|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 14, 2022 19:14:06 GMT
Random thoughts on today's obsession.......Alex Chilton ....
The individual people who were in Rock groups - ie not Dylan, not Young - and preceded Alex Chilton weren't really that much "like him":
Lou Reed had all his same characteristics but in a totality that was often outside of Pop - with his band's first 2 records anyway
John Lennon 65 / 66 and Ray Davies 68 / 69 - have the songs - as songwriters, lyricists, distinctive lead vocalists - but were not American - which was crucial - and I can make a case that Alex Chilton played a meaner, weirder lead guitar than either.
Townshend 66 / 67 seems like it but wasn't his band's principal vocalist .......also crucial.....
....... Brian Wilson '66 was never much of a lyricist - or much of a guitarist and was a shared vocalist in The Beach Boys - though he overlaps in subject matter and evocation - in celebrating the American teenager ........
The difference is of course - all those guys - even Reed - sold a lot more records.........the paradox is when Chilton died he was celebrated for NOT selling records as much as he was his one big hit (The Letter).........
Alex Chilton never produced an album close to the equal of his genius level 1-2 punch of Radio City (1974) or Third (1978 - but recorded in 1974 and due for release in 75) - yeah, I'm not as big on #1 Record thanks - and if I'm saying Pet Sounds is overrated (I am, it is) then so is #1 Record EXCEPT for the Chilton songs - but not many records are close to Radio City / Third anyway .......heck Third is my all-time # 3 ffs......... but these 5 songs below - all originals - are a great portrait of a fraying / eventually healing mind and provide the same sort of epiphanies as Big Star..........Alex Chilton - like Lee Mavers - always had some greatness in him.....sometimes it's up to you to find it.....
Music (song) - Alex Chilton - "Lost My Job" (1985) - Rock's great visionary / fnckup assessed his career opportunities with the honesty of someone too smart to delude himself and too funny not to laugh about it
Music (song) - Alex Chilton - "Take Me Home and Make Me Like It" (1975 released 1977) - Rock's great genius / saboteur ........well you get the idea....... "Cut my guts / Stab me in the alley / Call me a slut .......... in front of your family"
Music (song) - Alex Chilton - "All Of The Time" - (1975 released 1977) "I shake like static / On the late night TV / My thinking is in the attic .......it's of no use to me" - an even better, less sabotaged version of this is on the really good Live At The Ocean Club album (1977) - which imo is his most lucid - and best - post-Big Star release. Also comes with his drink order......
Musc (song) - Alex Chilton - "My Rival" - (1979 released but written and performed live much earlier) - "I'm gonna shoot him dead with my rifle" - and this is a song about a very real, specific guy .........and he means it ........maybe.......
Music (song) - Alex Chilton "Bangkok" - (1978) - Margaret Trudeau .........Jackie O.......his own celebrity (and his own possible death) watch ........and it was funny too
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Nov 14, 2022 19:27:08 GMT
Movies: Decision to Leave - I've certainly watched over movies since seeing it, but nothing else is playing over and over again in my mind quite the same way. A movie I continue to love talking about with those I know who've seen it, too. Movies/Physical media collection: Yet another Criterion B&N sale that I'm burning way too much money on - as I'm trying to cut back on my spending - but have already happily picked up the new releases of Lost Highway, Cure, and Power of the Dog, and look forward to watching 'em all soon. Music: Been getting more and more into the music of Low ever since Mimi Parker's death ( ) ... their music makes for great reading/writing accompaniment and a lot of their stuff kinda has a perfect November sound...
