Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,207
Likes: 1,591
|
Post by Nikan on Jul 27, 2023 13:53:18 GMT
Post your ten favorite movies starting with the letter S. Previous: R. Also an embarrassment of riches this one. My Picks: Sunset Blvd. Stop Making Sense Sweet Smell of Success A Separation A Streetcar Named Desire The Straight Story Shallow Grave Strangers on a Train Scarface ('32) Shrek
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jul 27, 2023 14:59:56 GMT
1. Spirited Away (2001) 2. The Spy Who Came in from the Cold (1965) 3. A Special Day (1977) 4. The Secret in Their Eyes (2009) 5. The Spirit of the Beehive (1973) 6. Song of the Sea (2014) 7. The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 8. Sunset Boulevard (1951) 9. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) 10. Shakespeare in Love (1998), and I'm not ashamed
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Jul 27, 2023 15:20:36 GMT
Yeah, this one is impossible Sansho the Bailiff The Searchers A Serious Man Singin' in the Rain Spirited Away Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter... And Spring Stand by Me Starman Still Walking Stranger Than Paradise
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jul 27, 2023 17:04:01 GMT
1. Scarface (1983) 2. Saving Private Ryan (1998) 3. Sunset Boulevard (1950) 4. Strangers on a Train (1951) 5. The Shining (1980) 6. The Social Network (2010) 7. Silence (2016) 8. Suspiria (1977) 9. The Sting (1973) 10. Se7en (1995)
All are 10/10s and in my top 76.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 27, 2023 17:23:09 GMT
Lots of excellent movies, but I don't think a single one enters my top 50 1. Sleuth (1972, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) 2. Stalker (1979, Andrei Tarkovsky) 3. The Sting (1973, George Roy Hill) 4. Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) 5. Shoplifters (2018, Hirokazu Kore-eda) 6. Solaris (1972, Andrei Tarkovsky) 7. Shallow Grave (1994, Danny Boyle) 8. The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) 9. Sneakers (1992, Phil Alden Robinson) 10. The Spirit of the Beehive (1973, Victor Erice) TV show mentions: Sapphire and Steel - Surreal, low budget horror (all of the money went to stars David McCallum and Joanna Lumley) about a pair of "Time Agents" who... travel around time and... stop things from outside of time breaking in and... doing bad stuff(?) It's odd. It was clearly inspired by Doctor Who, but opts for pure horror as opposed to the generally more comedic tone of DW - a horror of the unknown, where even our heroes seem like Lovecraftian entities with unknowable morality at times. The low budget forces the stories to be told on just one or two wobbly sets, and the visual effects are sparing and simple - most stories will be 4-8 episodes of people talking, slowly building dread. There were only six stories... and only three of those are anything special. But when S&S is at the top of its game, it is the best surreal horror has to offer. "So pack up your troubles in your old kitbag and smile, smile, smiiiiiile." Serial Experiments Lain (1998, Ryutaro Nakamura) - I would be remiss not to mention another surreal horror show if I'm dropping S&S here. The story begins with a teenage girl's suicide. The next day, all of her classmates receive an email from her address, basically stating that she's not dead, she just had to remove her fleshy meatbag body to become one with the Wired, and that they should all join her! Lain - a girl with social skills so impaired that she seems to have trouble stringing two syllables together - goes home, literally dusts off her old computer, and opens her email... and then things get fucky. In the few years before Y2K, there was a surge of what I call "internet horror" - stories that were questioning the role that the World Wide Web would play in human development - and Lain is perhaps the most notable example of the genre. This is an intoxicating trip down the Rabbit Hole, an examination of online personas, anonymity, loneliness, and all of the wonderful gifts and and risks are present in this technology.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 27, 2023 18:15:57 GMT
Stroszek Scarecrow Slap Shot The Shining Superbad
The Silent Partner The Straight Story School of Rock Scarface Shampoo
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,207
Likes: 1,591
|
Post by Nikan on Jul 27, 2023 19:02:10 GMT
Lots of excellent movies, but I don't think a single one enters my top 50 1. Sleuth (1972, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) 2. Stalker (1979, Andrei Tarkovsky) 3. The Sting (1973, George Roy Hill) 4. Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) 5. Shoplifters (2018, Hirokazu Kore-eda) 6. Solaris (1972, Andrei Tarkovsky) 7. Shallow Grave (1994, Danny Boyle) 8. The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) 9. Sneakers (1992, Phil Alden Robinson) 10. The Spirit of the Beehive (1973, Victor Erice) TV show mentions: Sapphire and Steel - Surreal, low budget horror (all of the money went to stars David McCallum and Joanna Lumley) about a pair of "Time Agents" who... travel around time and... stop things from outside of time breaking in and... doing bad stuff(?) It's odd. It was clearly inspired by Doctor Who, but opts for pure horror as opposed to the generally more comedic tone of DW - a horror of the unknown, where even our heroes seem like Lovecraftian entities with unknowable morality at times. The low budget forces the stories to be told on just one or two wobbly sets, and the visual effects are sparing and simple - most stories will be 4-8 episodes of people talking, slowly building dread. There were only six stories... and only three of those are anything special. But when S&S is at