|
Post by Martin Stett on Mar 26, 2018 18:04:04 GMT
Deepwater Horizon (2016) -- A pretty bang-up disaster movie, but it makes me uncomfortable when Hollywood uses real events and doesn't have any artistic reason for doing so. The fact is, this is no different from any other disaster movie out there, but it has the bad taste to use the real Deepwater Horizon disaster instead of some fictional one. This isn't United 93, which actually told a story that said something. This is just a thrill ride. And credit where credit is due, the movie isn't bad at that. I just wish it would have been more. 6/10Star Trek Into Darkness (2013) -- The best J.J. Abrams movie. So... 5/10? Yeah, I'm gonna go with 5/10. That's 0 for 5, J.J. Get a new career. Dunkirk (2017) -- I already stated my thoughts on the Dunkirk thread, but in short: the lack of characterization isn't something to strive for. If I want to experience something through an avatar, I'll play a video game. Better yet, I'll play a video game with actual characters that tells an actual story and has actual emotional impact. It isn't terrible. It is technically a very good film, but the writing sells the directing short. 5/10Loving (2016) -- Sometimes, the best way to do an inspirational true story is to just tell the story without any dramatics. This movie is quiet, but in that quiet is a strength that much more openly emotional true stories *cough*Hidden Figures*cough* lack. Not one scene of histrionics or tearful, impassioned speeches. Just a simple story, told in a straightforward manner. 8/10Mosaic (Mobile app version) -- The app structure needs some work (so much information is thrown out there without context if you're not following a very specific pathway), but the story itself is strong. Nothing spectacularly original about it; this is no different from any other small town murder mystery on paper. But the small character moments when you follow Nate's path, or Joel's, or Petra's -- the little things that give you glimpses into how the characters feel about what as happened. Those are special, and not often seen in this sort of mystery. And as a murder mystery, I will say that the app structure is excellent, by filtering what we see through what our viewpoint character feels is important, so that if you turn the kaleidoscope, you get a different picture of events. So in a way, I think this is a failed experiment, but I like the idea. And the quality directing and acting make this far better than run-of-the-mill. 7/10Captain America: Civil War (2016) -- This is all an excuse for that airport fight scene. Yes, that fight is great, and yes, most of the excuses work. But emotionally, it rings a bit hollow. Vision and Wanda (the two most intriguing characters to me) get their narrative dropped halfway through, never to be seen again. Spider-Man is given a 10 minute introduction with Tony, stopping the action for no other reason than to introduce Spidey for the big fight that he had no business being in. I'd complain about Ant-Man suddenly showing up, but he was too funny for me to whine about that. Why is Captain America on the side of the rebels? He's pretty much playing the same role that Robert Redford did in the last CA movie, but nobody calls him out on it. I'd be okay with him being a rebel, if the movie bothered to explain why Cap, of all people, would choose that side (he fought against Redford's vigilantism, iirc). Hawkeye suddenly shows up and just as suddenly disappears. And I'm sorry, but the ending is that Tony and Steve fight because Steve never told Tony that Bucky murdered his dad during the HYDRA brainwashing period? Dudes, you don't just not tell someone you love a vital piece of information because the plot demands that you keep your mouth shut! GAAAAAHHH!!! But really, I don't dislike this movie. It's pretty fun on a scene to scene basis. Outside of a flagging section in the middle, it kept a smile on my face. When looked at as a whole it seems to have been written by monkeys, but you can't have everything. It gives me Spidey swinging around a giant Ant-Man's legs like a Hoth Snowspeeder while lampshading that fact, so I'm cool. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Mar 26, 2018 18:15:50 GMT
Loving (2016) -- Sometimes, the best way to do an inspirational true story is to just tell the story without any dramatics. This movie is quiet, but in that quiet is a strength that much more openly emotional true stories *cough*Hidden Figures*cough* lack. Not one scene of histrionics or tearful, impassioned speeches. Just a simple story, told in a straightforward manner. 8/10 I do hope Negga and Edgerton lingered enough to make your AMARA ballot.
