tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Feb 4, 2017 23:09:33 GMT
If you have any. Here is mine from besteveralbums: www.besteveralbums.com/thechart.php?c=21028It's been a while since I updated it but it's still reasonably representative. Also feel free to discuss/recommend/bitch about the ammount of prog on my list.
|
|
oneflyr
Full Member
Posts: 566
Likes: 255
|
Post by oneflyr on Feb 4, 2017 23:23:13 GMT
In all honesty, King Crimson (and Pink Floyd, if it counts) is the only prog band I really like anymore.
off the top of my head, 1 per artist:
Loveless, My Bloody Valentine Future Days, Can The Velvet Underground and Nico Homogenic, Bjork Pygmalion, Slowdive Sound Dust, Stereolab Neu! 75, Neu! Larks' Tongues in Aspic, King Crimson I Can Hear the Heart Beating As One, Yo La Tengo Fun House, The Stooges Animals, Pink Floyd Another Green World, Brian Eno Mezzanine, Massive Attack Autobahn, Kraftwerk (mainly for the title track) Daydream Nation, Sonic Youth Tender Buttons, Broadcast I Could Live in Hope, Low Pink Moon, Nick Drake Closer, Joy Division Maxinquaye, Tricky Spirit of Eden, Talk Talk
maybe a few others I'm forgetting too.
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Feb 4, 2017 23:33:28 GMT
In all honesty, King Crimson (and Pink Floyd, if it counts) is the only prog band I really like anymore. Krautrock isn't prog? I like all of yours a great deal, though I haven't heard Fun House and I've no idea if I ever listened to the complete Autobahn.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Feb 4, 2017 23:36:03 GMT
Nevermind - Nirvana Dirt - Alice In Chains Ten - Pearl Jam Evil Empire - Rage Against the Machine Badmotorfinger - Soundgarden American Idiot - Green Day The Wall - Pink Floyd Back in Black - AC/DC Smash - The Offspring Californication - Red Hot Chili Peppers
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Feb 5, 2017 8:44:13 GMT
My 10 favorite:
"Stronghold" by Summoning "Mabool" by Orphaned Land "Theogonia" by Rotting Christ "The Haunting" by Sear Bliss "A Sun That Never Sets" by Neurosis "The Mantle" by Agalloch "Oath Bound" by Summoning "Kivenkantaja" by Moonsorrow "Within The Realm Of A Dying Sun" by Dead Can Dance "Widow's Weeds" by Tristania
|
|
Dougie Jones
New Member
https://letterboxd.com/comradekubrick/
Posts: 188
Likes: 29
|
Post by Dougie Jones on Feb 5, 2017 12:58:24 GMT
Woohoo Prog! If you asked me like 3 years ago it would have been exclusively prog probably.it has been a while since I found some new prog that really impressed me.
One per artist, no order (except number 1)
The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute Opeth - Blackwater Park Mastodon - Crack the Skye Steven Wilson - Grace for Drowning Porcupine Tree - The Sky Moves Sideways King Crimson - In the Court of the Crimson King ELP - Brain Sala Surgery Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick Pink Floyd - Wish you were Here Neil Young - Harvest Arcade Fire - The Suburbs Radiohead - Kid A Zbigniew Preisner - Reqiuem for a Friend Beethoven - The ninth symphony Mozart - reqiuem Vivaldi - the four seasons Isis - Wavering Radiant Kanye West - My Dark Beautiful Twisted Fantasy Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly Them Crooked Vultures - Them Crooked Vultures Joy Division - Closer Susanne Sundfør - 10 Love songs Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn Philip Glass - Metamorphosis Ulver - Peridition City Gesaffelstein - Aleph David Bowie - Aladdin Sane Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
Thats it off the top of my head
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Feb 8, 2017 16:02:21 GMT
This is something I've never thought about making a comprehensive list of, but these are definitely the Top 5.
