|
Post by urbanpatrician on Aug 1, 2020 17:33:39 GMT
No, gonna be The Mirror and Barry Lyndon.
Now, THAT would be a Top 2.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Aug 1, 2020 17:34:16 GMT
No, gonna be The Mirror and Barry Lyndon. The Confirmist and Barry Lyndon.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Aug 1, 2020 17:35:17 GMT
Lyndon for #1...
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Aug 1, 2020 17:36:16 GMT
#2.
The Conformist 304 points from 18 ballotsHighest Placement: #2 on 3 ballots DP: Vittorio Storaro Dir: Bernardo Bertolucci
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Aug 1, 2020 17:36:56 GMT
Two Storaro films in top 3. GOAT.
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Aug 1, 2020 17:37:13 GMT
No, gonna be The Mirror and Barry Lyndon. The Confirmist and Barry Lyndon. No idea how The Mirror misses, considering it's clearly Top 5. Oh well. What do I know.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Aug 1, 2020 17:37:50 GMT
The Confirmist and Barry Lyndon. No idea how The Mirror misses, considering it's clearly Top 5. Oh well. What do I know. Not many have seen it, i guess?
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Aug 1, 2020 17:38:22 GMT
The Confirmist and Barry Lyndon. No idea how The Mirror misses, considering it's clearly Top 5. Oh well. What do I know. You should have voted, Mr. Line-ups.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Aug 1, 2020 17:40:06 GMT
Liking things I thought were placed appropriately. The Graduate and Andrei Rublev are both way low. Kane and 2001 not being top five is a joke, come on guys.
I did like that Black Narcissus snuck in. Had it near the bottom of my ballot but was not expecting it to make the list.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Aug 1, 2020 17:40:42 GMT
#1.
Barry Lyndon 350 points from 20 ballotsHighest Placement: #1 on 3 ballots DP: John Alcott Dir: Stanley Kubrick
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Aug 1, 2020 17:41:47 GMT
A worthy winner!!!
|
|
Deceit
Full Member
Posts: 651
Likes: 688
|
Post by Deceit on Aug 1, 2020 17:42:07 GMT
Great presentation DeepArcher
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,656
Likes: 4,357
Member is Online
|
Post by Archie on Aug 1, 2020 17:43:16 GMT
The king stay the king.
Excellent presentation, dude! I'm sorry this poll didn’t take off more.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Aug 1, 2020 17:43:16 GMT
Well, Kubrick went to great lengths to capture that candle light and more than half of the film is painting after painting. Can't disagree with Barry Lyndon topping the list.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Aug 1, 2020 17:44:29 GMT
Barry Lyndon winning is not a surprise. Don't think it beats 2001 as Kubrick's best cinematography (it is even right on par with Strangelove) but it is a very beautiful movie so I can't complain. Was late but this looks like a very good presentation!
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Aug 1, 2020 17:44:36 GMT
Some fun stuff!
Cinematographers who appeared multiple times on the list: Vittorio Storaro: 3 Emmanuel Lubezki: 3 Jack Cardiff: 2 Tonino Delli Colli: 2 Roger Deakins: 2 Christopher Doyle: 2 Conrad Hall: 2 Janusz Kaminsi: 2 Sven Nykvist: 2 Dante Spinotti: 2 Geoffrey Unsworth: 2 (1 co-credit) Haskell Wexler: 2 (1 co-credit)
Directors with multiple films on the list: Terrence Malick: 3 Paul Thomas Anderson: 2 Ingmar Bergman: 2 Bernardo Bertolucci: 2 Francis Ford Coppola: 2 Stanley Kubrick: 2 Sergio Leone: 2 Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger: 2 Steven Spielberg: 2 Andrei Tarkovsky: 2
Duos to have multiple appearances: Bertolucci/Storaro, P&P/Cardiff, Leone/Colli, Spielberg/Kaminski, Bergman/Nykvist...
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Aug 1, 2020 17:47:22 GMT
Barry Lyndon is a worthy enough winner, but I'm a little disappointed that Paris Texas couldn't make it higher. That movie looks incredible.
Also sorry I'm late. I thought that the presentation was Sunday not Saturday. Anyway great job Deeparcher, I couldn't have done it better myself.
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Aug 1, 2020 17:48:19 GMT
Fantastic #1. No disagreeances at all on that - after sifting through lots of meh, it ended on such a high note.
If it were up to me......1) Barry Lyndon 2) The Mirror 3) Tess 4) L'Avventura 5) A Doyle (possibly Hero..... without being too contemporary I guess Fallen Angels possibly too)
Love Paris, Texas but the cinematography was always in the more back corner of my mind when thinking of the film..... not that it's not praise worthy, just lesser an aspect than the other strong suits. I drop dead over the storytelling (reminiscent of Ozu's approach), the allusions to Jane, the grainy home video of Travis' and Jane's days of marriage, the broken family past, or whatever created the avant-blues backdrop...... the score and Wenders is the main contributor I guess. And of course, Muller's cinematography created some of that too.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Aug 1, 2020 17:49:02 GMT
Great presentation DeepArcher Kind of a mixed bag for me. I can't digest Road to Perdition at 19 (way too low) and Lawrence of Arabia not even making it top 3 . Still i respect consensus. Some glaring omissions: Rashomon Sunrsie: A Song of Two Humans Metropolis
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Aug 1, 2020 17:53:10 GMT
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Aug 1, 2020 17:59:33 GMT
Here's the list in full, with some still images for those who had trouble getting all the gifs to load: 50. Saving Private Ryan
49. The Graduate
48. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
47. Heat46. Andrei Rublev45. Schindler's List
44. The Third Man43. Matewan42. Tess
41. L.A. Confidential40. The Red Shoes39. Cries and Whispers38. The Double Life of Veronique
37. The Last Emperor36. Birdman
35. The Godfather: Part II34. The Spirit of the Beehive33. Persona
32. Gone With the Wind31. Soy Cuba30. Children of Men29. Mad Max: Fury Road28. Hero27. Black Narcissus26. Stalker25. A Very Long Engagement
24. Vertigo23. Once Upon a Time in the West22. The Hourglass Sanatorium21. Koyaanisqatsi20. In the Mood for Love19. Road to Perdition
18. Blade Runner
17. The Night of the Hunter16. In Cold Blood15. The Master
14. Blade Runner 204913. Citizen Kane12. The Tree of Life
11. McCabe & Mrs. Miller10. There Will Be Blood9. Paris, Texas8. The Thin Red Line
7. 2001: A Space Odyssey6. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford5. Lawrence of Arabia4. Days of Heaven
3. Apocalypse Now2. The Conformist1. Barry Lyndon
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Aug 1, 2020 18:02:57 GMT
Thanks to all those who followed along, thanks again to all the voters, and again a big thanks to Lubezki for creating all the gifs! Always a pleasure, gang.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Aug 1, 2020 18:17:43 GMT
Great work, man!!!
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Aug 1, 2020 18:30:20 GMT
Great poll! Viva Vittorio!
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 1, 2020 19:20:06 GMT
I've had some issues with some of these placements lol (BR2049 over the original? nu-uh) but most of the stuff in that top 10 is utter perfection, and of course that's a perfect winner. Thanks for the excellent presentation, DeepArcher !!
|
|