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Mar 26, 2018 18:22:21 GMT
You Were Never Really Here - 9.5/10 Good Time (re-watch) - 9/10 The Others (re-watch) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Mar 26, 2018 19:17:02 GMT
Beauty Mark - 5 / 10
Lincoln - Another rewatch confirmed it as one of my top ten Spielberg film. Extradionary film, and Williams' score and Day-Lewis's performance helps immensely. Love it. - 10 / 10
The Death of Stalin - Great satire take on a serious subject, and hysterical as well. The whole cast is great, but Buscemi is especially a highlight. - 7.5 / 10
Lu Over The Wall - 7.5 / 10
In The Fade - 8.5 / 10
Pete's Dragon (2016) - Rewatch - 7.5 / 10
Bernie - 7.5 / 10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 26, 2018 20:38:39 GMT
Had a good week:
The Apartment - fun movie. 7.5/10.
Ran - an epic masterpiece. Easily Kurosawa's best from what I've seen. Tatsuya Nakadai is incredible. 9/10.
In the Loop - Loved this. Funniest movie I've seen in a while. 8/10.
The Death of Stalin - also hilarious. 7.5/10.
Unsane - I was hoping for a more ambiguous plot, but it was decent. 6/10.
Industrial Symphony No. 1: The Dream of the Brokenhearted - where has this been all my life? Excellent music by Julee Cruise + unrestrained lynchian visuals. 8.5/10.
Jeanne Dielman, 23, Quai du Commerce 1080 Bruxelles - surprisingly non-boring. Seyrig is great and it's probably one of the most impressive movies I've ever seen. Still, though, it's a movie that's much more interesting to read about than it is to watch. 8/10.
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre - an all around excellent film. Bogart is phenomenal... tbh everything in it was phenomenal. 8.5/10.
Yojimbo - another really good movie, although I thought it should've been at least 30 minutes longer. It could've made for a wonderful epic... instead it felt kinda rushed at points. I still really liked it. 7.5/10
And some shorts:
Feelings (Solondz) - it was memorable... I'll give it that. 6/10.
The Big Shave (Scorsese) - idk how to feel about this. kinda interesting symbolism but also completely forgettable... and it feels like the entire point of it was to leave an impression, so I guess for me it didn't work. 5.5/10.
If I Was God (Barker) - also completely forgettable. I can barely remember what it was about. 5/10.
Street of Crocodiles (Quay) - I feel like it'll take a few rewatches to fully appreciate it, but for now: 7/10.
Premonitions Following an Evil Deed (Lynch) - yeah it was good. 7/10
Blue Green (Lynch) - again, good. kinda disappointed neither of these Lynch shorts lived up to Boat, though.
David Lynch: Crazy Clown Time - I need to start listening to more of Lynch's music. 7/10.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 26, 2018 21:37:21 GMT
been catching up on Black Mirror, so not much. Only West Side Story actually, which I want to love because of the stunning choreography, visuals, and surprisingly terrific songs, but can't because of the dialogue, reeeaaaallly basic plot, and Natalie Wood's godawful Puerto Rican accent. Still have a lot of good will for this one though. It's an interesting glance into what a young person's movie would have looked like in the early 60s. All in all, I had a good time. And Rita Moreno's high-kicks
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Mar 26, 2018 22:14:50 GMT
The Lost City of Z (2017) [re-watch] - vastly improved over the year (4th time watching this)...... I didn't really think much of it the first time a watched it, but it kept lurking in my mind and I couldn't really figure out why I didn't appreciate it, I haven't been disappointed by Gray, thought the color grading was distracting, sorta anticlimactic. But none of those bothered me, I love the story and jungle movies period sorta get an extra bump-up from the start. I really love it. - 8.5/10The Phantom of the Opera (1925) - very good, watched at work so i was little distracted. - 7.5/10Loveless (2017) - this had potential to be a top notch film for me, but it was maybe too stark for my taste, looked pretty. - 6.5/10Oslo, August 31st (2011) - loved Thelma so I thought id give this a go. and I was really surprised. It was a great conversational that explored a lot of neat themes. - 8/10Harakiri (1962) [re-watch] - masterful in delving out information. the twist and turns were truly surprising and the theater experience definitely helps with this one, beautifully shot. - 10/10Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961) [re-watch] - just lovely, gotta love Hepburn - 9/10Splendor in the Grass (1961) - melodrama at its finest. - 8/10Five Easy Pieces (1970) - I adore Jack in this stage before he turned to overacting all of his roles. - 8/10The Killing (1956) [re-watch] (1956) - forgot how funny this is. The structure lends itself to be more suspenseful than if it were a linear storyline. - 8.5/10Straight Time (1978) - there were a lot of little details that were off about this. Like when he goes to a hot dog stand and grabs his dog and starts to walk away without paying, food ain't free. Or when he is walking across the street and there is a speeding