|
Post by MsMovieStar on Jul 12, 2021 19:28:37 GMT
Oh honeys, women bosses are bitches. I'm not sure why the French needed to make a movie to tell us this. Terrible title, which makes this sound like a lesbian thriller between the superb Kristin Scott Thomas & the magnificent Ludivine Sanglier, but it isn't. It kept me intrigued for the full 106 minutes, but it's one of the movies crafted only for a one time watch. Crime D'Amour (2010) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 13, 2021 16:39:04 GMT
Every-Night Dreams (1933) 7/10. 65m silent melodrama from Mikio Naruse, about working class struggling parenting, cooking the gender divide with extra resentment; "You'll never survive with such a faint heart" the wife tells her meek unearning husband. Some great details, and it's surprisingly stylish - the camera always pushing in, even to the intertitles, you can almost feel the envy on Scorsese.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jul 13, 2021 17:49:32 GMT
Cliff Walkers (2021) - A stylish spy thriller from Zhang Yimou, with some really beautiful cinematography and an immaculate depiction of the time period. The snowy backdrop also helps a lot, as it gives the film a certain melancholic, gloomy atmosphere that connects with it's slow, meditative pace. A pretty great film all in all and definitely the best of 2021 I've seen so far. - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jul 13, 2021 17:56:40 GMT
Our Friend. Up and down overall but carried very nicely by he 3 leads who were all very good. Had some very effective emotional moments.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 13, 2021 18:07:12 GMT
This:
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Jul 13, 2021 23:18:45 GMT
I remember when my brothers brought home like 10 floppy discs for us to watch these on.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jul 14, 2021 14:22:09 GMT
The Founder. Really enjoyed this. Crazy story and Keaton is aces.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jul 14, 2021 15:44:07 GMT
L'Avventura - Hypnotic. The imagery is a revelation and Monica Vitti has to be one of the most beautiful women ever lived. Her skin was FLAWLESS. 9/10.
The Spy Who Came in from the Cold - Brutal. One of the best I've seen this year. Everything about it was genius, esp. Richard Burton. Made Hitchcok's happy ending-thrillers look like children's play in comparison tbqh. 10/10.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jul 14, 2021 21:24:58 GMT
The Big Sleep (1978). Bit of a disappointment. Was really looking forward to Mitchum as Marlowe.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jul 15, 2021 9:44:44 GMT
Gunpowder Milkshake (2021) - Pretty cool film. The plot is kind weak and unoriginal, but the action definitely makes up for it. It's extravagant and silly just the way I like it. And the film, apart from some corny sentimentality towards the end, doesn't take itself too seriously either, which results in a very entertaining experience. Very fun film overall, even if it's nothing all that special in the end. - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jul 15, 2021 16:05:20 GMT
Le retour de Martin Guerre (1982) - Nearly moved me to tears. Dépardieu and Baye were devastating. 9/10.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Jul 16, 2021 9:05:42 GMT
Fear Street 1666 - What a liquid shit of a movie. I hated the first, but I thought the second was solid... this one makes the first look like a 70's Coppola film. Predictable. On-the-nose to the point where it feels like you're watching a parody of Fox News. It's bad. Real bad.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jul 16, 2021 11:05:56 GMT
The Seven-Per-Cent Solution
The cast was great and some of the plot elements pretty clever but as a whole the script was kinda weak. A fun watch nevertheless.
6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jul 16, 2021 12:26:40 GMT
Black Widow
Fuck you Zach Braff.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jul 16, 2021 13:31:20 GMT
The Conversation. Stone cold masterpiece. Hackman is so fantastic in this. It’s so crazy to think of the run that FFC had.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Jul 16, 2021 14:51:58 GMT
Host - Okay damn this was pretty fucking good! Usually "found footage" films fall flat for me but this was very well executed overall.
