|
Post by Martin Stett on Apr 9, 2018 17:16:13 GMT
The Lure (2015) -- I despise this film. It's too busy being "weird" to tell a good story, and the little story there is comes down to "men are evil" claptrap. The music is pretty bad too. 2/10
The Assassin (2015) -- Cool screensaver, bro. 4/10
Journey (2012 video game) -- Amazing screensaver, bro. 9/10
Hopscotch (1980 rewatch) -- I ended the week on some comfort food. My library no longer has a copy of this gem so I splurged and got the new Criterion Blu-Ray. One of the funniest, most clever films I've ever seen, with some of the most lived-in and realistic comedic dialogue (by that I mean that all of it sounds like real people making these comments instead of movie characters). 10/10
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015 rewatch) -- Another month, another excuse to watch Fury Road. Nothing new to add except that Nux made me tear up twice, I had forgotten how badass Keeper of the Seeds was, and the spectacle of the first 30 minutes hit me a lot harder this time around. 10/10, natch.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Apr 9, 2018 17:38:31 GMT
Taxi Driver Ready Player One The Death of Stalin Murder on the Orient Express (2017)
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Apr 9, 2018 17:46:48 GMT
Screensaver? Game-dom's greatest invention, dude. Playing Journey's copycats: Rime, Abzu.... just makes it clear how superior and awesome Journey really is, though I guess when it comes down to it....it's simplicity at its finest.
Happiness - It just rules. Makes Magnolia look like the entry level fakeish Altman copycat it is. Just makes it obvious people don't know what a great movie is. 8.5/10
The Talented Mr. Ripley - I enjoy the tone of it a lot, it's a sunny European look and has a sense of being very fun and carefree. And it's so 90s, which as I've said a million times, is simply the best era to live in, grow up in, and go to the movies in. Though like all Minghella, it isn't quite great enough, but I can see that it was a fun, entertaining ensemble at the time. It's so interesting the career trajectories all of those actors took, and where they all came from. I bet Paltrow was the biggest name in Hollywood at the time, and Blanchett was new to the scene, Law couldn't have been that big, and Damon was rising but obviously thought of as differently than he is now, a mega-star. 7/10, maybe 7.5
Wiener-Dog .... 5/10
Two Mules for Sister Sara - So underrated. One of the less talked about films in the Eastwood collection. It's not exactly The Wild Bunch, but this makes for a great buddy western which the two characters play off well against each other. Even though the buddy-saboteur storyline is lazy and sucks itself dry at the end, it could've been a great film if that aspect would've worked. This may be the first time I've ever loved Shirley MacLaine in anything, and found her actually.... sexy, in an odd way. I thought she was decent but dragged down by Wilder cliches in The Apartment, absolutely dull in Irma La Douce, and preferred Winger in Terms of Endearment. But this might be the one that actually deserved a nomination. 7.5/10
Donnie Brasco - Very enjoyable gangster film. Pacino's most underrated performance, very lived in and method, moreso than his overrated self in Dog Day Afternoon.... I don't see what stands out about him there. Johnny Depp is far more interesting than usual when he plays a gangster. Still, Pacino was definitely king and this tells a very affecting story about gangster life, and one man slowly evolving into one. It adds even more foundation to the dominant gangster genre, and.... as if you need more evidence that they just don't make them like they used to anymore. 7.5/10
The Magdalene Sisters - Intense drama, maybe it eventually becomes predictable and ends up taking the biopic route, but it's a solid biopic and has a solid background and context. 7/10
Paterno - Nothing interesting here. But Pacino did a Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour here. I'd say he got down JoePa sharply, comparable to the sharpness Oldman portrayed Churchill with. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Apr 9, 2018 18:55:58 GMT
Screensaver? Game-dom's greatest invention, dude. Playing Journey's copycats: Rime, Abzu.... just makes it clear how superior and awesome Journey really is, though I guess when it comes down to it....it's simplicity at its finest. Yeah, but you can't deny that it's got a lot of really pretty pictures. I just sat down with my companion and watched the sunset for a couple of minutes at one point. The real power of the game is in the multiplayer. The way this encourages stopping to smell the roses with your partner and sharing the experience... it achieved this in a way that I've never even seen attempted before. Oh, and seeing as how you saw Wiener Dog: Thoughts on this?
