|
Post by urbanpatrician on Apr 25, 2018 18:15:49 GMT
1 THE THIN RED LINE
TERRENCE MALICK, 1998
2 EYES WIDE SHUT
STANLEY KUBRICK, 1999
3 CLOSE-UP
ABBAS KIAROSTAMI, 1990
4 A BRIGHTER SUMMER DAY
EDWARD YANG, 1991
5 GOODFELLAS
MARTIN SCORSESE, 1990
6 SÁTÁNTANGÓ
BÉLA TARR, 1994
7 SAFE
TODD HAYNES, 1995
8 UNDERGROUND
EMIR KUSTURICA, 1995
9 TASTE OF CHERRY
ABBAS KIAROSTAMI, 1997
10 CRASH
DAVID CRONENBERG, 1996
11 TWIN PEAKS: FIRE WALK WITH ME
DAVID LYNCH, 1992
12 NAKED
MIKE LEIGH, 1993
13 PULP FICTION
QUENTIN TARANTINO, 1994
14 SHOWGIRLS
PAUL VERHOEVEN, 1995
15 DEAD MAN
JIM JARMUSCH, 1995
16 SHORT CUTS
ROBERT ALTMAN, 1993
17 HEAT
MICHAEL MANN, 1995
18 THE DECALOGUE
KRZYSZTOF KIESLOWSKI, 1989
19 BEING JOHN MALKOVICH
SPIKE JONZE, 1999
20 STARSHIP TROOPERS
PAUL VERHOEVEN, 1997
Overall, a super good list. Some of the most acclaimed films - that've always been treated as some of the most godly on IMDB. My opinions are this:
4 absolute masterpieces (Heat, Showgirls, Goodfellas, Naked)
2 great/top 5 of the year (The Thin Red Line, Pulp Fiction)
2 really good films (Eyes Wide Shut, Starship Troopers)
3 from some of my favorite filmmakers doing subpar work (Short Cuts, Satantango, Dead Man)
2 decent at best (Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me, Being John Malkovich)
1 sucks (Safe)
3 I don't remember much (Decalogue, Crash, Underground)
3 haven't seen (Taste of Cherry, Close-Up, A Brighter Summer Day).... though watching Abbas' last film this Friday.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 25, 2018 18:21:06 GMT
Good list
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Apr 25, 2018 18:22:43 GMT
Hmmmmm, must be the Paul Verhoeven revisionist history society. First of all, to me, some of these are not good films - Eyes Wide Shut, the 2 Verhoeven, Cronenberg's Crash, Twin Peaks But The Decalogue, the best film on this list - as powerful a work of Art as the cinema has ever produced - isn't even from the 90s. Wtf.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Apr 25, 2018 18:44:09 GMT
That #1.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 25, 2018 18:48:25 GMT
Boring.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 25, 2018 19:07:20 GMT
I really like their choices for the most part. A Brighter Summer Day should probably be #1. Of the handful I haven't seen I'm most interested in Underground and Showgirls.
STRONGLY agree with you on Safe sucking...that lame movie getting chosen over stuff like Trust or Irma Vep is just crazy. STRONGLY disagree with you on Fire Walk With Me being decent at best, although IIRC you're not a huge fan of Lynch and if his style doesn't always do much for you I can imagine being unimpressed by this movie, which is almost notoriously kind of all over the place. I've always found it to be his most emotional work, but then again I'm obviously a Twin Peaks kind of guy.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Apr 25, 2018 19:15:52 GMT
quite a few entries here I haven't seen, but for the record, Crash is one of Cronenberg's worst films.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Apr 25, 2018 22:10:46 GMT
Still never seen #1, but this list is super lame. I love Showgirls being on there, though
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Apr 25, 2018 22:19:25 GMT
Still never seen #1, but this list is super lame. I love Showgirls being on there, though You wanna back up your opinion here? And.... I love how people who dismiss Showgirls love to suck Scorsese's and Hitchcock's dick. Like Showgirls is so different from the pulp that make up a great portion of their filmography.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Apr 25, 2018 22:24:55 GMT
Still never seen #1, but this list is super lame. I love Showgirls being on there, though You wanna back up your opinion here? And.... I love how people who dismiss Showgirls love to suck Scorsese's and Hitchcock's dick. Like Showgirls is so different from the pulp that make up a great portion of their filmography. Wasn't saying anything against Showgirls, it's just funny that it went from being so reviled as one of the worst movies of all time to now appearing on best of the decade lists.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 25, 2018 22:50:06 GMT
but this list is super lame. Why's it lame? I don't love everything on the list, but I think these are some really interesting choices. Even the stuff I haven't seen looks intriguing. And any list with Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me deserves some amount of respect.
