Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 1, 2017 14:55:02 GMT
I'll go... 1. Blue Jasmine2. Carol3. The Talented Mr. Ripley4. The Aviator5. I'm Not There.
HMs. Elizabeth; Truth
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Nov 1, 2017 15:28:18 GMT
1. I'm Not There. 2. Elizabeth 3. Tár 4. Blue Jasmine 5. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 6. Bandits 7. Nightmare Alley 8. Hanna 9. The Lord of the Rings (counting all three as one) 10. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
I consider her one of the living greats, but I find half of her nominated work to range from middling to downright awful.
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Nov 1, 2017 20:26:42 GMT
Hmm, this made me realise I need to watch more of her work, which is strange considering she's probably my 3rd favourite actress of all time.
1) Blue Jasmine 2) I'm Not There 3) Carol 4) The Aviator 5) Hanna
|
|
|
Post by alexanderblanchett on Nov 2, 2017 18:24:45 GMT
01. Elizabeth 02. Bandits 03. Blue Jasmine 04. Veronica Guerin 05. Heaven
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Nov 2, 2017 23:17:03 GMT
1. Blue Jasmine 2. The Aviator 3. Notes on a Scandal 4. Elizabeth 5. Bandits
|
|
|
Post by getclutch on Nov 7, 2017 3:24:59 GMT
I'm Not There Veronica Guerin Notes On A Scandal The Aviator Hanna
|
|
|
Post by scorpio68 on Nov 7, 2017 10:28:13 GMT
Blue Jasmine The Aviator Elizabeth The Lord of the Rings The Talented Mr. Ripley
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Nov 7, 2017 12:59:10 GMT
Ranking them...
29. An Ideal Husband - I really don't remember anything about this movie, that's the only reason it's bottom. 28. The Good German 27. Elizabeth: The Golden Age 26. Heaven 25. Babel 24. The Missing 23. The Gift 22. Notes on a Scandal 21. I'm Not There 20. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 19. The Aviator 18. Carol 17. Blue Jasmine 16. Hot Fuzz 15. Thor: Ragnarok 14. Cinderella 13. The Talented Mr. Ripley 12. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 11. The Lord of the Rings/The Hobbit 10. The Shipping News 09. Oscar and Lucinda 08. Charlotte Gray 07. Bandits 06. Hanna
05. Robin Hood 04. Elizabeth 03. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 02. Coffee and Cigarettes 01. Veronica Guerin
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Nov 7, 2017 16:55:26 GMT
Elizabeth I'm Not There. Bandits Veronica Guerin Coffee and Cigarettes
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,094
Likes: 2,212
|
Post by speeders on Nov 9, 2017 21:53:58 GMT
Blue Jasmine The Curious Case of Benjamin Button The Talented Mr. Ripley The Aviator Heaven
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Oct 29, 2022 5:14:29 GMT
1. Blue Jasmine 2. The Man Who Cried 3. The Gift
4. Heaven 5. Notes on a Scandal
She was bad from 2003-2012. Tilda Swinton upped her during those 10 years but if you account for all the other years it's more equal between the 2. But those 10 years cant be ignored.
Havent seen Tar. Those top 3 are the only ones I would say i liked to a high degree.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,390
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Oct 29, 2022 6:36:28 GMT
Mrs. America Elizabeth Veronica Guerin Blue Jasmine The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 29, 2022 9:00:59 GMT
The first 4 are her big 4 to me I could switch out the 5 spot with a lot of others including Nightmare Alley even.....Tár is her TWBB.......Blue Jasmine is her Blanche in Streetcar Named Desire.....all 4 of her best roles are "anti-heroine" roles like a man would have - her top 4 look a lot more like the GOAT males than it does GOAT females tbh.......love her.....
1. Tár 2. Blue Jasmine 3. Mrs. America 4. Notes On A Scandal
5. Elizabeth
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Oct 29, 2022 17:31:16 GMT
Cannot wait for Tár !
My Top 5 : Notes On A Scandal Elizabeth Blue Jasmine The Gift Carol tied with Bandits
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 29, 2022 22:33:28 GMT
The first 4 are her big 4 to me I could switch out the 5 spot with a lot of others including Nightmare Alley even..... Tár is her TWBB....... Blue Jasmine is her Blanche in Streetcar Named Desire.....all 4 of her best roles are "anti-heroine" roles like a man would have - her top 4 look a lot more like the GOAT males than it does GOAT females tbh.......love her..... 1. Tár 2. Blue Jasmine 3. Mrs. America 4. Notes On A Scandal 5. Elizabeth Neither of her collaborations with Todd Haynes in your Top 5, but ‘Notes on a Scandal’ is?! Da fuq?
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 29, 2022 22:55:15 GMT
The first 4 are her big 4 to me I could switch out the 5 spot with a lot of others including Nightmare Alley even..... Tár is her TWBB....... Blue Jasmine is her Blanche in Streetcar Named Desire.....all 4 of her best roles are "anti-heroine" roles like a man would have - her top 4 look a lot more like the GOAT males than it does GOAT females tbh.......love her..... 1. Tár 2. Blue Jasmine 3. Mrs. America 4. Notes On A Scandal 5. Elizabeth Neither of her collaborations with Todd Haynes in your Top 5, but ‘Notes on a Scandal’ is?! Da fuq? Yes, I'm funny that way Tyler - I sometimes pick the better performance.......... over 2 of her other great performances! * I have said this a lot - that Notes contains one of my favorite female acted scenes - EVER - the other 2 are also great, but........and you could easily miss the scene entirely - she doesn't cry or yell or take a dump in a bucket or anything like we like our Oscar winning actresses to do (um) A little blast from a past pacinoyes review from 2020 when I was younger, more innocent, and a little more naive ....... Oct 2, 2020 at 7:28pm dadsburgers said:
Not my vote, but shout-out to her underrated performance in Notes on a Scandal! For me, she outperforms Dench in how she is so human and so villainous at once.
