-The 90s and 00s are the patrician decades for music, and most of my music knowledge are in those 20 years.
-My go-to karaoke songs:
I start randomly singing "Kiss Me" to induce laughs. Works every single time.
Or I sing White Horse to my GF. Also works every time.
-I think Kawhi Leonard not Lebron James might be the new Michael Jordan. But they're the only ones that can lead a franchise. Don't think anybody else in the NBA can do that. As in, without them the team degrades by a lot.
-Despite my longtime hate for the city of Toronto, I was rooting for them to win the NBA championship.
-Peter Weir is an occasionally more interesting director than Terrence Malick. I probably have more Malick movies rated higher, but that's probably only because I pay more attention to him, analyze him harder because he's more often discussed. A lot of people overlook their similarities, but it's clear that Weir does some of the same things, and better at Malick's own game, the only difference is he doesn't use cheesy voiceovers, and kinda hasn't sunken to a pretty uninspired level now.
-Snakes on a Plane would be a classic if it wasn't held down by 2 things: 1) the fact that it was released in the wrong era. Past the 1st wave era of blockbusters, and past the era of monster movies. 2) it had no director. With Ridley Scott in the better days, I almost guarantee a better film. I demand a revision of this film, and to use the point-in-time of 2006 to evaluate it.
-Fritz Lang is in the top 3 most overrated old directors. Other than John Ford and Billy Wilder, I can't think of an older director whose films define "standard classics" better as M or some of his other films. And I even think Ford films are less of standard classics. I think occasional Welles, Bergman and Kurosawa films can be viewed as pretty mediocre and standard but some of their major films probably evade that criticism.
-Biopics are often degraded as the nadir of cinema just like reality tv is thought of as the same in the medium of television. But both are among the more compelling genres/categories in their medium. I usually catch all the biopics every year even if they aren't GOATs and even if they're usually made for awards, I'm gonna watch all of them this year.
-The Last Jedi's reception makes me think it'll be a masterpiece. I know it got a lot of bad flack but it's a Star Wars movie, of course it'll get that inherently. The positive opinions is what I'm paying attention to which say it transcends Star Wars conventions. Or it could be like Revenge of the Sith, which is the only movie that I hear some (although a small group of people) say are comparable to The Empire Strikes Back or A New Hope. Return of the Jedi and The Phantom Menace are good, the only useless parts of the franchise are Attack of the Clones and The Force Awakens.
Here are my old opinions in case anyone missed it. I'm combining it and deleting the old post:
-Blanchett's nomination for Elizabeth: The Golden Age > both her nominations in Haynes movies. Doesn't help that Haynes is a hack who always feels the need to control his actors. The only time he directed a great performance was when he let the actress do it free and naturally (Julianne Moore - Far From Heaven). Never got the hate for that Lizbeth movie or her performance. Not a spectacular performance, but she made a great Elizabeth, even though not as good as Helen Mirren or Glenda Jackson. I'm rewatching all Elizabeth movies... lol. I know, lame.
-Annette Bening's shtick in Mars Attack > anything she's done from American Beauty on, but especially her 2010s+ output. I miss the woman who was in The Grifters and Bugsy; vs the mediocrity she's doing now.
-Tim Burton doesn't deserve half the hate he gets. Like anyone, I do not appreciate his 2000s++ efforts, but I feel like people are shortsighted and give attention to his bad periods but forget his great period. In the 90s, he had nothing but hits. Mars Attack is highly underrated 90s galore, and the movie feels like an Altman for the majority of the movie. Edward Scissorhands and Sleepy Hollow are fantastical delights, Nightmare Before Christmas and Ed Wood.... anything bad to say about those?, and his only weaker effort was Batman Returns which wasn't a bad movie; just nothing special.
-Beau Travail is nothing special. Doesn't stand out even for low budget naturalistic stuff. Nina Menkes does it so much better than what's done here.
-Zooey Deschanel > Greta Gerwig. I know Deschanel dropped the ball starting from (500) Days of Summer on, she took her act mainstream and it worked to demolish the small cult thing she had before. But nobody here has seen All the Real Girls, give me her soulfulness in that to anything Gerwig has done and that mundane Lady Bore movie. Give me her in All the Real Girls anyday over anything Gerwig. I think Zooey in All the Real Girls was poetry that Gerwig never can dream of touching.
