Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,205
Likes: 1,591
|
Post by Nikan on Jul 29, 2023 17:32:43 GMT
Post your ten favorite movies starting with the letter T. Previous: S. My Picks: The Third Man Taxi Driver Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me The Terminator (and T2) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
There Will Be Blood The Thing Trainspotting Trick'r Treat Tropic Thunder
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 997
|
Post by SZilla on Jul 29, 2023 17:49:45 GMT
Another GOAT letter. I could've done a top 30 consisting of all 10s and 9s outta 10s.
The Terminator (1984) The Thing (1982) Taxi Driver (1976) Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) They Live (1986) The Time of Their Lives (1946) Touchez Pas au Grisbi (1954) Toy Story (1995) Tombstone (1993) Toy Story 2 (1999)
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 29, 2023 18:10:24 GMT
The Tenant Three Colors: Red Touchez Pas Au Grisbi The Third Man Taxi Driver
Tess Time Stood Still (1959) The Thing/ from Another World To Sleep With Anger Twister
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 29, 2023 18:24:45 GMT
1. Tyrannosaur (2011, Paddy Considine) 2. The Trouble with Harry (1955, Alfred Hitchcock) 3. True Stories (1986, David Byrne) 4. The Thing (1982, John Carpenter) 5. 12 Angry Men (1957, Sidney Lumet) 6. Tokyo Godfathers (2003, Satoshi Kon) 7. Tower (2016, Keith Maitland) 8. Transit (2018, Christian Petzold) 9. Three Colors: White (1994, Krzysztof Kieślowski) 10. Twister (1996, Jan de Bont) TV mention: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (John Irvin, 1979) - The *sadness* of this miniseries is devastating. It may seem like a whodunit or spy thriller at first glance, but there is no thrill or rush of discovery, no triumph to this production. Even if the mole is found, there will be no victory: a friend will become a traitor, an ideal will be lost. But then, all was lost long ago: these men hold on to the past of Britain's glory days, like a husband hoping that his unfaithful wife will love him again. Director of photography Tony Pierce-Roberts (The Remains of the Day) delivers some amazing imagery without seeming to do so - this is not showy stuff, it just uses light and shadow to subtly direct our eyes one way or another, or create a sense of tension. I really do hold this as some of the best cinematography I've ever seen.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Jul 29, 2023 18:41:36 GMT
Taxi Driver The Testament of Dr. Mabuse The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) There Will Be Blood The Thing Three Ages To Be or Not to Be A Touch of Sin The Treasure of the Sierra Madre True Grit (2010)
|
|
tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on Jul 29, 2023 18:57:35 GMT
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me The Texas Chain Saw Massacre The Tingler The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 Taxi Driver
Through a Glass Darkly The Treasure of the Sierra Madre Tenebre Three Colors: Blue The Thing
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,205
Likes: 1,591
|
Post by Nikan on Jul 29, 2023 19:05:47 GMT
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (John Irvin, 1979) - The *sadness* of this miniseries is devastating. It may seem like a whodunit or spy thriller at first glance, but there is no thrill or rush of discovery, no triumph to this production. Even if the mole is found, there will be no victory: a friend will become a traitor, an ideal will be lost. But then, all was lost long ago: these men hold on to the past of Britain's glory days, like a husband hoping that his unfaithful wife will love him again. Director of photography Tony Pierce-Roberts (The Remains of the Day) delivers some amazing imagery without seeming to do so - this is not showy stuff, it just uses light and shadow to subtly direct our eyes one way or another, or create a sense of tension. I really do hold this as some of the best cinematography I've ever seen. I'm thinking of reading the novel first... I couldn't follow a thing with the 2011 film though I could admire it's production value... What is your stance on that one?
