|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jan 24, 2021 5:02:27 GMT
Finally got to catch up on this. Amazing job wilcinema!
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jan 24, 2021 6:58:33 GMT
Glad Back to the Future made into the top 3. Wish Blade Runner had won but Amadeus isn't a bad winner. Good list and great presentation wilcinema . I did a piss poor job on making my ballot. Forgot to vote for so many i films i dearly like. All of my picks made into the cut 1. Back to the Future 2. Raiders of the Lost Ark 3. Blade Runner 4. Platoon 5. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 6. Grave of the Fireflies 7. The Untouchables 8. Das Boot 9. E.T.: The Extra Terrestrial 10. Fanny and Alexander 11. Amadeus 12. Fitzcarraldo 13. Blue Velvet 14. Scarface 15. The Elephant Man 16. Do the Right Thing 17. My Neighbor Totoro 18. Dead Poets Society 19. The Thing 20. Stand by Me 21. Ran 22. Raging Bull 23. Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes Back 24. Au revoir les enfants 25. The Fly
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Jan 24, 2021 6:59:26 GMT
1. Back to the Future 2. Grave of the Fireflies 3. The Empire Strikes Back 4. My Neighbour Totoro 5. Come and See 6. Raiders of the Lost Ark 7. The Elephant Man 8. Do the Right Thing 9. Jaane Bhi Do Yaaron 10. Au Revoir Les Enfants 11. Where is My Friend's House? 12. Blade Runner 13. Tootsie 14. Rain Man 15. Once Upon a Time in America 16. Die Hard 17. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial 18. Masoom 19. Castle in the Sky 20. Full Metal Jacket 21. Salaam Bombay! 22. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 23. Thief 24. Kiki's Delivery Service 25. Mandi
So 18 out of my top 25 films made the list. Neat.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,212
Likes: 1,595
|
Post by Nikan on Jan 24, 2021 7:47:35 GMT
Groovy work!
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,391
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Jan 24, 2021 19:13:41 GMT
Have to admit that I've only gone through less than half of the presentation but with the reviews, and bits of trivia and clips takes time, lol, wilcinema you weren't joking when you said your presentation would have something else, is all very entertaining, great work ! I do wish the two 1988 films I wrote about placed a bit higher...
|
|
|
Post by wilcinema on Jan 24, 2021 22:58:07 GMT
Why don’t you do it?
|
|
|
Post by wilcinema on Jan 25, 2021 8:29:20 GMT
I thought there was someone ready. If there is not, I guess I could to the '70s too? You guys tell me.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jan 25, 2021 9:14:11 GMT
I'd prefer if it was someone new for each decade tbh.
|
|
|
Post by wilcinema on Jan 25, 2021 9:24:42 GMT
I'd prefer if it was someone new for each decade tbh. I prefer that too
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jan 25, 2021 18:16:12 GMT
I'd prefer if it was someone new for each decade tbh. Same here Bringing attention to this again because there don't seem to be any takers for it yet ... someone's gotta keep carrying the torch, guys!
|
|
|
Post by wilcinema on Jan 25, 2021 18:27:44 GMT
Crazy that no one seems to want to do the ‘70s
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 25, 2021 18:43:23 GMT
Crazy that no one seems to want to do the ‘70s
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,053
Likes: 1,050
|
Post by chris3 on Jan 28, 2021 0:02:02 GMT
Sorry I'm late but thank you so much wilcinema for this wonderful presentation! I really enjoyed the list and everyone's stunning reviews. Also I'd like to thank Martin Stett and Sharbs and idioticbunny for the kind words on my write-ups. It was super fun gushing about some of the genre stuff I grew up with.
