|
Post by Joaquim on Jul 4, 2021 6:06:41 GMT
Whenever my roommate’s childhood friend and his gf come to visit from out of town we like to show them the most fucked up movies and see what they can handle. Finally broke one of them with Faces of Death
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jul 4, 2021 18:58:17 GMT
Stardust (2007)-
A fun filled fantasy adventure. Could've been more fun and visually dazzling in the hands of a more imaginative director. Leads are alright but its Michelle Pfeiffer and Robert De Niro who shined the most. One of De Niro's more likeable turnouts in the past decade and half- 7/10
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Jul 4, 2021 20:57:52 GMT
Oh honeys, Louis Malle's Damage (1992) is such a good movie! I don't think I've ever seen Juliette Brioche look so amazingly beautiful as the enigmatic Anna. The casting is absolutely perfect in this: Jeremy Irons as the English minister, Miranda Richardson as his wife and Leslie Caron as the frivolous mother. The close up of JB's face at the end is almost Garboesque. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jul 6, 2021 22:46:40 GMT
Zola. Some interesting stuff in there but kinda peters out towards the end. Riley Keough is really great though.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jul 8, 2021 12:08:10 GMT
Dangerous Beauty (1998)-
A bit episodic and cheesy when it needed to be edgy but it had enough passion and beauty that it works. Catherine McCormack much like her character found it difficult at first but as the film progresses she got into the character's skin and delivers a compelling performance- 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jul 8, 2021 12:17:13 GMT
Year One (2009)-
Interesting premise that could have generated a lot of fun but it didn't. Don't know what Jack Black was going for and Michael Cera looked clueless. Good production values though- 5/10
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jul 8, 2021 14:51:45 GMT
Year One (2009)- Interesting premise that could have generated a lot of fun but it didn't. Don't know what Jack Black was going for and Michael Cera looked clueless. Good production values though- 5/10 I saw this in theaters and remember NOTHING.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jul 8, 2021 14:53:30 GMT
In between rewatching all of Linklater's films (who would have thought Tape works better when I'm not fourteen? ), I put on this little Disney film directed by Stuart Gordon and written by Ray Bradbury. Shame there wasn't actual ice cream involved, but this is a silly, harmless and OTT romp.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Jul 8, 2021 15:15:10 GMT
The Voices re watch . Now this is what I'm talking about / I love dark fucked up comedies like this. Ryan Reynolds was great as the lead character (and he also did a great job voicing his pet dog & cat too)
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jul 8, 2021 17:11:57 GMT
Year One (2009)- Interesting premise that could have generated a lot of fun but it didn't. Don't know what Jack Black was going for and Michael Cera looked clueless. Good production values though- 5/10 I saw this in theaters and remember NOTHING. Good for you. I can't get that Jack Black tasting shit image out of my mind.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Jul 8, 2021 19:30:45 GMT
Vicious Fun - I liked it. Wasn't scary and the cop characters were super annoying but I truly enjoyed the rest of it. And yes, Pacinoyes, she is incredibly attractive.
Fear Street 1994 - Already talked about it, still hate it. RT sucks for horror movies... tries so very hard to be something it is not.
Wrong Turn (2020) - Can't go one round of this without a cult movie, so here it is. It also sucks too... dialogue felt like it was written in a Portland Starbucks too.
Lucky - Could have been worse but it was far too absurd for me.
The Tomorrow War - The very definition of middle of the road. Every time it does something good or bad, it kind of steers the course back to the other end of the spectrum. Strahovski was damn good, though.
Deathgasm - I laughed my ass off. I loved this Aussie take on Sean of the Dead.
We Go On - Very cool premise and surprisingly well executed. I wasn't keen on the ending, but it doesn't affect my rating of it.
Son - Now this mother fucker's ending DOES affect my rating of it. What a crap fuckstick twist is that? WHO ARE YOU FOOLING?! No one. Should have ended it 5 minutes earlier and I'd be singing your praised... but no... you went a bridge too far.
Digging up the Marrow - "Oh wow what great creature design" is something in the film said more than once about the creature in the film... except it looked terrible. Beyond that the film isn't bad but I'd rather have it be more about the Marrow rather than the documentarian.
House of 1000 Corpses - I never wanted to watch this movie. I put it on because my Shudder app keeps telling me to and by Chinese water torture, it managed to make it happen. I did have some hopes for it being it has two sequels that I could watch in succession to this one. I will never watch those sequels. THIS MOVIE IS THE GRUNDLE SWEAT OF A 600 POUND MAN... and that sweat is fermented. Everything about this movie is ass. It's like he watched Texas Chainsaw Massacre and Natural Born Killers and thought "I could do that" BUT HE CAN'T! Fucking terrible movie.
Dark Encounter -
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jul 8, 2021 19:36:15 GMT
Lucky - Could have been worse but it was far too absurd for me. You talkin' shit about Harry Dean Stanton's swan song?
