Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,207
Likes: 1,592
|
Post by Nikan on Jul 30, 2023 19:11:37 GMT
Sorry if this looks rushed. A life situation has come up and I'd like to put an end to this asap... Thanks for those who participated this long. Post your five (or more, if you da man!) favorite movies starting with the letters U, V, W, X, Y, Z. Previous: T.
My Picks:
Unforgiven Under the Skin The Unknown Up in the Air Upstream ColorVertigo Videodrome Velvet Goldmine Village of the Damned Vanishing Point The Wizard of Oz Whatever Happened to Baby Jane Walk Hard Wendy and Lucy Wuthering Heights
X-Men First Class. That's it. HM to X2. My worst letter, period. Only Young Adult.
I'll abstain this one too; with Shootouts to Zelig, Zoolander and... Zodiac. So thematically consistent
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Jul 30, 2023 20:32:42 GMT
Hope everything’s okay!
Unforgiven Ugetsu Under the Sun of Satan The Unfaithful Wife Up Under the Sand Under the Skin United 93 The Untouchables Uncut Gems
Vertigo The Virgin Spring The Verdict Vincent & Theo Videodrome Viridiana Vagabond Vivre Sa Vie Venus in Fur The Virgin Suicides
The White Ribbon The Wild Bunch Wings of Desire Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? The Wolf of Wall Street When Harry Met Sally... The Wages of Fear Wake in Fright Walkabout Wild Strawberries
Lol here it is, the letter I always knew I was going to have to skip. I could make over half a list of X-Men movies, but only like three of them are good, so I think I’ll just pass on X. [Insert Twitter/ Elon Musk joke]
Yi Yi You Can Count on Me Y tu mamá también Young Frankenstein Yojimbo The Year of Living Dangerously Young Mr. Lincoln Young Adult You Were Never Really Here You Don't Know Jack
Zodiac Z Zero Dark Thirty Zelig Zombieland Zombieland: Double Tap Zootopia Zoolander Zack and Miri Make a Porno (Reserved spot for The Zone of Interest)
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,212
|
Post by speeders on Jul 30, 2023 20:41:07 GMT
Uncut Gems Up in the Air Up The Umbrellas of Cherbourg Unbreakable Us Unforgiven The Untouchables Under the Skin The Usual Suspects
Vertigo The Vanishing The Village Valentine Virgin Mountain The Virgin Suicides Videodrome The Verdict V For Vendetta Volver
Whiplash The Wolf of Wall Street What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? White Dog Widows The Wrestler Wind River Witness Wild Tales The Wizard of Oz
(Surprising letter. My alternatives would all make a worthy top 10 of their own.
HM: Wonderstruck The Wailing Wall-E War for the Planet of the Apes The War of the Roses
The Whale Waves
The Wicker Man Whisper of the Heart Wild)
X2 X-Men: Days of Future Past X-Men: First Class The X-Files (Movie) X-Men
You Were Never Really Here Young Adult Youth The Year of Living Dangerously The Young Girls of Rochefort
Zodiac Zero Dark Thirty Zooptopia Zero For Conduct Zombieland
|
|
tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on Jul 30, 2023 20:41:53 GMT