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 16, 2022 22:53:49 GMT
Music - (songs) - The Replacements - "Ought To Get Love" & "Gudbye t'Jane" (cover of Slade) - (1989 / 2019)Two of the (too) many awesome songs - originals and covers - that they left off the original Don't Tell A Soul (1989): .......fortunately both were on Dead Man's Pop which was not just an amazing record itself but also a fantastic rescue of the earlier record's complicated history / reputation too. Movie - Skinamarink (2022) - Much too long .......but........ bursting with ideas and much ominous imagery - an Art-Horror that is experimental but not incoherent and often positively dread inducing.........it's something to experience even if it's not for all tastes. Removes narrative and performance which will try your patience but....taps into some deep rooted childhood issues and makes you reconsider what you were scared of ..........or what you should have been scared of.......... and that maybe have buried themselves deep in your subconscious........a therapist's dream / nightmare of a film. Brilliant use of cartoon and cartoon imagery and its impression on your developing mind...... Food - This much better version of Panera's Chicken and Wild Rice Soup that a local cafe serves.....this is my go to soup - at Panera also - but this is much better - and also better ambiance for staring out a window pensively, while leafing through a book I'm pretending to read while breaking off a piece of bread like I'm in Paris cafe in 1923 while trying to appear like I'm deep and troubled and complicated.......and not just looking at the waitresses Must remember to tip better.....
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 19, 2022 7:07:57 GMT
Music (song / video) - The Speedways - Talk of the Town (2022) - The Speedways are either the best - or 2nd best - recording Rock band of the MAR era along with Fontaines D.C. - but unlike them The Speedways do not make particularly special videos.
Though you have to like how this swipes The Libertines Gunga Din video concept of walking down the street (um) - and introduces the members by name (wtf), while showing them all bro-hugging homoerotically - often, repeatedly .......so much so that girls are apparently whispering about all this (1:42) while they seemingly can't find a place to eat (?) ..........yet they do find time to pay homage to both The Jam and The Beatles (1:56)......all while smoking cigarettes and violating COVID best practices........that's Rock and Roll baby!l........if you ever loved 'em, you will still love 'em because musically they remain terrific after 5 years ........and you can be really happy they still exist ..........and that they have a budget to even do videos ....
Movies - The Assassination and Mrs. Paine (2022) - A woman who is either completely innocent or believing her own lie and is not "completely innocent" at all about her place in the JFK assassination .........an interesting glimpse into where conspiracy theories can come from and why........
Sports - ATP Finals 2022 - great fun to watch this round-robin tournament this week - grueling format .......really enjoyed this - ends Sunday
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Nov 20, 2022 20:42:23 GMT
FOOD: Putting cajun seasoning on anything/everything MUSIC: Alex Chilton - Live at the Ocean Club '77 - thx pacinoyes , I never listened to all of it, now I can't stop - and I'm gonna trouble the praise by calling it Chilton's best, or at least my fav thing he's ever done (not including his produced stuff.... semi Tim, The Cramps, etc) MOVIES: my rewatches of Stroszek and Superbad, two masterpieces.... and my first watch of Orson Welles Sketch Book ("I beg pardon Sir...but New Jersey has fallen")..... and a little Marty-bday bundle, including his student film It's Not Just You, Murray! (1964) that's funny in an Alberto Sordi way, like Mama Scorsese forking spaghetti thru the prison partition. Lmao. Early fourth-wall breaking, a pride of style, hello Wolf of Wall Street. I'm also six films into a Chabrol festival for myself... a murderously good time. TV: that damn all-time comedy lineup thread got me all sitcom submerged....... I'm reading Ken Jennings's Planet Funny too, not a very good book but there are lots of anecdotes and name drops. I've been jumping around shows... I actually stopped Taxi after two eps bc they were terrible (the daughter airport one, and the overweight phone operator one)... somebody plz tell me that series gets better. I'm several into Moonlighting, another blindspot for me, and now we're in business ("Do bears bear? Do bees bee?"). Bruce Willis and Cybill are delightful, hilarious together. "I'm taking my bones and I'm going home." I'm only on S1.... all the great guest stars come in the later seasons I think?
