Lubezki
Based
the social distancing
Posts: 4,332
Likes: 6,554
|
Post by Lubezki on Oct 14, 2019 0:54:18 GMT
and Scream...well, it more than lived up to its reputation. Loved all the movie references and meta-jokes. I was laughing almost constantly. Whole cast delivers, especially Neve Campbell, Matthew Lillard, Courtney Cox and Henry Winkler as the crotchety principal. You mention all those names yet forget Skeet Ulrich? Who’s quote from the film you have in your profile??!! lol glad you loved it
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Oct 14, 2019 3:27:14 GMT
Watch #4- Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986)
Man, was this a coldly disturbing and bleak film. But also undeniably engrossing and sickly funny! Michael Rooker is perfect as the dead-eyed, morally barren title character. The realistic and unblinking nature of the way the kills are filmed is truly disturbing. Some of the practical effects show the low-budget, and it gets a bit repetitive once the third act rolls around, but overall this was a solid serial killer character study. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Oct 14, 2019 17:15:12 GMT
Forgot to log yesterday's: 10/13 - The Burbs. Every time I watch it, I love it just a little bit more. Fun note: This is the first time I noticed that during the nightmare sequence, the town is chanting the exact mock chant Art does to Ray in the basement when they're reading the old book.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Oct 14, 2019 18:27:34 GMT
The Banana Splits Movie (2019). I wonder what other beloved children's programs should get a horror Five Nights at Freddy's type reboot decades later. Interesting idea but the acting was pretty brutal and despite some creative kills, that doesn't make it worthwhile.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 14, 2019 20:18:31 GMT
I cannot stress this enough: Brian Yuzna's Society is AMAZING. Its combination of gross-out body horror with lighthearted comedy is in the same vein as Re-Animator and From Beyond, but it's much grosser and much funnier. Cannot recommend it enough. I laughed like hell.
|
|
|
Post by quetee on Oct 14, 2019 22:59:58 GMT
Just saw Scream at New Beverly (qt's theater). It was sold out.
|
|
Lubezki
Based
the social distancing
Posts: 4,332
Likes: 6,554
|
Post by Lubezki on Oct 15, 2019 0:28:49 GMT
Noroi: The Curse (2005) - This is one of my absolute favourites. Incredibly terrifying atmosphere, very well edited anthropological approach and haunting images that become ingrained in your mind long after the credits roll. The cast do a decent job as well, adding a great deal of authenticity to a disturbing and unsettling mockumentary.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 15, 2019 1:57:54 GMT
Noroi: The Curse (2005) - This is one of my absolute favourites. Incredibly terrifying atmosphere, very well edited anthropological approach and haunting images that become ingrained in your mind long after the credits roll. The cast do a decent job as well, adding a great deal of authenticity to a disturbing and unsettling mockumentary. This one’s on my Watchlist, sounds good!
|
|
vinnyt
New Member
Posts: 191
Likes: 117
|
Post by vinnyt on Oct 15, 2019 15:34:46 GMT
Marathoned Tales of Halloween and Trick r Treat.
Tales of Halloween could have been 7-8 slightly longer stories instead of 10 shorter skits, a few that are just character walks away from scary thing, scary thing goes boo, fade to black could have been trimmed. Highlight being the one with the girl in a Dorothy costume getting chased down in a shed.
Trick r Treat was a welcome rewatch. It perfectly captures a Halloween spirit that's hard to find anymore. Of course the statue has been 12 years or whatever arbitrary rule there is where now Sam is all over Spirit Halloween in every marketable item imaginable while 5 years ago no one I knew had even heard of the film.
|
|
|
Post by quetee on Oct 15, 2019 16:03:19 GMT
The town that dreaded sundown.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Oct 15, 2019 16:50:30 GMT
10/14 - Stir of Echoes - Probably unfairly compared to The Sixth Sense when it came out, but it stands on its own two feet well enough. The third act definitely could have used some work, but the things leading up to it are pretty great.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Oct 15, 2019 16:58:00 GMT
10/14 - Stir of Echoes - Probably unfairly compared to The Sixth Sense when it came out, but it stands on its own two feet well enough. The third act definitely could have used some work, but the things leading up to it are pretty great. Real talk: I think it's better than The Sixth Sense.
|
|
|
Post by quetee on Oct 15, 2019 17:07:44 GMT
If you guys havent seen it yet then check out ...happy birthday to me. It is legit creepy.
|
|
Lubezki
Based
the social distancing
Posts: 4,332
Likes: 6,554
|
Post by Lubezki on Oct 15, 2019 17:25:08 GMT
Noroi: The Curse (2005) - This is one of my absolute favourites. Incredibly terrifying atmosphere, very well edited anthropological approach and haunting images that become ingrained in your mind long after the credits roll. The cast do a decent job as well, adding a great deal of authenticity to a disturbing and unsettling mockumentary. This one’s on my Watchlist, sounds good! nice, hope you like it.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Oct 15, 2019 20:02:19 GMT
15. Misery (1990)When I was a kid, this was in the holy trinity of movies that scared the shit out of me along with Halloween and Psycho. I still remember how sweaty my palms got when James Caan was crawling around on the ground. It's of course not that scary to me anymore, but it still holds up pretty well. Nothing more needs to be said about Kathy Bates, but damn... James Caan is so underrated here! So many great facial expressions. Reiner's direction and the score are a little boring though tbh... I kept thinking what kind of magic De Palma and Pino could have conjured up here. But King's story with Bates, Caan, and Farnsworth starring is kind of impossible to fuck up... so it's still great. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 15, 2019 21:50:04 GMT
Can't remember the last double feature I had that was this much fun....... 09. Tales of Terror (1962) 7.5/10. Re-watch but it's been years and I only remembered the middle section with - not kidding - one of my favorite scenes in cinema history which is the wine-drinking contest ( "A bit heavy for a Margaux.") between Peter Lorre and Vincent Price whose facial expressions have to be seen to be believed. The first panel to this triptych is bite-size, but it's atmospheric and the story/twist is really f'ed up actually - and I liked the musty decaying mansion set design. The whole movie is more handsomely mounted by dir Roger Corman than I thought it'd be. And it works brilliantly as a Vincent Price talent show across acting styles - he's sensitive and sad in the first story, he's hilariously exaggerated and flamboyant in the second, and aged and sort of distilled and haunted in the third. 10. Comedy of Terrors (1963). 8/10, serious! Laughed like crazy throughout the whole thing. "We shall kill two birds with one... pillow." Great dialogue, a hilariously cruel Price, and witty gags except for one - the wife's awful singing. Directed with skilled light stirs by Jacques Tourneur!