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 28, 2021 15:26:28 GMT
FINAL LIST 1. Amadeus 2. Blade Runner 3. Back To The Future 4. Raging Bull 5. Blue Velvet 6. Paris, Texas 7. The Shining 8. Do The Right Thing 9. Raiders of the Lost Ark 10. The Thing 11. Star Wars – Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back 12. The King of Comedy 13. The Elephant Man 14. Ran 15. The Princess Bride 16. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial 17. Fanny and Alexander 18. Come and See 19. Once Upon A Time In America 20. Aliens 21. Au Revoir Les Enfants 22. Die Hard 23. Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade 24. Brazil 25. Full Metal Jacket 26. My Neighbor Totoro 27. Wings of Desire 28. Grave of the Fireflies 29. Blow Out 30. Jean De Florette/Manon of the Springs 31. Who Framed Roger Rabbit 32. After Hours 33. The Fly 34. Stand By Me 35. My Dinner With Andre 36. The Terminator 37. Crimes and Misdemeanors 38. Possession 39. The Breakfast Club 40. Ordinary People 41. Nuovo Cinema Paradiso 42. Dead Poets Society 43. Spoorloos 44. Dangerous Liaisons 45. Hannah and Her Sisters 46. When Harry Met Sally 47. Platoon 48. The Verdict 49. Das Boot 50. Scarface 51. Dead Ringers 52. The Cook, The Thief, His Wife And Her Lover 53. Evil Dead 2 54. This Is Spinal Tap 55. Videodrome 56. Kiki’s Delivery Service 57. The Last Temptation of Christ 58. Beetlejuice 59. Thief 60. Airplane! 61. Dressed To Kill 62. sex, lies and videotape. 63. Tampopo 64. The Untouchables 65. The Color Purple 66. Blood Simple 67. The Last Emperor 68. Raising Arizona 69. Ghostbusters 70. Manhunter 71. Matewan 72. Planes, Trains and Automobiles 73. A Christmas Story 74. The Dead 75. Tootsie 76. Koyaanisqatsi 77. Glory 78. The Right Stuff 79. To Live and Die in L.A. 80. Gallipoli 81. RoboCop 82. Ferris Bueller’s Day Off 83. Batman 84. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters 85. Stranger Than Paradise 86. A Short Film About Killing 87. The Purple Rose of Cairo 88. Fitzcarraldo 89. Rumble Fish 90. Clue 91. The Hit 92. Heathers 93. Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan 94. Back To The Future: Part II 95. Landscape In The Mist 96. The Killing Fields 97. Pauline At The Beach 98. Little Shop of Horrors 99. Come Back To The Five And Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean 100. A Room With A View
I don't like all the movies, but I think that represent the decade well. Maybe too many children/teenager movies and too many Scorcese ones, but that were the 80s.- I think Gandhi should be on the list as well as A Passage to India.-
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Jan 28, 2021 19:03:58 GMT
This is kind of my reaction too, and when I say it, people look at me like I'm crazy lol (but you can imagine why, it's one of the most popular films of all time in Italy). I'm not a big fan of Cinema Paradiso either, but I have spoken and met lots of Italians in Kefalonia (lots of Italians go there for vacation in the summer and a friend of mine has a hotel there) and most of them mentioned Cinema Paradiso when I asked them to tell me of a great Italian film. The disappointing part is that none of them (apart from an older couple) knew who Federico Fellini or Pier Paolo Pasolini were. Passolini I get but isn't Fellini a major thing in Italy? Our teacher made it a point that we should visit the La Dolce Vita fountain when we were on a class-trip in Rome (definitely the right call). To be fair even I think When Harry Met Sally is pretty sweet and I think my ballot is probably one of those with a lower representation on the actual list. Neither of my top 2 made it.
Not that I voted for When Harry Met Sally but I totally prefer it over Scarface (and I'm a huge De Palma fan).
Wait, so you're telling me Sans Soleil didn't make it?
|
|
|
Post by wilcinema on Jan 28, 2021 19:09:25 GMT
I'm not a big fan of Cinema Paradiso either, but I have spoken and met lots of Italians in Kefalonia (lots of Italians go there for vacation in the summer and a friend of mine has a hotel there) and most of them mentioned Cinema Paradiso when I asked them to tell me of a great Italian film. The disappointing part is that none of them (apart from an older couple) knew who Federico Fellini or Pier Paolo Pasolini were. Passolini I get but isn't Fellini a major thing in Italy? Our teacher made it a point that we should visit the La Dolce Vita fountain when we were on a class-trip in Rome (definitely the right call). He's revered, of course, but not really watched anymore. His movies rarely air on major broadcast channels, and when they do, it is usually late at night. Italy is going through a cultural swamp that won't be easy to get out of.
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Jan 28, 2021 19:10:11 GMT
I'm late to the party but here's a quick comparison to my ballot as well: 1. The Green Ray (1986) 2. Berlin Alexanderplatz (1980) 3. Possession (1981) 4. The Shining (1980) 5. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 6. Fitzcarraldo (1981) 7. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) 8. Wings of Deisre (1987) 9. Pauline at the Beach (1983) 10. Fanny & Alexander (1982)11. Sans Soleil (1983) 12. Once Upon a Time in America (1984)13. American Werewolf in London (1981) 14. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982)15. My Girlfriend's Boyfriend (1987) 16. The Land Before Time (1988) 17. The Sacrifice (1986) 18. The Secret of NIMH (1982) 19. Blade Runner (1982)20. Jean de Florette/Manon des sources (1986)21. Bad Timing (1980) 22. Blow Out (1981)23. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984) 24. Too Early/Too Late (1981) 25. City of Pirates (1983) With some of them I'm a bit surprised they didn't make it. I don't have super pronounced opinions on the list as a whole but as others have echoed the 80's were a pretty good decade for cinema, just a shitty one for American A--list cinema. I feel like the list could have reflected that better (though I was kinda confused about Pauline at the Beach actually getting in, like woah).
Oh and yes, good presentation, Will!
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Jan 28, 2021 19:16:20 GMT
Passolini I get but isn't Fellini a major thing in Italy? Our teacher made it a point that we should visit the La Dolce Vita fountain when we were on a class-trip in Rome (definitely the right call). He's revered, of course, but not really watched anymore. His movies rarely air on major broadcast channels, and when they do, it is usually late at night. Italy is going through a cultural swamp that won't be easy to get out of. Ah that sucks. Doesn't Rai3 sometimes air some extremely underground stuff though (just in general)?
