|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Oct 21, 2019 4:12:07 GMT
Watch #8- 3 From Hell (2019)
A big ol' disappointment. I was looking forward to this one, despite being wary of how Zombie would handle essentially bringing these characters back from the dead after the ending of Devil's Rejects. Turns out that was the least of his problems. While his admirable affinity for the horror genre is still on full display, it's clear that there's just not much more to explore about the Firefly clan anymore. The characters are exactly the same as you remember them from over a decade ago, except this time around Captain Spaulding is pretty insultingly sidelined (I get Sid Haig was sick during filming, but honestly why bring back his character at all if that's all the material you were gonna give him?). Visually and production-wise, it's a huge stepdown too, with a truly ugly color palette and an overuse of close-ups and slow-motion. Easily the film's biggest problem though is its pacing- it's an almost two-hour long movie that very clearly stretches its material thin, relying on the less-than-stellar banter of its neutered cast to pad it out. Overall, this is probably my least favorite of the trilogy. It might be more competently made than House of 1000 Corpses, but that one at least had an interesting visual style and some enjoyable lore. I can't see anything about this one bringing me back to it. 4/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 21, 2019 13:56:10 GMT
#23. Two Evil Eyes - Romero's segment was great, but Argento's was a goddamn masterpiece and one of his best films to date. As a whole, 9/10.
#24. Crimson Peak - 6/10.
#25. Martin - Don't think I've ever seen something quite like this. Very unique and constantly compelling. Gonna have to rewatch it eventually, but I liked it a lot. 8/10.
#26. The Mist - a lot of it feels very contrived, but there's enough good stuff here to mostly make up for it... especially that goat tier ending. 7/10.
#27. Satanic Panic - dumb. 3/10.
|
|
vinnyt
New Member
Posts: 191
Likes: 117
|
Post by vinnyt on Oct 21, 2019 14:22:38 GMT
Lake Mungo I can understand the fanbase this film has, as it is shot well and the actors feel like legitimate people. It's well made in the sense that it does feel like a crime documentary. That being said, it's barely scary. Like at all. The reveal at the end does make for effective imagery but it's not enough for me to really recommend it. It's nice that a film of its ilk can have this effect on people. Curtains watching John Vernon be a smarmy film director was fun, but Amazon has uploaded a lousy, jumpy, blown out VHS transfer that honestly takes away a lot from the film. Apparently the bluray looks amazing, and I was so lost half the time that I'm going to go find that and rewatch it before holding judgement. Also I love this poster.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Oct 21, 2019 17:07:26 GMT
10/20 - Freddy v. Jason - To be perfectly honest I saw this way long ago and knew what I was getting into... I just needed something super short and something I didn't need to pay any attention to so I could keep up with my one-a-day viewings. It's utter trash, as one would expect... but hey, at least it's better than AvP: Requiem.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 21, 2019 18:39:10 GMT
17. Candyman (1992). 8/10. Loved it - one of the only big 90s horrors I've overlooked. Impresses, surprises, and terrifies across every aspect - from the set design, the visuals and beating score, and the twists which I really didn't see coming (thank god I didn't watch the spoiler filled trailer), with a very good chain-smoking Virginia Madsen. And it covers an insane amount of themes - the lure of lore, urban decay and racial tensions, etc. I was totally with the first 45m pre-Tony Todd (for w/e reason I loveee microfiche scenes in movies), shocked by the gruesome middle section, only around the end it goes too far. Wri-dir Bernard Rose has had an interesting and very odd career...
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 21, 2019 21:29:10 GMT
18. The Fall of the House of Usher (1960). 7/10. Something about those dark reds - the candles, the curtains, the clothes - they are the trappings of Roger Corman’s scaled-up design and they are connected signals to the doomed Ushers.... with Price, all delicate madness and deep melancholy, and his self-fulfilled prophecy. Retreads a bit too much before those spooky high-style climactic sequences and a blaze of an ending.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Oct 21, 2019 22:24:06 GMT
Wri-dir Bernard Rose has had an interesting and very odd career... Have you seen Paperhouse?