-Sharknado 2 > The Silence of the Lambs
-Running a PC campaign is ineffective, as the Clinton campaign showed. The PC isn't massive enough to gain majority power in the U.S., as the previous election showed.
-LBJ and Nixon had to deal with Vietnam, nationwide upheavel, and the public love for JFK that loomed afterwards during their presidencies, but both were good at the things they were good at, and both had shrewd political (and for Nixon)...social intellect to be good at their job as presidents.
-Intolerable Cruelty > Fargo. The Ladykillers was less formulaic than No Country for Old Men, a Coens formula all the way, even though I always dig Coens formula, but you can't seriously tell me NCFOM isn't Coens formula. It's good formula, but that's another argument.
-Magnolia is just as ridiculous as American Beauty. I enjoy both, don't know which one I actually prefer, but I don't know why people take Magnolia so seriously when it's clearly just overblown ridiculously silly-dramatic campy fun. That's American Beauty too - but to a lesser extent, but most people seem to call AB that but don't extend the same clear attributes to Magnolia.
New opinions:
- Redford > Newman
- This current generation gets worse with each passing day
- Moviedom has now become too random. Too many people have become too narrow about films. 80s started this culture of randomness, but it's really getting to that point now.
- I don't enjoy debating what actors' looks are better. I could say: "someone is hotter" but posting "top 10 beautiful actresses".... meh. I guess I have no clue where to even start. In fact there's lots of stuff posted here I have no idea about.
- I don't enjoy my favorite films list anymore. Fuck that list. It bores me just looking at it.
- While Donald Trump has done what has been expected by a great majority of "objective" evaluators, he has turned out to be a pretty boring president. Not as boring as Obama, but still... nothing interesting in this climate so far.
-Hillary Clinton is an upgrade from Obama, but she can't do anything on her own, and doesn't trust herself enough to not follow the people underneath her. Not bad, not great, just an unspectacular candidate that doesn't offer anything not by the books. And... that campaign she led was pretty bad. I mean, all those accusations Trump threw at her she refused to deny despite the fact that it wouldn't hurt her. That 450% Syrian refuge increase thing she never intended to execute, but wouldn't deny it because she thought it would lose her votes. I honestly don't think it would've.
-If we did an "ideology survey".... I'd probably come closest to Gary Johnson among Sanders/Johnson/Clinton/Trump. More because of the party than him though. Johnson...... doesn't have the personality to lead a complex party; he's a bit boring (I originally intended to vote him btw back in 2015). He has no leadership qualities, and has no grasp on issues outside his range. In short, we need a better candidate to represent this party.
-Stalin might've been a murderer, but so is every pretty much every U.S. president. The generation of Russians that came after during and after his rule is the most admirable generation in modern history. I think they're highly innovative and intelligent. I wouldn't mind kicking out some people we have here for them.
-U.S. Immigration laws are definitely flawed, no doubt. Don't see why age matters with Deferred Action, because you can be any age and still have been brought here illegally by your parents.
Even if you're 53 and originally brought illegally by your parents it's still the same principle. There are people who've never spent a day in the U.S. and become Permanent Residents immediately, and people who've spent 30 years here get deported. I think there needs to be a better way to deal with these two ends of the extreme situations.
- I miss some older users. I didn't appreciate them enough back then and thought they were the bain of film buffs, but I'd give to have some of them back the way it was in 2003/2004.
-Internet trolling is definitely not bad. Neither is nationalism. I can ignore both, even when I'm neither. But I can also relate to both some of the times. It's certainly nothing for people to get flaming mad about.
-There's No such thing as "too far" - ABSOLUTELY!! Excessiveness and indulgence rocks.
-Gray hair.... ehhh. I have really dark black hair, and I think black hair is godly.
- I haven't seen an 8/10+ movie the whole month. And I saw 31, one for each day
(just a statement than an unpopular opinion)
- Zombieland sequel going on with all the members back is a cool thing for me. Especially Stone (who apparently isn't above the project) and Harrelson (who's the face of the series).
- Excessive kissing (just sitting there and kissing and that's it) is fucking corny.
-It's kind of hard for me to believe any attractive guys need to sexually harass women. Which is why I don't believe those Casey Affleck claims.
-Javier Bardem in No Country for Old Men is overrated. Waltz is way better, and I'm glad he was this board's #1
-The streak from 1984-1989 was Jarmusch's best streak. Those 6 years produced Stranger Than Paradise, Down By Law, and Mystery Train - his 3 best films.
