|
Post by Martin Stett on May 21, 2018 17:22:32 GMT
The Player (1992) -- I wasn't completely on board with this at first. It seemed like yet another Hollywood movie that wants to be praised for its daring in saying that Hollywood is ugly. But the beauty of The Player is that it turns this right around on the audience, turning the film into a cynical, upside-down version of a feel good blockbuster, mocking the consumer more than the provider. It's like a more accomplished version of Adaptation, pointing its finger at the audience and claiming that all sides are responsible for this Hollywood monstrosity. It had certainly won me over by the end. 8/10
Phoenix (2014 rewatch) -- You all need to vote this for the 2014 AMARAs. Masterful filmmaking, a heartbreaking story of two lost souls who have lied to themselves for so long that they no longer know what the truth is. At least vote for the GOAT level Nina Hoss. 10/10 and I'm moving it up to my #1 of the year
Life During Wartime (2009) -- I haven't seen Solondz's Happiness, but I enjoyed this sort of-sequel a lot anyway. It's such a strange little comedy about fear of an uncertain future, and that makes the jabs the characters keep throwing at each other a lot funnier, the fact that they're lashing out because they're lost and afraid. I didn't care for Wiener-Dog at all, but perhaps I should try more Solondz, see what I think of his work. 8/10
The One I Love (2014) -- It's a fun little genre movie. I don't think it has anything special to say, and it certainly doesn't make any sense when you try to piece together all of the sci-fi elements. But it's a fun, twisty go on the romantic comedy field, and I always enjoyed it. 7/10
Night of the Comet (1984) -- It's a fun genre movie that has no illusions about itself. It's silly, brainless fun, and is always pretty successful at it. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on May 21, 2018 17:34:13 GMT
Tully The Fighter (re-watch) Looper (re-watch) Deadpool 2 Memento (re-watch)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 21, 2018 17:53:10 GMT
I had a pretty awesome week, saw four great movies.
Angel's Egg (1985, Mamoru Oshii) - 9/10
This was just incredible. Top 30 of all time material.
Himizu (2011, Sion Sono) - 9/10
Same with this one. As I said in the "Last Movie You Saw" thread, this was a harrowing and profoundly emotional film. Love Exposure is still (and will always be) my #1 favorite from Sono but as of right now this one comes in second place.
Ghost in the Shell (1995, Mamoru Oshii) - 8/10
One of the best animated movies I've ever seen - seriously, Oshii is a fantastic director. I should've gotten into his work sooner. Also thought this was far, far better than The Matrix.
Monsieur Verdoux (1947, Charlie Chaplin) - 8/10
Not only funny, but touching as well - nothing new for Chaplin, I suppose. The Kid is still my favorite but this one would come in second or third for sure.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on May 21, 2018 18:33:19 GMT
Last Flag Flying - Solid film about returning soldiers and the effects. Despite the premise, it's actually quite funny and lighthearted at points, though it never forgets about the effects of war, and how it changes people. A good Linklater effort. - 7.5 / 10
Deadpool 2 - Aside from a somewhat sluggish first thirty minutes, I really enjoyed this. Deadpool is hilarious as ever, and the references are great. Plus Brolin was a great Cable, also I really liked Domino. Also more Colossus is never a bad thing. A solid comedy sequel, which is rare. - 8 / 10
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on May 21, 2018 19:00:29 GMT
Got to watch some movies for the first time in a good 3 weeks!