01 Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness, The Smashing Pumpkins 02 The Dark Side Of The Moon, Pink Floyd 03 The Bends, Radiohead 04 Elephant, The White Stripes 05 Siamese Dream, The Smashing Pumpkins
|
|
|
Post by paranoidroegian on Feb 14, 2017 5:21:42 GMT
#10
#09
#08
#07
#06
#05
#04
#03
#02
#01
|
|
Shim
New Member
Posts: 134
Likes: 32
|
Post by Shim on Feb 17, 2017 14:30:45 GMT
1. In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel (By far my favourite album of all time) 2. Sometimes I Sit and Think, And Sometimes I Just Sit - Courtney Barnett
The rest in in no particular order:
Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys Clap Your Hands Say Yeah - Clap Your Hands Say Yeah Fun Trick Noisemaker - The Apples in Stereo Deltron 3030 - Deltron 3030 We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic - Foxygen Yellow House - Grizzly Bear A Collection of Songs - i am the dot Salad Days - Mac DeMarco Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer? - of Montreal Breakfast in America - Supertramp
|
|
|
Post by Spaceman02 on Feb 17, 2017 19:07:29 GMT
I hardly ever listen to full albums and have such basic taste, but here's some favourites:
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill (Lauryn Hill) Hot Fuss (The Killers) Toto IV (Toto) Hopes and Fears (Keane) Pure (Lara Fabien) Channel Orange (Frank Ocean) Back to Black (Amy Winehouse) Hurry Up, We're Dreaming (M83) Bad (Michael Jackson) Wounded Rhymes (Lykke Li) Cry Baby (Melanie Martinez) Helplessness Blues (Fleet Foxes) News of the World (Queen) Slippery When Wet (Bon Jovi) She's So Unusual (Cyndi Lauper) Led Zeppelin III (Led Zeppelin) The Sensual World (Kate Bush) My Dark Beautiful Twisted Fantasy (Kanye West) Ultraviolence (Lana Del Rey) Panic (Caravan Palace) Touch (Eurythmics) The Idler Wheel... (Fiona Apple) Metallica (Metallica)
Limited myself to one album per artist.
|
|
|
Post by scoobysnacks on Feb 20, 2017 18:27:03 GMT
This is something I've never thought about making a comprehensive list of, but these are definitely the Top 5. 01 Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness, The Smashing PumpkinsSuch a great album. Epic, really. Still can't believe they lost Album of the Year to fucking Celine Dion at the Grammys.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Feb 20, 2017 18:35:10 GMT
This is something I've never thought about making a comprehensive list of, but these are definitely the Top 5. 01 Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness, The Smashing PumpkinsSuch a great album. Epic, really. Still can't believe they lost Album of the Year to fucking Celine Dion at the Grammys. I can believe any terrible decision from the Grammy's, they make a litany of them.
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Mar 2, 2017 19:06:54 GMT
The Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd Thick as a Brick - Jethro Tull Aqualung - Jethro Tull OK Computer - Radiohead Ten - Pearl Jam Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin Mezzanine - Massive Attack Ghost Reveries - Opeth Blackwater Park - Opeth It Still Moves - My Morning Jacket Spirit of Eden - Talk Talk Iron Maiden - Iron Maiden Dummy - Portishead Continuum - John Mayer Loveless - My Bloody Valentine Abbey Road - The Beatles Crack the Skye - Mastodon Sabbath Bloody Sabbath - Black Sabbath V: Hävitetty - Moonsorrow Disintegration - The Cure Metropolis Pt. 2: Scenes From A Memory - Dream Theater
|
|
|
Post by thelistenercanon on Mar 14, 2017 15:45:49 GMT