the top of its game, it is the best surreal horror has to offer. "So pack up your troubles in your old kitbag and smile, smile, smiiiiiile." Serial Experiments Lain (1998, Ryutaro Nakamura) - I would be remiss not to mention another surreal horror show if I'm dropping S&S here. The story begins with a teenage girl's suicide. The next day, all of her classmates receive an email from her address, basically stating that she's not dead, she just had to remove her fleshy meatbag body to become one with the Wired, and that they should all join her! Lain - a girl with social skills so impaired that she seems to have trouble stringing two syllables together - goes home, literally dusts off her old computer, and opens her email... and then things get fucky. In the few years before Y2K, there was a surge of what I call "internet horror" - stories that were questioning the role that the World Wide Web would play in human development - and Lain is perhaps the most notable example of the genre. This is an intoxicating trip down the Rabbit Hole, an examination of online personas, anonymity, loneliness, and all of the wonderful gifts and and risks are present in this technology. Have you seen Aeon Flux? I remember having a ball with it years ago... also remember googling other "Liquid TV" stuff (if it's correct) but nothing really seemed close to it. And is Sneakers really that good? I've realized it has some passionate fans, but they're few and far between...
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 27, 2023 19:21:45 GMT
Lots of excellent movies, but I don't think a single one enters my top 50 1. Sleuth (1972, Joseph L. Mankiewicz) 2. Stalker (1979, Andrei Tarkovsky) 3. The Sting (1973, George Roy Hill) 4. Star Wars (1977, George Lucas) 5. Shoplifters (2018, Hirokazu Kore-eda) 6. Solaris (1972, Andrei Tarkovsky) 7. Shallow Grave (1994, Danny Boyle) 8. The Social Network (2010, David Fincher) 9. Sneakers (1992, Phil Alden Robinson) 10. The Spirit of the Beehive (1973, Victor Erice) TV show mentions: Sapphire and Steel - Surreal, low budget horror (all of the money went to stars David McCallum and Joanna Lumley) about a pair of "Time Agents" who... travel around time and... stop things from outside of time breaking in and... doing bad stuff(?) It's odd. It was clearly inspired by Doctor Who, but opts for pure horror as opposed to the generally more comedic tone of DW - a horror of the unknown, where even our heroes seem like Lovecraftian entities with unknowable morality at times. The low budget forces the stories to be told on just one or two wobbly sets, and the visual effects are sparing and simple - most stories will be 4-8 episodes of people talking, slowly building dread. There were only six stories... and only three of those are anything special. But when S&S is at the top of its game, it is the best surreal horror has to offer. "So pack up your troubles in your old kitbag and smile, smile, smiiiiiile." Serial Experiments Lain (1998, Ryutaro Nakamura) - I would be remiss not to mention another surreal horror show if I'm dropping S&S here. The story begins with a teenage girl's suicide. The next day, all of her classmates receive an email from her address, basically stating that she's not dead, she just had to remove her fleshy meatbag body to become one with the Wired, and that they should all join her! Lain - a girl with social skills so impaired that she seems to have trouble stringing two syllables together - goes home, literally dusts off her old computer, and opens her email... and then things get fucky. In the few years before Y2K, there was a surge of what I call "internet horror" - stories that were questioning the role that the World Wide Web would play in human development - and Lain is perhaps the most notable example of the genre. This is an intoxicating trip down the Rabbit Hole, an examination of online personas, anonymity, loneliness, and all of the wonderful gifts and and risks are present in this technology. Have you seen Aeon Flux? I remember having a ball with it years ago... also remember googling other "Liquid TV" stuff (if it's correct) but nothing really seemed close to it. And is Sneakers really that good? I've realized it has some passionate fans, but they're few and far between... I've never heard of Aeon Flux. Or rather, I've heard of the 2005 movie which was supposedly quite bad. The Wikipedia article looks *awesome.* I'll put it on my watchlist. And Sneakers is definitely an acquired taste. Most people will dislike it, but it scratches the Twister itch in me. It is a story that treats its narrative relatively seriously, but the core of the film is in the oddball character interactions. This scene should give you an idea of how the film's tone works:
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,207
Likes: 1,591
|
Post by Nikan on Jul 27, 2023 19:31:37 GMT
Have you seen Aeon Flux? I remember having a ball with it years ago... also remember googling other "Liquid TV" stuff (if it's correct) but nothing really seemed close to it. And is Sneakers really that good? I've realized it has some passionate fans, but they're few and far between... I've never heard of Aeon Flux. Or rather, I've heard of the 2005 movie which was supposedly quite bad. The Wikipedia article looks *awesome.* I'll put it on my watchlist. And Sneakers is definitely an acquired taste. Most people will dislike it, but it scratches the Twister itch in me. It is a story that treats its narrative relatively seriously, but the core of the film is in the oddball character interactions. This scene should give you an idea of how the film's tone works: Unbelievable. It should be right up your alley. And what? that had a 30s-screwball feel to it; stuff that early Cary Grant pops up in...
