|
Post by Mattsby on Nov 19, 2023 21:12:44 GMT
MOVIESBill Forsyth's never-released Andrina (1981) thx to rarefilmm - very elegiac and suitably all scratched up with a great Cyril Cusack. Elliott Gould's long-distance lunch in tv-movie Vanishing Act. Forces of Nature w Affleck/Bullock a funky-looking and strangely biblical romcom. Lamont Johnson's alternating oddball/daring films btwn '70-80. Pacino in The Insider. FOODthis new Peruvian place near me, their aguadito is heavenly! also anyone else craving cherries jubilee since seeing The Holdovers... BOOKS Werner Herzog's Every Man For Himself (definitely my fav of his books) Vlad Nabokov's Transparent Things (100pg) - an ingenious dangling icicle of a book that puzzles you but in a brilliant way, used to be iffy but on my third read I'm finally loving it. MUSICYoung Fresh Fellows - The Men Who Loved Music (1987) - 22 track album - could bench ten for a tighter better album - still a load of fun and no wonder Westerberg hired them to play his wedding the same year. pacinoyes
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 28, 2023 22:45:46 GMT
Music - The Bad Nerves - USA (2023) - Video dropped today for this smoking single which just misses my fave songs of the year - but only because this was an amazing and deep year for songs more than albums. Less than 2 minutes .....
Movies - Denzel Washington in Spike Lee's He Got Game (1998) - In his all-time top 3 .....his best non-nominated performance - and there's a few I wouldn't nod of those ....... and for him especially, one of his messiest, off the page turns.......I've seen this more than any performance of his I think
Book - Death of the Adversary (1959) - by Hans Keilson - Now more than ever......one of the finds for me in 2023 tbh - reviewed in the Last Work of Art That Moved You thread
Beverage / Food - 7-Eleven Hot Chocolate & Pop Tarts - For just a couple bucks you too can live like a runaway or junkie or struggling with finances college student
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,164
Likes: 1,567
|
Post by Nikan on Nov 28, 2023 23:05:21 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 6, 2023 18:22:59 GMT
The Office US. Haven't rewatched this in ages but listening to the Office Ladies pod made me want to go back and see it again. I've probably watched all these eps 6+ times each but am still laughing my ass off
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 16, 2023 19:30:03 GMT
Music - (song) - The Sino Hearts "Tokyo" (2023) - Asia's best Power Pop act .....um........I guess .....acts like it anyway...... Movie - The Humbling (2014) - What can you say about a movie where Al Pacino - in his best film (not TV or theater) performance in 10 years (2004-2014) - has sex with a lesbian 40 years younger - played by feminist icon Greta Gerwig no less - whose ex-boyfriend (played by Billy Porter, no less) cut his dick off to make her happy.......yeah they'd make this today Sports - NFL, duh Sports #2 - NHL - Connor McDavid's recent scoring surge Book - Christmas and Other Horrors: An Anthology of Solstice Horror (Hardcover) -(2023) - Some duds but some winners too.....
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 20, 2023 2:47:37 GMT
the tunes Tom Waits on Iggy Pop's radio show last month and his great song selections........ The Prisonaires “Walkin in the Rain” — Lil Mama “Lip Gloss” — Marian Anderson “Trampin” — Johnny Western “Ballad of Paladin” — & others from Alex Chilton, Lightnin Hopkins, Jerry Lee Lewis, etc. the telly Frasier Season 12 - a cassoulet more than mid braise, a new and satisfying live-studio sitcom, imagine that..... a tight ten ep "reboot" and hopefully more to come (Paramount hasn't renewed it yet). The Curse - which has been getting better, and better..... Ep5 the best, a little acting masterclass from Emma Stone. Nirvanna the Band the Show - "We're writing a trans-inclusive burger jingle?" So there's two legit seasons, one proto scrimmage season, and hidden nuggets of deleted scenes and they've already shot season three and a movie? You either fall in laugh with Matt Johnson or think he's like your annoying buddy from school who you don't miss. I'm laughin and I miss the toonie-foolish shenanigans already. Tldr: watch S1E3 The Bean for a stocking-stuffer xmas viewing. S2E7 The Band List for their "magnum opus" - their riff on Indiana Jones, best exemplifying the lowered-guard surprise style, a how did they pull this off?the picturesLight Sleeper - Dafoe as confessor of these striking streets, a faux-healer, dealer, Thai food lover, romantic ghost out of time. Slightly transcendent and aching all the way thru - flawed only in the way Schrader forces his favorite dramatics into the script. Crimes and Misdemeanors - the "Who said anything about murder?" moment gave me chills on a recent rewatch. Absolute Top 5 for Woody. Westward the Women (1951) [first watch] - all timer Western. The great grandfather of Meek's Cutoff and The Homesman (take a seat, fellers, You might learn somethin). William Wellman is no joke... Easily one of the Top 25 GOAT Directors. the booksre-reading some Bierce, some Alan Sillitoe
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,662
Likes: 4,359
Member is Online
|
Post by Archie on Dec 28, 2023 20:56:57 GMT
The Kurt Angle meme. You know which one.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 5, 2024 23:41:39 GMT
Music (album) - Sprints - Letter To Self (2024) - Sizzling mix of (loud) Post-Punk, Art Rock, Indie Pop tinged with metal noise.....not as immediately lovable to me as they were on their early singles / EPs but close to it and still identifiable as the same fine band.