-William Wyler may not have been foremost auteur, but he really was one of the best actor's directors. Look at all these great performances, like: Laurence Olivier - Wuthering Heights, Samantha Eggar - The Collector, Olivia de Havilland - The Heiress, Charlton Heston - Ben-Hur, and Lee Grant - Detective Story. Fuck Billy Wilder.
-Martin McDonaugh might be a Coens' novice, but PTA is the epitome of a novice. Novice of Altman, Coppola, Scorsese, Mann, and Kubrick.
-Somehow I don't think the flames killed Mike Myers.
-Monsters Inc., while being my favorite Pixar of the 1998-2007 period - none of those really compare to the monster streak of Wall-E, Up, and Toy Story 3. Those films before Ratatouille were still developmental and still mostly children's films featuring monsters and portals and underwater fishies, and the likes.
-Film-noir is my least favorite genre.
-Leigh in Streetcar > Brando. She's the best performance in a Tennessee Williams adaptation by far. Brando isn't even top 6 or 7.
-Daniel Day-Lewis' best streak was 1992-2002. He was so soulful from 1992-1996... back then.
-People who like to bash Armond just because they're throwing him a very general label of "ignorant right winger" and then lumping him together with the RWNJs is very ignorant.
-I hate people who indulge in discussions of accessibility levels when it ends up just being the implication of "more mainstream = more accessible," which basically implies foreign arthouse > every other kind of film. Ok, I get it. Jonze is more accessible than Parajnov. DUH. And?
- Sellers and Lyon in Lolita were two of the top 5 Kubrick performances of all time - one of the 3 others was Sellers himself in Dr. Strangelove.
-Marker reached his ultimate peak in the 90s. He got so dreamy and practically invented the stream-of-memory genre himself. I'll fight anyone who challenges my historical perspective on this.
-Barley, Reka Bucsi, Hong Sang-Soo, Arnold are some promising rising working directors.
-The hack career of Kevin Smith is basically referencing other films. These days you hear nothing about him anymore. I wonder why. Maybe that's because referencing other films is the only thing worthy of note about him. They say Antonioni's tedium was well known in the 60s, but he's more enjoyable than Smith to me, at least.
-John Huston > David Lean. Maybe. Though not an opinion that won't change. Huston can damn direct actors though. Some of my all-time favorite performances come under his direction. And another is....his more "underrated" entries I prefer greatly to Lean's more underrated movies which aren't nearly as good as Lawrence and Kwai. After those 2 films, his filmography just dips where Huston still has solid films beyond that. But during my entry level phase of watching movies, I've already decided Lean's peaks were hard to match, and I've never changed that opinion.
-Nicolas Cage in a movie about greed in a western setting would be just the most fitting thing. Other than Danny DeVito, nobody else has a greedier looking face. And come to think of it, Angourie Rice would've been excellent for the Hailee Steinfeld role in True Grit, since we're talking westerns.
-On Spider-Man: I long for the days of Kirsten Dunst as #1 teen crush of mine - god she was so likable and easy to sympathize with - so sweet to watch back then. Tobey Maguire - though not a great actor - gets his place in pop culture with this. Back when going to the movies was fun, and back when comic book movies were a new commercial wave that everyone wanted to get in on. It's just a fucking fantastic movie; a still unmatched one at that; a fresh splash onto the scene that swells my heart just thinking about it, and at its core resembles what a commercial movie should be.
-Incredibles 2 was the only Pixar sequel that looked kinda decent and to not have lost any luster. Concept still seemed fresh. Though the film didn't deliver, Toy Story 3 ended up being the only sequel that could compete with the original.
-Moonlight and Carol compete for two of the most overrated films of the 2010s. The cinematography of Moonlight was just a total mellow snoozefest. Not to mention, there are subtle PC/Obama era sociopolitical undertones, making it totally unwatchable. Carol proves that Blanchett is better when she is allowed to work as a thespian and has control over her own work, unlike Haynes who feels the need to make her look like an object at most and completely squeeze the life out of her, and then follow-up by sun-drenching his movie with his characteristic artificially looking cinematography.
-..... Despite Vertigo being a standard choice to name, I think the original design indicates it as a pure obscure film. It has a more obscure design and original intent than anything by most of the acclaimed directors. More obscure than anything by Kubrick and Malick. And most movies by Fellini and Bergman. It kicks The Seventh Seal's ass in terms of pure obscure design, in fact.
