|
Post by urbanpatrician on Jul 28, 2018 6:52:59 GMT
m.imdb.com/chart/bestpicture/Here's the Best Picture Winners list... in the most accessible format I've seen. I'm not gonna count anything before 1930. Looking at this list, a total of 17 (maybe 18) films I currently rate an 8/10, with exactly 2 in every decade - but 3 in the 70s and 90s, and none in the 10s. But as for ones that actually make it......
Ones that are my win: (for their respective years.) All Quiet on the Western Front - 8.5/10 Mutiny on the Bounty - 8/10 Rebecca - 9/10 Casablanca - 10/10 The Bridge on the River Kwai - 9/10 Lawrence of Arabia - 9/10 The Godfather - 9/10 Amadeus - 9/10 Ones that I additionally nominate: (makes top 5) From Here to Eternity - 7.5/10 Around the World in 80 Days - 8/10 In the Heat of the Night - 8/10 The Godfather: Part 2 - 9/10 Annie Hall - 9/10 Unforgiven - 9/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - 8.5/10 The Hurt Locker - 8/10,,, maybe 7.5 and only by the thinnest margin makes it Total: 16 (8-8)
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jul 28, 2018 8:02:33 GMT
Only going to do from 2000 onward.
Win: The Departed
Nominate: The Shape of Water Spotlight Birdman 12 Years A Slave Argo The Hurt Locker No Country For Old Men The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King A Beautiful Mind
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 28, 2018 15:40:26 GMT
from 1960: My winnersLawrence of ArabiaThe Sound of MusicThe GodfatherThe Godfather Part IIThe Silence of the LambsThe Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingSpotlightMy nomineesTom JonesA Man for All SeasonsIn the Heat of the Night (#5 in my lineup) Midnight CowboyThe StingAnnie Hall (#5) Ordinary PeopleAmadeusThe Last EmperorSchindler's ListChicagoNo Country for Old MenThere's a good chance Annie Hall and Heat of the Night might drop out of this list before long. I have lots more movies to see from '67 and '77. full list of my BP winners
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jul 28, 2018 15:48:04 GMT
I do ten Best Picture nominees, so it seems like I agree a lot more than most. The wins I share with the Academy are in bold.
Wings Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans All Quiet on the Western Front Grand Hotel It Happened One Night Mutiny on the Bounty The Life of Emile Zola You Can't Take It With You Gone With the Wind Rebecca How Green Was My Valley Casablanca The Lost Weekend The Best Years of Our Lives Hamlet All the King's Men All About Eve The Greatest Show on Earth From Here to Eternity On the Waterfront Marty Around the World in Eighty Days The Bridge on the River Kwai Ben-Hur The Apartment Lawrence of Arabia The Sound of Music A Man for All Seasons In the Heat of the Night Midnight Cowboy Patton The French Connection The Godfather The Sting The Godfather: Part II One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Rocky The Deer Hunter Ordinary People Chariots of Fire Gandhi Amadeus Platoon The Last Emperor Dances with Wolves The Silence of the Lambs Unforgiven Schindler's List Braveheart Titanic Gladiator The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King No Country for Old Men The Hurt Locker The Artist Birdman, or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Jul 28, 2018 20:37:20 GMT
From 1951 on with films that are my winners in bold:
From Here to Eternity On the Waterfront Around the World in 80 Days The Bridge on River Kwai The Apartment Lawrence of Arabia A Man for All Seasons In the Heat of the Night French Connection The Godfather The Sting The Godfather II Rocky The Deer Hunter Ordinary People Rain Man Dances with Wolves Unforgiven Forrest Gump American Beauty Gladiator The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Departed The Hurt Locker The King's Speech Argo Birdman Spotlight Moonlight
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jul 28, 2018 20:38:43 GMT
Around the World in 80 Days I gotta say, I'm amazed and delighted that someone else around these parts likes this movie, and enough to give it a Best Picture prize to boot!
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,051
Likes: 1,047
Member is Online
|
Post by chris3 on Jul 28, 2018 22:42:43 GMT
From 1970 onward (winners in bold):
The French Connection The Godfather The Sting The Godfather: Part II One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest Rocky Annie Hall Kramer Vs. Kramer Amadeus Rain Man The Silence Of The Lambs Schindler's List Titanic Gladiator The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King The Departed No Country For Old Men The Hurt Locker Birdman Moonlight
|
|
jakob
Full Member
Posts: 827
Likes: 698
|
Post by jakob on Jul 29, 2018 1:37:49 GMT
The Shape of Water Moonlight ** Spotlight Birdman ** 12 Years a Slave Argo The Hurt Locker Slumdog Millionaire No Country For Old Men ** The Departed ** The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King ** Chicago Gladiator **
So, most of them.
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Jul 29, 2018 8:06:02 GMT
Around the World in 80 Days I gotta say, I'm amazed and delighted that someone else around these parts likes this movie, and enough to give it a Best Picture prize to boot! It goes a long way back. I loved the book already as a boy and when I saw the film the first time I thought it was a beautiful and very humorous adaption. The cinematography looks gorgeous, Niven is ideal for the leading role and has such a good chemistry with Cantinflas, all parts support this great story just very good in my opinion and the three hours always pass by soo fast for me. Having said this I also have to state that it's one of my least loved of my personal Best Picture Winners. 1956 ist just a quite horrible year in my books with Around the World in 80 Days, Bob le Flambeur and The Killing the three only films in the area around a 9/10 for me.
|
|