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Apr 25, 2018 22:58:21 GMT
You wanna back up your opinion here? And.... I love how people who dismiss Showgirls love to suck Scorsese's and Hitchcock's dick. Like Showgirls is so different from the pulp that make up a great portion of their filmography. Wasn't saying anything against Showgirls, it's just funny that it went from being so reviled as one of the worst movies of all time to now appearing on best of the decade lists. Yeah but you also followed that up with a smug laughing emoji and calling the list lame. What is so lame about it? Is Close-Up lame? Is Satantango? Is Brighter Summer Day? Is Eyes Wide Shut? Is Dekalog? Is Naked? Is Pulp Fiction? I mean some of these are incredible films. The only ones I was so-so on was Being John Malkovich and Showgirls, the latter of which is still idiotically dismissed by many people.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Apr 26, 2018 4:54:38 GMT
in what world is this a safe list
[do not hit me with puns about the haynes film u cucks]
|
|
oneflyr
Full Member
Posts: 566
Likes: 255
|
Post by oneflyr on Apr 26, 2018 8:36:41 GMT
I like Safe and their #1 choice is spot on
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Apr 26, 2018 11:52:28 GMT
in what world is this a safe list [do not hit me with puns about the haynes film u cucks] In the world of TSPDT? And those are even some of the safer picks off of the TSPDT, they could have also opted for Nouvelle Vague, Lessons in Darkness, Blair Witch Project, Vale Abrao, A Moment of Innocence, Mother and Son, La Belle Noiseuse, Blue (Jarman, not Kieslowski), etc. The only films that will have a significant portion of people who've seen them fundamentally disagree are the 2 Verhoeven's and Crash and even then they've managed to ramp up quite a bit of acclaim in the past years and they have likewise become more relevant today than they were when they were made. I don't know about Safe, haven't seen it. Maybe Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with me isn't wholly cemented but if you take the popularity of the series into account (which the Slant piece might), it's another story. The safer pick would be Lost Highway probs. Shittalking EWS is a meme at this point, the poor ratings/reviews floating around on the internet are to a large part due to the internet existing when it was released (and many of the reviews at the time were somewhat laughable and fundamentally misunderstood the movie), there is a convincing argument to claim it Kubrick's best film, it gets increasingly relevant and it's comfortably the best Schnitzler adaptation that exists (it's even a very straight adaptation which further shows how wrong critics got it when they labeled it an "erotic thriller"). The truly amazing part is that Kubrick even expanded on the subtext of the book, you'd probably get more from watching the film than from reading the book... and the book is an absolute masterpiece and Schnitzler is so canonincal, that you risk writing about him in your exams in Germany. All of the rest get top tier marks almost everywhere. I've legitimately never seen anyone say Satantango or A Brighther Summer Day was even "kinda meh" or "just ok" or similar. This isn't to say it's a safe list if you'd go waving it around at random people you'd meet in town. They forgot JP obviously and who'd want to dance tango with satan? Note: I do think it's a good list but I don't really feel they throw in anything new or controversial when it comes to a discussion of 90's canon. Maybe 5-10 years ago with Verhoeven and Cronenberg but today?
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Apr 26, 2018 20:58:43 GMT
in what world is this a safe list [do not hit me with puns about the haynes film u cucks] In the world of TSPDT? And those are even some of the safer picks off of the TSPDT, they could have also opted for Nouvelle Vague, Lessons in Darkness, Blair Witch Project, Vale Abrao, A Moment of Innocence, Mother and Son, La Belle Noiseuse, Blue (Jarman, not Kieslowski), etc. The only films that will have a significant portion of people who've seen them fundamentally disagree are the 2 Verhoeven's and Crash and even then they've managed to ramp up quite a bit of acclaim in the past years and they have likewise become more relevant today than they were when they were made. I don't know about Safe, haven't seen it. Maybe Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with me isn't wholly cemented but if you take the popularity of the series into account (which the Slant piece might), it's another story. The safer pick would be Lost Highway probs. Shittalking EWS is a meme at this point, the poor ratings/reviews floating around on the internet are to a large part due to the internet existing when it was released (and many of the reviews at the time were somewhat laughable and fundamentally misunderstood the movie), there is a convincing argument to claim it Kubrick's best film, it gets increasingly relevant and it's comfortably the best Schnitzler adaptation that exists (it's even a very straight adaptation which further shows how wrong critics got it when they labeled it an "erotic thriller"). The truly amazing part is that Kubrick even expanded on the subtext of the book, you'd probably get more from watching the film than from reading the book... and the book is an absolute masterpiece and Schnitzler is so canonincal, that you risk writing about him in your exams in Germany. All of the rest get top tier marks almost everywhere. I've legitimately never seen anyone say Satantango or A Brighther Summer Day was even "kinda meh" or "just ok" or similar. This isn't to say it's a safe list if you'd go waving it around at random people you'd meet in town. They forgot JP obviously and who'd want to dance tango with satan? Note: I do think it's a good list but I don't really feel they throw in anything new or controversial when it comes to a discussion of 90's canon. Maybe 5-10 years ago with Verhoeven and Cronenberg but today? fwiw and if i'm remembering correctly this list is from a few years ago. but i think the point of it being somewhat conventional in its picks of tarr, yang, etc. is fair - perhaps the standard i hold lists like these to is too low, where half the list is BP nominees.