I think only a handful of directors can claim something like Vertigo in this area. Lynch is probably one. Antonioni is another.
-The Phoenix/Mara partnership needs to go.
-Gus Van Sant has really hit the bed since Elephant. Has been no really good films since. Van Sant films often become formula and run out of gas after the first half. When will Van Sant do Americana again? Korine is still doing great interpretations of Americana. Why is Van Sant not being the kino Van Sant of the days of My Own Private Idaho thru Elephant?
-Blade Runner 2049 will be remembered as the two standouts of the year... the other being Dunkirk. Most of the other stuff this year (Lady Bird, Get Out, Florida Project) I don't think anyone will be talking about in 5 years.
Though I think it'll likely be remembered in the same class as Children of Men, Dunkirk, Interstellar, Gravity, Shape of Water. Films with high production values, a decent budget, and are going to have discussion of their cinematography/technicals devoted to them solely. Instead of being compared to Blade Runner in any way apart from it being a sequel.
-I do not believe Winslet is good at going outside the box. I also think that when they randomly insert her in an Oscar vehicle, she has the tendency to look more Oscar-baity than most of the others. But that old-school run in the late 90s and early 00s were memorable, and she's definitely among the most consistent.
-I also think the best Watts is great, but it quickly drops several levels after the first few great performances. I think she was good in The Impossible, great in The Painted Veil. But she seems to have an act that got old - like in King Kong. 21 Grams is an embarrassment. I think she had a 5 year period (2001-2005) that many people are attached to, but many of the others had an even longer period.
-By far the achievement in Dakota Fanning's career is Man on Fire. That she was opposite Denzel Washington and stood well with him. Of course not as good as Washington - in my opinion his best performance of his career - but that "CREEEAASSSYYYY" sent me shivers.
-The French Connection, Easy Rider, The Deer Hunter, and Dog Day Afternoon are part of the camp of films from the New Hollywood movement that are good, but not great.
-Far From Heaven vs Road to Perdition. Far From Heaven as a whole is much better, but various technical aspects of Road to Perdition is extremely admirable, including goat tier sound, and of course the cinematography (as if I'm the first to praise that about it) which makes gun shooting appear poetic. Public Enemies did it better, but Road to Perdition did it first, so you have to give Conrad Hall praise.
-One of my favorite things is seeing people on Movie Awards meltdown and cry like a baby because somebody bashed their favorite films from the most recent decade.
I love how I'm not part of that, because I tend to love the most movies made before the Obama adminstration, so my lack of emotional attachment to this decade allows me to observe with amusement fanboys cry.
-I love Manhattan. I cant stand the indifference or the continuous "one of his weakest" comments from people who even call themselves Allen fans. To me, it's his best - even though his late 70s movies pretty much destroy the rest of his filmography.
I think the b/w aesthetic is the perfect setting for the melancholia that's strong in this film, so it has particular appeal and lasting power for me.
-Explaining the theyshootpictures director's list: it's simply a reflection of their highest ranked films. Coppola has 3 films in the top 21 (no one else has that).... and it's only because of that he's #6. Similar case with Welles.... Citizen Kane is #1. It's #1 BY FAR - if you count up all the votes it has from every critic there is. Last I remember at one point when I looked at the vote distribution for CK vs every other movie, it's #1 over Vertigo by double the votes. And that probably accounts for his #2 ranking in the directors list. I don't think Welles is top 10 according to the fans as he is to the critics.
That director's list is basically math, to put it simply.
- I think Huppert is the female Olivier. In that, they're both the stand out thespian of their eras. Olivier the old days, Huppert new. There's no one quite like both in either eras.
They both have a wide extensive filmography encompassing 15+ works that can stand well with themselves/each other on any given day. Most of their films are movies that most film buffs aren't interested in, and have praise for their acting if nothing else. Both are kinda obscure and esoteric once you get past a general impression of them. Both have high-brow stage acting cred. And they don't usually appeal to bros - McDormand can appeal to the dudebros who enjoy Coens and McDonaugh - because of her smash-mouth line deliveries and general comedic attitude.
This is where I think Huppert is Olivier's counterpart.
-Man on Fire is Denzel's best performance. How can we be acting like Denzel has another performance in him as great as that? Or many people has anything as great as that?
