wonky
Full Member
Posts: 596
Likes: 713
|
Post by wonky on Jun 15, 2022 8:22:15 GMT
Jaws - Close Encounters of the Third Kind - Raiders of the Lost Ark - E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial - Jurassic Park - Schindler's List - Saving Private Ryan Duel - The Color Purple - Empire of the Sun - Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - A.I. Artificial Intelligence - Minority Report - Catch Me If You Can - Munich - Lincoln - West Side Story - The Fabelmans The Sugarland Express - Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom - War of the Worlds - The Adventures of Tintin - War Horse - Bridge of Spies Something Evil - Always - Hook - Amistad - The Terminal - The BFG - The Post 1941 - "Kick the Can" from Twilight Zone: The Movie - The Lost World: Jurassic Park - Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - Ready Player One
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Jun 15, 2022 21:44:37 GMT
Has anyone seen his TV movie Savage (1973), starring Martin Landau?
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Nov 30, 2022 18:46:41 GMT
Updated
1. Jurassic Park 2. Raiders of the Lost Ark 3. E.T.: the Extra-Terrestrial 4. Lincoln 5. Schindler’s List
6. West Side Story 7. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 8. Jaws 9. Munich 10. Bridge of Spies
11. Saving Private Ryan 12. Catch Me If You Can 13. The Fabelmans 14. The BFG 15. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
16. Minority Report 17. The Post 18. The Color Purple 19. Duel 20. Ready Player One
21. AI: Artificial Intelligence 22. The Adventures of Tintin 23. Amistad 24. Empire of the Sun 25. Hook
26. The Sugarland Express 27. War Horse 28. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 29. War of the Worlds 30. The Terminal
31. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 32. The Lost World: Jurassic Park 33. Always 34. 1941
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Nov 30, 2022 19:07:56 GMT
my ratings would be less negative than they were 4 years ago but I still wouldn't call myself a fan. West Side Story is probably my favorite but I'll reserve a re-ranking for after I catch Fabelmans.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Nov 30, 2022 19:46:07 GMT
Jaws Catch Me If You Can The Color Purple Empire of the Sun Murder by the Book
Munich Schindler’s List Saving Private Ryan Poltergeist Duel
The Terminal War of the Worlds The Sugarland Express The Lost World: Jurassic Park 2 E.T. The Extra Terrestrial
A.I Artificial Intelligence The Fabelmans Bridge of Spies Something Evil Jurassic Park
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Adventures of Tintin Minority Report Lincoln
1941 Ready Player One West Side Story Close Encounters of the Third Kind Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Raiders of the Lost Ark The Post
shoutout to a couple Produced By favs: Pinky and the Brain, Used Cars, True Grit, Twister, Hereafter
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 30, 2022 19:55:37 GMT
Not a big fan, the film of his that I list at number 1 looks like a Coppola film from the 70s-80s rather than his own......these are the ones that I had a strong affinity for, most of the rest is middle brow good, but my interest lies elsewhere. 1. Munich 2. Schindler's List 3. Raiders Of The Lost Ark 4. Jaws 5. Catch Me If You Can 6. Empire Of The Sun 7. Duel Well out of his last 2 - West Side Story would probably be 5th now - I really enjoyed that and the brio he brought to it.........Fablemans is some pretty sentimental plebbiness to me - but he's never been my guy anyway......I like him when he's less like himself apparently........
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Nov 30, 2022 20:27:00 GMT
Well out of his last 2 - West Side Story would probably be 5th now - I really enjoyed that and the brio he brought to it.........Fablemans is some pretty sentimental plebbiness to me - but he's never been my guy anyway...... I like him when he's less like himself apparently........ I agree with this, even tho I grew up with and do like the 80s Amblin movies. When he's at his directorial best, he resembles his peers..... Scorsese (Catch Me If You Can), and with Munich I know you've compared it to Coppola yup, also with the use of screens and following scenes--there's De Palma too! Around this period, even AI (which some love) besides the whole Kubrick thing it's also very George Lucas esque (THX 1138/Star Wars). Some of my fav scenes in The Fabelmans -- the camp editing (De Palma), the John Ford scene (Coens). Not really a knock on Spielberg - but it's interesting he isn't considered more of a....borrower. There's some big examples: Schindler's is practically a copy of Wajda's Korczak! I sometimes think that a GOAT-considered filmmaker woulda done the Edgardo Mortara project, not how-many-remakes.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Dec 12, 2022 10:46:18 GMT
Post-Fabelmans update:
10/10 1. Raiders of the Lost Ark 2. Schindler's List 3. Jaws
9/10 4. Munich 5. West Side Story 6. Jurassic Park 7. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial 8. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
8.5/10 9. Lincoln 10. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
8/10 11. The Fabelmans 12. Catch Me If You Can 13. Duel 14. Empire of the Sun 15. Bridge of Spies
7.5/10 16. Saving Private Ryan 17. Minority Report 18. War of the Worlds 19. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
7/10 20. A.I. Artificial Intelligence 21. The Sugarland Express 22. War Horse 23. The Post 24. Hook
6.5/10 25. The Terminal 26. Amistad 27. The Color Purple 28. The Adventures of Tintin
6/10 29. The Lost World: Jurassic Park 30. Ready Player One 31. The BFG
5/10 32. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
4/10 33. Always 34. 1941
|
|