|
Post by Martin Stett on Apr 16, 2018 14:14:24 GMT
The Last of the Mohicans (1992) -- This felt very rushed. Not bad, I liked the plot. But it felt like a condensed novel. I haven't read the book, but I'm guessing that it takes more time and doesn't zip along so fast between plot points. 6/10
Roman J. Israel, Esq. (2017) -- What the hell? 4/10
Lush Life (1993) -- A pleasant (if predictable) version of Bang the Drum Slowly, with a really excellent performance from Forest Whitaker. It's kind of bland, but I smiled often enough. 6/10
The Second Mother (2015) -- It's a pleasant enough crowdpleaser. It doesn't do anything original or even all that well, but it's hard to dislike it. 6/10
Muriel, or The Time of Return (1963) -- Fucking French New Wave. 1/10
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Apr 16, 2018 15:13:22 GMT
A Quiet Place (2018) 9/10
Alien Covenant (2017) 5/10 (I never though Fassbender would be my favourite thing about a film, but it happened)
The Emoji Movie (2017) 3/10
The Hurricane Heist (2018) 6.5/10
Tale of Tales (2017) 7.5/10
Trespass Against Us (2017) 6/10 (It's happened twice)
Umpteenth Rewatch: In Bruges (2008) 10/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Apr 16, 2018 17:24:09 GMT
A Quiet Place Garden State Bronson
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Apr 16, 2018 17:31:58 GMT
Awakenings - 8.5 / 10
El Techo - 7.5 / 10
Dunkirk (rewatch) - 9.5 / 10
The Beguiled (2017) - Eh, wasn't a big fan. The original was better anyway. Great performances though, especially from Kidman, who plays creepy well- 6 / 10
Isle of Dogs - Anderson's latest stop-motion offering may not hit the highs of say Fantastic Mr. Fox, but it's still a great clever entertaining time, with memorable characters, Plus great animation, strong vocal performances, and some surprisingly really good political commentary. Plus it's really funny too. - 8 / 10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 16, 2018 17:45:17 GMT
Opening Night - Really dreamlike and hypnotic and Gena Rowlands was phenomenal. 8/10.
Carol - eh. I liked the story and both lead performances were great, but I think the stlye/approach really hindered it. 6.5/10.
Maniac (1980) - I had already seen the remake, but this really surprised me. I was expecting fairly typical 80s slasher fare... but this was really good. Far from perfect, but Joe Spinell gives a great performance as the killer, there are some great moments of tension, and it's legit scary. 7.5/10.
The Homesman - I liked it. Swank and Jones were really good. Nothing too spectacular, but it would be worth the price of admission. 7/10.
The Brown Bunny - idk I thought it was great. Gallo gives a really good performance, the whole atmosphere is kinda mesmerizing, and the ending is poignant. 8/10.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Apr 16, 2018 19:55:45 GMT
Night Nurse (1931) - great opening shot, very uneven, violent, not an essential pre-code (see Baby Face). 6
No Man of Her Own (1950) - solid, if contrived, mistaken-identity semi-noir, strong Stanwyck perf. 7
Suspicion (1941) - finely crafted, a sly Cary Grant, but a little insulated, weak ending. 7
Swing Shift (1984) - very underrated, Lahti is terrific, gotta find Demme's cut. 7.5
Philadelphia (1993) - powerful in its smaller subtler moments, Hanks/Denzel great. 7.5
He Got Game (1998) - interesting themes/premise, Spike's loud post work almost ruinous, a terrific Denzel. 7ish
The Manchurian Candidate (2004) - entertaining, Liev is really great, Streep kinda too. 6.5-7?
