|
Post by Pavan on Apr 26, 2024 11:35:37 GMT
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024)-
Decent family dynamic and storyline but not enough busting and not enough Frozen Empire shit. The final big action set piece finishes as soon as it starts- 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Apr 27, 2024 10:04:33 GMT
Abigail (2024)-
Somewhat entertaining thanks to a decent storyline, dark humor and a couple of cast members but the film itself is not realized to its full potential. Needed at least one memorable set piece and a good twist apart from what it already offered- 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Apr 27, 2024 13:46:05 GMT
Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones (re-watch)
Something as poorly written as Anakin and Padme's relationship doesn't deserve the all-timer that is 'Across the Stars'.
|
|
|
Post by PromNightCarrie on Apr 27, 2024 19:05:29 GMT
I wanted to see some romance on my day off, so I put on In the Mood for Love, which I can watch again and again. It's absolutely perfect. 😢
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Apr 28, 2024 16:56:35 GMT
Door (1988) 1st time watch Overrated (3.6 Ltterboxd) but not uinteresting film that is part home invasion, part slasher, part social commentary, part extended rape sequence (ridiculously so), part obsession story......... and very bafflingly - a transference of evil film with 80s slo-mo..... Not great but I can pretty much tell you I won't forget it at least .......
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Apr 29, 2024 14:28:54 GMT
Humane: Caitlin Cronenberg's debut film is deftly directed and smartly paced, and she has a very strong sense of herself right out of the gate. And thankfully, there's a humorous edge to her than I find lacking in her father and brother's works (through no fault of their own, but comedy is not their strong suit). I will say that I do feel like the script she's working from (which isn't her own) does feel like it lacks the real bite that it needs because I think the film tries to have its cake and eat it, too, when it comes to its political commentary and making the villain this working joe who gets his jollies by watching the rich eat each other. I think it would've been better served had the system been matter-of-fact without a personal sadistic edge to it. Enrico Colantoni's Bob should've been the happy, smiling equivalent of Clippy from Microsoft Office, where he puts on a joyful persona but there is nothing to him other than following a script that has been tried and tested a million times over, and no amount of begging, threatening or cajoling can work on him. As it stands, Bob feels like much more of a human threat than a bureaucratic one, and as much as I loved Colantoni's performance, on a script level I think they really could've done more with him.
That said, overall it's a fun if somewhat predictable story, but there are a few swerves that allow for some potent jabs of shock and humour that I really enjoyed. I'm glad to know Caitlin is forging her own path and feels distinct enough in her own way out of the gate.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Apr 30, 2024 5:34:32 GMT
Renfield Did they really cut out a whole Hoult dance number?!
|
|
|
Post by Brother Fease on May 2, 2024 0:18:55 GMT
The Holdovers (2023) - Excellent film. 9/10 for me. Great cast - Giamatti, Sessa, and Randolph were excellent. Definitely my type of film. I loved how the film kind of reminded me of a Wes Anderson film. Lots of emotion. Edited to perfection. Can't really say anything negative about this one. Why didn't Sessa get nominated here?
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on May 2, 2024 5:44:33 GMT
Ironweed (1987)Never saw this before and decided to watch it since we just had Jack’s b-day. Kind of a mixed bag - some great moments but less than the sum of its parts. It’s way too long for how little plot there is and for how bleak it is, so it feels like repetitive wallowing in misery. It really feels like a novel that didn't translate well to the screen... plus the "ghosts" are hokey af. The performances are great though and alone make the movie worth watching (don’t get the hate for Streep’s performance on this board). Really love watching Jack’s more against-type performances, like how here he acts haunted in a way that makes him seem dead like the ghosts he sees. A very melancholic performance overall, and that scene at the grave at the beginning is a real stunner.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on May 2, 2024 13:42:18 GMT
The performances are great though and alone make the movie worth watching (don’t get the hate for Streep’s performance on this board). Really love watching Jack’s more against-type performances, like how here he acts haunted in a way that makes him seem dead like the ghosts he sees. A very melancholic performance overall, and that scene at the grave at the beginning is a real stunner. Oh wow, a sane person in here!
