|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 5, 2024 22:33:49 GMT
1. Totoro 2. Princess Mononoke 3. The Wind Rises 4. Spirited Away 5. Howl's Moving Castle 6. Nausicaä Totoro is his masterpiece of adorableness and positive vibes, just a big teddy bear watching over some lonely and scared kids. Gorgeous. Mononoke & Wind Rises are interchangeable and both stunning achievements. Spirited Away is a classic but I've moved away from it somewhat -- some of the stuff with NoFace never made sense to me and I don't really like the bird lady... Howl's is definitely the hardest to follow both emotionally and narratively, but that "find me in the future" scene still goes so hard even though I don't understand it at all lol. I appreciate its creativity and the moving castle is iconic, but it's the one that leaves me the coldest apart from Nausicaä which I plum didn't like. really need to rewatch Kiki / Castle in the Sky, and I haven't seen the others yet great movies to watch curled up in a blanket with a cup of hot cocoa on rainy days edit: oh and I guess I'll put Heron at the bottom. Was not a fan sadly. Maybe better than Nausicaa but not by much
|
|
|
Post by sophiefox on Jan 7, 2024 12:49:01 GMT
10/10 Nausicaä Spirited Away
9/10 Castle in the Sky Kiki's Delivery Service Princess Mononoke
8/10 Howl's Moving Castle Porco Rosso Ponyo My Neighbour Totoro Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro
|
|