|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Apr 1, 2018 2:14:35 GMT
here's my lineups! top 1001. Tom Jones (Tony Richardson, 1963) (am I the only one who loved almost every second of this? Everyone seems to hate it...) 02. Lenny (Bob Fosse, 1974) 03. Thoroughbreds (Cory Finley, 2018) 04. Anne of the Thousand Days (Charles Jarrott, 1969) 05. The Verdict (Sidney Lumet, 1982) 06. Mary, Queen of Scots (Charles Jarrott, 1971) 07. Annihilation (Alex Garland, 2018) 08. West Side Story (Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins, 1961) 09. A Kind of Loving (John Schlesinger, 1962) 10. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (Steven Spielberg, 1977) best director1. Tony Richardson, Tom Jones2. Bob Fosse, Lenny3. Sidney Lumet, The Verdict4. Cory Finley, Thoroughbreds5. Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins, West Side Storybest actor1. Paul Newman, The Verdict2. Dustin Hoffman, Lenny3. Albert Finney, Tom Jones4. Richard Burton, Anne of the Thousand Days5. Alan Bates, A Kind of Lovingbest actress1. Geneviève Bujold, Anne of the Thousand Days (can't get enough of this performance) 2. Vanessa Redgrave, Mary, Queen of Scots3. Valerie Perrine, Lenny4. Karen Allen, Starman5. Olivia Cooke, Thoroughbredsbest supporting actor1. Hugh Griffith, Tom Jones2. Adolph Caesar, A Soldier's Story3. John Goodman, Barton Fink4. Wilford Brimley, The Natural5. Michael J. Pollard, Bonnie and Clydebest supporting actress1. Glenda Jackson, Mary, Queen of Scots2. Edith Evans, Tom Jones3. Rita Moreno, West Side Story4. Joan Greenwood, Tom Jones5. Lindsay Crouse, The Verdict (she steals the show with basically just one scene) best original screenplay (week month here) 1. Thoroughbreds2. Mary, Queen of Scots3. Barton Fink4. Close Encounters of the Third Kind5. Airplane!best adapted screenplay1. Tom Jones2. Lenny3. The Verdict4. Anne of the Thousand Days5. A Soldier's Storybest cinematography1. Daniel L. Fapp - West Side Story2. Vilmos Zsigmond - Close Encounters of the Third Kind3. Walter Lassally - Tom Jones4. Bruce Surtees - Lenny5. Andrzej Bartkowiak - The Verdict
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Apr 1, 2018 2:16:02 GMT
I'm pleased to see a Tom Jones fan. It's criminally over-hated. I don't adore it, but it's harmless fluff with some good performances (Joyce Redman, yo!) and great production design.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Apr 1, 2018 2:20:06 GMT
Holy Motors The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover The Wind Rises Martha Marcy May Marlene Harold and Maude
Both movies I caught in theaters this month -- A Fantastic Woman and The Death of Stalin -- were both fantastic as well.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Apr 1, 2018 2:23:45 GMT
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover Harold and Maude Great stuff
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Apr 1, 2018 2:31:17 GMT
Top 7, alphabetically:
American History X Annihilation Frances Ha Game Night Inside Llewyn Davis Munich Punch-Drunk Love
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Apr 1, 2018 2:35:33 GMT
I'm pleased to see a Tom Jones fan. It's criminally over-hated. I don't adore it, but it's harmless fluff with some good performances (Joyce Redman, yo!) and great production design. I'd describe it more as "brilliantly hilarious fluff." I truly haven't seen any film quite like it. Richardson manages to strike a tone somewhere between carefree bawdiness and tongue in cheek snark with a fiery energy that brings the film to life in vivid detail. Every off-the-wall, messy directorial choice (the fourth-wall breaks, the visual tricks and flourishes, the comically overbearing score) brought a huge grin to my face. It was like I was watching a French New Wave costume drama set in 1700s England.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Apr 1, 2018 4:00:59 GMT
Notable films:
Witness for the Prosecution (Wilder) Coco (Unkrich/Molina) Paterson (Jarmusch) Passion (De Palma) The Flight of the Phoenix (Aldrich) Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (Mazursky)
Notable performances:
Laughton and Dietrich in Witness for the Prosecution Alec Guinness and John Mills in Tunes of Glory Rebecca Hall in Christine Adam Driver in Paterson Mary McDonnell and Alfre Woodard in Passion Fish Elliott Gould and Dyan Cannon in B&C&T&A
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 1, 2018 4:07:03 GMT
I saw Trust (1990) which is now a top 15-20 movie of all time for me, so that's definitely #1.