1. The Dark Side of the Moon (1973) (Pink Floyd) 2. Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band (1967) (The Beatles) 3. Led Zeppelin IV (1971) (Led Zeppelin) 4. Who’s Next (1971) (The Who) 5. Are You Experienced? (1967) (The JH Experience) 6. Paranoid (1970) (Black Sabbath) 7. A Night at the Opera (1975) (Queen) 8. Pet Sounds (1966) (The Beach Boys) 9. Nevermind (1991) (Nirvana) 10. Appetite for Destruction (1987) (Guns ‘N Roses) 11. Highway 61 Revisited (1965) (Bob Dylan) 12. Revolver (1966) (The Beatles) 13. Disraeli Gears (1967) (Cream) 14. The Doors (1967) (The Doors) 15. Forever Changes (1967) (Love) 16. Electric Ladyland (1968) (The JH Experience) 17. Oedyssey & Oracle (1968) (The Zombies) 18. Abbey Road (1969) (The Beatles) 19. Led Zeppelin II (1969) (Led Zeppelin) 20. Let It Bleed (1969) (The Rolling Stones) 21. Tommy (1969) (The Who) 22. Black Sabbath (1970) (Black Sabbath) 23. What’s Going On (1971) (Marvin Gaye) 24. Close to the Edge (1972) (Yes) 25. Exile on Main Street (1972) (The Rolling Stones) 26. Machine Head (1972) (Deep Purple) 27. Thick as a Brick (1972) (Jethro Tull) 28. Ziggy Stardust (1972) (David Bowie) 29. Quadrophenia (1973) (The Who) 30. Physical Graffiti (1975) (Led Zeppelin) 31. Toys in the Attic (1975) (Aerosmith) 32. Wish You Were Here (1975) (Pink Floyd) 33. 2112 (1976) (Rush) 34. Marquee Moon (1977) (Television) 35. Van Halen (1978) (Van Halen) 36. London Calling (1979) (The Clash) 37. The Wall (1979) (Pink Floyd) 38. Back in Black (1980) (AC/DC) 39. The Number of the Beast (1982) (Iron Maiden) 40. Thriller (1982) (Michael Jackson) 41. Ride the Lightning (1984) (Metallica) 42. The Queen is Dead (1986) (The Smiths) 43. Ten (1991) (Pearl Jam) 44. Dirt (1992) (Alice in Chains) 45. Rage Against the Machine (1992) (RATM) 46. Enter the Wu-Tang (1993) (Wu-Tang Clan) 47. OK Computer (1997) (Radiohead) 48. Is This It (2001) (The Strokes) 49. Elephant (2003) (The White Stripes) 50. Like Clockwork… (2013) (QOTSA)
|
|
|
Post by scoobysnacks on Mar 17, 2017 23:02:25 GMT
Sea Change - Beck Odelay - Beck Kid A - Radiohead Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness - Smashing Pumpkins The Score - The fugees Vitalogy - Pearl Jam Sticky Fingers - Rolling Stones Voodoo - D'Angelo The Suburbs - Arcade Fire Neon Bible - Arcade Fire Scarlet's Walk - Tori Amos
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Mar 18, 2017 5:59:16 GMT
You're Living All Over Me- Dinosaur Jr The Bends- Radiohead Ok Computer- Radiohead The Smile Sessions- The Beach Boys A Love Supreme- John Coltrane My Favorite Things- John Coltrane Bitches Brew- Miles Davis Kind of Blue- Miles Davis A Night at the Opera- Queen Revolver- The Beatles
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Apr 21, 2017 10:08:11 GMT
Alphabetically: Coldplay, ParachutesThe Cure, DisintegrationMichael Jackson, Thriller Norah Jones, Come Away with MeMadonna, Ray of Light Moby, PlayAlanis Morisette, Jagged Little PillNirvana, NevermindPink Floyd, Wish You Were Here Prince, Purple Rain Radiohead, Ok Computer Bruce Springsteen, Born in the U.S.A. U2, The Joshua Tree Amy Winehouse, Frank Amy Winehouse, Back to Black
Too maintream, I know... But yeah, I really love all these albums. Can't help it.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Apr 21, 2017 14:17:21 GMT
Alphabetically: Coldplay, ParachutesThe Cure, DisintegrationMichael Jackson, Thriller Norah Jones, Come Away with MeMadonna, Ray of Light Moby, PlayAlanis Morisette, Jagged Little PillNirvana, NevermindPink Floyd, Wish You Were Here Prince, Purple Rain Radiohead, Ok Computer Bruce Springsteen, Born in the U.S.A. U2, The Joshua Tree Amy Winehouse, Frank Amy Winehouse, Back to Black
Too maintream, I know... But yeah, I really love all these albums. Can't help it. Nothing wrong with the mainstream, own your choices! The only thing worse than douchey film snobbery is douchey music snobbery. Also, kudos for having Ray of Light on there, that was some top pop.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Mar 10, 2022 11:59:14 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Mar 10, 2022 19:42:35 GMT
