|
Post by Mattsby on Sept 5, 2022 4:01:47 GMT
Fantastic prez Tommen!!!!!!! I also had Grisbi at #3, SZilla !! Shoutout some favs not in the Top 100: Time Stood Still, Day of the Outlaw, Shadows.....
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Sept 5, 2022 4:51:30 GMT
Great presentation Tommen_Saperstein ! Fantastic job .....you can tell a lot of work went into this Some thoughts on the #2: One of the reasons Vertigo will always be baffling for people who don't quite "love" it - is because many of the things that make it Greeeeeeeeeeeeeat are tangential to the movie rather than things we normally respond to in movies initially. It gets under your skin in odd ways - it's an extremely psychological movie right at the dawn of psychology exploding in the cultural environment and in the movies, it's also an extremely sexual movie (not in scenes but themes) - just ahead of the sexual revolution........very few movies make use of setting as well as Vertigo does either - so when you revisit it - it's like having a recurring dream.......revisiting somewhere you've maybe been before - like the characters. It's set in the present but the past is infused in it - in almost every scene which is distinctly cinematic to express. For people who love it - and yeah, it was my #1 - it works on those kind of ways of having a kind of undertow - and as for Hitchcock - who often had his movies surpassed by real life (for example - does Psycho still shock as much when you can see a murderer story every day on the news?) ............ Vertigo exists in another realm to me - where mundane "real life" can never quite get close enough for Vertigo to ever lose its full existential wallop ....
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Sept 5, 2022 10:16:45 GMT
Did nobody else vote for The Court Jester? I thought it had fans around here. Just curious.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Sept 5, 2022 10:21:47 GMT
I still can't get over how happy I am about the #1. I don't even know why but I really didn't expect Rear Window to end up triumphant.
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Sept 5, 2022 11:53:01 GMT
Damn! I fell asleep in front of my computer and missed the rest of the presentation . Was hoping for Streetcar to take that 1st spot but being ranked #13 is pretty great too. Anyway , thank you for your incredible work Tommen_Saperstein .
|
|
|
Post by TheAlwaysClassy on Sept 5, 2022 12:51:56 GMT
1. Seven Samurai 2. La Strada 3. Night of the Hunter 4. The Wages of Fear 5. Ace in the Hole 6. The 400 Blows 7. Rashomon 8. Summertime 9. Hiroshima Mon Amour 10. The Earrings of Madame De...
11. El 12. Wild Strawberries 13. Ashes and Diamonds 14. Kanal 15. Fires on the Plain 16. Big Deal on Madonna Street 17. Hobsons Choice 18. Elevator to the Gallows 19. Pather Panchalli 20. The Seventh Seal
21. Paths of Glory 22. Forbidden Games 23. Strangers on a Train 24. Vertigo 25. Throne of Blood
|
|
|
Post by brancaleone on Sept 5, 2022 14:10:17 GMT
1. Umberto D. (1952, Vittorio de Sica)2. Nazarín (1959, Luis Buñuel)3. Wild Strawberries (1957, Ingmar Bergman)4. The Human Condition I: No Greater Love (1959, Masaki Kobayashi)5. Forbidden Games (1952, René Clément)6. H-8 (1958, Nikola Tanhofer) 7. Night Train (1959, Jerzy Kawalerowicz) 8. Miracle in Milan (1951, Vittorio de Sica) 9. Ordet (1955, Carl Theodor Dreyer)10. Welcome Mr. Marshall (1953, Luis Garcia Berlanga) 11. The River (1951, Jean Renoir) 12. The Cranes Are Flying (1957, Mikhail Kalatozov)13. The Crucified Lovers (1954, Kenji Mizoguchi) 14. Night and the City (1950, Jules Dassin) 15. Europe '51 (1952, Roberto Rossellini)16. Diabolique (1955, Henri-Georges Clouzot)17. Equinox Flower (1958, Yasujirō Ozu) 18. The Noose (1958, Wojciech Has) 19. Él (1953, Luis Buñuel) 20. The Bad and the Beautiful (1952, Vincente Minnelli) 21. Summer Interlude (1951, Ingmar Bergman) 22. A Man Escaped (1956, Robert Bresson)23. The Rocket from Calabuch (1956, Luis Garcia Berlanga) 24. All That Heaven Allows (1955, Douglas Sirk)25. Ashes and Diamonds (1957, Andrzej Wajda)
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Sept 5, 2022 15:00:26 GMT
I’ll share my list also ig