The others I liked -
Tag (2015) - just saw this today and loved it, wrote a little about it in the Last Movies You Saw thread. 8/10
Harold and Maude (1971) - amazing first scene, was hoping it would take a bit of a different direction than how it ended up going but overall I still enjoyed it a lot. 7/10
Your Name (2016) - pretty moving third act and ultimately well done despite some typical anime goofiness. 7/10
X-Men 2 (2003) - was not expecting much but I was on a bit of a superhero kick so I figured I might as well check it out. Turned out to be quite entertaining and well executed. 7/10
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Apr 1, 2018 9:22:09 GMT
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Apr 1, 2018 10:03:57 GMT
8 first-time viewings, ranked:
1) You Were Never Really Here (9.5/10) 2) Far From Heaven (9.5/10) 3) All About Eve (9/10) 4) Annihilation (9/10) 5) Amour (8/10) 6) Philadelphia (7/10) 7) Milk (7/10) 8) The Piano (6/10)
Top 5 performances:
1) Bette Davis, All About Eve 2) Julianne Moore, Far From Heaven 3) Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here 4) Emmanuelle Riva, Amour 5) Dennis Quaid, Far From Heaven
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Apr 1, 2018 15:32:11 GMT
Now those are an obscure bunch. I only know the Oliveira and the Eastwood but I've seen neither. For me (lose ranking): 1. Die Freudlose Gasse (1925, Pabst) 2. The Act of Killing (2012, Oppenheimer) 3. The Petrified Forest (1936, Mayo) 4. Kuhle Wampe oder: Wem gehört die Welt? (1932, Dudow) 5. Rushmore (1998, W. Anderson) 6. Point Blank (1967, Boorman) 7. Inherent Vice (2014, P. Anderson) 8. Xala (1968, Sembene) 9. Der Kongress Tanzt (1931, Charell) 10. Performance (1970, Roeg/Cammell) HM: Gilda, Dunkirk Freudlose Gasse is above and beyond, all others are really close.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Apr 1, 2018 17:24:24 GMT
The Immigrant 8/10
A very weak month, in which I saw a lot, but none of it was any good.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Apr 1, 2018 17:28:12 GMT
I'm pleased to see a Tom Jones fan. It's criminally over-hated. I don't adore it, but it's harmless fluff with some good performances (Joyce Redman, yo!) and great production design. I'd describe it more as "brilliantly hilarious fluff." I truly haven't seen any film quite like it. Richardson manages to strike a tone somewhere between carefree bawdiness and tongue in cheek snark with a fiery energy that brings the film to life in vivid detail. Every off-the-wall, messy directorial choice (the fourth-wall breaks, the visual tricks and flourishes, the comically overbearing score) brought a huge grin to my face. It was like I was watching a French New Wave costume drama set in 1700s England.Hence why I hated it. I was probably 15 or so when I watched it, so my tastes may have changed, but I remember despising that film for all of the reasons you loved it. It's trying so hard to be over-the-top and clever that it revolted me, much the way that every damn time I see a Godard movie I wind up wanting to vomit.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Apr 1, 2018 17:32:45 GMT
8 first-time viewings, ranked: 2) Far From Heaven ( 9.5/10) 3) All About Eve ( 9/10) Why didn't you like The Piano though?
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Apr 1, 2018 17:43:21 GMT
much the way that every damn time I see a Godard movie I wind up wanting to vomit. Are you me?!
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Apr 1, 2018 18:47:01 GMT
much the way that every damn time I see a Godard movie I wind up wanting to vomit. Are you me?! We do seem to have remarkably similar tastes, and both of us are banging Cheesecake. This needs to be looked into...
