Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 6, 2018 4:50:35 GMT
" Ann? Mommy says you're not dead. Is that true?" 05: The House by the Cemetery (1981) 5/10 The kid in this movie was so annoying, lol. Oh my God, yes! The whole family were dumb-asses .
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 6, 2018 4:54:16 GMT
"Always check your candy"
07: Trick 'r Treat (2007) 7/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 6, 2018 6:28:39 GMT
"We should never try to deny the beast - the animal within us".
08: The Howling (1981) 6.5/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 6, 2018 8:17:07 GMT
"Have you tried talking to a corpse? It's boring".
09: An American Werewolf in London (1981) 9/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 6, 2018 18:17:28 GMT
3. The Bride of Frankenstein - 8/10
4. Alice Sweet Alice - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 6, 2018 20:07:30 GMT
#4. The Eyes of My Mother (2016)Quite impressed by this one. Very disturbing, oddly empathetic (or I guess, disturbing because it's empathetic). My review.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Oct 6, 2018 20:15:29 GMT
Malevolent (2018)
New British horror that popped up on the Netflix yesterday. Pretty poor, tired and less than ordinary. Celia Imrie is pretty great in it, but then she's always super reliable. It gets somewhat violent and blood soaked towards the end if you are into or not into that sorta thing. 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Oct 7, 2018 0:17:58 GMT
6. The Thing from Another World (1951) - some strong sequences but it never really clicked with me. 6/10
Looking forward to a long overdue re-watch of Carpenter's version...
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 7, 2018 0:27:37 GMT
#5. Split (2017)oh james. oh james, james, james. my review
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 7, 2018 1:02:32 GMT
6. The Thing from Another World (1951) - some strong sequences but it never really clicked with me. 6/10 I go thru the same thing every time I watch it: I start off kind of in awe of the overlapping dialogue (Altman specifically mentioned this movie as an influence) and then it loses me around the middle, and then I get back into some of those later sequences with great practical sfx (when they light him on fire etc). I'd go 7/10 or so.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 7, 2018 1:17:34 GMT
Killer Party (1986) I'm gonna throw caution to the wind and give this an 8/10
Haven't had this much fun with a horror in a very long time. It's 1/3 sorority slasher, 1/3 haunted house, 1/3 demonic possession. But it's actually laugh-out-loud hilarious too and quite smart in how it reads us (the audience) and plays with or subverts our expectation. It's rated 4.7 on IMDb which means it's probably my favorite movie under 5.0 - there's only a handful that I like rated under 5. This is great to watch with friends and not really nitpick with, there's a good amount of choplogic and fickle twists and stuff. But it's all buoyed by the three leads and their effortless chemistry, you easily buy them as friends (which is key and usually a major problem with these slashers)...... which makes the ending all the more sad and disturbing. Strong soundtrack too ("April, you're no fool!") and definitely needs a restoration and reappraisal.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 7, 2018 1:53:02 GMT
5. Ringu - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 7, 2018 3:15:49 GMT
#6. The Thing from Another World (1951)
Very dated, and I'm not talking about those killer practical effects.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 7, 2018 5:01:55 GMT
" Jess, the caller is in the house. The calls are coming from the house!"
10: Black Christmas (1974) 10/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 7, 2018 21:32:11 GMT
6. The Pit and the Pendulum - 7.5/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 7, 2018 21:57:11 GMT
" They're here already! You're next! You're next, You're next...!"
11: Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 9/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 7, 2018 23:11:19 GMT
"You have to be taught to leave us alone!"
12: Village of the Damned (1960) 7/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 7, 2018 23:39:15 GMT
7. Flesh for Frankenstein - 8/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 8, 2018 0:23:23 GMT
"You should have listened to the dog, Janet. He was trying to protect you". ".
12: Bad Moon (1996) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Oct 8, 2018 2:08:09 GMT
7. Child's Play (1988) [re-watch] - a little too stupid for me this time around... 5/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 8, 2018 4:59:12 GMT
"I'm Maggie Frencham, Penny's companion."
13: Taste of Fear (1961) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Oct 8, 2018 13:54:30 GMT
New Watches
Malevolent (2018) British horror, new to Netflix last week. Aside from a chilling Cemia Imrie turn, it was mostly crappy cliches; but it wasn't outright horrible, so a fair 4.5/10.
The Sound (2017) Fairly shite haunting schlock with Rose McGowan in almost every frame. I didn't care for this at all 3/10.
Rewatches
The Faculty (1998) An all time favourite of mine, this is just too damn fun not to love. The opening ten minutes or so in particular are flawless stuff. You have the cool horror set piece introducing that something is up with the teachers, then you have the next five minutes which introduces our almost literal Breakfast Club of heroes (I mean seriously, you have the popular pretty girl, the edgelord, the jock, the dowdy female outsider and the nerd). The only thing wrong here is the sixth person, I mean what's up with that.... I'm bumping this from an 8/10 to a 9/10.
Halloween (1978) So I did this a few weeks earlier than usual in terms of my annual rewatch. I don't have too much to add to what I have said before. It is still a near perfect film, and I love everything about it. Things I noticed this time around, well I love the score even more than ever. I think it is probably the most effectively used in any film I've seen. Also, Nancy Loomis never gets enough credit for this one. Still a comfortable as hell 10/10.
Fright Night (1985) Very similar to The Faculty, in that this is one of my all time favourite fun horror movies, and has been since I saw it as a 9 year old (I think). It really has everything going for it, and it hadn't dimmed at all since my last watch. 8.5/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 8, 2018 16:20:44 GMT
"The broken are more evolved".
14: Split (2016) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Oct 8, 2018 16:40:39 GMT
8. Dead End Drive-In (1986) - not sure why this is considered a horror movie... it was mostly fun but it didn't add up to much. 6ish/10
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Oct 8, 2018 17:50:51 GMT
Doing some catching up-
3. Bride of Re-Animator (1989)- 7/10 4. They Live (1988)- 7-7.5/10 5. The House of the Devil (2009)- 7-7.5/10
|
|