You Were Never Really Here (2018) - garbled, clumsy maneuvering around a thin plot. 6
Hugo (2011) - outstanding design, a warm-hearted ode to cinema. 7.5
Roman J Israel Esq (2017) - 5
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Apr 16, 2018 20:09:49 GMT
A Quiet Place - 8/10 Love, Simon - 8/10 Bridge to Terabithia (re-watch) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Apr 18, 2018 6:13:03 GMT
Women in Love (Russell, 1969) - Love me a period piece, but this one felt pretty abstract. The characters weren't accessible, and the plot was loose, stringing major moments together (like that pretty spectacular "Japanese wrestling" scene) without much structure. Have a lot of respect Russell's distinctive style, but I admire the movie much more than I enjoyed it. 7.5/10
Bullitt (Yates, 1969) - Strong genre thriller without much of a point to it. Don't feel compelled to revisit, but I had fun while it lasted. William Fraker is the MVP. 7.5/10
The Man Who Would Be King (Huston, 1975) - God what a fun adventure movie. I need more movies like this in my life. 8/10
Wild at Heart (Lynch, 1990) - First Lynch I've seen that I can describe as pure bliss. 8.5/10
The Conversation (Coppola, 1974) - Can't believe it's taken me so long to watch this. 9/10
The Tenant (Polanski, 1976) - Is there anyone that can make a psychological thriller as good as Polanski? This one takes a backseat to Repulsion and Rosemary's Baby but not by much. All the ingredients are still here. The paranoia, the mounting dread, the awful neighbors, the Freudian mind games. Textbook Polanski. 8/10
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (Sharman, 1975) - Didn't anticipate loving this as much as I did. It takes a few minutes to settle into its groove, but once Tim Curry makes his grand orgasmic entrance, it's impossible to look away. Nice music too. 8/10
A Quiet Place (Krasinski, 2018) - A meager, cliched screenplay can't keep this from being one of the most tense and exciting horror movies I've ever seen. It hits you a sucker punch. 8/10
Master and Commander (rewatch) (Weir, 2003) - I've cooled on it after this last viewing, but only slightly. It's a rare type of film and will always hold a special place in my heart. There aren't enough like it. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Apr 18, 2018 14:00:06 GMT
Rampage (2018)- 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Apr 18, 2018 19:33:00 GMT
A very eventful week for me in terms of movie-watching:
Altered States (1981)- Early '80s experimental sci-fi hokum- some memorable visuals and a great score can't distract from its ponderous and ludicrous story that becomes especially messy in the film's latter half. 5.5/10
You Were Never Really Here (2018)- A wonderfully dark and lyrical tone poem from director Lynne Ramsay, this works both as a masterful character study and a fascinating deconstruction of the revenge thriller genre. Joaquin Phoenix proves once again he is amongst the best actors working today, delivering one of his most stripped-to-the-bone and heartbreaking performances to date. My favorite movie of the year thus far. 8.5/10
Dirty Harry (1971)- Well-made and endlessly quotable Eastwood classic. As good as the Man with No Name is here though, the real MVP of the film for me turned out to be Andrew Robinson as the crazed villain, Scorpio. 7.5/10
The Godfather Parts I and II (1972, 1974)- I FINALLY got around to watching these this past weekend, as not having seen them had long been a blight upon my cinephile status. I'm lumping them in together because I feel very similarly about both of them. They're mammoth, dense works of utter craftsmanship, excellent examples of writing, directing, and acting all working harmoniously and perfectly together to create a classic work of art. The cast is undoubtedly one of the greatest of all time, from Marlon Brando's unforgettably iconic Vito Corleone, to Al Pacino's searing and powerful Michael, to James Caan's explosive and unhinged Sonny, and so on and so forth. Perhaps the greatest achievement is the storytelling, seamlessly spanning over a decade of time, introducing a wealth of characters to the dense web of complexity and corruption woven by Coppola and Puzo. Movies simply don't get much more impressive, and I'm very glad I can finally say I've seen them. Perhaps the only thing keeping me from 10/10ing both are some minor technical issues I had with Part 1, and a bit of a lull that Part II briefly suffers from during its second act. 9.5/10
Commando (1985)- One of Arnold's weaker '80s actioners. The enjoyably corny one-liners and over-the-top machismo are there in spades, but there's such little verve, tension, or actual excitement on display. The love interest, played woodenly by Rae Dawn Chong, is implemented so hilariously poorly, and is a prime example of a useless character who takes up far too much screen time. 5-5.5/10
|
|