These were really fun to do, thanks for putting it together UUnited 93 Uncut Gems Unforgiven Under the Skin Under the Silver Lake The Unknown (1927) The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent Ugetsu The Umbrellas of Cherbourg VVivre Sa Vie Visitor Q Vertigo Vagabond The Virgin Spring Vortex Victoria (2015) Village of the Damned (1960) Veronika Voss Videodrome WWhy Don’t You Play in Hell? Wild at Heart Woman in the Dunes The Witch The Worst Person in the World The Wicker Man Welcome to the Dollhouse We Need to Talk About Kevin Wild Strawberries Wendigo XX (2022) YYi Yi Y Tu Mama Tambien Yojimbo You Can’t Take It With You You Can Count on Me Young Mr. Lincoln Yankee Doodle Dandy Young Frankenstein The Young Girls of Rochefort You Were Never Really Here ZZodiac Zombie (79) Zero Dark Thirty Zombieland Zombieland: Double Tap Zero Day Zelig
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jul 30, 2023 20:45:58 GMT
U
1. United 93 2. Unforgiven 3. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives 4. Under the Skin 5. The Untouchables 6. Up 7. Umberto D. 8. Up in the Air 9. The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent 10. The Usual Suspects
V
1. Vertigo 2. The Virgin Spring 3. Vox Lux 4. The Verdict 5. The Visit
W
1. Walk the Line 2. Waterloo Bridge (1940) 3. Wild Strawberries 4. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane 5. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf 6. WALLE 7. West Side Story (1961) 8. Wait Until Dark 9. Whiplash 10. What a Way to Go
Y
1. The Young Victoria 2. The Year of Living Dangerously 3. You're a Big Boy Now 4. Young Man With a Horn 5. You Only Live Twice 6. Yankee Doodle Dandy 7. Yellow Submarine 8. Young Frankenstein 9. Young Cassidy 10. Young Sherlock Holmes
Z
1. Z 2. Zodiac 3. Zandy's Bride 4. Ziegfeld Girl
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 30, 2023 20:47:36 GMT
U Unforgiven (1992) Uranus (1990) The Undead (1957) The Untouchables (1987) The Unholy Rollers (1972) Umberto D (1952) Used Cars (1980)
Under the Volcano (1984) Unforgettable (1996) The Uncanny (1977) The UFO Incident (1975) Under the Sun of Satan (1987) Uncut Gems (2019) Unlawful Entry (1992)
V The Vanishing (1988) The Verdict (1982) Vincent Francois Paul and the Others (1974) Vincent & Theo (1990) Vertigo (1958)
Vampire’s Kiss (1988) Valley of Peace (1956) Valley Girl (1983) Vera Cruz (1954)
Vengeance for Sale (2002) Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008) The Vast of Night (2019) The Voyeurs (2021)
W A Woman Under the Influence (1974) The Wicker Man (1973) Winchester 73 (1950) Where the Boys Are (1960) Withnail & I (1987) Wake in Fright (1971)
Woman in the Dunes (1964) Welcome Back, Mr McDonald (1997) The Way of the Dragon (1972) White Men Can’t Jump (1992) Who’s That Knocking at My Door (1967) We Are the Best! (2013)
X The X Files (1998) - Just that I think? X: The Man With the X-Ray Eyes is one of the rare Cormans I do not like. What else, hmm.. X-Mens are fun, except for Dark Phoenix. X-Men: Apocalypse is underrated!
Y Yellow Sky (1948) You’re a Big Boy Now (1966) You Don’t Know Jack (2010) You Were Never Lovelier (1942) Yojimbo (1961) Yes, Madam! (1985) Yes Virginia, There is a Santa Claus (1991) The Young Lions (1958) The Young One (1960) Yevdokiya (1961)
Z Zelig (1983) Zerograd (1988) Zodiac (2007) Zvenygora (1928) Zero Effect (1998)
Zoolander (2001) Zazie in the Metro (1960) Zorba the Greek (1964) Z (1969)
Zombieland, ZD30, Z for Zachariah...
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 30, 2023 21:08:39 GMT
U isn't bad, really. Only one real standout, but there are some interesting movies here.
1. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964, Jacques Demy) 2. Unbreakable (2000, M. Night Shyamalan) 3. United 93 (2006, Paul Greengrass) 4. The Unknown (1927, Tod Browning) 5. The Upside of Anger (2005, Mike Binder) 6. Uptight (1968, Jules Dassin) 7. The Untouchables (1987, Brian de Palma) 8. The Usual Suspects (1995, Bryan Singer) 9. Under the Shadow (2016, Babak Anvari) 10. Under the Volcano (1984, John Huston)
V is less successful, although it has two of the great romantic tearjerkers (The Village/Voices of a Distant Star), and all the movies here are good
1. The Village (2004, M. Night Shyamalan 2. Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) 3. Voices of a Distant Star (2002, Makoto Shinkai) - this is a short film (25 minutes), but I'm including it to bolster the letter 4. Vox Lux (2018, Brady Corbet) 5. Vanilla Sky (2001, Cameron Crowe) - did you know that this is one of Kermit the Frog's favorite movies? It's true, he held an interview with Rotten Tomatoes and listed this! The amphibian has good taste. 6. Vanya on 42nd Street (1994, Louis Malle) 7. Victor/Victoria (1982, Blake Edwards) 8. The Virgin Spring (1962, Ingmar Bergman) 9. Valkyrie (2008, Bryan Singer) 10. The Velvet Queen (2021, Vincent Munier & Marie Amiguet)
W is incredible, one of our best letters - All ten may be in my top 100 (one or two are hovering around that 100 spot)
1. Winter's Bone (2010, Debra Granik) 2. What's Up, Doc? (1972, Peter Bogdanovich) 3. Wendy and Lucy (2008, Kelly Reichardt) 4. The Wind Rises (2013, Hayao Miyazaki) 5. WALL-E (2008, Andrew Stanton) 6. The Wind That Shakes the Barley (2006, Ken Loach) 7. Whisper of the Heart (1995, Yoshifumi Kondo) 8. Why Don't You Play in Hell? (2013, Sion Sono) 9. White Dog (1982, Samuel Fuller) 10. Wild Tales (2014, Damian Szifron)
X is... uh, 6 movies is all I've got. Even the best is pretty weak.
1. X-Men (2000, Bryan Singer) 2. xXx (2002, Rob Cohen) - I actually like this a lot and it is much better than its reputation 3. X2 (2003, Bryan Singer) 4. X-Men: The Last Stand (2006, Brett Ratner) 5. X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014, Bryan Singer) 6. X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn)
Y is not as bad as I was expecting... but still quite bad.
1. Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou (1998, Takashi Anno) - Not sure if this counts as a movie (it is a two part direct to video anime that is under an hour long), but I love it 2. Your Name. (2016, Makoto Shinkai) 3. Yojimbo (1961, Akira Kurosawa) 4. Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942, Michael Curtiz) 5. The Young Victoria (2009, Jean-Marc Valee) 6. You Only Live Twice (1962, Lewis Gilbert) 7. Yalda: A Night for Forgiveness (2019, Moussad Bakhshi) 8. Yi Yi (2000, Edward Yang) 9. Yours, Mine and Ours (1968, Melville Shavelson) 10. Yella (2007, Christian Petzold)
Z starts off strong, drops, catches its breath for a moment, drops a bit, trying to hang on... and drops again.