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Jul 8, 2021 19:37:19 GMT
Lucky - Could have been worse but it was far too absurd for me. You talkin' shit about Harry Dean Stanton's swan song? Haha nah, it was some cheesy relive the day horror movie.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jul 8, 2021 19:38:06 GMT
You talkin' shit about Harry Dean Stanton's swan song? Haha nah, it was some cheesy relive the day horror movie. Okay. We were about to have words, man.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jul 8, 2021 19:58:26 GMT
Holiday (1938)
Always happy to watch Cary and K. Hepburn. This one was fun.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jul 8, 2021 22:59:57 GMT
Night Moves. Been on my watchlist forever so was thrilled to see this added to Criterion Channel. Pretty solid with a very good performance from Hackman. Probably needs another watch to catch everything I missed with the plot.
Pacific Heights. Bit cheesy 90’s-ish at times but a pretty cool premise with a very stellar villainous Keaton,
Crawl. I dig this and it’s nice anytime Barry Pepper pops up in anything.
Mona Lisa. First watch. I love Paul Newman but c’mon, he won over Hoskins here???
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jul 9, 2021 12:08:05 GMT
Edge or Darkness (2010)-
Like a high bro Taken but not as rushed as that and wanted to strike a balance between revenge and conspiracy but i wish it had gone either one of those routes so that i could cling to it but what we got was a mish mash of things that aren't bad but not great either. Mel's his usual but Ray Winstone is the one who made a good impression- 7/10
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jul 9, 2021 12:49:26 GMT
Wrong Turn (2020) - Can't go one round of this without a cult movie, so here it is. It also sucks too... dialogue felt like it was written in a Portland Starbucks too. I love The Devil's Rejects but House of 1000 Corpses is a hot mess. I'm also shocked by how much I didn't like Fear Street 1994 -- the characters were so incredibly unlikeable I wanted everyone to die.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jul 9, 2021 12:50:11 GMT
Triple feature of Nightcrawler, Good Time and Crank. Wild night.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jul 10, 2021 12:00:49 GMT
A Kind of Murder (2016)-
Underwhelming in all aspects except some cool visuals and an okay-ish performance from Patrick Wilson. There's hardly any tension built and just when i thought the director is getting at something it finishes. Sad though coz there is some material in it to make a good movie- 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jul 10, 2021 16:42:15 GMT
The Banishing (2020). Man, I was really looking forward to this. I've become a Christopher Smith over the years and usually enjoy a creepy Innocents rip-off... but my friend and I actually had to go online after to make sense of this. Painfully dull and then it's nazis... because?!
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on Jul 10, 2021 17:21:46 GMT
Black Orpheus (1959) - Really fantastic version of the ancient Greek myth. Breno Mello and Marpessa Dawn are great as the star-crossed lovers, but I found Lourdes de Oliveira and Lea Garcia as the jealous Mira and supportive Serafina respectively to be the standouts. Garcia was such a joy and lit up the screen anytime she was on. As Mira, de Oliveira is petty, spiteful, and most notably insecure and scared of losing what's "hers." Also can't forget Jorge Dos Santos as the young Benedito, who's also marvelous in a "wise beyond his years" performance. The vibrant cinematography is stunning and the direction was equally fantastic. Highly recommended. Caught it on HBOMax. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 10, 2021 18:51:29 GMT
Warning: Do Not Play (2019) my last Shudder watch! Korean horror about a young filmmaker investigating a student film that is said to have been literally ghost-directed…. indebted to Ringu, Tesis, Cigarette Burns, etc… also quite like the new Censor. Most people don’t seem to like this and it definitely stutters in the second half, but I enjoyed it, especially the effortlessly cool lead actress even tho she isn’t given a lot to work with. Has any character ever used the phone flashlight so much? The Ghost Cat and the Mysterious Shamisen (1938) One of very few existing pre-war horrors outta Japan. Oddly fit with Do Not Play, as this follows the haunted goings-on around a kabuki theater… very slow but gains, with a wildly surreal climax.
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Jul 11, 2021 7:24:26 GMT
I re-watched Endgame because I had apparently forgot most about it when I watched Black Widow. I remember liking the tone of the first half an hour or so when I first watched it, and that is still the thing I like about it the most. Can't get over the math and physics terms that gets thrown around though, it really throws me off and make it so much worse. Also, the constant need for comic relief is bothersome, they are trying to save billions of people - it doesn't always need to be funny.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jul 11, 2021 11:20:31 GMT
Ace in the Hole - I feel like half of the supporting cast were awful but Kirk Douglas more than made up for it. Not the best Billy Wilder I've seen but it was pretty great nonetheless. In many ways it felt like a spiritual predecessor to There Will Be Blood. 8/10.
Rififi - Excellent from beginning to end. That heist sequence in particular is spectacular. 9/10.
|
|