|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 26, 2018 21:38:38 GMT
in honor of his birthday!!
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Jul 26, 2018 21:40:39 GMT
2001, though Barry Lyndon isn't far behind
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jul 26, 2018 22:27:49 GMT
I know most people's favorite Kubrick is Stanley, but I like Chad Kubrick, check out some of his films It's 2001
But I thought about voting for FMJ or Lolita just to give them a vote. Glad to see Barry Lyndon with so many votes
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Jul 26, 2018 22:29:20 GMT
2001, with Eyes Wide Shut as a runner-up.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jul 26, 2018 23:12:06 GMT
2001, but damn, Barry Lyndon is up there.
|
|
|
Post by FrancescoAbides on Jul 26, 2018 23:17:17 GMT
Dr. Strangelove, then 2001, then A Clockwork Orange
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Jul 26, 2018 23:52:23 GMT
Strangelove. In fact, I don't much care for him post-Strangelove.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jul 27, 2018 2:54:14 GMT
Dr. Strangelove
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 27, 2018 3:52:27 GMT
A Clockwork Orange, which is my favorite film
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Jul 27, 2018 7:25:41 GMT
top 5 : THE SHINING , followed by THE PATHS OF GLORY , FULL METAL JACKET , BARRY LINDON and DR STRANGELOVE.
One of the greatest directors of all time
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jul 27, 2018 7:51:01 GMT
A Clockwork Orange was my favourite, for the longest time, and perhaps still is. I watched 2001 for this first time about a month or so ago, and it might have overtaken it. I'm not sure. I voted for Clockwork anyway, since 2001 is going to romp this.
I also adore Dr. Strangelove. I give three Kubrick movies 10/10s. If you consider the small pool of films those 10s are coming from, that's damn impressive. I haven't even seen all the Kubrick films. I also don't give that many films a 10.
Still, as good as he is, he has The Shining stinking up his CV.
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Jul 27, 2018 10:31:37 GMT
Paths of Glory
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 27, 2018 10:52:15 GMT
I will always love The Shining because it is the combination of an actor and a director working together that I like - obviously that puts me way in the minority but whatever, that's my story and I'm sticking to it. Don't really care about the book, what Stephen King thinks, it just for me, hits unlike any other Kubrick film and works in the most direct way. I think Barry Lyndon has some of his greatest individual sequences, Dr. Strangelove is his most audaciously brilliant and well - I like them all honestly except Eyes Wide Shut (hate it) but The Shining I have watched repeatedly and would watch right now. Horror is a funny thing - you don't associate it with the greatest directors but whenever they do it, well it's almost always memorable (Coppola, Herzog) and the very greatest are by the big names (Polanski, De Palma, Kubrick.............actually Bergman's Hour of the Wolf too) Here's a clip I always liked where the annoying overgrown man-child Steven Spielberg talks about how Stanley Kubrick, in effect, told him "thanks for opinion, but you're wrong kid" about The Shining. I'm paraphrasing
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Jul 27, 2018 13:25:23 GMT
Ranking what I've seen: 1) Dr. Strangelove2) Eyes Wide Shut 3) 2001: A Space Odyssey4) Barry Lyndon5) The Shining 6) A Clockwork Orange7) Lolita 8) Full Metal Jacket
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jul 27, 2018 14:13:23 GMT
My top 5
Dr. Strangelove Paths of Glory A Clockwork Orange 2001: A Space Odyssey The Killing
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jul 27, 2018 22:19:52 GMT
I can't believe I have to be the first person to vote for Eyes Wide Shut...
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jul 27, 2018 23:50:18 GMT
I can't believe I have to be the first person to vote for Eyes Wide Shut... I think that's more a credit to how loved Kubrick is as a director. I adore Eyes Wide Shut and it's one of my all-time favorite films, but it's only my 4th favorite Kubrick film. The one I don't care for is 2001. I just can't engage emotionally with it at all. I'd rather flip through a coffee table book about space than have to watch 2001 a third time.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jul 28, 2018 0:05:32 GMT
I already said that EWS is the only Kubrick I actively hate - it's a terrible picture to me that shows the first thing you need to do as a director is become a hermit and if you are going to become a hermit.............well don't make a movie with sex as a theme. It remains to this day the film with the most walkouts I've ever seen and I who generally would wear that as a badge of honor and say the masses are asses instead see it as "well what do you know, the audience was right that time" On the other hand a lot of people love it and everyone sees something different in it.......
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Jul 28, 2018 14:15:14 GMT
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jul 28, 2018 15:19:23 GMT
2001 followed by The Shining and Dr. Strangelove.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Jul 28, 2018 17:32:56 GMT
A Clockwork Orange is my fav from Kubrick
|
|
|
Post by wilcinema on Aug 2, 2018 16:59:25 GMT
The Orange
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Aug 2, 2018 17:28:33 GMT
Never been a fan. The Killing is his best. A well oiled suspense flick.
|
|