|
Post by taranofprydain on Feb 5, 2017 19:59:15 GMT
The 1990s were a pretty wonderful time for films. What is your favorite film year of the decade? Please, when voting, also write a littke post with some of your favorites and most overlooked films of that year.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Feb 5, 2017 20:38:09 GMT
1997 for me. Several fantastic films were released that year, including Lost Highway, Taste Of Cherry, Fireworks, Mother And Son and Funny Games, just to name a few.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Feb 5, 2017 20:58:27 GMT
1997 as well.
|
|
|
Post by TheAlwaysClassy on Feb 5, 2017 22:45:00 GMT
Rushmore, The Big Lebowski and The Thin Red Line were all released in 1998, so that.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Feb 6, 2017 0:46:47 GMT
1999 was the year that made me become a big time film buff.
Fight Club, The Matrix, Being John Malkovich, Magnolia, Eyes Wide Shut, American Beauty, Three Kings, The Sixth Sense. outstanding year
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Feb 6, 2017 0:50:14 GMT
Not sure, it's really close for me between 94 and 98.
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Feb 6, 2017 1:28:15 GMT
I chose 1993 personally. The early 90s I think are very underrated and have a lot of nuance and depth. But I went with 1993. 1991 would be my second pick for an absolutely incredible top 7, and 1990 for having a lot of overlooked gems would be my third pick. 1993 just has so much depth and fine acting on display.....
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 6, 2017 8:29:48 GMT
Chose 1999, it has the most number of films in my Top 20 with 3 (AB, Mag, BOtD)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 6, 2017 9:26:29 GMT
1994.
My Top 3: Three Colours: White, Quiz Show, Three Colours: Red.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Feb 6, 2017 9:34:33 GMT
I'ma go with 1991.
JFK, T2, The Silence of the Lambs, The Double Life of Veronique, Barton Fink, Europa, Les amants du Pont-Neuf, Raise the Red Lantern, Night on Earth, Hook, etc.
1999 would be the runner-up.
|
|
gravesy
New Member
Posts: 52
Likes: 4
|
Post by gravesy on Feb 6, 2017 12:44:41 GMT
1994 was one hell of a strong year. Forrest Gump + Shawshank Redemption + Dumb and Dumber + Lion King +++.
|
|
|
Post by spikeless894 on Feb 6, 2017 23:20:27 GMT
1997 is one of my favorite years for film! The films that make my top 10 include Titanic, L.A. Confidential, Amistad, Good Will Hunting, As Good as It Gets, Mrs. Brown, The Wings of the Dove, Boogie Nights, Jackie Brown, and The Boxer. Other notable films include Contact, Gattaca, Paradise Road, Oscar and Lucinda, Air Force One, The Rainmaker, Metroland, The Lost World: Jurassic Park, The Game, and Anastasia.
|
|
Steve17
Badass
Posts: 1,063
Likes: 220
|
Post by Steve17 on Feb 6, 2017 23:45:56 GMT
I voted 1997. My top 5 of that year are Good Will Hunting, L.A. Confidential, Chasing Amy, Men in Black, Boogie Nights.
|
|
|
Post by Kalvinlying on Feb 7, 2017 11:57:55 GMT
HM's to 94, 97 and 99, but 1993 has such a wide quantity of quality.
Carlito's Way In The Name Of The Father True Romance Schindler's List True Romance A Bronx Tale Three Colors: Blue Groundhog Day Dazed and Confused Sleepless in Seattle The Fugitive Mrs. Doubtfire Falling Down What's Eating Gilbert Grape? This Boy's Life Short Cuts
|
|
Dougie Jones
New Member
https://letterboxd.com/comradekubrick/
Posts: 188
Likes: 29
|
Post by Dougie Jones on Feb 7, 2017 13:50:35 GMT
I´m gonna say 1990 solely for Close-up, it puts the rest of the decade to shame.
|
|
bing147
New Member
Posts: 28
Likes: 6
|
Post by bing147 on Feb 7, 2017 18:14:18 GMT
97:
Gattaca Mother and Son LA Confidential Hana-Bi Princess Mononoke The Thief Funny Games Jackie Brown Henry Fool Happy Together Fast Cheap and Out of Control The Ice Storm The Long Way Home Train of Shadows The Sweet Hereafter Chasing Amy In the Company of Men Boogie Nights Live Flesh Lost Highway
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Feb 8, 2017 1:44:02 GMT
1999 It has 3 films that I think are 10/10 - Magnolia, American Beauty, and Fight Club
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Feb 8, 2017 8:46:10 GMT
1994 is definitely my favourite, with 1990 a runner up.
If we're talking best instead I would go with 1999 followed by 1997.
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Feb 9, 2017 22:37:09 GMT
1999 is probably the best
- American Beauty - Audition - Boys Don't Cry - The Blair Witch Project - The Color of Paradise - Eyes Wide Shut - Fight Club - Julien Donkey-Boy - Magnolia - Office Space - The Sixth Sense
|
|
spiralstatic
New Member
Maybe you're like Dangermouse: small, but mighty... ? ??!?!?!
Posts: 171
Likes: 69
|
Post by spiralstatic on Feb 16, 2017 0:06:24 GMT
You've made me feel an inferior film-fan. I'd have to peruse a list of films from the 90s to answer.... Though actually I may just vote '93 for The Piano & Schindler's List (& others!) I mean: The Piano Schindler's List Philadephia What's Eating Gilbert Grape ................................................ .......Cool Runnings....
|
|
fotodude
Junior Member
Posts: 398
Likes: 132
|
Post by fotodude on Feb 21, 2017 17:33:21 GMT
1994 was one hell of a strong year. Forrest Gump + Shawshank Redemption + Dumb and Dumber + Lion King +++. How could you not name Pulp Fiction?
|
|
DingoMatty
New Member
You know what they say; if you don't have anything nice to say, come sit by me.
Posts: 188
Likes: 48
|
Post by DingoMatty on Feb 21, 2017 20:18:49 GMT
Another vote for 1999.
|
|
|
Post by fujiwarafan on Feb 21, 2017 20:47:47 GMT
1995 was great especially for Japanese and Vietnamese cinema. Also for Chinese.
|
|
|
Post by actingandfilmbuff on Feb 21, 2017 23:11:47 GMT
99'. My birth year!
But lots of great films too. Like Magnolia, American Beauty, The Green Mile, Sweet and Lowdown, etc.
|
|
gravesy
New Member
Posts: 52
Likes: 4
|
Post by gravesy on Feb 22, 2017 0:30:05 GMT
1994 was one hell of a strong year. Forrest Gump + Shawshank Redemption + Dumb and Dumber + Lion King +++. How could you not name Pulp Fiction? Wasn't a fan. The only great scene in that movie for me is the diner scene in the beginning & ending of the movie. Everything else: meh. Story was okay though. Nowhere near Tarantino's best: that would be Inglourious Basterds!
|
|