1. Zombieland (2009, Ruben Fleischer) 2. Z (1969, Costa-Gavras) 3. Zero Dark Thirty (2012, Kathryn Bigelow) 4. Zero Motivation (2014, Talya Lavie) 5. Zulu (1964, Cy Endfield) 6. Zanox: Risks and Side Effects (2022, Gabor Beno Buranyi) 7. Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) 8. Zootopia (2016, Byron Howard & Rich Moore) 9. The Zero Theorem (2013, Terry Gilliam) 10. Zatoichi the Fugitive (1963, Tokuzo Tanaka)
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Jul 30, 2023 21:56:58 GMT
Hope all is well, Nikon! Ugetsu Umberto D. Uncut Gems Under the Sand Under the Shadow Under the Skin Unforgiven The Unknown Girl Up U-Turn Valerie The Vanishing Venus in Fur Veronika Voss Vertigo A Very Long Engagement Victoria The Village The Virgin Spring Volver Wadjda WALL-E The Wedding Banquet Where is the Friend's House? Wild Strawberries Winchester '73 The Wind Rises The Witch The Wizard of Oz Woman of Tokyo X The X-Files X: The Man with the X-Ray Eyes X-Men X-Men 2 (None of the others are worth putting on here ) The Yakuza Year of the Dragon Yella Yi Yi Yojimbo You Can't Take It With You Young Adam Young & Beautiful Young Guns You Were Never Really Here Z Zelig Zero Dark Thirty The Zero Theorem Zidane: A 21st Century Portrait Zodiac Zombie Zombieland Zootopia Zulu
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,535
Likes: 1,626
|
Post by Javi on Jul 30, 2023 22:14:48 GMT
Ugetsu Umberto D. Un Chien Andalou Utu The Unbearable Lightness of Being
Vampyr Vanya on 42nd Street Vertigo The Virgin Suicides Volver
A Walk with Love and Death Wake in Fright Walkabout The Wild Bunch The Wild Child Wild Reeds The Wind White Heat We Still Kill the Old Way Winter's Bone
XXY
The Yearling The Year of Living Dangerously Yojimbo The Young and the Damned (Los Olvidados) Y Tu Mamá También
Z
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 997
|
Post by SZilla on Jul 30, 2023 22:51:28 GMT
U Unbreakable (2000) The Usual Suspects (1995) The Uninvited (1944) The Unknown (1927) The Untouchables (1987) Union Station (1950) Uncle Buck (1989) Unfaithfully Yours (1948) Umberto D. (1952) The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964)
V The Venture Bros.: Radiant is the Blood of the Baboon Heart (2023) Videodrome (1983) The Valley of the Bees (1968) Vampyr (1932) The Virgin Spring (1960) Les Vampires (1915) Vantage Point (2008) Vertigo (1958) Village of the Damned (1960) The Vanishing (1988)
W The Wolf Man (1941) White Heat (1949) Who Done It? (1942) Wall-E (2008) The Wizard of Oz (1939) Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988) Wait Until Dark (1967) Waiting for Guffman (1996) The Wages of Fear (1953) Wayne’s World (1992)
X X2: X-Men United (2003) X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014) X-Men (2000) X-Men: First Class (2011) Xala (1975)
Y The Young Girls at Rochefort (1967) Your Name (2016) The Young and the Damned (1950) Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942) Yojimbo (1961) Young Frankenstein (1974) Yearning (1964) You Can’t Take It with You (1938) Young Mr. Lincoln (1939) You Can’t Cheat an Honest Man (1939)
Z Zodiac (2007) Zulu (1964) Zero Dark Thirty (2012) Zombieland (2009) Zombie Flesh Eaters (1979) Zoolander (2001) Zelig (1983) Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold (1964) Zero for Conduct (1933) Zulu Dawn (1979)
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jul 31, 2023 0:44:37 GMT
