|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 10, 2019 3:40:28 GMT
The Cell (2000)
don't know why i do this to myself
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Oct 10, 2019 7:50:07 GMT
10/10- Signs - ****. The best of his films and doesn't get enough credit for it. Gibson gives an amazing performance, the film itself is scary, and its also very well shot and directed. I could go on and on, and I have many times before about it... but it's a great film in my humble opinion. SWING AWAY!
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Oct 11, 2019 15:34:38 GMT
Watch #3- Halloween II (1981)
First time I ever saw all of this one. Love the first fifteen minutes or so- Michael Myers is re-established as the ultimate boogeyman threat in the tonally unnerving opening scene of him stalking the streets of Haddonfield. I kinda wish the entire movie was just that..but instead we get a rote hospital setting throughout most of it, filled to the brim with the most aloof and unlikable cast of killables, and a severely under-utilized Jamie Lee Curtis (seriously, all of Laurie Strode's personality and agency seems to have been stripped away). And yeah...the brother/sister reveal really is the most tacked-on thing ever. Still, the movie is watchable enough and a hell of a lot less stupid than the other sequels. 5.5/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 11, 2019 18:33:40 GMT
#10. The Wailing - 8/10
#11. Fright Night (1985) - 7/10
#12. Fright Night (2011) - 5/10
#13. The Fearless Vampire Killers - 7/10
#14. Spoorloos - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 11, 2019 18:38:07 GMT
Great horror. It's overlong for sure but a lot of it is riveting and disorienting....and seriously freaky scary.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Oct 11, 2019 19:09:53 GMT
Watch #3- Halloween II (1981)First time I ever saw all of this one. Love the first fifteen minutes or so- Michael Myers is re-established as the ultimate boogeyman threat in the tonally unnerving opening scene of him stalking the streets of Haddonfield. I kinda wish the entire movie was just that..but instead we get a rote hospital setting throughout most of it, filled to the brim with the most aloof and unlikable cast of killables, and a severely under-utilized Jamie Lee Curtis (seriously, all of Laurie Strode's personality and agency seems to have been stripped away). And yeah...the brother/sister reveal really is the most tacked-on thing ever. Still, the movie is watchable enough and a hell of a lot less stupid than the other sequels. 5.5/10 Aside from the dumb brother/sister reveal and dream sequence, and some of the tedious interactions among the nurses, I think the movie is pretty solid and I dig the creepy hospital setting. I do wish JLC had more to do, but it's definitely miles better than the sequels that came after. I actually made my own fan edit last year where I deleted about 15 minutes from the film, and I'm pretty pleased with it.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 11, 2019 19:19:53 GMT
Holy sh^! I spend the whole year bundling horror lists to pick from just for this month and I haven't got to any of 'em yet! Well.... tv shows Marianne and Castle Rock ate time but I liked those a lot, which I'm considering my 01 and 02. Past two nights, all 5.5-6/10 or so.... 03. In the Tall Grass (2019) was unexpected, reworking the Greek myth of Minos and the Labyrinth, it's not that good, the characters are pinky-thin and the outside elements are really skeptically traced, but it goes to some surprisingly weird, surreal, disturbing places and doesn't lag, and Patrick Wilson is a mad delight crooning Midnight Special. He goes full Jack Torrance. 04. Crawl (2019) is a fitful but fun watch, some great sfx, it's short and involving, though quite obvious in its tropes. Powerful last shot. 05. Bloody Birthday (1981) reminded me of a quote that opens one of the Marianne eps, "Children's games are not games." Sort of hilariously off-color and creepy. Some inventive kills - they get a lot of mileage outta that peep-hole! 06. Creepshow (1982) this let down actually since I liked everything else I've seen from Romero, the only impressive segment was Something to Tide You Over largely due to Leslie Nielsen in a very amusing perf, one great line-reading after another.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Oct 11, 2019 20:12:07 GMT
06. Creepshow (1982) this let down actually since I liked everything else I've seen from Romero, the only impressive segment was Something to Tide You Over largely due to Leslie Nielsen in a very amusing perf, one great line-reading after another. Nielsen's my runner-up to Rutger Hauer that year. Brilliant work.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 11, 2019 20:15:42 GMT
Afterthought: Stephen King loves the restrictive parent character or a parent who becomes violently corrupted, doesn't he? Castle Rock covers that a lot, and In the Tall Grass, and the Creepshow bookend is a son's violent retaliation against his father with voodoo. Not to mention those other little movies, The Shining... Carrie.... I assume others? Gonna go for Cat's Eye very soon - bringing me back to James Woods! Anybody - stephen maybe - seen Needful Things? Most seem to hate it - but it stars Max Von Sydow for chrizzake!
