|
Post by stabcaesar on May 20, 2018 20:19:13 GMT
They are:
Lupin the Third: The Castle of Cagliostro (1979) Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984) Castle in the Sky (1986) My Neighbor Totoro (1988) Kiki's Delivery Service (1989) Porco Rosso (1992) Princess Mononoke (1997) Spirited Away (2001) Howl's Moving Castle (2004) Ponyo (2008) The Wind Rises (2013)
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on May 20, 2018 20:21:28 GMT
1. Spirited Away 2. Howl's Moving Castle 3. The Wind Rises 4. My Neighbor Totoro 5. Princess Mononoke 6. Nausicaä 7. Castle in the Sky 8. Kiki's Delivery Service 9. Porco Rosso (needs a rewatch) NS Ponyo and The Castle of Cagliostro
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 21, 2018 0:22:47 GMT
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind Kiki's Delivery Service Spirited Away Castle in the Sky My Neighbor Totoro
|
|
|
Post by stephen on May 21, 2018 0:31:30 GMT
1. My Neighbor Totoro (1988) 2. Spirited Away (2001) 3. Kiki's Delivery Service (1989) 4. The Wind Rises (2013) 5. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984) 6. Laputa: Castle in the Sky (1986) 7. Howl's Moving Castle (2004) 8. Princess Mononoke (1997) 9. Porco Rosso (1992) 10. Lupin the Third: The Castle of Cagliostro (1979) 11. Ponyo (2008)
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on May 21, 2018 1:39:06 GMT
Mehhh, why not
1. Princess Mononoke - One of my all time favorite films. BY FAR my favorite from him. It's everything I could ask for in a film, the world building, the surrealism, the inherently dark subject matter. Not to mention, highly entertaining. One thing this had over Castle in the Sky that makes this stand out is the world transformations, where Castle in the Sky just seems to build imagination, Princess Mononoke can often make something out of where appears to be very little there, and becomes a total immersion just like that. And I think that's what makes this the masterpiece it's acclaimed as. Princess and Spirited are his two most acclaimed films based on what I observe around. 9
2. My Neighbor Totoro - The precursor to Happy-Go-Lucky. The tone fits the simplicity. A slice of life that finds its great moments, without fully appealing to children or anything. 8
3. Castle in the Sky - Essentially my type of film. Should be one of my favorites, but not quite. The surrealism is definitely on point, but the problem is that it's a bit fairy-tale princess-ish, compared to Mononoke which avoids anything like that. Also, it's a little bit overdone. Miyazaki is an ambitious artist, but sometimes less is more effective, like Totoro. Though this is one of the ones I can see increasing when I rewatch it though, at least up to an 8. I'll settle with a 7.5, but it's really middling between an 8, definite 7.75 though
4. Spirited Away - Japanese surrealism at its definitive peak. It's a bit inaccessible to me personally, though I can see why it's considered so great. Not really one of my favorites though. 7.5
5. Kiki's Delivery Service - Used to be my favorite from him. The reason is because this by far his youngest film, every other film I would argue can appeal to older people, but this appeals to 9 year olds. I downgraded it by a few points because I no longer respond to a film about a child finding her identity, through her youthful sadness, or anything. 7.5, but more like a 7.25
6. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind - Pretty good, an early precursor to some of his later classics. Nothing bad, but nothing you can't find in his other films. 7, but more like a 7.25, definitely need a rewatch.
7. Howl's Moving Castle - Definitely need a rewatch, because I remember nothing. I can definitely see this being the one that increases the most upon a rewatch though, because I think it has a solid structure and lots of subject to work with. I'll give it a 7 for now.