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 27, 2023 19:35:04 GMT
I've never heard of Aeon Flux. Or rather, I've heard of the 2005 movie which was supposedly quite bad. The Wikipedia article looks *awesome.* I'll put it on my watchlist. And Sneakers is definitely an acquired taste. Most people will dislike it, but it scratches the Twister itch in me. It is a story that treats its narrative relatively seriously, but the core of the film is in the oddball character interactions. This scene should give you an idea of how the film's tone works: Unbelievable. It should be right up your alley. And what? that had a 30s-screwball feel to it; stuff that early Cary Grant pops up in... Precisely! There were a few 90s movies that had this screwball feel to them - Twister and The Phantom are the two other big ones coming to mind - and I have an enormous soft spot for them.
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 997
|
Post by SZilla on Jul 27, 2023 19:35:43 GMT
This is one of those letters where I could do a Top 20
Strangers on a Train (1951) Stalker (1979) Shaun of the Dead (2004) Saving Private Ryan (1998) Shoeshine (1946) Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983) The Shawshank Redemption (1994) Sin City (2005) Sunshine (2007) Stray Dog (1949)
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Jul 27, 2023 20:21:25 GMT
Stalker Sideways Stroszek Spoorloos Short Cuts Scenes from a Marriage Star Wars (1977) Sunset Blvd. Sansho the Bailiff The Shining
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jul 27, 2023 21:23:40 GMT
1. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan 2. Steve Jobs 3. The Social Network 4. Schindler's List 5. Star Trek III: The Search for Spock 6. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home 7. The Spy Who Came in From the Cold 8. Star Trek: First Contact 9. The Silence of the Lambs 10. A Star is Born (1954)
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,535
Likes: 1,626
|
Post by Javi on Jul 27, 2023 22:17:26 GMT
Shadow of a Doubt Shame Shampoo Shoeshine Short Cuts Straw Dogs Simon of the Desert Streamers A Streetcar Named Desire The Straight Story
|
|
tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on Jul 27, 2023 23:09:23 GMT
Suspiria The Seventh Seal The Shining Snowtown Stalker
Spoorloos The Straight Story Spring, Summer, Winter, Fall… and Spring Sleepaway Camp The Social Network
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jul 28, 2023 1:21:45 GMT
Wow, definitely the best letter yet. All in my Top 70.
1. The Social Network 2. The Shawshank Redemption 3. Shaun of the Dead 4. Saving Private Ryan 5. Star Wars 6. Shutter Island 7. The Shining 8. Schindler's List 9. The Silence of the Lambs 10. Se7en
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,212
|
Post by speeders on Jul 29, 2023 22:58:25 GMT
The Social Network The Shining The Swimmer The Silence of the Lambs Spider-Man 2
Silence Scream The Sixth Sense Shoplifters Suddenly Last Summer
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 1, 2023 16:09:11 GMT
Seance on a Wet Afternoon (1964) Sense and Sensibility (1995) The Servant (1963) The Shining (1980) Sideways (2004) The Silence of the Lambs (1991) Singin’ in the Rain (1952) The Sound of Music (1965) The Squid and the Whale (2005) State of Siege (1972)
|
|