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Apr 1, 2018 20:54:26 GMT
1. I Walked with a Zombie (1943) 2. All That Jazz (1979) 3. Rome, Open City (1945) 4. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) 5. The Fallen Idol (1948) 6. Day of Wrath (1943) 7. Thoroughbreds (2017) 8. Children of Paradise (1945) 9. Foxtrot (2017) 10. Le Corbeau (1943)
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Apr 1, 2018 22:36:36 GMT
8 first-time viewings, ranked: 2) Far From Heaven ( 9.5/10) 3) All About Eve ( 9/10) Why didn't you like The Piano though? I thought it was interesting and different, but it felt very choppily put together and the relationship between Hunter and Keitel was severely underdeveloped, meaning I had no investment in it.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Apr 2, 2018 12:16:42 GMT
01 The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) 02 Annihilation (2017) 03 The Disaster Artist (2017) 04 Verónica (2017) 05 Piku (2015) 06 Dig Two Graves (2017) 07 Small Crimes (2017) 08 Call Me by Your Name (2017) 09 Table 19 (2017) 10 A Futile and Stupid Gesture (2018)
|
|
|
Post by Lord_Buscemi on Apr 2, 2018 12:49:33 GMT
Brazil - 9/10 Under The Skin - 8/10 Marebito - 8/10 A Page Of Madness - 7/10 The World Of Kanako - 7/10 Millennium Actress - 7/10 Pan's Labyrinth - 7/10 Isle Of Dogs - 7/10 Dazed and Confused - 6/10 A Field In England - 6/10 Computer Chess - 6/10 Annihilation - 5/10 Manhattan - 5/10 A Serbian Film - 4/10 Visitor Q - 4/10 Annie Hall - 4/10 Deep End - 3/10
The ones in bold are the only I loved or really liked, so I just decided to rank everything.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Apr 3, 2018 18:35:12 GMT
West Side Story over Close Encounters for Director?! Uh uh. No no. You edit your post!
As for my own favorite first time March watches, I can't say I've really loved any of the movies I saw.
Television on the other hand, I watched a lot of great stuff.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 4, 2018 18:37:19 GMT
Best Picture01. Ran02. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre03. Happy End04. Industrial Symphony No. 1: The Dream of the Brokenhearted05. Children of Men06. Jeanne Dielman, 23, Quai du Commerce 1080 Bruxelles07. The Handmaiden08. Cléo from 5 to 709. American Honey10. In the Loop Best Director01. Akira Kurosawa, Ran02. David Lynch, Industrial Symphony No. 1: The Dream of the Brokenhearted03. Chantal Akerman, Jeanne Dielman, 23, Quai du Commerce 1080 Bruxelles04. John Huston, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre05. Michael Haneke, Happy End06. Alfonso Cuarón, Children of MenBest Actor01. Humphrey Bogart, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre02. Tatsuya Nakadai, Ran03. Matt Dillon, Drugstore Cowboy04. Toshirô Mifune, Yojimbo05. Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club06. Jack Lemmon, The ApartmentBest Actress01. Corinne Marchand, Cléo from 5 to 702. Isabelle Huppert, Elle03. Delphine Seyrig, Jeanne Dielman, 23, Quai du Commerce 1080 Bruxelles04. Kate Beckinsale, Love & Friendship05. Sandra Hüller, Toni Erdmann06. Emily Blunt, SicarioBest Supporting Actor01. Eddie Marsan, Happy-Go-Lucky02. Jean-Louis Trintignant, Happy End03. Shia LaBeouf, American Honey04. Peter Capaldi, In the Loop05. Jung-woo Ha, The Handmaiden06. Tatsuya Nakadai, YojimboBest Supporting Actress01. Elle Fanning, 20th Century Women02. Mieko Harada, Ran03. Greta Gerwig, 20th Century Women04. Isabelle Huppert, Happy End05. Clare-Hope Ashitey, Children of Men06. Riley Keough, American HoneyBest Ensemble01. Ran02. 20th Century Women03. The Death of Stalin04. In the Loop05. Happy End06. The HandmaidenBest Original Screenplay01. In the Loop02. Happy End03. Cléo from 5 to 704. The Apartment05. Yojimbo06. 20th Century WomenBest Adapted Screenplay01. Ran02. The Death of Stalin03. Love & Friendship04. The Handmaiden05. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre06. Children of MenBest Cinematography01. Ran02. Children of Men03. Industrial Symphony No. 1: The Dream of the Brokenhearted04. American Honey05. The Handmaiden06. Sicario
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Apr 5, 2018 19:09:23 GMT
I don't hate Tom Jones. But I think it's just a bit above average and one of the weaker Best Picture winners.
My favorite first-viewings in March: 1. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946, William Wyler) 2. Being There (1979, Hal Ashby) 3. Im Labyrinth des Schweigens (2014, Giulio Ricciarelli) 4. 23 Paces to Baker Street (1956, Henry Hathaway) 5. Florida Project (2017, Sean Baker)
|
|