|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 23, 2021 20:20:41 GMT
GREAT job wil! A stupendous presentation in pacing, visuals, trivia, commentaries, entertainment value. Previous presentations were like practicing kissing against the back of your hand - while YOUR presentation was like making out with the best looking and wildly overly enthusiastic girl in your school .........whose parents have forbidden her from seeing you. Sadly, Spoorloos, Crimes and Misdemeanors, The Verdict and Blow Out were great movies ruined by Mr. Pretentious with his blah blah blah......
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Jan 23, 2021 20:21:18 GMT
If the presentation taught me anything, it's that I have a ton of 80s films still left to see, including the #1 film itself. Incredible presentation wilcinema! The Trivia sections were especially a nice and fun addition.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jan 23, 2021 20:23:51 GMT
Best presentation yet! That's all I'm gonna say.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jan 23, 2021 20:24:04 GMT
Amadeus is a great movie, so I really can't complain about it being number one even though personally it wasn't mine. Unfortunately I'm posting this on a tablet so following this list was a bit of a a headache at the beginning ( ). Still I enjoyed the list proper. Great job presenting wilcinema.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jan 23, 2021 20:24:18 GMT
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,539
Likes: 1,629
|
Post by Javi on Jan 23, 2021 20:24:44 GMT
Amazing presentation, man. This was a treat! Happy to have participated.
Wish Blade Runner had won though.... It's a lot more 80s than boring Amadeus.
Raging Bull also kinda bores me to death but Ser Ibbi's wonderful review does not 😉
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jan 23, 2021 20:24:59 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jan 23, 2021 20:25:05 GMT
Oh great, we're gonna be cancelled by film twitter in t-minus 32 seconds - there are no woman helmed movies in our list! Fast Times oughta made it (it was 1 point out???) and a few that had no shot - Sugar Cane Alley, Angry Harvest, Vagabond and maybe - no guts no glory - Ishtar and Fatso!
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 23, 2021 20:25:33 GMT
It seems that my own perspective of what constitutes a great film is very different than that of most people on here. I mean I enjoy stuff like Raiders Of The Lost Ark, The Princess Bride and Back To The Future, but they are mostly films meant for escapism. I definitely wouldn't put them above films that I find contemplative and thought-provoking. For some (most?) people, escapism is more important than getting some grand lecture on the nature of humanity's innate sinfulness or the morality of capital punishment. The experience of sitting down with a pretzel in one hand and your true love's arm in the other as Billy Crystal and Carol Kane bicker with each other can be far more affecting than, say, Terence Stamp sharing his perspective on death with John Hurt. I love The Hit - It was my... #6? The Princess Bride was lower on my ballot, something like #11 or #12 - but there's something special about both kinds of films.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jan 23, 2021 20:25:52 GMT
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,685
Likes: 4,379
Member is Online
|
Post by Archie on Jan 23, 2021 20:26:00 GMT
Best presentation yet! That's all I'm gonna say.
|
|
|
Post by wilcinema on Jan 23, 2021 20:26:08 GMT
Thank you so much guys! I put all the effort I could but you made it very easy with your participation and your beautiful reviews!
|
|
|
Post by thelistenercanon on Jan 23, 2021 20:26:21 GMT
Back to the Future at #3, fucking awesome! I'm kind disappointed at The Thing being top 10. I know I'm in the minority but I've always found it overrated. I much prefer the original Halloween. Not that I don't love The Thing.
|
|
|
Post by wilcinema on Jan 23, 2021 20:28:29 GMT
- Now curious how the 70s are gonna shape up. Feels good to pass the baton to someone else, doesn't it? Ha! I loved to do it, but yeah, it definitely wears you out
Thank you!
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,390
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jan 23, 2021 20:32:21 GMT
great presentation, pretty bad results, the MA classic. The Thing getting top 10 is pretty nice.
for fun, here are my picks that missed:
2. Francisca (de Oliveira, 1981) 4. Lamentations: A Monument for the Dead World, Part 1: The Dream of the Last Historian (Elder, 1985) 7. Blood Beat (Zaphritos, 1983) 10. Liquid Sky (Tsukerman, 1982) 11. Working Girls (Borden, 1986) 13. Hail Mary (Godard, 1985) 15. Personal Problems (Gunn, 1980) 17. The Secret Garden (Solomon, 1988) 19. The Big Blue (Horn, 1988) 21. Camp de Thiaroye (Sembene, 1988) 22. One From the Heart (Coppola, 1981) 23. Bell Diamond (Jost, 1986) 24. Holy Flame of the Martial World (Chun-ku, 1983) 25. Every Man For Himself (Godard, 1980)
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jan 23, 2021 20:33:24 GMT
It seems that my own perspective of what constitutes a great film is very different than that of most people on here. I mean I enjoy stuff like Raiders Of The Lost Ark, The Princess Bride and Back To The Future, but they are mostly films meant for escapism. I definitely wouldn't put them above films that I find contemplative and thought-provoking. For some (most?) people, escapism is more important than getting some grand lecture on the nature of humanity's innate sinfulness or the morality of capital punishment. The experience of sitting down with a pretzel in one hand and your true love's arm in the other as Billy Crystal and Carol Kane bicker with each other can be far more affecting than, say, Terence Stamp sharing his perspective on death with John Hurt. I love The Hit - It was my... #6? The Princess Bride was lower on my ballot, something like #11 or #12 - but there's something special about both kinds of films. I mean, I personally consider contemplating over serious subjects a kind of escapism and I actually much prefer it to the other less serious kind. But, to each their own. It's not like I don't enjoy sillier, dumber films (I actually do, a lot), but when comparing the two I'll definitely give the edge to the first kind.