1. The Wages of Fear (‘53) 2. Sunset Boulevard (‘50) 3. Strangers on a Train (‘51) 4. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (‘56) 5. Paths of Glory (‘57) 6. The 400 Blows (‘59) 7. Pickup on South Street (‘53) 8. 12 Angry Men (‘57) 9. Rififi (‘55) 10. Ordet (‘55)
11. La Strada (‘54) 12. Wild Strawberries (‘57) 13. Rebel Without a Cause (‘55) 14. On the Waterfront (‘54) 15. Johnny Guitar (‘54) 16. Gun Crazy (‘50) 17. Rear Window (‘54) 18. The Killing (‘56) 19. North by Northwest (‘59) 20. Vertigo (‘58)
21. The Seventh Seal (‘57) 22. The Night of the Hunter (‘55) 23. Written on the Wind (‘56) 24. Some Like it Hot (‘59) 25. Touch of Evil (‘58)
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Sept 5, 2022 16:26:43 GMT
First thought: what an amazing fucking decade. So many films that I'm glad that made the top 100 that I hardly even considered putting on my own list. Second thought: outstanding presentation by Tommen_Saperstein ! Third thought: while I love it... there's no way in hell that Rear Window deserved #1 over Vertigo. my list: 1. Vertigo [#2] 2. The Asphalt Jungle [#100, many thanks to the one other voter] 3. Rio Bravo [#37] 4. Touchez pas au grisbi [#50] 5. Pickup on South Street [#67] 6. Rififi [#38] 7. The Bridge on the River Kwai [#16, stunned it didn't make the top 10] 8. On the Waterfront [#8... nice] 9. Johnny Guitar [#63] 10. The Lavender Hill Mob [#91] 11. The Big Heat [#60] 12. Winchester '73 [#61] 13. Le Notti Bianche [#52] 14. The Wages of Fear [#18] 15. 7 Men from Now 16. The Steel Helmet 17. The Lusty Men [#86] 18. Kiss Me Deadly [#52] 19. I Vitelloni 20. 3:10 to Yuma 21. Bad Day at Black Rock [#89] 22. Paths of Glory [#7] 23. 12 Angry Men [#4] 24. Anatomy of a Murder [#15] 25. The Crimson Kimono 20/25... and no misses until #15... not bad!
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Sept 5, 2022 16:40:06 GMT
16. The Steel Helmet SAM FULLER DOMINANCE. I love to see it. Have you seen Fixed Bayonets!?
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 5, 2022 17:28:01 GMT
Did nobody else vote for The Court Jester? I thought it had fans around here. Just curious. You were the only one and it was actually at #111 just outside of the H/Ms. Had the same points as Bad and the Beautiful but that movie had two votes.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 5, 2022 17:51:32 GMT
1. Singin' in the Rain (#5) 2. Rear Window (#1) 3. Winchester '73 (#61) 4. 12 Angry Men (#4) 5. Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (#8) 6. Paths of Glory (#7) 7. A Streetcar Named Desire (#13) 8. The Seventh Seal (#6) 9. Baby Doll (#96) 10. La Strada (#19) 11. Touch of Evil (#17) 12. Vertigo (#2) 13. Summer with Monika 14. Room at the Top 15. Sudden Fear16. The Browning Version (#95) 17. Johnny Guitar (#63) 18. Sunset Blvd. (#3) 19. The Night of the Hunter (#9) 20. The Lusty Men (#86) 21. North by Northwest (#21) 22. Summer Interlude 23. The Band Wagon24. All About Eve (#11) 25. Alice in Wonderland (#64) most everything placed although I wish in hindsight I found a spot for Pickup on South Street instead of All About Eve which really didn't need my 2 points lol. I also wish I ranked Night of the Hunter higher but am thrilled and was surprised at how highly it placed. Like Ebert said, Laughton made a film "like no other before or since". He opened that review by saying people don't know how to categorize it so they leave it off their lists -- not us! Winchester '73 fucks, Baby Doll reeeeally fucks, and Sudden Fear is peak noir cinema anchored by two brilliant performances from Crawford and Palance. Happy to have voted for 'em.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Sept 5, 2022 17:53:49 GMT
16. The Steel Helmet SAM FULLER DOMINANCE. I love to see it. Have you seen Fixed Bayonets!? Sliding in - I heard Fuller! If it isn't Hitchcock or Kazan, I think Fuller might be if not the best the most daring and fascinating director of the decade... ? Fixed Bayonets is such a great, frozen b side to Steel Helmet. Lotta great moments and dialogue, Stephen I bet you love the one: “Remember, a man on his belly out here looks like snow, a man standing up looks like a man.”