Thanks for running this. Great stuff, hope all is well U 1. Uncut Gems (2019) 2. Umberto D (1952) 3. The Untouchables (1987) 4. The Usual Suspects (1995) 5. The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (2022) 6. Us (2019) 7. Up (2009) 8. Unknown (2011) 9. Underworld: Awakening (2012) 10. Under the Same Moon (2007) Holy fuck the drop off here is so bad after Us V 1. The Virgin Spring (1960) 2. Vivre Sa Vie (1962) 3. V for Vendetta (2005) 4. Vertigo (1958) 5. Vampyr (1932) 6. A Very Curious Girl (1969) 7. Valkyrie (2008) 8. Viva Zapata! (1952) 9. Violent City (1970) 10. Visitor Q (2001) This one was rough too lol W 1. Weekend (1967) 2. The Wages of Fear (1953) 3. Whiplash (2014) 4. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013) 5. Watchmen (2009) 6. Waterloo (1970) 7. A Woman is a Woman (1961) 8. Wild Strawberries (1957) 9. Walkabout (1971) 10. The Wicker Man (1973) Ok finally an easy one. 6 in my top 100, with the first 2 being in my top 15 X 1. X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014) 2. X-Men: First Class (2011) 3. X2 (2003) 4. X-Men (2000) 5. X-Men: Apocalypse (2016) 6. X-Men: The Last Stand (2006) 7. X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009) This is every movie I’ve seen starting with X Y 1. Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001) 2. Youth (2015) 3. Yu-Gi-Oh!: The Dark Side of Dimensions (2016) 4. Yes Man (2008) 5. You Don’t Mess With the Zohan (2008) 6. Year One (2009) 7. You, Me and Dupree (2006) 8. Yogi Bear (2010) 9. Yoga Hosers (2016) Would’ve thought I’ve seen at least 10 movies starting with Y but I guess not and boy does the quality fall off a cliff after that first one. Youth is still a solid 8/10 tho Z 1. Zodiac (2007) 2. Z (1969) 3. Zombieland (2009) 4. Zero Dark Thirty (2012) 5. Zabriskie Point (1970) 6. Zathura (2005) 7. Zoom (2006) 8. Zookeeper (2011) Haven’t seen a lot for Z either but at least the quality is higher than it was for Y, at least those first 5 and to a lesser extent Zathura I’m gonna do movies that start with numbers too! Noticed lots of people fully writing out the number and adding it to their lists when it had not occurred to me to do this. # 1. 3 Women (1977) 2. The 400 Blows (1959) 3. 12 Angry Men (1957) 4. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) 5. The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005) 6. 8 Mile (2002) 7. 13 Hours (2016) 8. 28 Weeks Later (2007) 9. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) 10. 300 (2006) Very front loaded here. The first 3 are in my top 75, and 2001 is just outside the top 100 at 101. Steep drop off after that but I still like all these films a lot, only the bottom two are less than an 8/10
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 997
|
Post by SZilla on Jul 31, 2023 1:57:04 GMT
I’m gonna do movies that start with numbers too! Noticed lots of people fully writing out the number and adding it to their lists when it had not occurred to me to do this. # 1. 3 Women (1977) 2. The 400 Blows (1959) 3. 12 Angry Men (1957) 4. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) 5. The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005) 6. 8 Mile (2002) 7. 13 Hours (2016) 8. 28 Weeks Later (2007) 9. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) 10. 300 (2006) Very front loaded here. The first 3 are in my top 75, and 2001 is just outside the top 100 at 101. Steep drop off after that but I still like all these films a lot, only the bottom two are less than an 8/10 I hadn't really thought of that either, so I'll do the same. 12 Angry Men (1957) 1917 (2019) 28 Days Later (2002) 3:10 to Yuma (2007) (500) Days of Summer (2009) 1408 (2007) The 400 Blows (1959) The 39 Steps (1935) 3:10 to Yuma (1957) 3 Idiots (2009)
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jul 31, 2023 6:07:10 GMT
1. United 93 2. Up 3. Us 4. Up in the Air 5. Unbreakable 6. The Usual Suspects 7. Uncut Gems 8. Uncle Buck 9. Unsane 10. The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
1. V For Vendetta 2. Vicky Cristina Barcelona 3. Vice 4. Vertigo 5. The Virgin Suicides 6. Venom 7. Venom: Let There Be Carnage 8. Velvet Buzzsaw