-Lady Bird sucks. Or what I'd like to refer to as Lady Turd. It can suck it.
-Vera Farmiga in The Departed and Cybil Shepard in Taxi Driver are both incredibly bland. Two forgettables faces of their eras to me. Both Scorsese and Hitchcock have questionable choices in their casting of blonde females.
-Morgan Freeman's far and away best performance and his possibly only great performance was Street Smart. "God" Freeman finally worthy of his "God" tag.
-When people think Natalie Wood, they're thinking Rebel Without a Cause or West Side Story or The Searchers and that's where I think they're wrong to begin. Inside Daisy Clover, Love With a Proper Stranger, and This Property is Condemned are more what I'm more thinking of when I think Wood.
-Daniel Day-Lewis was at his best when he played a long haired God!
Such as Last of the Mohicans, The Crucible, Gangs of New York. His long-haired soulfulness and that "I WILL FIND YOU!!!!" in The Last of the Mohicans are his best highlights in my opinion.
-Other than Zombie movies, the other genre more guaranteed to produce consistent awesomeness is shark movies.
-Vanessa Williams being so cute and such a sensation back in the 90s. She was a girl of the 90s world. It was cool sentimentality back then, and her thing was so 90s. And it's so my mood currently.
-Madeleine Stowe being the only girl who has turned me on in 6 months. I watched The General's Daughter and I'm just awed, and in a state of magical rediscovery.
-Most random thought: Isn't Paris, Texas just an azure laden paradise?
-Jude Law.... eh. Maybe back then I was kind of a fan, but now I see him as a pretty-boy face in that era. Nowadays looking back, I think he deserves to be forgotten; he's simply a merely decent actor.
-Three Billboards feels has terrific great middle-brow comedy values. The bros ends up talking about the midget, Rockwell throwing him off the roof, McDormand chewing lines, stuff like that.
But still, McDonaugh is a talented filmmaker and definitely my favorite "rising" filmmaker. And other than American Honey (because it's so like..... deep Americana), Three Billboards is my favorite American film of the last 5 years.
-So many GOATS among Woody Allen's nominated performances. You can interchange Blanchett, Hawkins, Hemingway, and Sorvino. At that level of love, there's not much discrepancy. Those 4 are the tops though.
-Never liked Wiest in Bullets Over Broadway. She's a television actress. That's not meant to be degrading. Piper Laurie was a television actress. Just saying, her skills are more suited for TV.... he just comes off like a weird mesh between the theater and film mediums in this film and the result is just a silly caricature.
-I don't get the harsh criticisms for major actors doing minor work that won Oscars. Seem like they're criticizing the Oscar rather than the performance.
-The year 1977. Great year in film. Altman, Akerman, and Star Wars doesn't even make my lineups because it was stacked. I feel like 1970-1973 were the early developmental years of the New Hollywood movement, but 1974-1977 was the crux of it and those years are some of the GOAT... and there were so many great films in that period. Everybody wanted to be a filmmaker in 1977, we had culture and paradigm begin to shift around 1977 and there were so many new filmmakers....... AND musicians (in the music medium). 1977 was probably the last true "70s" year, I felt the 80s with 1978.
-I was watching Days of Wine and Roses yesterday and thinking how much Lee Remick would've crushed Moriarty's part. Her realism makes her perfect for a Scorsese movie especially Raging Bull. Was also wondering why Cassavetes never used her, because I find her to be the earliest harbingers of realist American cinema - in the year 1962. I favor Diana Scarwid overall from 1980 supporting actress though.
-Swank in Boys Don't Cry > Naomi Watts' entire filmography. If you look at Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress winners since 1999, other than her own roles the only parts among those "elite" roles I could see her doing is Blanchett's for The Aviator, Weisz' for The Constant Gardener, and Vikander's for The Danish Girl. But of course her looks limits her, because Weisz and Vikander were so pretty so I'm not sure if that's what they wanted first of all.
Her Amelia role didn't get her anywhere despite the baityness. She should consider herself pretty lucky that 2 of her parts were so successful, because it's not easy to cast her in anything. She's not Robert DeNiro. And these days, Chastain is ahead of her for many parts, especially the "biographical" ones which you could assume Swank excels at the best.
-1994 Lead Actor was just a loaded year, as comicman says. Hanks, Travolta, and Newman were probably locked in. Then Freeman, Robbins, and Hawthorne were fighting for those last spots and Robbins ended up being #6.