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Oct 15, 2019 22:44:57 GMT
I cannot stress this enough: Brian Yuzna's Society is AMAZING. Its combination of gross-out body horror with lighthearted comedy is in the same vein as Re-Animator and From Beyond, but it's much grosser and much funnier. Cannot recommend it enough. I laughed like hell. I'm a huge fan. What a film.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Oct 15, 2019 22:45:52 GMT
Sadako vs. Kayako (2016). Had no idea The Grudge vs The Ring existed and I dug it.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Oct 16, 2019 14:39:02 GMT
16. The Blackcoat's Daughter (2017)One of the best horror movies of the decade tbh. Incredibly creepy atmosphere, gnarly violence, interestingly structured... and pretty freaky by the end too. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Oct 16, 2019 16:08:56 GMT
10/15 - Zombieland (1) - Much like Burbs and Shaun, this is definitely far more comedy than it is horror... but I'm counting it anyway. Not much needs to be said: you have a great cast with awesome chemistry, it's funny (riotously at points), and it's a quick paced thrill ride. I'd honestly take this over any of the Romero flicks.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 16, 2019 18:54:24 GMT
#15. Terrifier - surprisingly really damn good. Great villain, super brutal, fun over the top gore. feels cheap and kinda goofy at times... but yeah, for what it was - I enjoyed this way more than I thought I would. 8/10.
#16. The Last Man on Earth - pretty much the definition of "pretty good". 7/10.
#17. Berberian Sound Studio - I respect what it tried to do, but didn't totally work for me. 6/10.
|
|
|
Post by quetee on Oct 16, 2019 19:08:47 GMT
08. The Black Cat (1934) 6ish/10. Overrated by some as an early horror masterpiece, this is the first Karloff-Legosi matchup after all and at a slight 68min, and Karloff owns here with several amazing entrances, but a lot of it's stagnant and amateurish though a couple of scenes have strikes of style to them like the montage over a great Karloff voiceover - below, bc it's a great horror monologue. "Come, Vitus, are we men or are we children? Of what use are all these melodramatic gestures? You say your soul was killed and that you have been dead all these years. And what of me? Did we not both die here in Marmorus fifteen years ago? Are we any the less victims of the war than those whose bodies were torn asunder? Are we not both the living dead? And now you come to me, playing at being an avenging angel - childishly thirsty for my blood. We understand each other too well. We know too much of life. We shall play a little game, Vitus. A game of death, if you like. But under any circumstances, we shall have to wait until these people have gone, until we are alone." this is on TCM so im going to check it out.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 16, 2019 21:27:18 GMT
Fallen behind these last few days, but the most recent viewings are Argento's torture slasher Opera and Bigelow's neo-western vampire flick Near Dark. Both really strong but I prefer Argento. His take on craft is such a palette-cleanser. Wonderfully suspenseful sequences and really gruesome kills. Near Dark is wonderful too, though not as much my thing. A macho horror romance fantasy drenched in 80s synth mood and let loose in the desert to prowl. Some really interesting visuals and gory set pieces. Love the ending. Jenny Wright is adorable. Opera gets an 8 Near Dark gets a 7.5
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 16, 2019 21:40:08 GMT
16. The Blackcoat's Daughter (2017)One of the best horror movies of the decade tbh. Incredibly creepy atmosphere, gnarly violence, interestingly structured... and pretty freaky by the end too. 7.5/10I too watched... 10. The Blackcoat's Daughter (2017 - damn that's some delay from its '15 premiere). 7/10. An impressive sick-soul perf from Kiernan Shipka who was 15y/o when it filmed - the appealing Lucy Boynton is good too - and I loved seeing James Remar show up here, where's he been? As a snowy, spooky slow-burn - quite good, from wri-dir Oz Perkins, who stages the violent scenes and those stabs in a way that impacts bc they're rapid off his otherwise gliding montage. But.... this feels a little too much like an outline instead of a full script and I would've liked a better note at the very end.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 16, 2019 23:45:22 GMT
11. Needful Things (1993) 6.5ish but I enjoyed it a lot. Something about the devil toying and pranking and ruining these small-townsfolks is very amusing. Tonally tricky, but the director stages some great scenes and I actually liked the blocking at times too. Cast highlights are an amped-up JT Walsh (don't call him Buster!), a silly and raging Amanda Plummer (who deserved more screentime - she can slap citations on household objects better'n anyone), and a proudly sinister Sydow - “wasn’t it St Augustine who said make me chaste O Lord, but not yet! Not yet!” stephen what's this 3-hr cable version I hear? Some say it's better
|
|