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 22, 2022 19:40:03 GMT
Music (album) - The Speedways - Talk of the Town (2022) - Pop Savant Matt Julian allows his bandmates to contribute significantly in writing and singing this time and the result increases their musical range and weirdly makes them more focused lyrically - almost to a fault: never have they seemed less instantly endearing - now a more resigned bittersweet quality is palpable. Tips its hat to 80s UK Pop, Thin Lizzy's guitars, The Strokes Room on Fire and all things (early) Elvis Costello.......it may be their best - it's certainly their most "statement" type record - the most ambitious one .....also has a memorable closing line "Just like us to make it so hard"......they're singing about a romantic relationship (of course)......... but it could also be about the difficulty of picking their best album ..........or their lack of big commercial success ...... Sports - Novak Djokovic - The GOAT wins his 6th ATP Finals - he's already announced he'll return Jan 3rd in Adelaide - the stakes in 2023 will be huge...........the argument right now in November 2022 isn't "if" he's the GOAT.........it's who is 2nd to him......he is clearly "determined to prove a villain" - and he's doing a great job of it and tbh so am I .....Djokovic's career is one of THE great stories in modern sports.......... on court......... and off....... Movies - Leave Her To Heaven (1945) - Rewatch - Exciting mix of film types - noir, thriller, psychological drama, and more.- this 40s film in several ways almost plays with the audience expectations - a specialty of subversive Hollywood 40s cinema.......its very ending could use a rewrite to be even more fatalistic ........on the other hand it achieves that effect plenty as is anyway and a different ending might be too much ........... Gene Tierney fascinates as Ellen - a complex, scary, and quite sad character.....
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 28, 2022 22:46:35 GMT
Movies - Mortelle Randonnée (1983) & The Third Lover (1962) - 2 French films : Michel Serrault & Isabele Adjani playing to witty comic effect the tragedy underlying what we see ......and an early one from the great Claude Chabrol - that takes its game-playing to a cross-communication with casual cruelty among different classes.
Music (performance) - Amyl and The Sniffers Live on KEXP - 4 songs (2022)- Makers of one of the best albums of the 2020s - 2021's - Comfort To Me - they do 4 songs from it and obliterate everything.........what current band can match their energy without a crowd!?!
Music (song) Pulp - Razzmatazz (1993) - Modern Pop classic of striking unpleasantness and sizzling mean-spirited lyrics by Jarvis Cocker.....
Food - Cannoli Pie - Landmark dessert in its original form undergoes controversial sex change operation to the frenzied excitement of the LGBT community (Luscious, Gooey, Bigger, Tastier) and emerges somehow more fattening and practically snickering at its nearest rival - the hopelessy passe, um "Snickers pie"
Pet Peeve - Lots of Paper Cuts lately tbh - the 20th century's enemy of trees everywhere is making an utter butchery of my hands - which at one time were famously known as "lithe demons" for their ability to unhook brassieres (oh shut up) ........what outmoded Deliverer of Doom awaits me next? .............A beeper explodes in my pocket? I get strangled by a VHS tape?
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 4, 2022 20:43:30 GMT
Music (performance) - Blondie - I'm Gonna Love You Too (1978) - Debbie Harry joyously lip-syncing this cover of Buddy Holly's classic.......unbelievably sexy.....I've watched this a billion times - love her exit moment! Movie (short) - Emilie Muller (1994) - Great - really great - short posted in its entirety - The Last Short Film You Saw thread - on Youtube also - love it - 19 mins Movie - Macario (1960) - A sort of peasant, grounded and relatable version of Seventh Seal (um) - I had watched this once before 190 years ago - but seeing it again, I think it may be one of the best films from Mexico I've ever seen ........and one of the best films I would classify as "fantasy" - like with ghosts etc. ......anybody seen this? ......... Mattsby , themoviesinner ? Lost the Best Picture Foreign Oscar to my beloved The Virgin Spring .............which is kind of funny once you see it.......why is this not on Criterion? Because maybe......they aren't as good as their rep, people - not lately.....ducks runs for cover...... this is on Youtube and it's very light yet it packs it's own kind of gentle touch - and crucially - it's funny...... TV - Some World Cup, some hockey, lots of football..... T-Shirt - I got a T-shirt that says "70 % of People Are Stupid - I'm With The Other 40%" - just for around the house........but I would consider wearing it to fine dining or the bar .......um.......it's basically like they made it for me really.....