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Oct 11, 2019 20:18:12 GMT
Afterthought: Stephen King loves the restrictive parent character or a parent who becomes violently corrupted, doesn't he? Castle Rock covers that a lot, and In the Tall Grass, and the Creepshow bookend is a son's violent retaliation against his father with voodoo. Not to mention those other little movies, The Shining... Carrie.... Gonna go for Cat's Eye very soon - bringing me back to James Woods! Anybody - stephen maybe - seen Needful Things? Why do most people hate it - stars Max Von Sydow for chrizzake! Needful Things is rad as shit. Amanda Plummer is best-of-the-decade level stuff in it, J.T. Walsh is a delightful sleazeball, the ensemble is nom-worthy, and Max von Sydow crushes it in his most sinister role. The book is better, and it would work better overall as a long-running series, but it's definitely King's funniest book and arguably his funniest adaptation.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Oct 11, 2019 20:36:37 GMT
Afterthought: Stephen King loves the restrictive parent character or a parent who becomes violently corrupted, doesn't he? Castle Rock covers that a lot, and In the Tall Grass, and the Creepshow bookend is a son's violent retaliation against his father with voodoo. Not to mention those other little movies, The Shining... Carrie.... I assume others? Beverly's father in It.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Oct 12, 2019 3:11:02 GMT
10/11 - Psycho - Still think everything that happens before the murder is great and everything after is crap... especially the exposition-laden 10 minute ending. Still, I can respect this more now than I did way back when. I still don't think it's good, but I respect it.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Oct 12, 2019 4:21:58 GMT
9. Ma (2019) - so stupid, so entertaining. 6/10
10. The Silence of the Lambs (1991) - not really horror, but it was overdue for a re-watch and Lecter/Buffalo Bill are horror-y enough to fit in this month so screw it. Obviously holds up incredibly well... and those last 20 minutes or so are fucking incredible. 9/10
11. The Blob (1988) - solid atmosphere... some funny moments and nice edits... but I was never totally into it for some reason. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 12, 2019 16:49:43 GMT
11. The Blob (1988) - solid atmosphere... some funny moments and nice edits... but I was never totally into it for some reason. 6/10Thought you'd like it a bit more, whatever! "Wait a minute.....hockey season ended months ago!"
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 12, 2019 16:54:26 GMT
07. The Outer Limits: The Forms of Things Unknown (1964) my first ep from this wacky series and at 52m I'm stretching and considering it a movie. First and foremost this is brilliantly shot by Conrad L Hall - and the assistant cameraman was William Fraker who shot Rosemary's Baby. Must-see for cinematography buffs. It's also well acted starring Vera Miles and a creepy unblinking David McCallum. It's on Prime! 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 12, 2019 21:19:26 GMT
Most recent additions:
Scream (1996) The Craft (1996) Society (1989)
honestly loved them all. Funny and scary in equal measure. Society was exactly the kind of whacked-out Cronenbergian gross-out body horror I wanted it to be, and it was also hilarious. The Craft scratched my itch for highschool witchcraft taking a dark turn (and swarms of creepy-crawlies which is the easiest way to get me onboard the NOPE train), and Scream...well, it more than lived up to its reputation. Loved all the movie references and meta-jokes. I was laughing almost constantly. Whole cast delivers, especially Neve Campbell, Matthew Lillard, Courtney Cox and Henry Winkler as the crotchety principal.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 12, 2019 22:45:33 GMT
Frightmare 7/10 (1974)Fascinating British horror that mixes mental cruelty, childhood trauma, toxic adult relationships, (sort of) sibling rivalry, and loss of sanity (in the legal sense!) in a very grim, and memorable film. Seeing it now, I'm impressed by all the above and the look of it and some of the performances too. I had seen this when I was little pacinoyes which, um, yeah probably was a mistake looking back on it......