car and he has to duck out of the way DONT START WALKING ACROSS THE STREET IF THERE IS A CAR. just to name a few. but Hoffman and Harry Dean Stanton are incredible and it starts to turn into a man who can't stop and I loved it. I kinda wonder how much Mann was involved in this. - 8.5/10Easy Rider (1969) - great film and again Jack is fantastic. - 7.5/10A Brighter Summer Day (1991) [re-watch] - top-10 of all-time. - 10/10Witchboard (1986) - just good b-movie fun. - 5/10 Code 46 (2004) - man, i was digging this. This is my favorite genre, the Brief Encounteresque romance films. some huge flaws, but that can be attributed to the budget. Like it's a super high-tech sci-fi set in the future, but they still drive '90's minivans. - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 26, 2018 22:45:52 GMT
Five Easy Pieces (1970) - I adore Jack in this stage before he turned to overacting all of his roles. - 8/10 Preach. His best performances are Five Easy Pieces, Chinatown, and Reds IMO because they were his most grounded. It's funny that you liked him in Easy Rider though. I thought he was overacting in that one
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Mar 26, 2018 22:52:27 GMT
Five Easy Pieces (1970) - I adore Jack in this stage before he turned to overacting all of his roles. - 8/10 Preach. His best performances are Five Easy Pieces, Chinatown, and Reds IMO because they were his most grounded. It's funny that you liked him in Easy Rider though. I thought he was overacting in that one I did think it was one of his more "charismatic" or whatever Jack-apologists call it, but it's one of the few of times I thought the role called for it.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Mar 26, 2018 23:04:53 GMT
Michael Clayton - re-watch, 8/10. I'm Shiva, The God of Death.......I'm quoting this all the time now in answer to everything.
13 Assassins - Had never seen this and really haven't seen a lot of Takashi Miike's work but it was an exciting flick and I was into it all the way 8/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 26, 2018 23:20:56 GMT
A Brighter Summer Day (1991) [re-watch] - top-10 of all-time. - 10/10 Yesssssss
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Mar 27, 2018 0:07:27 GMT
Sharbs I'm pretty sure Mann was the first person to adapt the novel, and his script was then rewritten. ah, that's kinda disappointing. As much as I enjoyed Thief this would've been an interesting debut for him
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Mar 27, 2018 3:43:42 GMT
Loving (2016) -- Sometimes, the best way to do an inspirational true story is to just tell the story without any dramatics. This movie is quiet, but in that quiet is a strength that much more openly emotional true stories *cough*Hidden Figures*cough* lack. Not one scene of histrionics or tearful, impassioned speeches. Just a simple story, told in a straightforward manner. 8/10 I do hope Negga and Edgerton lingered enough to make your AMARA ballot. 'Fraid not. I'd nominate Negga, but Huppert and Portman are still ahead of her. Edgerton was fine, I guess. Too closed off to really make it anywhere near a vote from me.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Mar 27, 2018 5:05:38 GMT
Punch-Drunk Love Fantastic Mr. Fox (re-watch) Frances Ha Beautiful Girls Paddington 2 Fargo (re-watch)
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Mar 27, 2018 6:21:23 GMT
Lady Vengeance (2005)- 7/10 Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)- 7.5/10 Pacific Rim: Uprising (2018)- 5/10 Dil Se (1998)- 8/10 Kannathil Muthamittal (2002)- 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Mar 27, 2018 12:56:13 GMT
I didn't watch much last week, and what I did was just a couple of time wasters really.
Game Over, Man! (2018) 4.5/10 ¡Three Amigos! (1986) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Mar 27, 2018 13:06:13 GMT
I do hope Negga and Edgerton lingered enough to make your AMARA ballot. 'Fraid not. I'd nominate Negga, but Huppert and Portman are still ahead of her. Edgerton was fine, I guess. Too closed off to really make it anywhere near a vote from me.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Mar 27, 2018 16:20:20 GMT
Dune - REWATCH. Time to declare myself a hopeless Lynch fanbot. Didn't like much about it (except for some techs) when I first saw it 2 years ago but now...I loved it. It's delightfully campy and strange, but simultaneously feels so earnest in its choices. It's one of the weirdest and most out-there big budget audience spectacles I can remember and even though it's clearly imperfect, it's a heck of a weird ride with some truly glorious visual imagination - the creatures, the makeup (greatest pustule makeup ever?), the amazing production design and costumes. And even though for Lynch himself it's a disappointment because he didn't have final cut and because during shooting he realized that he didn't quite feel at ease with it, there are many great Lynchian things here that go through his entire filmography and even life. Going beyond one's consciousness, the dreamer that must awake, the power of sound and all that. It's awesome.