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 8, 2022 20:50:54 GMT
Music (performance) - Alvvays - KEXP Full Performance (Recorded Oct 2022 but just released) - The band of the moment is fascinating to watch make the sounds that soar into the atmosphere - you wouldn't think they could play this live......but they can and you see how here.... .......... DeepArcher who is a fan Music - The Cocteau Twins and Lush - 2 of the bands that have some of the same soaring dream poppery as Alvvays - one 80s famous and influential, one 90s one time famous and now somewhat (not totally) forgotten Movies - St. Maud (2019 / 2020) - An amazing movie - utterly of this fncked up era - mental health, absence of God, willful delusion ......one of the great horror movies of the MAR era and trust me - I may have watched this 5 or 6 times already which is pretty scary by itself......um.........I could write about it - in different ways - every day.....with one of the great final images in recent times..... Movies - Zerograd (1988) - Kafka-nightmare logic in a world of non-sequiturs and weirdly hilarious absurd matter of factness - "Eat it or the chef may kill himself" .........indeed .......
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Dec 8, 2022 23:11:34 GMT
pacinoyes ^ Thanks for sharing - I think I said like two months ago in this thread that Alvvays/Blue Rev was my current music obsession - and it still is tbh. It's so addicting to me.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 14, 2022 18:57:48 GMT
Music (song) - The Cribs - In The Room (2005 / 2022) - The Cribs cut this in 2005 and let it languish unreleased.....found it.....release it this year and it sounds like it could have been the big hit off their last - mostly terrific - album. Another example of this fine band making lemonade after being dealt some pretty bad lemons. ..... Music (album) - Sprints - Back Catalogue LP (2022) - Exciting, exceedingly contemporary band gift-wraps 10 previously released songs - 2020-2022 - to remind you why everyone should be awaiting their proper debut in 2023. This is either a victory lap.........or showing off ..........or both Movies - Burning (2018) - Re-watch........... Every time I see it, it seems to get better - and I notice things that I should have caught before ..........one of the great movies of the MAR era....... Food - Lobster Mashed Potatoes - One of the few things that takes 2 great things and puts them together and they make something as awesome as it sounds.........like Chocolate & Peanut Butter........and unlike things like Summer Sweaters or Blues Rock
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 17, 2022 1:18:54 GMT
Music (song) - The Searchers - When You Walk In The Room (1964) - Jackie DeShannon's original set the template ....but The Searchers speed it up, increase the guitars and the ringing quality ........one of the songs - in this version - that I'm pretty sure influenced The Byrds back then and influences The Speedways now......
Movies - Black Christmas (1974) - Obviously.......every year
TV - World Cup 2022 - Obviously......every 4 years
Music (album) - REM - Fables of the Reconstruction (Reconstruction of The Fables) (1985) - I have a love / hate relationship with it - the weakest of their first 5 & EP - when they stopped being perfect here and close to half is filler - and yet it has Green Grow The Rushes, Maps and Legends, Feeling Gravity's Pull etc........
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Dec 17, 2022 11:28:45 GMT
Oh honeys this:- linkI'd really like to buy this pretty box for my kitty for Christmas to keep her cat treats in... I just know she'll be devastated if she doesn't get it. Oh daddy, get it for me! @tyler @jeffbezos @warrenbuffett @anybody
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 19, 2022 9:57:16 GMT
Movies (short) - Lifeline (2002, 11 minutes) - On Youtube - Essential........Kieslowski level of profound wisdom and beauty in its images........watch it or get off a movie board tbh - Full Film Posted In the "Last Short Film You Saw" thread Music (song) - Mazzy Star - Fade Into You (1993) - The best song - maybe ever - to do nothing to........try playing it while staring into snow flurries from your window........which technically is doing something......... but not really...... Movies (actor) - Michel Serrault - A unique intersection of comedy and a heavy sadness acting in his best roles - most of which are when he's older - there's not really an English language equivalent exactly to him either (?) TV / Streaming - Sebastian Maniscalco - Is It Me? (2022) - On Netflix - Makes me laugh much harder than say a "genius" like Bo Burnham.........and that is 100% the truth.....There's some slight offensiveness to this in a less edgy Bill Burr and very healthy sort of way..... NSFW Celebrity Crush - Anna Claire Clouds - Speaking of offensive in a very healthy sort of way ..........calling her a "Porn Star" is to insult her enthusiasm and boundless energy.....
