|
Post by Martin Stett on May 14, 2018 15:35:59 GMT
Wonder Wheel (2017) -- I'm usually a big fan of Woody Allen's "lesser works," but wow, this is one overwrought piece of melodrama. I don't necessarily mind the machinations of the narrative itself, just the 110% DRAMA(!!!) going on all the time. Storaro's equally overwrought cinematography does nothing to help matters. Still, the movie is so wild and bounces around between plot points so quickly that I can't say that it's boring. By the way, If you ever want to see the most miscast performance of the year, take a gander at Justin Timberlake here. 5/10
Capricious Summer (1968) -- I won't pretend to understand all of the cultural references going on here, but this is a fun sex comedy of manners that kept me chuckling the whole time. 7/10
A Most Violent Year (2014 rewatch) -- I wasn't sure if I'd embrace this movie as much a second time around, but I did. It's such a hard film to get a grasp on, because the main character is just about the most morally slippery person I've ever encountered on film. And that's wonderful. The movie doesn't force anything down your throat: You've gotta make up your own mind about Abel, about his business practices, about his wife and his competitors. I can't even call this a morally grey film, just a morally indefinable one. It's such a fascinating watch. 10/10
Amarcord (1973) -- Something is wrong with me. I just enjoyed a Fellini movie. 7/10
The Raid: Redemption (2011) -- Damn, I've played games of Tekken with more story than this. I felt this to be a nauseating orgy of blood, violence and shaky cam at first, but I got more on board with the mayhem as this went along. It's still a tiring mess for a movie without any semblance of characters, though. 5/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 14, 2018 16:59:07 GMT
The Girl Who Knew Too Much - I really want to get more into the Giallo genre, and this is supposedly the first. Great moody atmosphere + a solid story. 7.5/10. The Deer Hunter - its flaws are made up for in the passion, scope and performances. 8/10. Black Sabbath - loved it. All 3 stories were unique, creative and memorable. 8.5/10. Turbo Kid -fun stuff w/ awesome gore effects. 7/10. Morvern Callar - really interesting premise, good directing and an outstanding performance by Morton. I didn’t love it as much as the other two Ramsay films I’ve seen (ratcatcher, we need to talk about Kevin), but it is still a very admirable piece of filmmaking. A strong 7.5/10. So hyped for You Were Never Really Here. Graduation Day -this was just... bad. Very forgettable. tbh I didn’t even recognize the killer when he was revealed 4/10.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on May 14, 2018 17:14:34 GMT
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon - Almost perfect. The only weak link was Chang Chen, who had some of the worst line delivery I've ever seen in a movie. 9/10
Hero - The script is laughably bad. I wouldn't even call it style over substance as the style (pointless color palates) was pure stupidity. The critically lauded shots (eg. the courtyard fight and the fight with all the fall leaves flying around) were unbelievably tacky. 3/10
Lincoln - Great cast, but as a non-American I didn't feel any connection to the story at all. It's pretty typical Spielberg, aka super preaching. 7/10
Of Gods and Men - Solid. 7/10
Children of Men - Very good across the board. The long shots were really cool. Clive Owen and Michael Caine are the MVPs. 8.5/10
The Hurt Locker - I heard that there's very little realism to this film, but putting that aside I thought it was pretty good. The tension was wisely built up and the cast was very strong. 8/10
Double Indemnity - Perfection in every single fucking way. 10/10
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on May 14, 2018 20:17:27 GMT
Magic Mike - 7 / 10
42nd Street - 7.5 / 10
Magic Mike XXL - Oh wow, this was kinda amazing. It's like they took the complaints about the first being too dour, and not featuring enough "strip" scenes, and decided to make a crazy hilarious road comedy out of it. I enjoyed this a lot, way more then I expected to. - 8 / 10
Infinity War (rewatch) - First film I've rewatched in the cinemas in years. Anyway, I'm happy to report that the film is still terrific. In fact I appreciated the action a lot more on rewatch. Wow, it's so well-done. - 9 / 10
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on May 15, 2018 11:00:39 GMT
Nothing news, just some re-watches
X-Men: First Class 7/10 X-Men: Days of Future Past 8.5/10 X-Men: Apocalypse 7.5/10 Killer Joe 10/10
|
|