|
|
|
Post by Billy_Costigan on Sept 5, 2022 19:51:56 GMT
A bit low for Stalag 17 I think. I'm surprised it was only on 2 ballots. I love it.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Sept 5, 2022 22:03:03 GMT
I'll go ahead and post mine. I think this represents my taste in movies more than some of my picks in the other decades where there were a lot of undeniable all timers that weren't really "me". Lush technicolor romance and gritty B&W dramas kind of sums me up.
1. Tea and Sympathy 2. On the Waterfront 3. Roman Holiday 4. A Face in the Crowd 5. Look Back in Anger 6. Funny Face 7. Touch of Evil 8. An Affair to Remember 9. Rebel Without a Cause 10. Paths of Glory 11. Vertigo 12. All About Eve 13. Singin' in the Rain 14. A Star is Born 15. Alice in Wonderland (1951) 16. The Seventh Seal 17. High Noon 18. Rashomon 19. Throne of Blood 20. The 400 Blows 21. Wild Strawberries 22. La Strada 23. Hobson's Choice 24. Heaven Knows Mr. Allison 25. Sleeping Beauty
|
|
|
Post by isabelaolive on Sept 5, 2022 22:35:05 GMT
I didn't participate in the vote because I saw few movies from that decade, but most of my favorites made the list Of the 100 movies I watched 54, I have yet to see the rest.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,270
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Sept 6, 2022 4:47:53 GMT
Well, it sucks that I missed the live presentation... fuck Orpheus got three number 1 ( one of those is mine) and still didn't place higher, this was sooo competitive. This is the best decade ever for movies so you can't go wrong but overall I liked much better the first half, that's where the true gems are (Apu Trilogy, Wadja war movies, Mizoguchi, Buñuel (that Nazarin gif ), Ichikawa, B movies (so valuable this decade), even touchez pas au grisbi, Europe 51 and Les Cousins made it !!! The latter with only 2 votes, I guess that me and Javi ??? Wild Strawberries deserved to be in the top 10, every year a director comes with their own strawberries (this year it's the turn for Iñarritu and his Bardo) but no one ever tops it. Fot the top 10: I'll never get the fascination about Seven Samurai or Night of the Hunter. On the Waterfront definitely hits different once knowing what Kazan had on his mind (still GOAT though), The Killing is my favourite Kubrick that decade, wasn't as enthusiastic about 12 Angry Men the last time I saw it, I need to rewatch the rest and that's a gorgeous 1-2 which captures Hitchcock and movies in two different but equally stunning states, the perfect pop corn entertainment and the far more darker, elusive personal work. Great presentation Tommen_Saperstein exactly what the best decade deserved !!!
|
|
|
Post by Billy_Costigan on Sept 6, 2022 5:36:17 GMT
Great presentation. Love the format. Looking forward to the 40s next.
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Sept 6, 2022 5:57:14 GMT
While I love Vertigo as well, I was pleasantly surprised to see Rear Window take the top spot. While beloved, it can feel a little taken for granted at times, getting less attention than its fellow Stewart starring Hitchcock. What seems like such a simple film on the surface is really richly layered.
Since we're posting ballots, here is mine...