Though looking at it now, the ones snubbed were Depp and Oldman, who were at their peaks. I'd put them in place of Freeman and Travolta.
-Joan Fontaine was very good as Jane Eyre, but I thought Orson Welles was even better, possibly his best performance.
-Winslet > Weisz. Weisz will be known as the Elizabeth McGovern of the 00s, pretty girl with one Oscar. I had this conversation with my bff last week.
That being said, Weisz is still good, but Winslet is better, come on.
-2005 Supporting Actor lineup........most people who's in the same lineup as William Hurt will look pretty undeserved in comparison. And looking back at it, Hurt was the only one who was memorable in that lineup.
-Rourke vs Penn 2008.......I realize Sean Penn is probably a more active academy club member, and I get your logic with the academy's preferences. It's the same story with Bill Murray in 2003. Everybody thought he should've won. But the academy had two great performances to choose from, and when it's a borderline vote, they went with Penn both times because academy members respected him more.
Still... Penn better version of Rourke in the 80s? Da fuck this shit. And I don't think it's a matter of the academy thinking he's that great or not, Penn is just more of a club member. And I even like Penn. He's fallen off the map hard though.
-This board underrates William Hurt for Kiss of the Spider Woman too much. He never makes any Best Actor lists here.
Also Nicolas Cage is too underrated. He should make it for Leaving Las Vegas.
It's all DeNiro. Brando. DDL. on repeat. The Led Zeppelin, Beatles, and Pink Floyd for actors??
-I'm not really high on any of the 4 as actresses, but Nixon is the only one among those I can see where she can come up with a few interesting things. She could be like a Hope Davis if she were a film actress.
This is a different case than with "Friends" and "Girls" where there's a clear standout among the cast. Kudrow is way above her cast members, and Zosia Mamet way above the her's.
-The Dead Can Dance features the most stellar working cast and crew.
Bill Murray - God. My favorite actor.
Jim Jarmusch - Kino director.
Chloe Sevigny - Goddess (she's been in Harmony Korine and Vincent Gallo films...how is she not cool?)
Selena Gomez - don't really mind her.... I think Hudgens looks slightly more attractive, but I liked both in Spring Breakers.
Zombies - Are awesome. (Always appointed myself the resident IMDB zombie nerd.)
-Carey Mulligan vs Michelle Williams = In Shame she was mediocre. But not as bad as the rest of that film. Basically good window dressing in Drive. Doesn't compare to Williams in Land of Plenty, Wendy and Lucy and Blue Valentine agreed. And while Kristen Stewart was better in Certain Women, she deserves a mention.
As for Meek's Cutoff......... I remember watching Meek's, The Tree of Life, Somewhere, and Shame all within 9 months in 2011. The first 3 are all so good and has such a good handle on the cinematic climate of 2011, and then you have...... Shame, in a category all alone by itself in its amateurish nonsense and reeked of a sense of "who's this new hack?" behind the cameras.
-Lel.... I dig this Linklater hate on this board. I don't hate him, but I wasn't aware anyone didn't like him - so this surprise has enlightened me.
I like A Scanner Darkly for me too. And Before Sunset. Sunrise is worthless to me though. Too much of a 14-year old girls' readings of a girly Paris/Vienna romantic fantasy, imo.
-2010s have been the worst film era that I've seen so far. I guess the 1930s and 1940s are mostly threadbare and would be next.
I love 70s, 80s, 90s, and 00s the most, easily. 1967-2006 is the modern era for me, and the best era. Accounts for 75% of my favorite films.
-Holly Hunter and Michelle Pfeiffer are two names that were both popular in the 80s and 90s, but I think Michelle Pfeiffer's peak is more the 80s and 90s and that's what anyone really knows of her primarily......... where Holly Hunter's work on TV has carved out a late career that has made her peak a little bit more difficult to say. I probably even know better for her 00s work where she was mid-aged than her 80s or 90s work. I'd say Michelle Pfeiffer fits the definition of an 80s and 90s girl more than Hunter.
-On Hitchcock - I don't think it's necessarily time that's hurt his work. I think if anything it's the exact opposite and that time has helped his reputation a lot.
On Fincher - Is everyone acting like it's no longer cool to like the epitome of 90s moviedom????!?!? What???