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Jan 23, 2021 20:33:27 GMT
Might as well evaluate my list and what made it.
1. Sans Soleil 2. Come Back to the Five & Dime, Jimmy Dean Jimmy Dean (YAH) 3. Thief (YAH) 4. Junkopia 5. The Gold Diggers 6. Evil Dead II (YAH) 7. The Killer 8. Stranger Than Paradise (YAH) 9. Blood Simple (YAH) 10. Spoorloos (YAH) 11. Akira 12. The Breakfast Club (YAH) 13. Lonesome Dove 14. Mystery Train 15. Cinema Paradiso (YAH) 16. The Evil Dead 17. Escape From New York 18. The Princess Bride (YAH) 19. Do the Right Thing (YAH) 20. Mona Lisa 21. Big Trouble in Little China 22. They Live 23. Aliens (YAH) 24. Paris, Texas (YAH) 25. The Empire Strikes Back (YAH) 26. Amadeus (YAH) 27. Predator 28. The Last Crusade (YAH)
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jan 23, 2021 20:36:52 GMT
From my list only 7 films out of the 25 made it on here, but I honestly didn't expect anything better.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Jan 23, 2021 20:47:38 GMT
Great presentation! Was a lot of fun.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 23, 2021 21:34:03 GMT
My ballot: 1. My Neighbor Totoro (Hayao Miyazaki, 1988) 2. The Breakfast Club (John Hughes, 1985) 3. Hopscotch (Ronald Neame, 1980) 4. True Stories (David Byrne, 1986) 5. Kiki's Delivery Service (Hayao Miyazaki, 1989) 6. Mystery Train (Jim Jarmusch, 1989) 7. Amadeus (Milos Forman, 1984) 8. The Hit (Stephen Frears, 1984) 9. White Dog (Samuel Fuller, 1982) 10. The Empire Strikes Back (Irvin Kershner, 1980) 11. The Thing (John Carpenter, 1982) 12. Brazil (Terry Gilliam, 1985) 13. The Princess Bride (Rob Reiner, 1987) 14. The Great Mouse Detective (Various, 1986) 15. Babette's Feast (Gabriel Axel, 1987) 16. Airplane! (Zucker/Abrahams/Zucker, 1980) 17. Secret Honor (Robert Altman, 1984) 18. The Right Stuff (Philip Kaufman, 1983) 19. Crimes and Misdemeanors (Woody Allen, 1989) 20. Heathers (Michael Lehmann, 1988) 21. Tootsie (Sydney Pollack, 1982) 22. Spaceballs (Mel Brooks, 1987) 23. Missing (Costa-Gavras, 1982) 24. Romancing the Stone (Robert Zemeckis, 1984) 25. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (Robert Zemeckis, 1988)
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jan 23, 2021 22:25:11 GMT
Now let's get to the 70s guys, if you feel like it!!