Music (song) - Sprints - A Wreck (A Mess) - This ^ album's catchiest and best song - The Strokes should cover it - and similar to earlier, pre-Letter To Self triumphant songs like The Cheek or I'm In A Band. The ending of this song is fantastic with backing vocals wrestling with talk over sung lyrics wrestling to a draw......
Movie - Secret Sunshine (2007) - Incredibly dour, masterful film with an incredible performance by Jeon Do-yeon......almost impossible to watch in some ways......brutal and uncompromiing ......to a fault tbh
Food / Drink - 99 cent large ass 20+ounce Arizona Iced Tea - still the best deal in the Supermarket
Short Story - Matthew Vollmer - Unbeknownst (2020) - Creepy, imaginative story about time stopping - that is metaphorical - trapped in a dream you can't get out of...or it's just Death when time, clocks, Life........ stops......
|
|
tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on Jan 25, 2024 21:14:32 GMT
Cine2Nerdle Anybody play this? This game (the Battle mode specifically) is absolutely addicting. Highly recommended! www.cinenerdle2.app/
|
|
|
Post by TylerDeneuve on Jan 27, 2024 4:58:43 GMT
Julianne Moore... The Eastern Shore of Maryland - a.k.a. the "Hamptons of D.C." - the sailing, the seafood, the architecture, the tranquil beauty... mikediastavrone96
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 28, 2024 23:56:33 GMT
Film - Tarr Bela, I Used To Be a Filmmaker (2013) - Fascinating look at the enigmatic master.........good for people getting into him actually but this is the end ( Martin Stett) Sports - NFL Football, Australia Open tennis, NHL hockey........... Caitlin Clark Music (album) - The Umbrellas - Fairweather Friend (2024) - Maddening .........like their label-mates on Slumberland Records - The Jeanines - who are similarly geniuses at an awful kind of music that suggests (encourages?) shit like Arts & Crafts, baking cookies - all the time - and wrapping yourself in blankets, alone.......forever......because no one can stand you ffs. So sensitive they may hang themselves by their turtlenecks, so endearing you want to hug them and tell them they'll be ok ........the kind of record I could have rated a ~7 (I did, Last Album You Listened To thread) but that seems too low and too high and that if I went to some college where I drank herbal tea and majored in ennui I just couldn't live without this record.......a real pain in the ass piece of work
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Feb 10, 2024 20:21:51 GMT
Music (album) - The Sleeveens - The Sleeveens (2024) - Raucous, poetic and anthemic gutter punk - just in time tbh........may make my end of year best albums list........
Film - When Evil Lurks (2023) - Potent mix of downbeat horror dread and gore..........good stuff........good music score too and quite loud and thundering.......simultaneously a slow burn and breathless.........not for all tastes but........quite effective and I wasn't bored.........at all
Film Scene - The "Leave Fucker" goat scene ^ - a sort of bravura mini set-piece of memorable terror ........this film is constructed around this dynamic of yelling, screaming, shrieking hysterically and then..........silence ..........
Film Quote - "Evil Likes Children..........and children like evil" ^ ...........indeed......indeed..........
Sports - Super Bowl Warm-Up...........Hockey........
Sports Crush - Caitlin Clark .........why isn't she yours is the question? Pfffft
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Mar 16, 2024 20:07:51 GMT
Clothing : - Roberta Bayley Apparel - The little Punk / Bohemian record shop near me has gotten all this (bootleg?) Roberta Bayley stuff that transfers her photos on to T-Shirt, buttons, hoodies, scarves and her full book of Photos........some of this stuff is amazingly reproduced.......and just pops off the clothes.......usually black and white on multiple colors My gf bought this one below and I ordered the LAMF cover shot.....that's Thunders in the back of this photo......I seriously could have spent several hundred bucks on this stuff thi AM
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Mar 24, 2024 21:09:19 GMT
Movies -Late Night With The Devil (2024) - 2nd watch .......several months after I first saw it......still awesome....
Sports - Caitlin Clark obviously.....
Book - Fever Dream (2014) - Samanta Schweblin - Good, mysterious book and better than the movie made from it too....much better
Music (song) - Mission of Burma - Blackboard (1979?) - Enigmatic, frantic, clanging piece of early genius that they cut, never released officially......it is on the Peking Spring collection and it is kind of awesome as everything they did in their original late 70s / 1982 run
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Apr 6, 2024 22:03:45 GMT
Music (album) - Kate Clover - The Apocalypse Dream (2024) - Album of the year atm, topping The Umbrellas "Fairwearher Friend" and The Sleeveens self titled debut.......
Music (song) - L.A. Prayer (2024) - Best song on it ^, best song she ever cut and she doesn't cut any bad ones .....an instant classic that can stand with her heroes and while she's had several great songs before this time it's different, about her town......the triumph is all hers ......
Movies - Knox Goes Away (2024) - All caught up on my GOAT film list.......Keaton is quite good......a little long and could be tighter but worth a look......Pacino is idiosyncratic, loose........ and funny too .....he often is....
TV - Looking foward to The Sympathizer.......
Sports - Monte Carlo Tennis - Djokovic is back on Clay baby....
Sports - Caitlin Clark calls it a college career ......what a ride it's been - win or lose the title game on Sunday....#22 is the new #23....
|
|