|
Post by mhynson27 on Mar 14, 2018 16:15:28 GMT
1. Jurassic Park 2. Saving Private Ryan 3. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 4. Minority Report 5. Schindler's List 6. Jaws 7. Raiders of the Lost Ark 8. Catch Me If You Can 9. Munich 10. Bridge of Spies 11. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 12. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 13. Lincoln 14. Ready Player One 15. The Post 16. The BFG 17. E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (Saw this once about 10 years ago and don't remember a thing about it) 18. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Mar 14, 2018 16:36:14 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Mar 14, 2018 16:42:19 GMT
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Mar 14, 2018 16:42:52 GMT
Not a big fan, the film of his that I list at number 1 looks like a Coppola film from the 70s-80s rather than his own......these are the ones that I had a strong affinity for, most of the rest is middle brow good, but my interest lies elsewhere.
1. Munich 2. Schindler's List 3. Raiders Of The Lost Ark 4. Jaws 5. Catch Me If You Can 6. Empire Of The Sun 7. Duel
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 14, 2018 16:54:00 GMT
Very good/Great Schindler's List Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Raiders of the Lost Ark Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Good/Solid Saving Private Ryan Catch Me If You Can A.I. Artificial Intelligence
Never got the hype Jaws E.T. the Extra Terrestrial Jurassic Park
Boring Bridge of Spies The Post
Bad The Lost World: Jurassic Park Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
Not exactly in order, but close enough.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Mar 14, 2018 17:01:52 GMT
Schindler's List - 9/10 E.T. - 9/10 Jurassic Park - 8.5/10 Close Encounters of the Third Kind Jaws - 8/10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom - 8/10 Raiders of the Lost Ark - 8/10 A.I. - 7.5/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 7/10 Minority Report - 6.5/10 Bridge of Spies - 6.5/10 The Adventures of Tintin - 6.5/10 Hook - 6/10 Duel - 6/10 Lincoln - 6/10 War of the Worlds - 5.5/10 The Lost World: Jurassic Park - 5.5/10 War Horse - 5/10 Ready Player One - 5/10 The Post - 4.5/10 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - 4/10 The BFG - 3/10
Need to See: Saving Private Ryan Catch Me If You Can Munich Empire of the Sun The Color Purple
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Mar 14, 2018 17:14:17 GMT
10/10 1. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (and my pick for best film ever made) 2. Schindler's List 3. Jaws 4. Raiders of the Lost Ark 5. Munich 6. A.I. Artificial Intelligence 7. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 8. Catch Me If You Can 9. Jurassic Park
9/10 10. Minority Report 11. Bridge of Spies 12. Saving Private Ryan 13. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
8.5/10 14. Empire of the Sun 15. Duel
8/10 16. Lincoln 17. War of the Worlds 18. The Color Purple
7.5/10 19. The Adventures of Tintin 20. The BFG 21. Amistad 22. The Terminal 23. The Sugarland Express
7/10 24. War Horse 25. Hook
6.5/10 26. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
5.5/10 27. Always 28. 1941 29. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
5/10 30. The Lost World: Jurassic Park
3.5/10 31. "Kick the Can" segment from The Twilight Zone: The Movie
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 14, 2018 19:59:53 GMT
8.5/10 1. Schindler's List 2. Catch Me If You Can
8/10 3. Minority Report 4. Empire of the Sun 5. The Post
7.5/10 6. Jaws 7. Lincoln
7/10 8. Munich 9. A.I. Artificial Intelligence 10. Amistad 11. Raiders of the Lost Ark
6/10 12. Jurassic Park 13. Bridge of Spies 14. Saving Private Ryan 15. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 16. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
5/10 17. The Color Purple 18. War of the Worlds 19. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Still need to see War Horse and Close Encounters.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,111
Likes: 1,530
|
Post by Nikan on Mar 15, 2018 10:39:56 GMT
I wanted to give myself a 'Spielberg season' for years now. Not sure if I can rank his entire filmography; but I will say E.T. has always given me teary eyes, Close Encounters is quite magical and Munich - the last thing I've watched from him - deserves more recognition.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Mar 15, 2018 13:44:09 GMT
He's always been a director really liked and respected, but never truly loved or hated (as some do seem to hate him). Looking at the below, he was never going to be a favourite; I just have too many holes in terms of what I've watched from his filmography.