|
|
notacrook
Based
Posts: 2,979
Likes: 1,363
Member is Online
|
Post by notacrook on Jan 24, 2021 0:10:47 GMT
Really wonderful presentation wilcinema, unfortunately couldn't be around for a lot of it but was really fun reading back through the bits I missed Thoughts on that top 10: Amadeus - my #1, an absolute triumph of entertainment that's also deeply moving and impeccably made. Blade Runner - my #10, one of the best science fiction films ever made. Love love love it score and visuals in particular, and of course that incredible monologue. Back to the Future - my #12, one of the best examples of pure escapist entertainment ever. Surprised it's this high, but cinema this fun deserves more respect, so I'm glad! Raging Bull - my #23, I actually really need to watch this again. It's very good from memory, enough that it just squeezes in there, but I'll see if a re-watch brings it to 'great' status for me. Blue Velvet - not on my list, another one I really want to watch again one of these days. I've grown to love Lynch a lot more since I saw it, so I may be more favourable to it now. Definitely some great elements to it. Paris, Texas - my #3, achingly beautiful and humane drama. Stanton and Kinski's conversation at the end is one of the greatest scenes in cinema history. The Shining - my #6, said it all in my review. Deserves its high ranking. Do the Right Thing - my #2. Raiders of the Lost Ark - not on my list. Very solid and enjoyable, but a lesser example of the 'pure escapist entertainment' label than something like Back to the Future. The Thing - my #9. As you can see, I highly agree with that top 10
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jan 24, 2021 2:11:00 GMT
Fantastic work, wilcinema ! I'm so glad I'm going through the '80s currently for my year-by-year thing because there is a depressing amount of films that made the cut here that I haven't seen. Highest ranked film I haven't seen is Paris, Texas, but it also happens to be the one film I'm most excited to see for the first time when I go through the '80s. Also happy to see Das Boot and My Dinner with Andre particularly make the cut as I haven't seen those yet and am really excited to finally watch those now that I'm in 1981. Also, I know the results are pretty "basic" as some have said, though I think it's an unfair adjective considering the popular films of the '80s just so happen to be among the very best the decade had to offer. I might not be as smitten with Back to the Future or especially Raging Bull as most (even in terms of Zemeckis and Scorsese, I prefer Roger Rabbit and King of Comedy for their '80s output), but there's no denying there's something special about them that you can totally understand why others love them so much. By the way, beautiful reviews all around (at least for the reviews of films I've seen - I promise I'll come back and read the reviews for the films I haven't seen once I do): - Loved capping it off with stephen 's review for Amadeus, though his Blue Velvet one is even better. - themoviesinner 's wonderful dissection of The Cook, The Thief, His Wife & Her Lover and particularly Videodrome (which made my top 10) were fantastic to read. - Martin Stett 's beautiful write-up of The Breakfast Club was great and wonderfully poignant that perfectly captures the film (it's not even top 3 favorite Hughes of the decade for me, but it makes me want to give it another shot). - My favorites, though, were the super passionate and nostalgic write-ups chris3 offered for each of the big blockbusters. I've been going through a tough time lately and as a result there's been a lull and subsequent backlog of '80s films I'm trying desperately to watch, but he's reminded me there are some wonderful comfort films to be found if I keep the decade going. As I mentioned in my Clue review, there is always a dissonance for some between what's considered high art and high entertainment, but when done extremely well they're often one and the same for me (though that's not to say my favorites can't also be incredibly thought-provoking as well). Not to mention, Alien is easily my favorite of the franchise and in my top 10 of all-time, but man if he hasn't made a damn strong case for Aliens... Here's my top list as well (bold is what sadly missed the cut): 01. Die Hard (1988). (love all of you who brought it to the top 25). 02. Blade Runner (1982). 03. Do the Right Thing (1989). 04. When Harry Met Sally… (1989). 05. Videodrome (1983). 06. The Thing (1982). 07. The Shining (1980). 08. The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985). 09. Clue (1985). 10. The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988). 11. Dead Poets Society (1989). 12. Batman (1989). 13. Planes, Trains, and Automobiles (1987). 14. Airplane! (1980). 15. The Elephant Man (1980). 16. The King of Comedy (1983). 17. Evil Dead II: Dead by Dawn (1987). 18. Blue Velvet (1986). 19. Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (1986). 20. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover (1989). 21. Beetle Juice (1988). 22. Amadeus (1984). 23. Predator (1987). 24. The Thin Blue Line (1988). 25. The Princess Bride (1987).Obviously a lot I still haven't seen as I've only explored 1980 and half of 1981 so far, so I imagine my top 25 will look very different afterward, but there's still a lot I really love here.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 24, 2021 4:04:28 GMT
- My favorites, though, were the super passionate and nostalgic write-ups chris3 offered for each of the big blockbusters. I've been going through a tough time lately and as a result there's been a lull and subsequent backlog of '80s films I'm trying desperately to watch, but he's reminded me there are some wonderful comfort films to be found if I keep the decade going. As I mentioned in my Clue review, there is always a dissonance for some between what's considered high art and high entertainment, but when done extremely well they're often one and the same for me (though that's not to say my favorites can't also be incredibly thought-provoking as well). Not to mention, Alien is easily my favorite of the franchise and in my top 10 of all-time, but man if he hasn't made a damn strong case for Aliens... Yeah, Chris was writing these great big love letters to pop cinema and I dug them. Most of these populist films like Aliens, E.T., Back to the Future or Die Hard are TERRIFIC but didn't make my list, but it's great to have them rank. The 80s are special in that way: most of the time, the popular movies don't do it for me, but Zemeckis, Spielberg, Cameron, and so many others were at the top of their game and making better blockbuster entertainment than in any other decade.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 24, 2021 4:06:11 GMT
Oh, and I wanted to ask: Did anybody else vote for True Stories? I know that I'm alone on Hopscotch, but I would hope that somebody out there enjoyed TS. American Utopia has been a recent hit, so I was hoping that inspired people to look at Byrne's directorial outing.
|
|