|
Post by Pavan on Jun 1, 2019 17:50:58 GMT
Didn't these use to be held in February? Was it fine to not watch every single movie before voting then. It's June, 1st... Extended until June 20th
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jun 7, 2019 13:19:45 GMT
Sent
|
|
matheusf
Junior Member
Posts: 306
Likes: 155
|
Post by matheusf on Jun 8, 2019 20:39:19 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jun 10, 2019 20:19:57 GMT
10 DAYS
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jun 13, 2019 15:44:19 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jun 20, 2019 8:00:23 GMT
Sent
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jun 21, 2019 14:00:11 GMT
voting still open until Saturday night..... while I put the presentation together.
Presentation Sunday Night @7pm cst
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jun 21, 2019 14:02:06 GMT
just a fyi, the 40th place film has 2 ballots to its name. So your vote will sway things a lot, so get on it
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 21, 2019 21:35:09 GMT
everyone who voted in the AMARAs should also be voting in this thread. There should be no exceptions
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jun 21, 2019 22:23:48 GMT
How the shitting shit is there not 40 - 50 people on this board with a Top 20. I mean it's not like being asked for a Top 100 folks, it's 20...
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jun 22, 2019 1:18:18 GMT
I voted. Fingers crossed for my new #1 of the year as of a couple hours ago: The Night is Short, Walk on Girl.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jun 23, 2019 22:04:38 GMT
Unveiling begins in 2 hours. just using this thread because there is only two pages
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jun 24, 2019 0:04:19 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jun 24, 2019 0:06:04 GMT
=49. Beautiful Boy -- 30 points#5 on 1 ballot"An interesting movie not only about drug abuse and the aftermath but also about a very beautiful father son relationship that is going to be challenged" - alexanderblanchett =49. Peterloo -- 30 points#5 on 1 ballot"we truly care and understand about these peoples worthy and unselfish cause." - Johhny_Hellzapoppin 48. Stan & Ollie -- 31 points#7 on 1 ballot"lowkey has one of the best and most moving endings of the year." - pessimusreincarnated =46. Free Solo -- 32 points#6 on 1 ballot"interesting subject, high stakes, solid message" - Viced =46. Sorry to Bother You -- 32 points#3 on 1 ballot"It's more like Brazil for the 21st century." - chris3
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jun 24, 2019 0:12:16 GMT
=44. Boy Erased -- 36 points#5 on 1 ballot
"It's very effective, gripping and moving" - speeders =44. Climax -- 36 points#5 on 1 ballot
"An absolute assault on the senses" - Johnny_Hellzapoppin 43. An Elephant Sitting Still -- 38 points#1 on 1 ballot
"there are scattered certain glimmers of hope, that give it some well needed sensitivity and humanity" - themoviesinner 42. The Hate U Give -- 39 points#4 on 1 ballot
"A wonderfully bracing experience" - stephen 41. Shadow -- 40 points#3 on 1 ballot
"The visual stylings here are just astounding with the black and white color palette both being an extraordinary aesthetic choice and underlining the thematic content of the story in an excellent way" - JangoB 40. Green Book -- 41 points#8 on 2 ballots
"you don't feel ripped off. I didn't at least" - pacinoyes
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jun 24, 2019 0:16:55 GMT
39. Capernaum - 43 points#3 on 1 ballot
"it’s not going to be an easy ride but is so well observed and the kid is incredible" - avnermoriarti 38. Thoroughbreds -- 45 points#3 on 1 ballot
"Succeeds thanks to its layered, darkly humorous tone and writing" - Ryan_MYeah 37. Birds of Passage -- 48 points #6 on 1 ballot
"It's a masterpiece." - Tommen_Saperstein =35. Searching -- 49 points#9 on 2 ballots
"LOVED it! Probably one of my favorites of the year. So many touching moments too" - Drish =35. The Guilty -- 49 points #6 on 1 ballot
"manages to create such tension that keeps you at the edge of your seat throughout the whole film" - themoviesinner
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jun 24, 2019 0:21:03 GMT
34. Black Panther -- 50 points#3 on 1 ballot
"Simply put, this is my favorite MCU film" - Ryan_MYeah 33. The House That Jack Built -- 54 points #3 on 1 ballot
"one of Trier's funniest" - Moonman =31. Incredibles 2 -- 58 points#5 on 1 ballot
""That was totally WICKED!" - kid on bike" - Piku-Banerjee =31. Support the Girls -- 58 points#4 on 1 ballot
"that shit is my new obsession. Makes me want to scream from the rooftops" - Tommen_Saperstein 30. The Other Side of the Wind -- 59 points#3 on 1 ballot
"And as a huge, obsessive Welles fan… this is yet another work to obsess over." - Mattsby
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jun 24, 2019 0:24:44 GMT
There's 29 movies better than Other Side of the Wind last year? Our revels now are ended indeed!!! EDIT: damn I shoulda voted I woulda put it #2 srsly.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jun 24, 2019 0:25:29 GMT
29. Won't You Be My Neighbor? -- 60 points#1 on 1 ballot
"the film is such a heartwarming little gem, one that perfectly encapsulates the beliefs, the sophistication, the sincerity, and the childlike wonder its core figure stood for." - Ryan_MYeah 28. Widows -- 66 points#5 on 1 ballot
"From the opening scene, I was hooked" - AKenjiB 27. Blindspotting -- 69 points#2 on 1 ballot
"Bloody fantastic" - Piku-Banerjee 26. Avengers: Infinity War -- 73 points#6 on 2 ballots
"interactions were fuckin gold and worth the price of admission alone" - jakesully
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 24, 2019 0:27:15 GMT
Birds of Passage too low. It really is a masterpiece. A multi-generational crime epic caught between cultural divides. Ciro Guerra and Cristina Gallego are the shit, even if they split up while making this.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 24, 2019 0:29:05 GMT
=31.
Support the Girls -- 58 points#4 on 1 ballot
"that shit is my new obsession. Makes me want to scream from the rooftops" - Tommen_Saperstein heeeeey my girls made it!! (way too low)
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jun 24, 2019 0:31:41 GMT
25. A Quiet Place -- 79 points#2 on 1 ballot
"I was shaking from Terror the whole time" - Ryan_MYeah 24. Mandy -- 97 points#2 on 1 ballot
"To see this movie is to stand on the brink of madness... and jump in headfirst." - stephen =22. Mission: Impossible - Fallout -- 100 points#1 on 1 ballot
"two and a half hours of non-stop entertainment and thrills" - Viced =22. A Star is Born -- 100 points#1 on 2 ballots
"Pure cinema. The ending crushed me" - Billy_Costigan 21. Annihilation -- 101 points#5 on 1 ballot
"Everything up to the lighthouse was solid. After that, it was brilliant" - Ban
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jun 24, 2019 0:33:07 GMT
Stan & Ollie is way too low for my tastes.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jun 24, 2019 0:33:27 GMT
legit shocked MI Fallout isn't higher. Annihilation is really overrated in these parts.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jun 24, 2019 0:37:08 GMT
20. Suspiria -- 102 points#1 on 1 ballot
"The final act feels like an actual descent into hell - I was enthralled." - Tyler 19. High Life -- 103 points #1 on 1 ballot
"It's a weird, sexy, disgusting odyssey to the depths of space" - DeepArcher
|
|