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 24, 2022 2:41:22 GMT
MUSIC: Tom Waits - Orphans (2006) - "Winter dreams the same dream Every time" - and xmas music of course. FOOD: this new Greek place near me, they make a mean ekmek kataifi. also ritz crisp thins. also tequila? BOOKS: a lot of Krazy Kat, and a 1950 hardcover The World's Greatest Christmas Stories a comp of super obscure yule yarns. TV: been watching Alice in Borderland (quite pre Squid Games); often schmaltzy and heavy-handed and no questions answered ever but fun in the way the Escape Room movies are for me. themoviesinner MOVIES: lately, many a Will Wellman... even something I thought wouldn't be for me, like Island in the Sky, obviously awesome and pulled at my heart and the score (by Emil Newman of the composer dynasty) p much sets up every John Williams score to come. also a ton of Japanese movies (Ozu, Morita, Kobayashi, Sōmai) ..........rewatch of Scarecrow (the Pacino arc incinerates me every time) .....Eric Roberts in Star 80..... Gould in Cal Split and Silent Partner...... Tess cinematography.......
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Dec 24, 2022 23:26:16 GMT
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 26, 2022 9:00:11 GMT
Music (band) - The Clockworks - Um, I feel like someone needs to call somebody and do something......while I freak out....... but all I can do really is post on here and tell one person at a time, calmly .......
They've got the (pacinoyes) EP of the year - and several other ferocious stand-alone tracks - and all suggest they are no fluke and you should throw adjectives, sex and money at 'em already.........we'll find out........their debut album is coming in 2023 ........Snarling, vivid, lean Post-Punk dusted with genuine greatness.......... and they know it too. Then they drop a stunning - off the cuff - live in studio piano ballad on Christmas Day (Lost in the Moment, on Youtube) ffs from Abbey Road Studios (get it?) - which is unlike anything they've leaked before ...... How many ace songs do they have exactly? Holy shit......and I didn't know they existed until December 23rd 2022 Best lyric (from Endgame): “We’re Post punk - Post truth - Post Europe - Post Youth ...............Post modern - Post faith and God - and Post post too…” Movie (actress) - Charlotte Rampling in Swimming Pool (2003) - Dominates this movie entirely and its success lies in her complicated, masterfully sly work. Celebrity Crush - The incomparably funny, sweet, cute - did I mention funny - Rachel Bonnetta.......
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 31, 2022 23:39:11 GMT
TV - That Mitchell and Webb Look (2006 - 2010 on Youtube) - Hit or miss but often a laugh riot, surreal, original and pop culture savvy sketch comedy - from the genius duo stars of Peep Show - both brilliant here too...............Ok, everyone: Let's play Numberwang! Movie - The Virgin Spring (1960 - on Youtube for the time being, Criterion) - Awe-inspiring, fantastisch meisterbrau that makes me feel stupid, faithless and wishing the world was in glorious black and white instead of the garish technicolor hellscape we're all dying in Music (band) - The Clockworks - Yeah, still........why aren't you yet is the better question ....... Music - (song) - Richard Hell and The Voidoids - Who Says? (1977) - Richard Hell only wrote - maybe - 10 special songs - but it's not like I'm obsessing about one of his lesser ones - am I?
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 5, 2023 10:03:21 GMT
Music (song) - The Whiffs - Tired of Romance (2022) - American Power Pop small time big stars - have a 3rd album - with this song - in March......... one of my more anticipated atm
Book - Christopher Lasch - The Culture of Narcissism (1979) - Contradictory scourge of the Left who told the Right that they misunderstood him too - quite an individualist - a Socialist at one time and at least a strong critic of Capitalism later, a moralist nuclear family supporter, a fascinating mix of things really - a social conservative, a financial liberal - don't see that these days........if he was alive now, he'd wish he was dead I reckon.....
