|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Mar 19, 2018 21:50:54 GMT
Breath - A decent Iran film. As expected it gets quite depressing at points - 7.5 / 10
Taming The Horse - Chinese documentary about essentially a clearly messed-up individual. Kinda interesting, but the person who the documentary follows clearly has some issues. Mixed bag. - 6 / 10
The Shepherdess of The Glaciers - Saw this at a film festival. It's an interesting documentary about a woman who looks after sheep and goats. - 7.5 / 10
The Other Side of Hope (rewatch) - 7.5 / 10
Father and Son - Moving Vietnam drama about what else, but a man and his son. Gets very emotional near the end. - 8 / 10
Ava - Decent "coming of age" drama. - 7 / 10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 19, 2018 21:57:40 GMT
In a Heartbeat - Inoffensive cutesie nothingness. 5/10.
Happy-Go-Lucky - It was pretty forgettable outside of the driving sequences. Sure, Hawkins was great and all (even if her character could be insufferable at times), but the real MVP for me was Eddie Marsan. I want a movie just about him. 6.5/10.
Nightcrawler (rewatch) - It felt much more like a dark comedy during this rewatch. Still great, tho. Gyllenhaal is goat. 8/10.
Dallas Buyers Club - McConaughey saves the movie from mediocrity. 6/10.
Boat - I initially gave it a 7, but for some reason this really stuck with me. There was something about the atmosphere... idk how Lynch does it. 8.5/10.
Drugstore Cowboy - It feels slightly amateuristic, but the energy and passion is obvious in every scene. 8/10.
American Honey - Better than The Florida Project imo. The length flew by. 8/10.
Toni Erdmann - for the majority of the running time I was waiting for it to become interesting... and it eventually did in the last 30ish minutes, but it took way too long to get there. 6/10.
Love & Friendship - beckinsale was great. The movie itself was good enough... it made me laugh a few times. Not the most memorable, but I enjoyed it. 7/10.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Mar 19, 2018 22:24:41 GMT
The Spirit of the Beehive (1973) - sorta felt like a predecessor to Pan's Labyrinth, pretty incredible stuff. Best child performance ever(?) 9/10Enter the Void (2010) - third Noe I've seen and the only one I'll ever even think about watching again. Irreversible, good, but I couldn't do it again. Love, a terrible flick. It's pretty daunting stylistically, loved the 'structure' of it. I don't know, I'll probably have to watch this one again to really see if I loved it, I was just focused on the visuals and the choices Noe made rather than actually taking the story provided. for now 8/10The Lower Depths (1957) - final scene made this slog worth it. 6/10The Ritual (2017) - actually really diggin' this up until the end. My sister and I were drunk watching this, made it a lot of fun. 6.5/10Mysterious Skin (2005) - holy crap, I wasn't expecting this to effect me in the slightest, but it was quite the gut-punch. JGL was great. 8/10Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri [re-watch] (2017) - few points i made on letterbox I do remember saying that I didn't really care for Woody in this, but I just want to make a 180 on that, he was incredible (especially when he brings Mildred to the station for questioning) and I nominate him this year - 7.5/10Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales [re-watch] (2017) - sorta fun, but Kaya Scodelario is the main reason to watch it. 5.5/10Certified Copy (2010) - meh. 6.5/10Safe (1995) - I didn't take this as a on-the-nose environmental warning at all, instead what I got out of it was an incredibly balanced look in the life a born-again Christian. First hour devoted to life before Christ and the last hour devoted to walking in the "glory". There were so many parallels that I drew. Moore is fantastic. - 9/10Vertigo [re-watch] (1958) - watched on the big screen. I still dislike when the reveal happens, the farther it would've been pushed back the better. Still pretty incredible otherwise. Dreamlike trance. 9-9.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 19, 2018 22:44:50 GMT
Sense and Sensibility rewatch - 9
The Verdict (1982) - 8
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) - 7.5 Airplane! (1980) - 7.5
A Soldier's Story (1984) - 7 Dance with a Stranger (1985) - 7
Barton Fink (you know the one) - 6
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Mar 19, 2018 23:01:28 GMT
Annihilation - 9/10 Milk - 7/10 Amour - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Mar 20, 2018 0:56:06 GMT
Severance (2005)- Very average slasher spoof. Some funny and inspired moments here and there, but forgettable and pretty amateurish overall. 5.5/10
REC (2007)- While I don't think I'm enamored with this as much as a lot of other people are (it's definitely not a horror masterpiece and I wouldn't even say it's my favorite found footage flick), it works exceedingly well as a snappy, tense, well-staged and paced frightfest. No bullshit, no frills, but there's not much I'd consider to be truly exceptional either. I think watching the inferior Quarantine first, essentially a shot-for-shot remake, made me appreciate this slightly less than I would have otherwise, I dunno. 7-7.5/10
REC 2 (2010)- A fairly worthy follow-up that nails the presentation and look/feel of the first film down to a tee, which is crucial considering this one takes place literally as soon as REC ended. Its biggest detracting factor is the way the narrative plays out, bogging down much of what made the original flow so well. Without giving anything away, I found the explanation for the virus plain stupid. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Mar 20, 2018 1:22:14 GMT
Annihilation Munich Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby American History X
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Mar 20, 2018 2:37:39 GMT
I, Daniel Blake (2016) -- Loach is interested in human goodness, and that's what saves this film from being just like any other mediocre message movie. He has a message to tell, but the focus is on knowing Daniel and everyone around him, to feel them as people instead of statistics. Some of it comes on a bit too hard (a lot of the stuff with Hayley Squires' character didn't affect me because Daniel spent more time with her kids than with her), but I'd take 20 of these over a cynical MCU cashgrab that lacks simple human decency. 7/10
The Love Witch (2016) -- There's a difference between making a homage/tribute to bad movies and... well, making a bad movie straight up. Unfortunately, Anna Blier created the latter, suffused with all of the charm of the very worst MST3K viewings without any of the fun insults. The ending redeems it a little bit. Just a little. 3/10
Wonderstruck (2017) -- Well, its heart is in the right place. It felt like an amateurish film school effort, but it tried, heavens bless it. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Mar 20, 2018 6:42:48 GMT
The Red Turtle (2016)- 7.5/10 Tomb Raider (2018)- 6/10 Unbreakable (2002)- 7/10 Le Samourai (1967)- 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Mar 20, 2018 13:17:30 GMT
Annihilation (2018) 9/10 Dig Two Graves (2014/2017) 8/10 The Little Hours (2017) 6.5/10 Table 19 (2017) 7.5/10 Snatched (2017) 4.5/10 Super Dark Times (2017) 7.5/10 It Comes at Night (2017) 4.5/10
Real mixed bag of a week.
|
|
|
Post by Lord_Buscemi on Mar 20, 2018 18:02:54 GMT
Brazil - 9/10 Millennium Actress - 7/10 Annihilation - 5/10 Deep End - 3/10 Under The Skin - 8/10 Dazed and Confused - 6/10 Visitor Q - 4/10
|
|