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Oct 13, 2019 3:08:56 GMT
Happy Death Day 2U - Actually not as bad as the first... more of a comedy than a horror this time, which kinda worked in its favor. Bear in mind, this still isn't particularly good... but it wasn't bad either. I am honestly shocked.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Oct 13, 2019 14:28:22 GMT
Had a Margot Kidder double feature yesterday... 12. Black Christmas (1974) - definitely improved for me this time around... the more I think about it, the more this kind of seems like a flawless movie. Funny, creepy, not a dull moment... and a killer ( ) ending. 8.5/1013. Sisters (1973) - about the same this time around... first hour is excellent, last half hour gets a little too batshit for me. 7.5/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 13, 2019 16:02:26 GMT
New Nightmare exceeded my expectations. Was a bit worried going in that it was going to fall flat based on my dislike of Scream and 90s meta (or, more appropriately a lot of the time - self-conscious) horror in general, but I ended up getting a really solid, decently emotional film, and a great end to the series. If you make a horror trilogy out of the original Elm Street, Dream Warriors, and New Nightmare it's maybe my favorite genre trio ever.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Oct 13, 2019 16:44:50 GMT
Frightmare 7/10 (1974)Fascinating British horror that mixes mental cruelty, childhood trauma, toxic adult relationships, (sort of) sibling rivalry, and loss of sanity (in the legal sense!) in a very grim, and memorable film. Seeing it now, I'm impressed by all the above and the look of it and some of the performances too. I had seen this when I was little pacinoyes which, um, yeah probably was a mistake looking back on it...... So good! My favorite of Pete Walker's films.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Oct 13, 2019 16:46:07 GMT
New Nightmare exceeded my expectations. Was a bit worried going in that it was going to fall flat based on my dislike of Scream and 90s meta (or, more appropriately a lot of the time - self-conscious) horror in general, but I ended up getting a really solid, decently emotional film, and a great end to the series. If you make a horror trilogy out of the original Elm Street, Dream Warriors, and New Nightmare it's maybe my favorite genre trio ever. I love it so much. My favorite of the Nightmare series and my favorite Craven.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Oct 13, 2019 16:49:15 GMT
I watched Harpoon (2019) today which was solid over all. Its extreme Canadian-ness gave me pause, lol, but it was actually quite a bit of fun. The narration from Brett Gelman was entertaining and it had good use of music. Not a bad way to kill the afternoon.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Oct 13, 2019 19:31:41 GMT
08. The Black Cat (1934) 6ish/10. Overrated by some as an early horror masterpiece, this is the first Karloff-Legosi matchup after all and at a slight 68min, and Karloff owns here with several amazing entrances, but a lot of it's stagnant and amateurish though a couple of scenes have strikes of style to them like the montage over a great Karloff voiceover - below, bc it's a great horror monologue. "Come, Vitus, are we men or are we children? Of what use are all these melodramatic gestures? You say your soul was killed and that you have been dead all these years. And what of me? Did we not both die here in Marmorus fifteen years ago? Are we any the less victims of the war than those whose bodies were torn asunder? Are we not both the living dead? And now you come to me, playing at being an avenging angel - childishly thirsty for my blood. We understand each other too well. We know too much of life. We shall play a little game, Vitus. A game of death, if you like. But under any circumstances, we shall have to wait until these people have gone, until we are alone."
|
|
|
Post by SeanJoyce on Oct 13, 2019 23:49:53 GMT
The Black Cat is awesome...the only true Karloff/Lugosi pairing that's up to their combined talents and reputations (The Body Snatcher is another but Lugosi's role is so minimized it doesn't really count) and the most twisted pre-code horror next to Freaks and Island of Lost Souls. Satanism, necrophilia, and mutilation are just some of the nasty topics it contains.
Though I will agree that the intrusive music score is amateurish and discordant.
|
|