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Apr 9, 2018 19:05:57 GMT
busy week
Desert Hearts (Deitch, 1985) - Really liked this one. A sensuous journey of self-discovery set in the wild and free Nevada country. Charbonneau is wonderful in a largely restrained role, but Audra Lindley as a selfish, lonely, small-minded ranch owner was the surprise standout. 8/10
The Dead Zone (Cronenberg, 1983) - This was such a frustrating watch. The movie is basically two movies sandwiched into one--a bizarre serial killer whodunit with a much-too-quick resolution in the first half, and a political thriller in the second half. I wish the movie had made up its mind about what it wanted to be, instead of bisecting itself into totally disparate halves. In either case, the two films within this film don't really work on their own anyway because they're stretched thin and underdeveloped. The worst offender is Martin Sheen as a charismatic, self-serving, fascistic politician (wonder if Trump watched this movie and thought Sheen was the hero) who lays on the camp so goddamn thick that it overwhelms the second half of the film. What his character lacks in depth, motivation, backstory, and development, Sheen makes up for with shallow affectations and meaningless bombast. It's a pathetically superficial characterization. 5/10
The Ninth Configuration (Blatty, 1980) - What the hell was this movie? I appreciate Blatty's left-field approach but the movie is so irredeemably weird and messy and 95% of the humor doesn't stick. And the scene with the biker gang in the bar...ugh. And Stacy Keach's performance...UGH 5/10
Sophie's Choice (Pakula, 1982) - Another reason why people who take Streep for granted are either blind, deaf, or really dumb. (still prefer Lange that year though). Kevin Kline also gives his best work here. 7.5/10
Sherrybaby (Collyer, 2006) - Would be entirely forgettable without Gyllenhaal's performance. Reminded me a lot of Rachel Getting Married, which is superior on every level, so I'd just recommend that instead. 6/10
Re-Animator (Gordon, 1985) - Not quite my cup of tea, but I have huge respect for what Gordon and co. did here. Now that I think of it, the movie is quite Cronenbergian with its weird amalgamation of dark humor and grotesque body horror. This movie was REALLY gory, and also really amusing because much of the violence of horror is punctuated by a deadpan Jeffrey Combs reminding us that this is all just self-aware nasty fun. Gordon walks that tightrope without stumbling once, and that's commendable. 7.5/10
Stand and Deliver (Menéndez, 1988) - Pretty generic, inspirational stuff, but the commentary hits home. How predictable that a class full of students with Spanish names from a poor neighborhood would be accused of cheating after doing well on an AP test. There's a great scene where Olmos confronts the school board investigators about their prejudice and their total inability to provide any proof or evidence for the allegation. This section (the last thirty minutes) was the best in the film, and I had more appreciation for the story upon learning that it all really happened. Olmos received an Oscar nomination for his performance but Lou Diamond Phillips was the standout for me. 7/10
To Live and Die in L.A. (Friedkin, 1985) - Seemed pretty badass when I watched it at 1AM (I had a craving), but I cooled slightly on it the next morning. There are too many plot threads left unresolved and a weird character shift in the closing scene that feels shoehorned in to make some kind of thematic point irregardless of how that character might've behaved in real life. Still, I appreciate the cynically nihilistic and desperate tone of the film. Friedkin laudably doesn't shy away from giving the characters their just deserts, which results in some absolutely shocking moments late in runtime. The car chase is a technical marvel, brimming with dramatic tension and disturbing revelations. It's wonderful how Friedkin uses action pieces to develop his stories. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Apr 9, 2018 19:46:31 GMT
Nostalghia (1983)- 7/10 Pickpocket (1959)- 7/10 Molly's Game (2017)-7/10 A Quiet Place (2018)- 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Apr 9, 2018 20:02:47 GMT
I, Tonya - 7 / 10
The Hobbit: Battle of The Five Armies - 5 / 10
Bottle Rocket - 7.5 /
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Apr 9, 2018 22:19:45 GMT
True Romance (1993)- An energetic and beautifully-cast deconstruction of 80s action cinema. Not Tarantino's most polished screenplay (you can tell it's one of his earliest), but it flows relatively well and contains several unforgettable and classic sequences. Gary Oldman should've won all the Oscars for this. 8/10
Death Wish IV: The Crackdown (1987)- Out of all the Death Wish movies I've seen thus far, this is certainly the one that's most the product of its time (which is saying a lot). You definitely feel the Reagan-era influence in its anti-drug moralizing, as we're encouraged to root for the barbaric slaying of drug manufacturers and dealers at the hands of an increasingly-bored Charles Bronson. Despite the fact that it's corny and dated though, the enjoyably over-the-top nature of the series remains mostly intact. 5/10
Tale of Tales (2015)- Technically wonderful, with lots of great production design and mise en scene, and an interestingly eclectic cast, but this one ultimately rang a bit hollow. All of the stories presented begin with promise, but quickly fizzle out, leading to disappointing conclusions. Still perfectly watchable. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Apr 10, 2018 10:20:03 GMT
Paterno - ~7.5 out of 10, terrific and precise Pacino yet again for HBO, underrated Levinson, and a fine Riley Keough as well.
Cabin Fever - ~5.5-6/10 - Has its scary-dread moments, but not nearly enough and weird tonal shifts, forced humor
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 10, 2018 13:30:08 GMT
Dog Day Afternoon - finally saw it and loved it. Very entertaining + great cast + great story + great writing. I already want to rewatch it. 9/10.
A Quiet Place - I really wanted to love this, but i just didn't. Some scenes were great, some were mediocre, and some were straight up bad. Blunt is honestly a terrific actress, though. 6.5/10
|
|
LaraQ
Badass
English Rose
Posts: 2,305
Likes: 2,839
|
Post by LaraQ on Apr 10, 2018 13:44:43 GMT
Mother!.9/10. A Quiet Place.9/10. Thoroughbreds.8/10. Hurricane Heist.3/10.
|
|