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on May 3, 2018 22:44:44 GMT
in what world is this a safe list [do not hit me with puns about the haynes film u cucks] In the world of TSPDT? And those are even some of the safer picks off of the TSPDT, they could have also opted for Nouvelle Vague, Lessons in Darkness, Blair Witch Project, Vale Abrao, A Moment of Innocence, Mother and Son, La Belle Noiseuse, Blue (Jarman, not Kieslowski), etc. The only films that will have a significant portion of people who've seen them fundamentally disagree are the 2 Verhoeven's and Crash and even then they've managed to ramp up quite a bit of acclaim in the past years and they have likewise become more relevant today than they were when they were made. I don't know about Safe, haven't seen it. Maybe Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with me isn't wholly cemented but if you take the popularity of the series into account (which the Slant piece might), it's another story. The safer pick would be Lost Highway probs. Shittalking EWS is a meme at this point, the poor ratings/reviews floating around on the internet are to a large part due to the internet existing when it was released (and many of the reviews at the time were somewhat laughable and fundamentally misunderstood the movie), there is a convincing argument to claim it Kubrick's best film, it gets increasingly relevant and it's comfortably the best Schnitzler adaptation that exists (it's even a very straight adaptation which further shows how wrong critics got it when they labeled it an "erotic thriller"). The truly amazing part is that Kubrick even expanded on the subtext of the book, you'd probably get more from watching the film than from reading the book... and the book is an absolute masterpiece and Schnitzler is so canonincal, that you risk writing about him in your exams in Germany. All of the rest get top tier marks almost everywhere. I've legitimately never seen anyone say Satantango or A Brighther Summer Day was even "kinda meh" or "just ok" or similar. This isn't to say it's a safe list if you'd go waving it around at random people you'd meet in town. They forgot JP obviously and who'd want to dance tango with satan? Note: I do think it's a good list but I don't really feel they throw in anything new or controversial when it comes to a discussion of 90's canon. Maybe 5-10 years ago with Verhoeven and Cronenberg but today? Here's my synopsis. Applying the average film buff perspective, not the THEYSHOOTPICTURES perspective. Beginner's pack/Films the average film buff starts out with: Pulp Fiction, Goodfellas, The Thin Red Line, Eyes Wide Shut Second Degree/the anti-first degree (films a great majority of users have a vague impression of ): Showgirls, Starship Troopers, Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me, Crash, Satan's Tango (the definition of an anti-mainstream film), Heat, Dead Man, Naked Films you don't hear a LOT about(much less noise around those )/Often-ignored or pushed aside: Short Cuts, Close-Up, The Taste of Cherry, A Brighter Summer Day, Safe, Underground, Being John Malkovich Unanimously agreed upon foreign classic, but underseen by American-centric crowd: The Decalogue. (I can't say this is "anti" anything, but I can't exactly put it in the first category.... because it can't be called a first degree classic or anything.)
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on May 6, 2018 22:10:16 GMT
urbanpatrician - I don't think Being John Malkovich, Underground and Close-Up are at all ignored. A Brighter Summer Days also has a lot of heat from the people that've seen it at least. I also don't think Satantango and Crash have excactly the renomé you line out for them but they do have surprisingly many IMDB votes. Though Underground has more than either and Being John Malkovich has almost 300k. This is not to say I disagree with everything. There are certainly different shades of obscurity and popularity on the list.
|
|