Take a shot for every album pacinoyes introduced me to...... The Replacements - Tim The Replacements - Let It be The Replacements - Pleased to Meet Me The Replacements - Hootenanny Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses The Modern Lovers - The Modern Lovers New York Dolls - New York Dolls The Jesus and Mary Chain - Darklands Wire - Pink Flag The Kinks - Arthur The Yobs - Christmas Album Elvis Costello - Armed Forces Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde The Nerves - One Way Ticket Tonio K - Life in the Foodchain Townes Van Zandt - Live At the Old Quarter The Rolling Stones - Beggars Banquet Spoon - Kill the Moonlight Black Lips - Arabia Mountain
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Mar 10, 2022 23:00:54 GMT
Never put together a list like this weirdly enough (and I love lists!), but I guess my top 10 would look something like this. Just one per artist, no order:
Abbey Road - The Beatles Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin The Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys The Doors - The Doors OK Computer – Radiohead The Downward Spiral – Nine Inch Nails Blood Sugar Sex Magik - Red Hot Chili Peppers Master of Puppets - Metallica Use Your Illusion II - Guns N’ Roses
Top 10 classical albums/box sets that I listen to most (one per composer):
Brahms: Piano Quartets Nos. 1-3 – Domus Shostakovich: The String Quartets - Emerson String Quartet Mahler: The Complete Symphonies – Leonard Bernstein Bach: Goldberg Variations - Glenn Gould (1955) The Chopin Collection - Artur Rubinstein Beethoven: The Late String Quartets – Vermeer Mozart: Complete String Quintets - Grumiaux Trio, Arpad Gerecz, Max Lesueur Barber: Adagio for Strings; Violin Concerto / Schuman / Ives / Copland - Bernstein / Stern Gorecki: Symphony No. 3 - David Zinman/London Sinfonietta Tchaikovsky: Symphonies Nos. 4-6 - Igor Markevitch/London Symphony Orchestra
|
|
|
Post by eyebrowmorroco on Mar 17, 2022 10:52:10 GMT
1. Captain Beefheart - Trout Mask Replica 2. Gang of Four - Entertainment 3. The Smiths - The Smiths 4. Television - Marquee Moon 5. Wire - Pink Flag 6. Au Pairs - Playing With a Different Sex 7. Suicide - Suicide 8. John Foxx - Metamatic 9. The Fall - Live at the Witch Trials 10. The Jam - In the City
|
|
Deceit
Full Member
Posts: 651
Likes: 688
|
Post by Deceit on Apr 12, 2022 3:13:53 GMT
Basic Channel - BCD 2 Can - Future Days Hafler Trio - Kill the King Hafler Trio - A Thirsty Fish Mnemonists - Horde Nocturnal Emissions - Drowning in a Sea of Bliss Jim O'rourke - Happy Days Organum - Ikon Skullflower - Ruins Zoviet France - Shadow, Thief of the Sun
Too many to post, but here's my list for now.
I'd also have to add Atomizer, Deceit, Spiderland and Evol in there somewhere, so for the most part im counting this list as a non rock oriented list (beyond skullflower and can, which are indisputable at this point in time)
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Apr 14, 2022 10:41:54 GMT
Will update mine. 15 albums, one album per act (alphabetically)
Ashes Against The Grain - Agalloch The Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd Disintegration - The Cure good kid m.A.A.d city - Kendrick Lamar Loveless - My Bloody Valentine Mezzanine - Massive Attack My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West OK Computer - Radiohead Panopticon - ISIS Perfect From Now On - Built To Spill Souvlaki - Slowdive Spirit of Eden - Talk Talk Still Life - Opeth Ten - Pearl Jam Thick As A Brick - Jethro Tull
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,656
Likes: 4,357
|
Post by Archie on Jan 2, 2024 22:22:07 GMT
Made this because I was bored.
|
|