-I think everyone hates Vikander in The Danish Girl is just because the movie is something everyone hates, so every performance is something everyone hates. Like..... American Hustle. Maybe Bale isn't hated, but the other 3 are despised. I thought Lawrence was a riot if I don't take her seriously. Adams is just not her best work, but the criticisms of her being one-note is unfounded. Because..... speaking of one-note, what is the only other note that Sandra Bullock had?
And The Danish Girl IS Oscar bait, but there's Oscar bait every year... I don't see where The Danish Girl stands out as particularly egregious an Oscar prestige pic.
-
Here are some films that reminds me of films from the 70s: (Released post-70s)
Heat and 80s/90s Mann
There Will Be Blood (some PTAs)
The Assassination of Jesse James
No Country for Old Men (some Coens)
From observations, American 70s fans usually tend to praise these. What else am I missing?
-24 Frames is experimental cinema maybe for entry level metacritic dweebs.
-
Favorite Actress from these countries:Italy: Loren
France: Huppert
UK: Swinton
US: De Havilland
-When I first saw the trailer of Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse, I had no idea it wasn't a video game. I thought it was a spin-off to the new Spider Man game on PS4.
-No comment on 2018 because I've seen no films. But Solar Walk is by far and away already the best film I'm gonna see all year and I'm only like 5 films in...... I'll be shocked if I see something better.
I think they all kinda sucked though. Just a matter of which one sucks less. Years like 2014 and 2016 are dope and are exceptions here, and 2010 sucks less than the general mediocre output of this decade. The overall stuff of the Obama period just doesn't reach the heights of the 90s or 00s.
-I don't get excited at trailers often. But I thought The Bad Batch was top 5 most anticipated stuff. (mostly due to Keanu) Was about to say: Bring on the Lilypour, the Keanu (are we kidding ourselves by suggesting he's not a great character actor at this point 2017?), and the lead female character (haven't seen her in anything) looks dope and one-armed mysterious with a From Dusk Till Dawn/Tarantino vibe.
But when I saw it, it kinda stunk.
-I always thought the backlash for Moonlight was going to catch up with it soon.
-As for the discussion of most challenging films.....If you don't want to stuff your brain on ice after watching a Straub/Huillet, I'd ask you how you overcame that. Fellini is nothing in comparison.
-Clint is awesome. His political oriented movies > Bigelow's
-I didn't know Howard Hawks was considered a "pioneer" like some people suggest. What did he pioneer?
-Mann vs Haneke: No one's better than Mann. Haneke is..... alright, but recent rewatch of Time of the Wolf revealed there's only one movie I really like... Cache.
-Al Pacino - Donnie Brasco
. I wish there are many people even close to being close to Pacino in God mode. Wins 1997 Best Actor for sure, if not the Best Actor of that entire decade.
-Agnes Varda was great at the stream-of-memory style. Good thing those French pioneers mostly all live relatively long. RIP Agnes.
-Clint Eastwood's political oriented movies > Bigelow's
-Sandy Dennis > Naomi Watts
-Eraserhead just feels like a really dated cheesy 80s underground movie to me, like some really mute-sounding goth album of the 80s that's lost appeal.
-The Master is definitely PTA's best. It's fundamentally a level above There Will Be Blood, and WAY above Magnolia.
-On new Sonic movie: Unfortunately, Sonic is old news. It's a 90s thing and won't work out of era. GOAT early 90s games though.
-On Evil Dead II: It's a godly movie - clearly the standout of the franchise. The other two are fairly even - The Evil Dead slightly better. No interest in the remake.
-The last Anne Hathaway movie I saw was Interstellar and I feel like I did myself a huge favor.
-Refn's movies...... why do they always look better than they turn out? All 3 of his last films were in that same predicament.
-Malick's movies........what's the big deal about his comeback with his new movie Faith tree of time or whatever? (I even forgot the title) Guy's last great film was To the Wonder. And The Thin Red Line is his only other great film.
-Discussions about abortions is painful to read. The anti-abortion crowd can't stop inviting an argument. iow... can't let it go.
The pro-abortion crowd is robotically listing the terms and conditions of the liberal manual in its exact format. Again. Yawn.
-Best Director 1931:
Damn, I find Chaplin way more interesting than Lang but Lang has apparently a lot of obscure stuff I haven't seen.
Yeah... I'll go Chaplin.
-I had no interest in no interest in Tarantino's new film, but he's less overrated than Leone in general.