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 21, 2019 22:36:18 GMT
Wri-dir Bernard Rose has had an interesting and very odd career... Have you seen Paperhouse?I haven't! But it looks really good - bleak and haunting
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 22, 2019 0:18:25 GMT
continuing to fall more and more behind. Doubt I'll be able to make the whole 35, especially with traveling next week but I'm gonna try to get to at least 31. Most recent entries for me were Spider-Baby (1967) and a re-watch of The Exorcist III (1990) which I'm continuing to love. Both on Prime. 17/35: Spider Baby - This one's an odd duck. I love that a film like this existed in 1967. It's somewhere between The Addams Family and John Waters. Part of me wishes it had gone further and leaned less on the comedy. That is to say, I laughed like a crazy person at least twice but I was only really scared when the big tarantulas came out, and this in a story about deranged in-bred cannibal children so what gives. i guess for some reason I was expecting something more in the vein Texas Chainsaw but this is quite a different beast; just as gritty but much more playful. It never went far enough for me to really sink my teeth into it but props to Jack Hill's ballsiness and also for that slappin' theme song. 18/35: The Exorcist III - This is very much my cup of tea. Straight-forward operatic religious horror, serious to a fault when some of its ideas don't quite land, but self-confident enough to sell the shit out of the ones that do. One thing I noticed this time is how many shots are devoted to Catholic iconography (crucifixes, bibles, paintings, sculptures, saints), let alone all the establishing shots of darkened altars, empty pews, empty sanctuaries, imposing low-angle exteriors of towering cathedrals. William Peter Blatty's focus on all this religious imagery heightens the terror by cutting right to the best of what religious horror can offer; the idea of facing evil alone in a godless world surrounded by the things that are supposed to protect you from darker forces but instead are reminders of God's indifference or even worse, non-existence. There's nothing scarier than being helpless in the face of pure evil, especially if you've been led to believe that you're not.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Oct 22, 2019 0:21:18 GMT
Have you seen Paperhouse?I haven't! But it looks really good - bleak and haunting I featured it on the 2014 list of my horror series. Check it out!
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Oct 22, 2019 3:21:36 GMT
10/21 - Wildling - On paper it sounds good. One part Let the Right One In, one part First Blood, and one part Twilight... but film ain't done on paper... Horror legend Douriff is quite good but everything else is not only completely predictable, but also straight up not good. A lot of it just makes no sense at all. I don't recommend this movie. It's only like 90 minutes long but it feels like a god damned eternity.
But hey, now that we're 10 days away, I can get going with my good stuff!
|
|
vinnyt
New Member
Posts: 191
Likes: 117
|
Post by vinnyt on Oct 22, 2019 3:51:15 GMT
The Childs Play remake is stupid fun. Of course you should watch the original instead, but this was still entertaining, especially when it's obvious that they would write themselves into corners where the kid REALLY could just have smash Chucky with a hammer already and had every reason too but they just...don't. There's some anti-Apple products propaganda going on too.
|
|
Lubezki
Based
the social distancing
Posts: 4,332
Likes: 6,554
|
Post by Lubezki on Oct 22, 2019 15:51:12 GMT
10/16 - Insidious - Color me completely shocked but I wasn't expecting to like this. I thought it would just be lame jump scares, and there were a few, but it's actually genuinely pretty damn scary at points-- particularly the first instance the adults encounter the spirits. The ending definitely annoyed me a bit, but it didn't negate the 90 minutes that preceded it. Definitely recommend especially since it's on US Netflix. this is one of the best horrors of the decade (no surprise it was directed by James Wan) and a clinic in how to set an atmosphere full of dread and malevolence. Some of the images and music cues are downright chilling. I wouldn’t recommend the sequels though, they’re pretty bog standard.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Oct 22, 2019 15:59:38 GMT
10/16 - Insidious - Color me completely shocked but I wasn't expecting to like this. I thought it would just be lame jump scares, and there were a few, but it's actually genuinely pretty damn scary at points-- particularly the first instance the adults encounter the spirits. The ending definitely annoyed me a bit, but it didn't negate the 90 minutes that preceded it. Definitely recommend especially since it's on US Netflix. this is one of the best horrors of the decade (no surprise it was directed by James Wan) and a clinic in how to set an atmosphere full of dread and malevolence. Some of the images and music cues are downright chilling. I wouldn’t recommend the sequels though, they’re pretty bog standard. Like I said, I was shocked how much I liked it... and that initial encounter with the parents and spirits made me want to turn on the lights. Shame about the sequels, though. I was hoping to check them out whenever they became available.
|
|
Lubezki
Based
the social distancing
Posts: 4,332
Likes: 6,554
|
Post by Lubezki on Oct 22, 2019 17:40:20 GMT
this is one of the best horrors of the decade (no surprise it was directed by James Wan) and a clinic in how to set an atmosphere full of dread and malevolence. Some of the images and music cues are downright chilling. I wouldn’t recommend the sequels though, they’re pretty bog standard. Like I said, I was shocked how much I liked it... and that initial encounter with the parents and spirits made me want to turn on the lights. Shame about the sequels, though. I was hoping to check them out whenever they became available. Yeah the sequels are just extended versions of the ‘The Further’ place Insidious entered at the end. The series would have benefited a lot better if they kept it as an old school gothic haunted house fare, instead of introducing a silly and not so scary parallel universe.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Oct 22, 2019 21:55:29 GMT
22. Scream (1996)This sunnuvabitch continues to hold up year after year. 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 22, 2019 22:13:24 GMT
Twilight Zone: The Movie sucks. Even ignoring the fact that John Landis got Vic Morrow and two children killed during the shoot, the first two segments of this film are trash (the boring lazy kind, not the fun kind). The first is Crash with time travel (although even less subtle, if that's possible), and the second is the single most intensely syrupy thing Spielberg has ever created. The Joe Dante/Goerge Miller segments are much better but by the time I got to them the bad taste in my mouth was already there to stay. A shame we can't retroactively lift those two segments and put them in a better film.