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,539
Likes: 1,629
|
Post by Javi on May 2, 2024 21:52:55 GMT
Last Tango in Paris (1972, rewatch) - First thought: Jessica 'Tammy Faye' Chastain wishes she had one movie even half as good as this in her filmography. 2nd thought: this was amazing, but more hollow, than I remembered. What I enjoyed more than ever is the contrast between Brando, the last romantic, ravaged and exposed, and Schneider, who doesn't know the first thing about herself, except maybe the assurance she'll come out on top. Not a clash of the sexes but of eras and attitudes--Schneider belongs with Léaud, playing his tedious little camera games (a parody of Godard? Truffaut?), though she'll no doubt come to hate him. Whole movie is like a furious battle between Old Paris and New Paris, the romantic-existentialist loner vs. the petty "pop" bourgeois that is to strangle the former. Bertolucci anticipates the 80s Paris we know from Romher films--frivolous, nonchalant, incapable of much feeling--and already dreads it. Visually as intense as a movie can get, Storaro channeling his inner Baudelaire (here, rot is beauty). And Brando low-key revolutionizes acting a second time. If I compare this Brando to 1972 Pacino or 1973 De Niro/Nicholson, Brando seems more "natural", more "modern" than any of them, like he's discarded method acting as primitive the moment all those guys are just picking it up. (It's kind of a dead end, though, because no one could imitate him or "just be" the way he could.)
All that said, there's something off-putting about the way Bertolucci takes pleasure in despair, the relish he takes in orchestrating all those (rightfully) legendary scenes in the name of ... what? eye-opening psychology? truth?, that I hadn't really picked up before. When Brando gets the finger up his ass, Bertolucci's instinct is to go for a giant close-up of his face. What the hell is that? Not seeing Brando's face in that scene would be infinitely more suggestive. But he can't help himself, as he can't help gloating in degradation. The movie is awesome and one-of-a-kind, but Bertolucci's determination that nothing about the human soul stay hidden is a kind of dead end, too. The ending made me feel nothing but apathy, though it's likely Bertolucci was aiming for a tragic ending, and there's pathos and a hint of sick irony in Brando's last shot. But how can you have tragedy if this is all there is to man? That's just pathology, "psychology", nothing more. The very things that make this movie great also cheapen it imo.... one thing's for sure, though, this movie will always be food for thought.... that's how movies last.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on May 2, 2024 22:02:57 GMT
Last Tango in Paris (1972, rewatch) - First thought: Jessica 'Tammy Faye' Chastain wishes she had one movie even half as good as this in her filmography. I like Last Tango, but Tree of Life is in my all-time top 5, so I'd say she does.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on May 3, 2024 20:06:29 GMT
Unfrosted (2024). I was entertained. Very much in the vein of the recent Weird Al flick, and frankly I’m happy to see some absurdist comedies making a comeback. Plus, this had one of the best cameo scenes I’ve seen in quite a while.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on May 4, 2024 0:37:59 GMT
2006 Scavenger Hunt #4
Pudhupettai (Director: Selvaraghavan) A pretty standard seeming gangster drama about a nobody loser who moves his way up through the criminal underworld when he learns his skill for violently murdering people... that turns into a melodrama about a violent thug wrestling with the moral dilemma of choosing between fatherhood and being a psycho killer... wrapped in a comedy about every corrupt politician in the area trying to court this guy to murder their opponents. If that sounds scattershot and overlong (it runs for nearly three hours), it is. But I'd lie if I didn't have fun throughout. It's over-the-top and unapologetic about it, and sometimes that is enough.
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on May 6, 2024 7:50:10 GMT
Oh honeys, fascinating documentary on Anita Pallenberg. Whatever happened to the supah groupie of the 70s? Did feminism kill off this career path? The documentary starts by promising much as Anita as a young woman sets out to conquer the world and make her mark in it (via acting), but along the way ends up by bedding three of the Stones before settling to wash Keith Richard's underpants and have his children and then descending into the very tedious world of drug taking (the documentary takes a nose dive here)... into a wasted life. Sadly unlike Nico and Marianne Faithfull who went on to carve their own careers, Pallenberg didn't seem to have any ideas.
|
|
|
Post by Brother Fease on May 6, 2024 10:34:35 GMT
Aftersun (2022) - Paul Mescal and Frankie Corio were wonderful in the film. Great chemistry. I have no issue with Mescal getting an Oscar nomination over Tom Cruise for Best Actor. However, I had no emotional connection. 6/10
Blow Out (1981) - For some reason, I have avoided this movie for a long time. Finally got to see it, and it's really good. I had that 1980s Brian De Palma look and feel. Terrific performances, with a wild ending. 8/10.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on May 7, 2024 2:44:05 GMT
The Fall Guy. Fun movie. Doesn’t deserve to be a BO flop.
|
|