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jul 29, 2023 19:47:50 GMT
1. Tenet (2020) 2. Taxi Driver (1976) 3. The Terminator/T2 (1984/91) 4. Toy Story/Toy Story 2(1995/99) 5. Tropic Thunder (2008) 6. The Third Man (1949) 7. Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989) 8. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) 9. Trainspotting (1996) 10. Touch of Evil (1958)
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Jul 29, 2023 20:04:38 GMT
The Tree of Life 2001: A Space Odyssey There Will Be Blood 12 Angry Men Taxi Driver Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Toy Story This Is Spinal Tap The Third Man Terminator 2: Judgment Day
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jul 29, 2023 20:29:04 GMT
1. Tea and Sympathy 2. The Truman Show 3. Toy Story 4. There Will Be Blood 5. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn 6. Touch of Evil 7. Thank You For Smoking 8. Through a Glass Darkly 9. Toy Story II 10. Toy Story III
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 29, 2023 20:35:44 GMT
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (John Irvin, 1979) - The *sadness* of this miniseries is devastating. It may seem like a whodunit or spy thriller at first glance, but there is no thrill or rush of discovery, no triumph to this production. Even if the mole is found, there will be no victory: a friend will become a traitor, an ideal will be lost. But then, all was lost long ago: these men hold on to the past of Britain's glory days, like a husband hoping that his unfaithful wife will love him again. Director of photography Tony Pierce-Roberts (The Remains of the Day) delivers some amazing imagery without seeming to do so - this is not showy stuff, it just uses light and shadow to subtly direct our eyes one way or another, or create a sense of tension. I really do hold this as some of the best cinematography I've ever seen. I'm thinking of reading the novel first... I couldn't follow a thing with the 2011 film though I could admire it's production value... What is your stance on that one? My order of experience was 2011 1979 Book I felt that the movie was okay. It is very confusing, but it does a decent job of condensing a very complex novel, IIRC. I didn't think it was anything especially worthwhile. I doubt I'd like it at all after the miniseries and book - the key to the story is the lamentation of it all (the final book in the trilogy - Smiley's People - sums up the sad pointlessness of it all in its final page), and by trying to cram so much plot into a single movie, you lose that futility that permeates the original story. It is much more of a strict, plot-driven whodunit, IIRC, while the book and miniseries are about George Smiley and what this betrayal means to him on a personal level. A clip of my favorite one-scene wonder of all time, that gives a pretty good idea of what the show is like: If you do like the minseries or book (you can experience either one first - although if you watch the show, you *will* picture a career best Alec Guinness as Smiley forever after), make sure to read Smiley's People as well. I'd venture to say that it is perhaps even better than TTSS. There is a second book in the trilogy - The Honourable Schoolboy - and it isn't bad, but isn't really necessary either (Smiley is hardly in it, and its importance in the whole story is pretty nonexistent). SP was also turned into a miniseries starring Guinness, and it is also very, very good. But the director Simon Langton drops the ball a bit: The A-to-B mechanics of the plot are hard to follow (which is, admittedly, true of the book as well), most of the actors are struggling with exposition heavy dialogue and accents that are not native to them, and the photography of Pierce-Roberts is sorely missed (despite a higher budget and more locations, the whole production looks cheaper). That said, it is still an excellent story because the book is so damn good, and the returning cast members are all magnificent.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,212
|
Post by speeders on Jul 29, 2023 22:59:46 GMT
They Shoot Horses Don’t They? The Truman Show Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri A Tale of Two Sisters Taxi Driver Two Women Take Shelter Tea and Sympathy The Talented Mr. Ripley Toy Story 3
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,205
Likes: 1,591
|
Post by Nikan on Jul 29, 2023 23:21:19 GMT
I'm thinking of reading the novel first... I couldn't follow a thing with the 2011 film though I could admire it's production value... What is your stance on that one? If you do like the minseries or book (you can experience either one first - although if you watch the show, you *will* picture a career best Alec Guinness as Smiley forever after), make sure to read Smiley's People as well. bro any version of Smiley I'll get would be an improvement over the one who shows up in The Spy Who Came in from the Cold! brilliant film (and book), but that actor looks just like the guy who runs a supermarket down our street...
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jul 29, 2023 23:43:44 GMT
1. There Will Be Blood 2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 3. Triangle of Sadness 4. Training Day 5. Tenet 6. The Tragedy of Macbeth 7. The Town 8. True Grit (2010) 9. Toy Story 3 10. Titane
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 30, 2023 0:07:02 GMT
If you do like the minseries or book (you can experience either one first - although if you watch the show, you *will* picture a career best Alec Guinness as Smiley forever after), make sure to read Smiley's People as well. bro any version of Smiley I'll get would be an improvement over the one who shows up in The Spy Who Came in from the Cold! brilliant film (and book), but that actor looks just like the guy who runs a supermarket down our street... To be fair, that's pretty much how he's described in the books, isn't it? Just a dumpy, normal guy.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jul 31, 2023 6:06:45 GMT
1. To Live (1994) 2. Tower (2016) 3. A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (1945) 4. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011) 5. Thelma and Louise (1991) 6. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (2013) 7. The Thin Red Line (1998) 8. Tokyo Story (1953) 9. There Will Be Blood (2007) 10. Toy Story 3
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 1, 2023 16:17:38 GMT
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) There Will Be Blood (2007) The Thing (1982) Through a Glass Darkly (1961) Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011) To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) Touch of Evil (1958) Traffic (2000) True Grit (2010) The Truman Show (1998)
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Nov 12, 2023 2:00:54 GMT
1. Twin Peaks: The Return (2017) 2. This Is Spinal Tap (1984) 3. The Tree of Life (2011) 4. Talk to Her (2002) 5. The Thin Red Line (1998) 6. Taxi Driver (1976) 7. Topsy-Turvy (1999) 8. Three Colors: Red (1994) 9. True Romance (1993) 10. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992)
Definitely one of my top 3 GOAT letters. 9 of my Top 10 T's are in my all-time Top 100.
|
|