It seemed that recently Italian cinema had refound some of its footing with people like Rohrwacher, Sorrentino and Guadagnino doing pretty well (though I haven't seen anything by the later 2) - but yeah, it doesn't seem like the glory days excactly anymore, probably in an even worse slump than German cinema.
|
|
|
Post by wilcinema on Jan 28, 2021 19:21:49 GMT
He's revered, of course, but not really watched anymore. His movies rarely air on major broadcast channels, and when they do, it is usually late at night. Italy is going through a cultural swamp that won't be easy to get out of. Ah that sucks. Doesn't Rai3 sometimes air some extremely underground stuff though (just in general)?
It seemed that recently Italian cinema had refound some of its footing with people like Rohrwacher, Sorrentino and Guadagnino doing pretty well (though I haven't seen anything by the later 2) - but yeah, it doesn't seem like the glory days excactly anymore, probably in an even worse slump than German cinema.
It does, but it airs at 1 AM or around that time.
Yes, there is generally more quality now than during the 2000s, but Sorrentino is the only one with some level of popular following (Rohrwacher is perceived as very indie and her films don't make money, and Guadagnino is definitely more popular abroad than here).
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 29, 2021 2:28:50 GMT
During our 2010s poll, I got accused of being toxic and hateful towards many films. After seeing this list, I would like to clarify: It's not that I hate movies... I just fucking hate that 2010s list, guys.
|
|
|
Post by isabelaolive on Jan 30, 2021 22:15:46 GMT
Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) definitely deserved to be in the top 100. Unfortunately I only watched 34 films out of the 100 mentioned, I still have to watch many considered essential. And among the 25 films in my ballot, 16 are in the top 100.
1. The Thing 2. Do the right thing 3. Amadeus 4. The elephant man 5. Wings of Desire 6. Clue 7. The princess bride 8. When Harry met Sally 9. Cinema Paradiso 10. Die Hard 11. The color purple 12. Dangerous Liaisons 13. Dirty Dancing 14. A nightmare on Elm Street 15. Planes, trains and automobiles 16. The Fly 17. Broadcast News 18. Nausicaa of the valley of the wind 19. Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown 20. An american werewolf in London 21. Tampopo 22. 1984 23. E.T 24. Say Anything... 25. Tootsie
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 31, 2021 0:30:43 GMT
Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) definitely deserved to be in the top 100. Unfortunately I only watched 34 films out of the 100 mentioned, I still have to watch many considered essential. And among the 25 films in my ballot, 16 are in the top 100. 17, actually - E.T. is on the list. I see you listed Nausicaa. Have you seen the Miyazaki movies that made the list? (My Neighbor Totoro & Kiki's Delivery Service)
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Jan 31, 2021 0:48:04 GMT
01. Raiders of the Lost Ark 02. The Shining 03. The Terminator 04. Paris, Texas 05. The Sacrifice 06. Fanny och Alexander 07. Aliens 08. The Empire Strikes Back 09. Blood Simple 10. Manhunter 11. The Breakfast Club 12. Amadeus 13. Blue Velvet 14. The King of Comedy 15. Mississippi Burning 16. Die Hard 17. Back To The Future 18. The Road Warrior 19. Stand By Me 20. Beverly Hills Cop 21. Return of the Jedi 22. Indiana Jones and the The Last Crusade 23. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 24. Come and See 25. Platoon
Most of my picks made the list, not too surprising I guess. Too bad The Sacrifice didn't make it though, such a great film.
|
|
|
Post by isabelaolive on Jan 31, 2021 18:50:30 GMT
Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) definitely deserved to be in the top 100. Unfortunately I only watched 34 films out of the 100 mentioned, I still have to watch many considered essential. And among the 25 films in my ballot, 16 are in the top 100. 17, actually - E.T. is on the list. I see you listed Nausicaa. Have you seen the Miyazaki movies that made the list? (My Neighbor Totoro & Kiki's Delivery Service)Yes, I watched both and honestly I think Nausicaa is better ...
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 31, 2021 21:31:44 GMT
might as well, since others are doing it.
01. My Dinner with Andre 02. The Draughstman's Contract 03. The Shining 04. My Neighbor Totoro 05. Paris, Texas 06. The Thing 07. A Room with a View 08. Come and See 09. Brazil 10. Testament (this one's sooo underrated) -------------------- 11. After Hours 12. Amadeus 13. A Short Film About Love (crazy that Killing made it but this one didn't...) 14. The Aviator's Wife 15. Blade Runner 16. Body Heat 17. Broadcast News 18. The Dead 19. Another Country 20. House of Games -------------------- 21. The Hit 22. The Cook, The Thief, His Wife & Her Lover 23. Modern Romance 24. A Short Film About Killing 25. Heathers
I'm realizing now that there isn't enough Rohmer in my list. Green Ray and A Good Marriage should be in there too. Oh well, next time.
|
|