You Were Never Really Here - An absolutely terrific film from Lynne Ramsay who I just wish was more prolific. Then again, maybe these breaks between movies just make them better. Anyway, I loved this. Ramsay throws every cinematic tool she has to put us right inside Joe's (our main character) head - something that I truly love in film and which is very difficult to do properly. Joe's world (both inner and outer) is a grim and truly dark one yet it feels incredible to go so deep inside it. It is one of the most anti-genre genre films I've seen in a while and the balance between the artful and the pulpy is measured to a perfect degree by Ramsay. It genuinely feels like a painting a lot of the time - each cut is like a new brushstroke while the magnificent sound design gives it its vivid colors. Jonny Greenwood's score is also simply perfect for this film, beautifully dissonant work for a truly dissonant character. A character that is amazingly portrayed by Phoenix who really is one of the greatest actors of the day. A fantastic film.
Nicholas and Alexandra - A solid if a tad dry 3-hour biopic done in a classical studio style which was already a little out-of-date in 1971 but still hasn't completely disappeared by that point. Although this film's box office clearly indicated that the audiences were kinda over it. Interestingly enough, this also has a bit of that wonderful 70s bleakness in its final stages which I appreciated. All in all the closer this gets to its inevitable end, the better it becomes - as flawed and even unlikeable as the titular characters may be, you can't help but feel their losses. And I also enjoyed how it didn't idealize Nicholas II (despite the fact that many in Russia think of him as a saint...literally). It's also really excellent from a tech standpoint with glorious production and costume design and some really excellent photography from the great Freddie Young. But the movie's far from perfect. You do feel the running time, it often keeps you at arm's length in terms of emotional content and it feels like its studio-ness kinda keeps it from being 100% engaging. Yet it's very much worth a watch.
Cleopatra - Though one could argue that the film's production history may be more interesting that the film itself, I really had a wonderful time watching it. A long, but wonderful time. I'm a sucker for a huge classical Hollywood production done well and this hit the spot. You don't watch a film like this for an exciting propulsive narrative, you watch it to dive into it, to luxuriate in the lavishness of it and to just get lost in it for several hours. And I fell for it, warts and all. The sheer exuberance of the eye candy here was so enjoyable to me that I didn't even mind that it was four goddamn hours long. And I was actually rather invested in the story as well. The larger-than-life characters are very engaging and for all the phony sappy dialogue that occasionally causes cringing there are numerous Mankiewicz zingers that make it all worth it. My main problem is that for a movie called "Cleopatra" it feels like the dudes are much more interesting - she doesn't even feel like the centre of the story here, more like a part of an ensemble. An important part, for sure, but still a part. Although I thought Taylor did a fine job. But Harrison and Burton still managed to catch my attention more. Equally enjoyable are the lavish gargantuan sets and thousands of beautiful costumes which must've definitely been a total pain in the ass to design and make. There are even those really fun (and slightly funny) battle sequences in which the toy ships that the generals use for planning sometimes look even more realistic than the miniatures for the battles themselves. It's got pathos, it's got visual magnificence, it's got some juicy performances - it's a lot of fun. Perhaps a bit too much fun at four hours, but fun nonetheless.
Fellini's Casanova - A demanding, at times even exhausting, but ultimately very rewarding viewing experience. I wouldn't call any Fellini movie an easy watch but this has some passages that can feel really hard to get through but after them the film may reach levels of such beauty and even transcendence that it ends up just impressing the heck out of you. It's got tremendous imagination and it's probably the most bizarre Fellini I've seen to date (the sex scenes, of which there are plenty, are among the weirdest I've ever seen) which can work both ways but it's truly something that you won't see from anyone else. Add to that some glorious sets and costumes and a strong central performance from Donald Sutherland and you'll get a wonderful movie the aftertaste of which will probably be terrific.
|
|