1. Rear Window 2. Sunset Boulevard 3. Vertigo 4. Elevator to the Gallows 5. Ace in the Hole 6. The Seventh Seal 7. In a Lonely Place 8. Paths of Glory 9. Hiroshima Mon Amour 10. Tokyo Twilight 11. Sweet Smell of Success 12. Les Diaboliques 13. Othello 14. Rashomon 15. On the Waterfront 16. The Wrong Man 17. Tokyo Story 18. Ugetsu 19. Ballad of a Soldier 20. Seven Samurai 21. Anatomy of a Murder 22. High Noon 23. The Night of the Hunger 24. Smiles of a Summer Night 25. Bigger Than Life
Nearly everything made it. Sadly, The Wrong Man remains underrated. Tokyo Twilight and Smiles of a Summer Night were nice surprises even if they were way too low.
|
|
|
Post by wilcinema on Sept 6, 2022 10:44:06 GMT
Great list and great job, Tommen_Saperstein! My list... 1. Nights of Cabiria (Federico Fellini, 1957) 2. Sunset Boulevard (Billy Wilder, 1950) 3. Wild Strawberries (Ingmar Bergman, 1957) 4. Tokyo Story (Yasujiro Ozu, 1954) 5. Rear Window (Alfred Hitchcock, 1954) 6. Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa, 1954) 7. Anatomy Of A Murder (Otto Preminger, 1959) 8. Imitation Of Life (Douglas Sirk, 1959) 9. 12 Angry Men (Sidney Lumet, 1957) 10. Sansho The Bailiff (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1954) 11. The 400 Blows (François Truffaut, 1959) 12. Some Like It Hot (Billy Wilder, 1959) 13. The Cranes Are Flying (Mikhail Kalazotov, 1957) 14. Vertigo (Alfred Hitchcock, 1958) 15. Sweet Smell Of Success (Alexander Mackendrick, 1957) 16. All About Eve (Joseph L. Mankiewicz, 1950) 17. North By Northwest (Alfred Hitchcock, 1959) 18. Big Deal On Madonna Street (Mario Monicelli, 1958) 19. Rififi (Jules Dassin, 1955) 20. Pather Panchali (Satyajit Ray, 1955) 21. Ugetsu (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1953) 22. Umberto D. (Vittorio De Sica, 1952) 23. The Earrings Of Madame De... (Max Ophuls, 1953) 24. La Strada (Federico Fellini, 1954) 25. Mon Oncle (Jacques Tati, 1958) Are we doing the 1940s too? If we're not, I have an idea for another poll.
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Sept 6, 2022 14:08:03 GMT
I like the list a lot, and almost all of my 25 made it. Those highest ballot placements for All About Eve, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Rebel without a Cause and Some Like it Hot are mine, as are those for The Bad and the Beautiful and I Vitelloni (criminal that these two didn't make the list). As for Hitchcock, I too prefer Rear Window to Vertigo, but my favorite of his 50s films will always be North by Northwest. Thank you for this, Tommen_Saperstein. Great work
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 6, 2022 15:36:20 GMT
I won't be doing the 40s but someone else can step in if they want. I haven't seen any 40s films like at all. It'd be a bummer to run it if I can't vote in it.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Sept 6, 2022 15:44:36 GMT
Tommen_Saperstein , wonderful work, thank you! as for my ballot, seeing these results it is clear that there is much that I am missing out on regarding the decade's offerings, but there is only 1 that I actively dislike that is on the list with Rebel Without a Cause. 1. Le Notti Bianche (says #9 on highest placement and I panicked on whether I voted or not. Thrilled it made it!!) 2. The Earrings of Madame de... 3. In a Lonely Place 4. The Human Condition: No Greater Love 5. Rear Window 6. Kiss Me Deadly 7. Hiroshima mon Amour 8. Tea and Sympathy 9. Sweet Smell of Success 10. Elevator to the Gallows 11. Rashomon 12. North by Northwest 13. Vertigo 14. Singin' in the Rain 15. Seven Samurai 16. A Streetcar Named Desire 17. The Big Heat 18. 12 Angry Men 19. All About Eve 20. Rio Bravo 21. The Seventh Seal 22. Roman Holiday 23. Bob le Flambeur (my only miss) 24. Paths of Glory 25. Pickup on South Street
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Sept 6, 2022 16:44:22 GMT
Maybe we should set up a poll to determine if we do the 40s? I'd like to (for the sake of recommendations, if nothing else), but like many others here, I'm not terribly familiar with the decade.
|
|