Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 1, 2019 2:18:58 GMT
King Kong (1933) I did not enjoy this classic. 6/10 just for the NYC scenes.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Nov 1, 2019 2:20:58 GMT
Arachnophobia: Finished out October with this horror-comedy gem. John Goodman is majestic and owns the fuck out of that movie. But it should be said that Julian Sands (nice guy, bad actor) plays perhaps the dumbest character in a horror movie, and he's a scientist!
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Nov 1, 2019 3:43:54 GMT
Watch #9- Session 9 (2001)
A fairly effective low-budget chiller with a solid cast and a fantastic setting- The Danvers State Mental Hospital. The physical utilization of this eerie building is wonderful, allowing for a lot of moody camerawork and tension building. Unfortunately, the script doesn't quite live up to the presentation, and the film plays itself out as a mostly surprise-free Shyamalan-esque slow-burn. 6-6.5/10
Watch #10- Lake Mungo (2010)
This one came onto my radar after Stuckmann raved about it, and while I can't say I think it's as fantastic as he does, it's certainly quite unique and authentic-feeling. It reminded me a lot of those "haunting" documentaries that used to play on the Discovery channel, just with a lot more production value and less overall cheesiness. There's also a noticeable Twin Peaks/Laura Palmer comparison going on, which I thought was nicely done. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Nov 1, 2019 3:44:07 GMT
Just finished Suspiria. Clearly I saved the best for last
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Nov 1, 2019 6:00:10 GMT
I thought that The Evil Dead was the greatest movie I had ever seen. And then I watched Evil Dead II.
'Twas a legendary Halloween.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 1, 2019 12:36:58 GMT
@tepebenjamin How does The Lighthouse stack up against The Witch? It's significantly better imo. I loved The Witch, but The Lighthouse is on another level of excellence. Probably the best horror film of the decade.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Nov 1, 2019 16:53:51 GMT
I made it to 31 - my Hxwn night watch was one of the best, expertly made, some terrific touches of style like the candle POV shot, and a great cast - Cushing, Donald Pleasence, Ian Bannen, etc. First 3 segments are dynamite - freaky and very funny too. Loose rankings, enjoyed 'em all - The Nanny (1965) The House That Screamed (1969) Candyman (1992) The Lighthouse (2019) Comedy of Terrors (1963) Tales of Terror (1962) Marianne S1 (2019) Castle Rock S1 (2018) From Beyond the Grave (1974) Sweet Home (1989) The Gorgon (1964) House on Haunted Hill (1959) Horror of Dracula (1958) The Leopard Man (1943) The Forms of Things Unknown (1964) The Blackcoat’s Daughter (2017) Class Trip (1998) Impulse (1984) Creepy (2016) The Medusa Touch (1978) The Fall of the House of Usher (1960) Needful Things (1993) Bloody Birthday (1981) The Black Cat (1934) Burnt Offerings (1976) Expulsion of the Devil (1973) In the Tall Grass (2019) Crawl (2019) A Taste of Evil (1971) Cat’s Eye (1985) Creepshow (1982)
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Nov 2, 2019 3:18:21 GMT
haven't posted at all this year, but I made it to 31, just barely. (*)marks a rewatch 1. The Haunting of Hill House (2018)* 2. The Shining (1980)* 3. The Witch (2016)* 4. The Lighthouse (2019) 5. Scream (1996) 6. Eyes Without a Face (1960) 7. The Strange Color of Your Body's Tears (2014) 8. Deep Red (1975)* 9. Ravenous (1999) 10. The Little Stranger (2018) 11. Drácula (1931) 12. The Beyond (1981) 13. Hush (2016) 14. The Untamed (2016) 15. Phenomena (1985) 16. Daughters of Darkness (1971) 17. Dark Water (2005) 18. Zombieland: Double Tap (2019) 19. Shadow of the Vampire (2000) 20. Angel Heart (1987) 21. Etoile (1989) 22. American Mary (2013) 23. Death Machine (1994) 24. Black Death (2010) 25. The Evil Within (2017) 26. The Hills Have Eyes (1977) 27. Don't Look in the Basement (1973) 28. Psycho Beach Party (2000) 29. Wounds (2019) 30. High Tension (2003) 31. The Babysitter (2017)
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Nov 2, 2019 3:25:17 GMT
haven't posted at all this year, but I made it to 31, just barely. (*)marks a rewatch 1. The Haunting of Hill House (2018)* Thoughts on Victoria Pedretti in this? I fell in love with her after watching this.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Nov 2, 2019 3:45:41 GMT
haven't posted at all this year, but I made it to 31, just barely. (*)marks a rewatch 1. The Haunting of Hill House (2018)* Thoughts on Victoria Pedretti in this? I fell in love with her after watching this. amazing and I totally forgot how much she's in it which was a more than welcome surprise. She definitely gives the best performance of the adults and perhaps the entire thing. Even though we the audience are given the information that her life ends tragically almost right away , she exudes an exuberant amount of warmth in all of her scenes. She headlines the best episode perhaps in television history. Her scene where she is deciding to buy Luke heroine or not is a work of a genius. I believe this was her first acting gig...? I'm surprised she hasn't been announced in every other project in development since this aired. She has only been in 30 seconds of Tarantino's and announced for this second season. Would love to see her in more projects
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Nov 7, 2019 9:10:38 GMT
Long Shot- funny... but it beats you over the head...
|
|