|
|
|
Post by quetee on Oct 22, 2019 22:59:05 GMT
22. Scream (1996)This sunnuvabitch continues to hold up year after year. 8.5/10When I saw it last week at theatre, drew got the biggest applause during the credits.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Oct 22, 2019 23:12:29 GMT
10/21 - Wildling - On paper it sounds good. One part Let the Right One In, one part First Blood, and one part Twilight... but film ain't done on paper... Horror legend Douriff is quite good but everything else is not only completely predictable, but also straight up not good. A lot of it just makes no sense at all. I don't recommend this movie. It's only like 90 minutes long but it feels like a god damned eternity. But hey, now that we're 10 days away, I can get going with my good stuff! I watched this a while ago as well and have successfully forgotten most of it.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Oct 22, 2019 23:16:46 GMT
Twilight Zone: The Movie sucks. Even ignoring the fact that John Landis got Vic Morrow and two children killed during the shoot, the first two segments of this film are trash (the boring lazy kind, not the fun kind). The first is Crash with time travel (although even less subtle, if that's possible), and the second is the single most intensely syrupy thing Spielberg has ever created. The Joe Dante/Goerge Miller segments are much better but by the time I got to them the bad taste in my mouth was already there to stay. A shame we can't retroactively lift those two segments and put them in a better film. The Dante segment is good fun. I will never forget the first time I saw this:
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Oct 22, 2019 23:17:37 GMT
10/21 - Wildling - On paper it sounds good. One part Let the Right One In, one part First Blood, and one part Twilight... but film ain't done on paper... Horror legend Douriff is quite good but everything else is not only completely predictable, but also straight up not good. A lot of it just makes no sense at all. I don't recommend this movie. It's only like 90 minutes long but it feels like a god damned eternity. But hey, now that we're 10 days away, I can get going with my good stuff! I watched this a while ago as well and have successfully forgotten most of it. Literally once they started having sex, I went "she's gonna get pregnant"... and lo and behold, 12 hours later and she gives birth!
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 22, 2019 23:53:21 GMT
19. The House That Screamed (1969). 8/10. Occasionally masterful, takes its time, and pretty saucy for ’69. Set in an all-girls boarding school including peeping toms, secret sadists, lesbian overtones, and a killer lurking on the loose. Reminded me of: Mädchen in Uniform, Picnic at Hanging Rock, Suspiria, as well as less-knowns Young Törless and The Green-Eyed Blonde. Anticipates sorority slashers and giallo kink but more than anything a study of antiquated discipline among “social undesirables” which backfires and burns up a collective repression. 20. The Nanny (1965). 8/10. Really clever and well-acted - not just a terrific Bette Davis but also the kids who have spot on chemistry. Those flashbacks are disturbing and unexpectedly restrained and not so clear-cut…. the lines between accident and guilt and sprung madness are all merged so quickly and complexly…. the characters aren’t just stock but products of tragic weight. “That’s what I’m here for: to look after all.” Davis says. Hammer-horror Mary Poppins? which the kids call her at one point, but sarcastically of course. pacinoyes who I know is a fan!
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Oct 23, 2019 0:17:32 GMT
The Conjuring 2 - Not as good as the first and could easily have had 20 minutes cut out of it. Still, it's a solid film and does make me excited for the third film coming next year. Sadly, after seeing Insidious, this is definitely a let down (though weirdly the Conjuring films have way higher RT scores).
Still haven't watched any of the Conjuring spin-offs... any of them worth it?
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Oct 23, 2019 0:38:35 GMT
Oh honeys, while not as good as some of the previous ones, I was still impressed that they managed to get a story out of this one. I find the whole idea of our New Founding Fathers; Purge night; and the killing of low income people to minimise tax, terrifying. Horrific that in this crazy world this could one day in the future become a reality. There also seems to be so much anger around these days...
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 23, 2019 2:32:27 GMT
Just realized one could do a great creepy quadruple feature of Pamela Franklin movies - she's in The Innocents, The Nanny, Our Mother's House, and The Legend of Hell House. Or at least the first three as they share a questioning of our guardians and an eeriness with adolescents where you don't know if their behavior is some sort of game or not.
|
|