Movie - The mesmerizing Romy Schneider in the jaw-dropping dazzling - and (short) - clip sequences from the cancelled film L'enfer by Henri Georges Clouzot (1964) - later made by Claude Chabrol with Emmanuelle Béart
Sports - NHL, NFL, Adelaide International Tennis......
Food - Chips Ahoy! Chocolate Chunk Cookies and Whole Milk - Like I'm 11.....and stuff
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jan 8, 2023 23:53:51 GMT
BOOKS: finding books i've never been able to find thru the unbelievable goldmine of: archive dot org MUSIC: Noah by The Jubalaires MOVIES: been watching a lot of play-adpts..... revisiting great perfs like Seigner in Venus in Fur, Hepburn in Long Day's Journey, and discovering new ones like James Earl Jones in Paul Robeson...... and I had a really fun sleuthy rewatch of Abigail's Party, [Spoilers......] hear me out: do you think Bev is having an affair with Tony (Angie's peeved-about-something husband)... and do you think Bev if not outright poisoning her husband to death (for his talked-about money), is manufacturing a room wherein she could nudge him over the precipice of heart attack (she nearly demands smoke in the air, including puffs at her dying husband's face; and why is Laurence the only one on the ale anyway as Bev coerces gins to others; what's Sue sick from? etc). OTHER: New York Rangers..... and Mervyn Peake's range as artist.....
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 12, 2023 9:05:06 GMT
Movies - (actress) - The exceptional Léa Seydoux in One Fine Morning (2022) - A marvelous performance of control, restraint and full arc.... Music (song) - Kepi Ghoulie - Happy When It Rains (2023) - The Groovie Ghoulies main man with an ace uptempo cover of the Jesus and Mary Chain classic (not the Garbage one - also a kind of classic though less so, um) Sports - NFL Playoffs, Australian Open '23 coming up.....tracking Connor McDavid's point totals...... Podcast - Megyn Kelly's podcast - not merely entertaining - but great guests - and she's easy on the eyes too and she's 50 something ...... sure she's on the right ........but if liking her is wrong I don't wanna be right.......or something ......better than Bombshell ...........and better than Lawrence O'Donnell ....... Celebrity Dumbfnckery - Enjoying the beautiful, self-own immolation of the Duke and Duchess of Suck-sess.... Movie - Raising Cain (1992) - De Palma at his most De Ranged and De Viant....a very bad version of a good movie.......a very good version of a terrible movie. Maybe his most disdainful movie - maybe the most disdainful movie ever made by a major director - he flips off everyone here - parents, males, females, psychologists, the use of slow motion as a directorial choice, Norway Featuring insanely confusing narrative trickery that is in such bad taste (hot adultery from a sexy MILF new mom who actually wants sex from, ewwwwwwww men - sooooooooo toxic Brian!.........child abuse, wretched academia, even more wretched suburbia)........not one of De Palma's best - it is so incoherent it somehow masks how genuinely nasty this movie is though .........and nasty is a compliment....it doesn't so much "end" as run out of ways to twist itself.... John Lithgow gives either the worst performance of all time, several of the best, or one that may require therapy for both of us.......also: insanely ahead of its time politically with what they are "teaching our kids" - in school....... or some clinic in Norway.... trust the science my ass Belongs to that strange sub-genre of the directors work - like the similarly awful / is it though? batshittery of Femme Fatale that makes you want to talk about it endlessly but you're afraid that may result in the police coming around and asking questions about you from your neighbors..... Food - Garden Omelette at a local food dispensary - eggs, chopped tomatoes, onions, mushrooms, green peppers, cheese........some assorted small shrubbery that squirrels may enjoy also..... Music (appreciation) - The late, great Jeff Beck - the GOAT of Rock guitarists - for over 50 years - RIP
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 14, 2023 18:52:45 GMT