Oct 2, 2020 21:48:13 GMT -4 pacinoyes said:
Yes..........absolutely.......
There's a scene in that film I've often talked about - it's the scene where Blanchett listens to Siouxsie with her young "friend" one - that is so tremendously acted it almost literally takes your breath away and breaks your heart at the same time:
She's excited at the prospect of rediscovering herself through the "child" who is there with her - but it's a "herself" and a freedom that can never exist now since she herself has a child - time or at least THAT time has left her behind.
It's a very complex scene - it's written on the page to a degree but a lesser actress wouldn't dig out how to get the most of that scene and text like she does......... the double-edged sword of how to play it - tremendous sadness and hope, regret and emptiness ......it's an all-time favorite actress scene of mine.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 10, 2022 0:05:03 GMT
Damn do her perfs go Deep. I tried splitting them between leads/major perfs and supporting/smaller stuff.
1. Blue Jasmine 2. Mrs America 3. Manifesto 4. Elizabeth 5. TAR
Oscar and Lucinda Notes on a Scandal Where’d You Go Bernadette Veronica Guerin The Gift Carol Little Fish
/
Bandits Stateless Coffee and Cigarettes Waiting for the Artist Two Hairdressers of Bagglyport I’m Not There
The Aviator Parklands The Talented Mr Ripley The Shipping News Don’t Look Up Nightmare Alley
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Dec 10, 2022 0:43:08 GMT
1. Tar 2. The Aviator 3. Elizabeth 4. Talented Mr. Ripley 5. Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Strong HM to Nightmare Alley
And I'll just say it, I found both Carol and Blue Jasmine pretty middling, not really bad, just not blown away. Seems a couple other people agree despite many others having them at the top.
|
|
|
Post by futuretrunks on Dec 10, 2022 1:16:36 GMT
Coffee and Cigarettes Benjamin Button Hanna Don't Look Up Galadriel
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Dec 10, 2022 2:46:02 GMT
1. Elizabeth 2. Tár 3. I'm Not There 4. Notes on a Scandal 5. Blue Jasmine
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Dec 10, 2022 7:38:25 GMT
1. Blue Jasmine 2. Tár 3. Carol 4. Elizabeth 5. The Aviator
And a special place in my heart for that hottie Irina Spalko.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Dec 13, 2022 18:39:16 GMT
Ranking them... 29. An Ideal Husband - I really don't remember anything about this movie, that's the only reason it's bottom. 28. The Good German 27. Elizabeth: The Golden Age 26. Heaven 25. Babel 24. The Missing 23. The Gift 22. Notes on a Scandal 21. I'm Not There 20. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 19. The Aviator 18. Carol 17. Blue Jasmine 16. Hot Fuzz 15. Thor: Ragnarok 14. Cinderella 13. The Talented Mr. Ripley 12. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 11. The Lord of the Rings/The Hobbit 10. The Shipping News 09. Oscar and Lucinda 08. Charlotte Gray 07. Bandits 06. Hanna 05. Robin Hood 04. Elizabeth 03. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 02. Coffee and Cigarettes 01. Veronica Guerin I still feel pretty much the same as this, Nightmare Alley and Don't Look Up would probably be in the high (meaning the low) teens, the latter higher than the former, Pinocchio might climb just into the top 10 for the lolz, Tar would in that 2-7 range of ones I really like, and Mrs. America would be sat right the fuck on top.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,212
Likes: 1,593
|
Post by Nikan on Sept 30, 2023 15:58:38 GMT
1. I'm Not There.2. Elizabeth3. Tár 4. Blue Jasmine5. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou6. Bandits7. Nightmare Alley8. Hanna9. The Lord of the Rings (counting all three as one) 10. The Curious Case of Benjamin ButtonI consider her one of the living greats, but I find half of her nominated work to range from middling to downright awful. Wow so you came around to this perf?
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,536
Likes: 1,628
|
Post by Javi on Sept 30, 2023 16:19:41 GMT
1. TAR 2. The Talented Mr. Ripley 3. Elizabeth 4. The Gift 5. Mrs. America 6. The Lord of the Rings 7. Veronica Guerin 8. Blue Jasmine 9. I'm Not There 10. Bandits
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Sept 30, 2023 17:03:09 GMT
1. I'm Not There.2. Elizabeth3. Tár 4. Blue Jasmine5. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou6. Bandits7. Nightmare Alley8. Hanna9. The Lord of the Rings (counting all three as one) 10. The Curious Case of Benjamin ButtonI consider her one of the living greats, but I find half of her nominated work to range from middling to downright awful. Wow so you came around to this perf? I've never said I hated the performance itself, but the script just does her absolutely no favours, and I can see the foundation of a truly masterful performance here, but Blanchett's not really allowed to build upon it. Still, I cannot deny the technical proficiency on display, but it's also not on the level of her top two for me.
|
|