01 Jurassic Park 10/10 02 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 9.5/10 03 Schindler's List 9.5/10 04 Jaws 9/10 05 Duel 9/10 06 Raiders of the Lost Ark 9/10 07 Saving Private Ryan 8.5/10 08 The Color Purple 8.5/10 09 Empire of the Sun 8.0/10 10 Bridge of Spies 7.5/10 11 War Horse 7/10 12 The Lost World: Jurassic Park 7/10 13 The Post 6.5/10 14 Lincoln 6.5/10 15 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 6/10 16 Hook 6/10 17 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 5/10 18 E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 5/10
The first half of the above is actually very good to really great, then it drops off into progressively more meh territory and even approaches bad towards the end.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Mar 15, 2018 21:56:46 GMT
01. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 02. Duel 03. The Last Crusade 04. Jurassic Park 05. Empire of the Sun 06. Lincoln 07. Jaws 08. Munich 09. Schindler's List 10. Raiders of the Lost Ark 11. Bridge of Spies 12. War Horse 13. Catch Me If You Can 14. A.I. 15. West Side Story 16. The Sugarland Express 17. Minority Report 18. Amistad 19. E.T. 20. Saving Private Ryan 21. The Terminal 22. The Lost World 23. War of the Worlds 24. The Temple of Doom 25. The Post 26. The Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 27. The Adventures of Tintin 28. Always 29. The Color Purple 30. Hook 31. Ready Player One 32. The BFG 33. 1941
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Mar 16, 2018 0:11:21 GMT
10/10 1. Jurassic Park 2. Duel
9/10 3. Lincoln 4. Bridge of Spies 5. Minority Report
8/10 6. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 7. Catch Me If You Can 8. E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial 9. Hook (Yeah, I liked it! A lot!) 10. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 11. Jaws 12. The Sugarland Express
7/10 13. A.I. Artificial Intelligence 14. Schindler's List 15. Raiders of the Lost Ark 16. The Terminal 17. The Lost World: Jurassic Park (For all of the faults this movie has, the setpieces are still pretty great)
6/10 18. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 19. Amistad 20. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
5/10 21. Empire of the Sun 22. Saving Private Ryan 23. War of the Worlds 24. War Horse 25. The BFG 26. Munich (It needs a rewatch, though, I think I was in a foul mood at the time)
4/10 27. Always 28. The Adventures of Tintin
I think I feel asleep every time I tried to watch it 29. The Color Purple (In need of a rewatch, I saw it when quite young)
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Mar 17, 2018 0:48:00 GMT
urbanpatrician - ah, now common man, what's up with your Indy rankings? My ranking is something along the lines of this: www.imdb.com/list/ls058743384/Oh and I'll hijack the thread a bit: tell me which one I most need to watch!
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,818
Likes: 2,351
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Mar 17, 2018 1:11:27 GMT
tobias - Are you calling me a common man? Or you're saying come on man? That part was confusing for me. My Indy rankings are confusing because I like them in different tiers. Usually people just like the entire franchise or not at all. Raiders is decent, but it was never a standout for me. The randomness has always been hard to appreciate, it feels like a smattering of memorable iconic scenes, but doesn't add up cohesively as well as The Last Crusade does. Temple of Doom is just bad, I like mindless movies, but that was a just a suffocatingly dull film. Where the Last Crusade was closer to Lawrence of Arabia, Temple of Doom is closer to Pirates of the Caribbean. And that's why I think that was a low point for him. In fact the entire Reagen adminstration was exactly that for him - Raiders was his best film in that period, and I wouldn't call that great. The others are not even close to being great, assuming Poltergeist doesn't count, And right when we got out of that adminstration (1989), he started making great movies again. The Last Crusade is so good that I can't even give John Woo's "The Killer" my best picture win of 1989. It's so good it robs best picture from one of my all-time favorite films. It feels like it has reached the point where it's by far my favorite from Spielberg.
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Mar 17, 2018 1:25:18 GMT
tobias - Are you calling me a common man? Or you're saying come on man? That part was confusing for me. My Indy rankings are confusing because I like them in different tiers. Usually people just like the entire franchise or not at all. Raiders is decent, but it was never a standout for me. The randomness has always been hard to appreciate, it feels like a smattering of memorable iconic scenes, but doesn't add up cohesively as well as The Last Crusade does. Temple of Doom is just bad, I like mindless movies, but that was a just a suffocatingly dull film. Where the Last Crusade was closer to Lawrence of Arabia, Temple of Doom is closer to Pirates of the Caribbean. And that's why I think that was a low point for him. In fact the entire Reagen adminstration was exactly that for him - no great movies in that period for him. And right when we got out of that adminstration (1989), he started making great movies again. The Last Crusade is so good that I can't even give John Woo's "The Killer" my best picture win of 1989. It's so good it robs best picture from one of my all-time favorite films. It feels like it has reached the point where it's by far my favorite from Spielberg. The latter, spelling mistake on my behalf. I used to prefer The Last Crusade myself when I was younger (mainly for the chemistry between Ford and Connery but also for the holy grail story), I still like it a hell of a lot but I kinda appreciate the world building in Raiders a bit more these days (or the atmosphere) and I actually think it comes together better than Last Crusade. Temple of Doom is imo a hell of a lot of fun. Never understood why people hate on it. Oh and Last Crusade is maybe the film that did the evil nazi baddies the best. That just works incredibly well, because it delivers on all cliches without dumbing them down, it's even a tad revealing when it comes to fashsism, or well I guess everything else Spielberg portrays.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Mar 18, 2018 14:51:55 GMT
1. Jaws 2. Schindler's List 3. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 4. Saving Private Ryan 5. Jurassic Park 6. Catch Me If You Can 7. Raiders of the Lost Ark 8. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 9. Lincoln 10. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 11. Munich 12. War Horse 13. Empire of the Sun 14. Bridge of Spies 15. Minority Report 16. The Adventures of Tintin 17. The Lost World: Jurassic Park 18. The Terminal 19. The Post 20. War of the Worlds 21. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 22. The BFG 23. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of Crystal Skull
NS: AI, Amistad, Hook, The Sugarland Express, Duel, 1941, The Color Purple, Always
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,818
Likes: 2,351
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Jul 10, 2020 12:44:09 GMT
Colors represent separation of tiers for me.
1. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - 9 2. Saving Private Ryan - 8.5 3. Catch Me If You Can - 8.5 4. Duel - 8.5 5. The Sugar Land Express - 8 6. A.I. - 8 7. Poltergeist - 8 8. Jurassic Park - 7.5 9. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - 7.5 10. Jaws - 7.5 11. Schindler's List - 7.5 12. The Color Purple - 7 13. Amistad - 7 14. The Terminal - 7 15. Always - 7 16. Minority Report - 7 17. Raiders of the Lost Ark - 7 18. War of the Worlds - 7 19. Close Encounters of the Third Kind - 7 20. The Lost World: Jurassic Park - 6 21. E.T. - 6 22. Munich - 6 23. Empire of the Sun - 6 24. Bridge of Spies - 6 25. Hook - 5 26. Ready Player One - 4 27. Indiana Jones and The Temple of Doom - 3
Don't remember 1941, Adventures of Tintin, and The Post well enough to rate them. That's all I've seen I think.
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Jul 10, 2020 13:00:15 GMT
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jul 10, 2020 13:32:53 GMT
Something like that:
Schindler's List Jurassic Park ET Jaws Catch Me if You Can Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Raiders of the Lost Ark Saving Private Ryan Hook Bridge of Spies Close Encounters of the Third Kind The Color Purple Empire of the Sun Munich The Post Amistad Minority Report AI Duel War Horse Lincoln The Terminal Tintin Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom The Lost World: Jurassic Park War of the Worlds Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,111
Likes: 1,530
|
Post by Nikan on Jul 10, 2020 19:12:18 GMT
1. E.T. (magical) 2. Munich (thoughtful) 3. Close Encounters / Jurassic Park (special) 4. the rest
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 10, 2020 23:22:54 GMT
A.I. Artificial Intelligence Jaws War of the Worlds Schindler's List Catch Me If You Can Minority Report E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial Raiders of the Lost Ark Jurassic Park Duel Bridge of Spies Lincoln The Adventures of Tintin Jurassic Park: The Lost World Saving Private Ryan The Post
|
|
|
coop032
Full Member
Choose life.
Posts: 657
Likes: 222
|
Post by coop032 on Jul 14, 2020 1:56:30 GMT
1. Saving Private Ryan 2. Jaws 3. Schindler's List 4. Jurassic Park 5. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 6. Raiders of the Lost Ark 7. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 8. A.I. Artificial Intelligence 9. Catch Me If You Can 10. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 11. The Color Purple 12. Minority Report 13. Amistad 14. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 15. Munich 16. War Horse 17. Duel 18. The Adventures of Tintin 19. The Post 20. Bridge of Spies 21. Empire of the Sun 22. Lincoln 23. 1941 24. War of the Worlds 25. Ready Player One 26. BFG 27. The Lost World: Jurassic Park 28. Hook 29. The Terminal 30. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 31. Always
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,464
Likes: 995
|
Post by SZilla on Jun 14, 2022 23:14:48 GMT
1. Raiders of the Lost Ark 2. Saving Private Ryan 3. Jaws 4. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 5. Jurassic Park 6. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial 7. Empire of the Sun 8. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 9. Schindler's List 10. Catch Me If You Can 11. Munich 12. A.I. Artificial Intelligence 13. Lincoln 14. Minority Report 15. Hook 16. Bridge of Spies 17. The Color Purple 18. West Side Story 19. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 20. Twilight Zone: The Movie 21. Duel 22. War of the Worlds 23. The Lost World: Jurassic Park 24. The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn 25. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 26. Ready Player One
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jun 14, 2022 23:22:43 GMT
1. A.I. 2. Close Encounters of the Third Kind 3. Jurassic Park 4. Catch Me If You Can 5. Jaws 6. E.T. 7. Munich 8. Minority Report 9. West Side Story 10. War of the Worlds 11. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 12. Bridge of Spies 13. Raiders of the Lost Ark 14. Schindler's List 15. The Adventures of Tintin 16. Lincoln 17. Saving Private Ryan 18. The Post 19. Duel 20. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 21. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 22. Ready Player One
Or something like that. After the top ten it gets really muddled for me, lots of movies I haven't seen in years and years.
|
|