7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jul 16, 2021 20:03:30 GMT
Finally working through Wong Kar-wai's filmography -- I've seen the "big ones" but am starting from the beginning for a montage. As Tears Go By (1988) really knocked me for a loop. Love how he's had a focus on stark colors from the get and some of his camerawork is really inspired here. It feels like a rather familiar crime film on the surface but he breathes a lot of life into it with the editing and the synth score -- like a movie lover finally getting to play in the sandbox. Plus, that ending really got me.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jul 16, 2021 20:09:24 GMT
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931)-
Much of the story was changed from the novel but it did kept me engaged. Fredric March gave a strong performance. Well shot but could've played more with light and shadows to tweak the atmosphere a little bit- 7/10
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jul 17, 2021 6:32:24 GMT
A Classic Horror Story (2021). If the only good that comes from this is Matilda Anna Ingrid Lutz being a scream queen... I guess that's a plus. Went hard for the Midsommar vibes and took a path that was so painfully on the nose. That reveal but the villain's "Spoiler" shirt was kinda funny. Also wasn't afraid to shotgun a kid which gives it one extra star. This is pretty bad, don't watch it theycallmemrfish
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jul 17, 2021 11:37:15 GMT
Based on a True Story (2017)-
This is the first time I've heard Eva Green speaking French. It felt like she is kicking me in the nuts while also kissing me on the lips. I don't think i liked the film that much but i was engaged as long Eva's on the screen- 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Jul 17, 2021 16:43:33 GMT
Human Capital - This was pretty damn good (depressing as hell but good). I especially thought Maya Hawke & Alex Wolff were the stand outs as the troubled teens.
7/10
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Jul 17, 2021 21:12:56 GMT
It's bad for a lot of the same reasons the first one is: athletes aren't actors, the writing is hacky, the Tunes don't get to play to their strengths, etc. The two things dragging this down further are the nondescript soundtrack (by far the shining aspect of the first film) and the awful sliminess of corporate self-awareness for a film that is little more than a grand copyright renewal and brand commercial.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jul 18, 2021 19:12:35 GMT
Space Jam: A New Legacy. More entertaining than I expected it to be tbh. Especially enjoyed the Michael Jordan joke bit.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jul 18, 2021 19:58:52 GMT
It's bad for a lot of the same reasons the first one is: athletes aren't actors, the writing is hacky, the Tunes don't get to play to their strengths, etc. The two things dragging this down further are the nondescript soundtrack (by far the shining aspect of the first film) and the awful sliminess of corporate self-awareness for a film that is little more than a grand copyright renewal and brand commercial. The bolded is I think the problem with Space Jam. It's an amusing premise for a kids movie which is another reason a lot of people give it a pass, it seems like it should be better than it is. But it should be a Looney Tunes movie with the athletes as guest stars and ends up feeling like the other way around (at least the old one, haven't seen this one but I would imagine it is the same deal).
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 19, 2021 0:12:11 GMT
Graveyard Shift (1990) IMDb 4.9…. rodent-horror, pretty cruddy to look at and drags despite the slim runtime, it’s only exciting when a greased and pontificating Brad Dourif is on screen - he’s got an off-Broadway zing here. In the early 90s particularly, he was blasting off in all sorts and sizes of roles… What a fun, devotedly odd, up-for-it actor. How about a comeback?
The Nesting (1981) IMDb 4.8, only slightly better. Agoraphobic horror writer rents secluded home, a former brothel haunted by its long-dead prostitutes !!— and it’s the other movie about rats that’s based on Stephen King! As Madam ghost, Gloria Grahame in her last performance. John Carradine also pops up in a doomy, slightly Pacino-esque perf. Very banal setup but the heightened scenes of horror are atmospheric and well-handled, you’d never guess this was the director’s only non-porn movie.
Wrath of Man (2021) 7/10 until the empty ending. This is an armored car Western of sorts, but Guy Ritchie’s structural attempts are haunted by Tarantino’s, and it slights the strengths of the movie which isn’t its triangular twists but the workplace and its self-interested concessions and the curiously invincible new employee.
The Take (2007) Under 6.5/10, I liked this until the stretched Heat-aped third act. It’s an ambitious low-budget debut, with interesting doc style and bleached coloring. W/ a good cast - Bobby Cannavale, Yul Vazquez, Rosie Perez, and a meaty leading role for John Leguizamo as a Los Angeles armored car drive who survives a bullet to the brain that messes with his mood and manhood — Wrath of Man mostly follows the same steps. This feels cheaper than it needs to when it leaves the home, and it doesn’t have to, it’d make a great domestic psychological drama but wants to cover more, too much, like the swivel of the law and the criminal backtracking.
|
|