Catch Me If You Can - 7.5/10 Pretty Woman - 7/10 American Psycho - 8/10 Dead Calm - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on May 21, 2018 20:42:01 GMT
My Night at Maud's - Wonderful little film! I love how a young Trintignant always looks like he's scheming something. He was a perfect choice for the uptight, cathloic Jean-Louis, and of course Françoise Fabian is divine. Néstor Almendros's B&W cinematography was gorgeous. Fantastic movie. Enjoyed it a lot more than Claire's Knee. 8.5/10The Hit - Surprise masterpiece from Stephen Frears with killer performances from John Hurt and Laura del Sol. - 8.6/10Winter Light - Got as much out of this thing as I got from The Silence...which is not much. Can't say it any better or more succinctly than Dave Kerr: " Much suffering, none of it very illuminating." - 6/10Bad Santa - Very enjoyable black comedy with hilarious performances from Thornton, Tony Cox, and Bernie Mac. - 7.5/10Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes - For anyone that thinks the Tarzan story is inherently cheesy...yeah, you're right, and John Alcott's painterly cinematography and Hugh Hudson's somber approach don't really elevate the concept. Though it has to be said, Alcott's cinematography here is just as crisp and beautiful as anything you saw in Barry Lyndon. Sprawling nature shots juxtaposed against sensual, candle-lit interiors gives the movie a sense of grand romanticism. I think the fact that a lot of people take this movie seriously as a work of cinematic anti-colonialist poetry is largely due to Alcott's cinematography. 7/10What's the Matter with Helen? - Yeah, I don't have much to say about this one. I had just watched Baby Jane and got a psycho-biddy craving, and I couldn't resist Shelley Winters playing a batty repressed lesbian. The movie is objectively not good, and it doesn't come laced with the self-aware campy humor of Baby Jane. There's some nice ideas at work here, but none of them fully congeal by the closing act when the movie just blurts them all out. There's never a sense of the story unfolding and revealing deeper layers. Things just happen, and then another thing happens, and another thing, until the ending happens and I move on to a better movie. 6.5/10Faces - Much better than Woman Under the Influence, but I now understand what people mean when they talk about Cassavetes' filmmaking being radical. Lynn Carlin was so beautiful in 1968. 8/10 The Piano Teacher - This one was frustrating. At the end of the day, Huppert's strong performance aside, I simply didn't care about this woman's sexual/family dysfunction. I liked the affair's setup, and I thought it was interesting how this woman had built a vast sexuality all in her mind, and plays games with Walter in order to realize it perfectly, but the consequences to these actions aren't interesting, and the ultimate conclusion was woefully unsatisfying. Nothing is demystified or clarified or picked apart. Nothing changes in Erika's life. This is just Haneke being his typical nihilistic self, and I'm over it. 6.5/10Pale Flower - Enchantingly-shot Japanese noir laced with an undercurrent of desperate, reckless energy. 8.5/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 21, 2018 21:16:27 GMT
The Cremator - loved it enough to make it my avatar. 9/10.
The Burning - much better than Friday the 13th, although that's not saying much. Jason Alexander was a pleasant surprise. 6.5/10.
Buffalo '66 - hands down the best movie I've seen all year. Very much looking forward to rewatching it. It definitely has potential to be an all-time favorite. 10/10.
The Conversation - a little disappointed... but I still really liked it. It just wasn't everything I hoped it would be. 7.5/10.
Hitler Lives - a post wwii american propaganda film warning the people of the inherent evils of Germany. Not as successfully emotionally manipulative as it should've been - but it's still an interesting time capsule. 6/10.
The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes - harsh reminder of our mortality. Brakhage's editing is impeccable. 8/10.
Scarface (De Palma) - it's a lot of fun... 7.5/10.
You Were Never Really Here - it didn't quite live up to my insanely high expectations, but it came close. Phoenix deserves an oscar for sure. 8/10.
Blood and Black Lace - Starts out kinda meh, but near the end it gets pretty great. And the visuals are orgasmic. 7/10.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on May 21, 2018 21:28:14 GMT
New
Deadpool 2 (2018) 7.5/10
Rewatches
The Artist (2011) 9.5/10, but I'm increasingly tempted to bump it to 10. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) 9.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on May 22, 2018 2:06:12 GMT
Lean on Pete (2018) ; Wholly affecting coming of age pic. Buscemi is quite good, but Charlie Plummer is the focus, and his performance is subtle and aching. Haigh (also helmed the fine 45 Years) keeps us invested, despite some generic pop-up characters. Leave it to a Brit to candidly, harshly survey rural poverty in America. (Prob make a good double feature with DGG’s Joe). 7.5 or higher maybe.
She-Devil (1989) ; More of a guilty pleasure, the maddening aspects (eg Roseanne) are outweighed by Streep’s hilariously dippy-dashing performance. 6.5
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (1985) ; Boldly and bracingly directed by Paul Schrader, especially in terms of visual and formal design. Perhaps influenced by Nagisa Oshima? Magnificent score as well. 7.5-8
Vampyr (1932) ; Eerie and effective, if a little slight and squashed, with some impressive visual trickery. 7
Downhill (1927) ; Very iffy plot mechanics but gets along on the strength of Hitchcock’s terrific visuals. 7
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on May 22, 2018 8:13:12 GMT
Deadpool 2 (2018)- 7/10
|
|