Music - The Circulators - The Circulators (EP / Mini-Album (2023) - Snotty Punk Rock with an endearing Pop savviness - and sweetness. This is the first special Rock record I've heard from 2023..........it's retro but it plays like it's The Real Deal not The Real Steal ....... Movies - Godland (2022) - Haunting film that sticks with you - with horror elements nestled within it - though not horror itself ............ with impressive visuals you can replay in your head..... TV Sports 1 - NFL Wildcard weekend obviously..........Are we not Men? Are you not entertained? TV Sports 2 - Australian Open 23 - If Djokovic loses I'll be a little sad sure..........but time is on his side...........and if he wins this ........I'll just be unbearable.......and he might be unstoppable and maybe win the French Open this year too ..........the mind boggles at the pacinoyes posting possibilities ......... Celebrity Crush - Camille Kostek - Yeah, I posted her in the Crush thread last week and if you didn't "like" that post - gay, straight, bi - whatever you are - the board has already secretly marked your sexuality as "non-existent / possibly dead" on your hidden profile
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 16, 2023 23:46:49 GMT
Music (song) - The Lemon Drop Gang - Sweetie Pie (2023) - Irresistible Girl Pop that melodically sounds like 1966 - with a not so sunny and mocking attitude - vocally teasing and lyrically snide too - as in "You cry.......and I won't tell you why (earlier "and you can't even try")......... I'm not gonna be........ your ..........sweetie pie"..........hooks you in right from the start: "I saw you at the record store" ..............also has a marvelous frenzied scream towards the end.......and all wrapped up in 2 minutes .......the best 2023 song out right now - along with The Circulators - Wired Over You - which is ecstatic in the opposite way...... Movies - Throw Down (2004) - The kind of movie that after you see it - you think "Damn that was A LOT of movie" ........extremely satisfying within its parameters. You could actually study this movie in terms of an "audience pleaser" that is not formula at all .....I think themoviesinner is a fan ....... Food - Häagen-Dazs - White Chocolate Raspberry Truffle Ice Cream - The Sophisticated and Classy Charles Boyer / Ingrid Bergman of this stuff Short Story - Charles Bukowski - The Blanket (1964) - One of his very best ......
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jan 17, 2023 14:40:10 GMT
Movies - Throw Down (2004) - The kind of movie that after you see it - you think "Damn that was A LOT of movie" ........extremely satisfying within its parameters. You could actually study this movie in terms of an "audience pleaser" that is not formula at all .....I think themoviesinner is a fan ....... Great movie! It's probably my favorite of 2004. As you say the film might seem as a formulaic "crowd pleaser" at first (besides the plot is the usual washed-up athlete trying to find his love for the sport again, that we've seen so many times before) but the presentation is so unconventional and idiosyncratic that it becomes something else entirely. It is also a film that is upbeat and hopeful in a way that isn't moralizing or prosaic. Fantastic stuff. Johnnie To is definitely a phenomenal director, probably Hong Kong's finest behind Tsui Hark. There are 5 or 6 other films of his I'd consider equally great and several more that are really good as well.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 18, 2023 8:08:04 GMT
Music (songs): 6 dynamite songs already in 2023 this playlist is shaping up nicely, thx....and we're only 18 days in .......picking up where 2022 left off: The Clockworks - Lost in the Moment (released December 25, 2022) ; CMAT - Mayday ; The Circulators - Wired Over You ; The Lemon Drop Gang - Sweetie Pie; Sleaford Mods - UK Grim; TV Repairmann - Bus StopMovies - Why Does Herr R Run Amok? (1970) - Scathing and on some level absurdist funny indictment of capitalism......and the cost of interior design ......um. Fassbinder at his most clear-eyed and sharp. A personal fave of mine and a "gateway" movie for me relative to Fassbinder and German film too .......I have seen it ......15 times? Maybe? State of the World - We have 2 Presidents who may be indicted for mishandling classified documents ......anyway.........thoughts on The Whale's chances in Hair / Make-up? Food - Clams Casino at local place - Old school appetizer that gives away the store by overloading them with bacon by the kitchen staff who doesn't know what bacon costs .......same local place also does cheesesteak egg rolls which are also giving away the store but with grease and cultural appropriation.....
|
|