8. Porco Rosso - Good, but nothing special. Doesn't help that I'm not interested in the era it depicts. 7
9. Castle of Cagliostro - Need to rewatch, remember it being right in the middle of a pretty dead and dry period of animation. And it was 1988 that brought animation back into a golden age, where previously it was the 30s-early 50s, up to Peter Pan (1953) that might be considered a first golden age of animation. 6
10. Ponyo - cute fluff, but not sure if I wanna rewatch it. 6
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on May 21, 2018 3:39:52 GMT
1. Spirited Away 2. The Wind Rises 3. My Neighbor Totoro 4. Castle in the Sky 5. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind 6. Princess Mononoke 7. Porco Rosso 8. Howl's Moving Castle
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on May 21, 2018 6:19:28 GMT
Spirited Away - 10 Princess Mononoke - 10 My Neighbor Totoro - 10 The Wind Rises - 10 Kiki's Delivery Service - 9.5 Castle in The Sky - 9.5 Howl's Moving Castle - 9 Nausicca - 8.5 Porco Rosso - 8 Lupin III - 8 Ponyo - 7.5
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on May 21, 2018 7:20:15 GMT
1. Spirited Away - 10/10 2. Princess Mononoke 3. Castle in the Sky 4. My Neighbor Totoro - 9.5/10 5. Howl’s Moving Castle 6. The Wind Rises - 9/10 7. Kiki’s Delivery Service - 8.5/10 8. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind 9. Ponyo - 8/10 10. Porco Roseo - 7/10
N/S Cagliostro
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on May 21, 2018 22:24:23 GMT
7 11. Cagliostro 10. Nausicaa 09. Porco Rosso 08. Howl
8 07. Laputa
9 06. Ponyo
10 05. Kiki 04. Totoro 03. The Wind Rises 02. Mononoke 01. Spirited Away
|
|
forksforest
Junior Member
Quit your shit-spitting
Posts: 492
Likes: 212
|
Post by forksforest on May 29, 2018 19:17:39 GMT
Favs 1. Spirited Away 10/10 2. Kiki's Delivery Service 10/10 3. Howl's Moving Castle 8.5/10 4. Castle in the Sky 8/10 -- honestly the rest are basically the same, except the bottom 3. 5. The Wind Rises 7/10 6. My Neighbour Toroto 7. Nausicaa --- Princess Mononoke Ponyo
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on May 30, 2018 1:32:57 GMT
Spirited Away Ponyo The Wind Rises Princess Mononoke My Neighbor Totoro
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on May 30, 2018 11:21:35 GMT
Kiki's Delivery Service (1989) - 10/10 Spirited Away (2001) - 10/10 My Neighbor Totoro (1988) - 10/10 Princess Mononoke (1997) - 9.5/10 Howl's Moving Castle (2004) - 9/10 - Castle in the Sky (1986) - 8.5/10 Ponyo (2008) - 7.5/10 Porco Rosso (1992) - 7/10 Lupin the Third: The Castle of Cagliostro (1979) - 7/10 The Wind Rises (2013) - 6/10 Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984) - 5.5/10
Most of these are in dire need of a rewatch.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Apr 3, 2022 11:29:45 GMT
Updated.
1. Spirited Away 2. My Neighbor Totoro 3. The Wind Rises 4. Howl's Moving Castle 5. Kiki's Delivery Service 6. Porco Rosso 7. Princess Mononoke 8. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind 9. Castle in the Sky 10. Lupin the Third: The Castle of Cagliostro 11. Ponyo
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Apr 3, 2022 12:16:25 GMT
Have seen all except Nausicaa and Ponyo.
