc 1 never sounded better. Book - Things: A Story of the 60s (1967) - Georges Perec - Scathing and scathingly funny indictment of conspicuous consumption from the unique mind of the co-writer of Serie Noire and the sole writer of The Man Who Sleeps (book & film). Written about - in detail - in the Last Work of Art That Moved You thread. Film - Well........I kind of liked Honeymoon (2014) - a well played, simple but not simplistic psych drama with some effective horror overtones.......... Not great, but I liked it ........ TV - NHL Playoffs Drink - Dogfish Head Beer..........Beer in general Celebrity Crush - Rose Leslie - Who is sweet and not ...............and extremely sexual............and then suddenly not........in Honeymoon (2014) - where she's totally marriage material........and then totally not. Photo edited from original post - thank u mhynson27!
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Jun 11, 2022 9:49:36 GMT
Movies – David Cronenberg filmsMusic – the Top Gun main titles theme – it literally has not left my head since seeing the new movie, and I’m sure I’m driving everyone around me crazy by constantly humming it. What’s funny is that it’s not actually that interesting melodically and is pretty basic, but it still manages to have an ear-wormy anthem-like quality aided by several other elements that make it irresistible: the chime of the tubular bells at the beginning, the slow build, the general 80s-ness of it, and the fact that it changes key like 3 times, giving the theme a chill-inducing “lift” each time and giving the build-up even more of a push. I also like how the theme is harmonized differently in its second half (1:25), giving it sort of a brighter quality before that glorious drum fill leading into the theme’s repeat. We hear the theme right at the beginning of the film of course, but the way it enters again during the Ed Harris scene is just *chef’s kiss*. Food – Stroopwafels
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jun 17, 2022 8:23:36 GMT
Movies - Maika Monroe in Watcher (2022) - - The actress dominates the (pretty good) stalker movie and is memorably framed against Bucharest among its cityscapes and subways. Still the only great performance I've seen from a US actress so far this year...... often her performance is silent and places us in her head. TV - The Kirlian Frequency (2019) on Youtube - The 5 superb animated episodes that were once on Netflix - "April Nation" / "Masters of the Night" / "A New Color" / "The King of Christmas" / "An Old Man and His Dog" Music - The Vertebrats - Left In The Dark (1981) - Known to some from The Replacements live cover- this song - is one of a million in this era that was little heard but that runs a deep, parallel, and hidden course to the forgotten history of Rock and Roll......... and has an insanely perfect ending too.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jun 17, 2022 13:58:19 GMT
Every time I go into this thread, I have to laugh at the Rose Leslie photoshop
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jun 17, 2022 19:36:35 GMT
Movies/TV: lotta movies on TUBI, some Sam Rockwells Books: short story collections (Woody's, Cortazar, Sayles) Food: Starbucks almond croissant, and Dot's pretzels Music: thanks to cherry68 .....
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jun 19, 2022 13:24:26 GMT
Movie - Unidentified (2020) - Bogdan George Apetri directs this stinging - quite bleak noir update that I liked a bit less than Miracle (2021 / 2022) but most people may like more - it at least is more direct and less pretentious - though I see the pretentions in Miracle as ambition myself. He's missing his religious angle and his socio-political cultural climate too here - so you can find it less deep but also less heavy-handed and simpler / focused.......but it's still pretty heavy-handed anyway. One of the great moralists working in the movies atm I think - sort of a Romanian Paul Schrader it seems to me - and I basically think of MAR as Godless Barbaric Heathen Atheists so I'm a fan (of his I mean, um) and I didn't know him at all a month ago. TV - NHL Playoffs, gearing up to watch Wimbledon at end of month Music (song) - Molly Nilsson - American Express (2017) - I raved about her 2022 song "Pompeii" as a Eurodance / synth pop masterpiece. This one is an earlier warm up for it - or one in its own right even. She's actually great quite often in a genre filled with dumb and plastic posteuring - endlessly inventive, endlessly icy and exceptionally smart. Just think if I actually liked this genre, huh? Crush - The women of Fox News - From Emily Compagno (ridiculously) eye-fornicating with the camera every 5 seconds to all-timer Ainsley Earhardt - in her mid 40s and totally nice girl knowing that every hetero guy wants her - still. What are the politics of sexual attraction anyway?
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jun 20, 2022 21:56:18 GMT
Movies: Great double feature the other night - Three Colors Red & Rebels of the Neon God. They appear to be very different movies but played well together - similar, mesmerizing tone, some corresponding themes.
Food: Not a big fan of Chinese food - I prefer Korean, Japanese, etc! But a brand new place opened near me and every order is phenomenal. Trying to resist ordering 2-3x a week...
Other: Jokes. I've been touring a few to friends, fam, inanimate objects. On IMDb we had a Joke Thread didn't we??
Music: I've had the Brickfield Nights song by The Boys (festively, The Yobs) srsly embedded in my head lately
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jun 23, 2022 23:47:43 GMT
Music (song) - Wet Leg - I Wanna Be Abducted (By A UFO) - Live .......preview of album #2 maybe? ............Yes please .......obviously ........starts at ~ 1:20 below Movies - Horror short films on Vimeo - especially The World Over (2018) - also on Youtube - a sharp doppelganger with a sophisticated visual template and bad intentions - better and scarier than the somewhat similar in some ways remakes of Candyman, Scream, Jordan Peele, M. Night movies, Black Phone and Crimes of the Future.......and waaaaaaaaaaaaaaay shorter......can be read as an anti-abortion film though I don't think that's the intent really..... TV - NHL Playoffs..........3-1 Colorado atm ......hmmmmm, surprised tbh Short Story - The Pedestrian - Ray Bradbury- Eerily prescient preview of our current / future political nightmare Food - Rita's Cherry Water Ice & Pretzels Celebrity Crush - Lia Metcalfe of The Mysterines - the sexiest woman and with the most awesome Punk attitude in Rock ......or on planet Earth in general.......... I mean you try pulling off wearing that shirt like she does.....
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jun 30, 2022 5:31:00 GMT
Music (song) - The Bobby Lees - Be My Enemy - Cover version of the year - so far anyway - takes The Waterboys great original and somehow tops it - The Bobby Lees transform this song into a psychotic, spastic panic attack for our new dread. An incredible vocal turn by their lead singer, the actress Sam Quartin who acts - and sells - this song, well just like an actress would. Film - Orphans (1987) - One of Albert Finney's best roles - you could place this entire movie in our "great line readings" thread for him alone TV - All Wimbledon, all the time ........and also Cam Williams awesome and generous (and fun) Youtube channel too - I watch Tennis but with his commentary sometimes Celebrity Crush - Fascinated by the impossibly perfect girlfriendable French model Louise Follain who wears clothes like they were made for her and totally seems to know a secret she's not remotely interested in sharing.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 30, 2022 14:39:51 GMT
pacinoyes - She is the epitome of Parisian chic!
|
|