1. The Wolf of Wall Street 2. Whiplash 3. The World's End 4. The Worst Person in the World 5. WALL-E 6. Women Talking 7. West Side Story (2021) 8. War For the Planet of the Apes 9. What We Do in the Shadows 10. Watchmen
1. X-Men: First Class 2. X-Men: Days of Future Past 3. X2 4. X 5. X-Men 6. X-Men: Apocalypse 7. X-Men: The Last Stand 8. X-Men Origins: Wolverine
1. The Yards 2. Yesterday 3. You Were Never Really Here
1. Zodiac 2. Zero Dark Thirty 3. Zootopia 4. Zombieland 5. Z For Zachariah 6. Zola
1. 12 Angry Men 2. 1917 3. 12 Years a Slave 4. 127 Hours 5. 8 Mile 6. 10 Cloverfield Lane 7. 28 Days Later 8. 21 Jump Street 9. 50/50 10. 10 Things I Hate About You
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jul 31, 2023 6:13:32 GMT
W 1. Wall-E (2008) 2. The Wind Rises (2013) 3. Wolfwalkers (2020) 4. Winter Light (1963) 5. Watership Down (1978) 6. Waltz with Bashir (2008) 7. Wings of Desire (1987) 8. Wait Until Dark (1967) 9. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) 10. A Woman Under the Influence (1974)
U, X, Y, Z 1. Yi Yi (2000) 2. A Very Long Engagement (2004) 3. Vera Drake (2004) 4. United 93 (2006) 5. Unforgiven (1992) 6. Z (1969) 7. Zero Dark Thirty (2012) 8. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964) 9. Ugetsu (1953) 10. Zootopia (2016)
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 1, 2023 17:03:33 GMT
--U--Ugetsu (1953) Ugly, Dirty and Bad (1976) Uncut Gems (2019) Undefeated (2012) Under Fire (1983) Under the Skin (2014) Under the Sun of Satan (1987) United 93 (2006) Unstoppable (2010) Upgrade (2018) --V--Valkyrie (2008) The Velvet Underground (2021) The Verdict (1982) Vertigo (1958) Victim (1961) Victor/Victoria (1982) Victoria (2015) Videodrome (1983) The Virgin Spring (1960) Vivre sa Vie (1962) --W--Waitress (2007) Walkabout (1971) The War Is Over (1966) West Side Story (2021) What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) Whistle Down the Wind (1961) Winchester '73 (1950) The Wind Rises (2013) The Witch (2016) The Work (2017) X X-Men: Days of Future PastX-Men: First Class... --Y--Y Tu Mamá También (2001) The Year of Living Dangerously (1982) Yentl (1983) Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow (1963) You Can Count on Me (2000) Your Name (2016) Your Sister’s Sister (2011) Your Vice Is a Locked Room and Only I Have the Key (1972) --Z--Z (1969) Zelig (1983) Zero Dark Thirty (2012) Zodiac (2007) Zola (2021) Zootopia (2016) Zorba the Greek (1964) Zulu (1964)
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,389
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Aug 2, 2023 6:34:27 GMT
U
Ugetsu (1953)
Umberto D. (1952)
The Umbearable Lightness of Being (1988) Uncle Boonme Who Can Recall His Past Lives (2010)
Underground (1995) Under the Sand (2001) Under the Silver Lake (2018)
Under the Skin (2013) Under the Sun of Satan (1987) The Unknown (1928)
V. I missed a few letters but this might be my favourite list overall.
Vagabond (1985) Van Gogh (1991) Vanya on 42nd Street (1994) Vengeance is Mine (1979) Veronika Voss (1982) Vertigo (1958) The Virgin Spring (1961) Vive L'Amour (1994) Vivre Sa Vie (1962) Volver (2006)
W. a close runner-up for favorite letter
Wake in Fright (1971)
Wall-E (2008)
Weekend (1967)
Weiner (2016)
Westfront 1918 (1930)
Where is the Friend's House? (1987)
The Wicker Man (1973)
The Wild Child (1970)
Wild Strawberries (1957)
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
X... this is where I fail. Only X-Men 2000 is worthy
Y
The Yearling (1946) Yesterday's Enemy (1959) Yi Yi (2000)
You Can Count On Me (2000) Young Adam (2003) Young Adult (2011) The Young and the Damned (1950) Young and Beautiful (2013)
Young Torless (1966) Y Tu Mamá Tambien (2001)
Z only top 5
Zack and Miri Make a Porno (2008)
Zazie Dans le Metro (1960)
Zelig (1983) Zodiac (2007) Zootopia (2016)
hope everything's ok Nikon
|
|