10/10:
1. My Neighbour Totoro 2. Spirited Away 3. Princess Mononoke 4. The Wind Rises 5. Howl's Moving Castle 6. Castle in the Sky
9.5/10:
7. Kiki's Delivery Serivice 8. Porco Rosso 10. Lupin the Third: The Castle of Cagliostro
One of the greatest directors of all time.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,389
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Apr 3, 2022 15:10:23 GMT
one of the greatest Spiritied Away Princess Mononoke The Wind Rises Kiki's Delivery Service Porco Rosso Ponyo Nauisicaä of the Valley of the Wind My Neighbor Totoro Castle in the Sky Howl's Moving Castle n/s lupin
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Apr 3, 2022 18:53:38 GMT
1. Spirited Away - 10/10 2. Princess Mononoke 3. Castle in the Sky 4. My Neighbor Totoro - 9.5/10 5. Howl’s Moving Castle 6. The Wind Rises - 9/10 7. Kiki’s Delivery Service - 8.5/10 8. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind 9. Ponyo - 8/10 10. Porco Roseo - 7/10 N/S Cagliostro Still the same
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Apr 3, 2022 21:27:47 GMT
1. Spirited Away 2. Kiki's Delivery Service 3. Princess Mononoke 4. The Wind Rises 5. My Neighbor Totoro 6. Castle in the Sky 7. Nasuicaa of the Valley of the Wind 8. Porco Rosso 9. Lupin the Third: The Castle of Cagliostro 10. Ponyo 11. Howl's Moving Castle
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 996
|
Post by SZilla on Apr 3, 2022 21:41:27 GMT
1. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind 2. Howl's Moving Castle 3. Lupin the 3rd: The Castle of Cagliostro 4. Spirited Away 5. My Neighbor Totoro 6. Princess Mononoke 7. The Wind Rises 8. Castle in the Sky 9. Kiki's Delivery Service 10. Porco Rosso 11. Ponyo
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Sept 15, 2023 20:03:13 GMT
Porco Rosso (1992) Howl’s Moving Castle (2004) Kiki’s Delivery Service (1989) Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea (2008) Castle in the Sky (1986) Sherlock Hound: The Movie 2 (1986) Lupin the Third: The Castle of Cagliostro (1979) Princess Mononoke (1997) Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984) My Neighbor Totoro (1988) The Wind Rises (2013) Spirited Away (2001) /Only his directed films, but Whisper of the Heart (1995) that he wrote and storyboarded would be in the topmost group. Anybody see The Boy and the Heron yet? and where do you predict it'll place on your lists...
|
|
tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on Sept 22, 2023 0:34:38 GMT
9 1. My Neighbor Totoro
8.5 2. Spirited Away 3. Kiki’s Delivery Service
8 4. The Wind Rises 5. Princess Mononoke 6. Ponyo
7 7. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind 8. Howl’s Moving Castle
5 9. Castle in the Sky
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Sept 22, 2023 0:44:14 GMT
10/10 1. The Wind Rises 2. Kiki's Delivery Service 3. Spirited Away
9.5/10 4. Princess Mononoke 5. My Neighbor Totoro 6. Howl's Moving Castle 7. Porco Rosso
9/10 8. Ponyo
8.5/10 9. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind
8/10 10. Castle in the Sky
7.5/10 11. The Castle of Cagliostro
He's just the best.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Sept 22, 2023 3:12:29 GMT
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Sept 22, 2023 10:49:26 GMT
Not to hijack Miyazaki's thread but his pal was great too, and was perhaps the more adventurous one of the pair... even if that could lead to some messiness (Pom Poko). But it's Takahata who's made my favorite movie between the two of them which just happens to be my favorite animated film of all time too - Only Yesterday.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Oct 9, 2023 8:25:43 GMT
Updated. 1. Spirited Away 2. My Neighbor Totoro 3. The Wind Rises 4. Howl's Moving Castle 5. Kiki's Delivery Service 6. Porco Rosso 7. Princess Mononoke 8. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind 9. Castle in the Sky 10. Lupin the Third: The Castle of Cagliostro 11. Ponyo Just saw Heron in cinema. 1. Spirited Away 2. My Neighbor Totoro 3. The Wind Rises 4. Howl's Moving Castle 5. Kiki's Delivery Service 6. The Boy and the Heron 7. Porco Rosso 8. Princess Mononoke 9. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind 10. Castle in the Sky 10. Lupin the Third: The Castle of Cagliostro 12. Ponyo
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Jan 5, 2024 21:50:27 GMT
HAPPY BIRTHDAY, KING! Spirited Away Princess Mononoke Totoro The Wind Rises Kiki's Delivery Service The Boy and the Heron Nausicaa Ponyo Howl's Moving Castle Castle in the Sky Porco Rosso Castle of Cagliostro
|
|