|
Post by Martin Stett on Mar 12, 2018 15:16:25 GMT
The Immigrant (2013) -- I've never been big on James Gray, but he proves me wrong here. This is every bit the old-fashioned, romantic production that it is advertised as, and I loved it to pieces. It faded from my mind really quickly (and Jeremy Renner's character needed some rewriting to be more than a plot device), but I was enraptured while I was watching it. 8/10
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017) -- This movie needed more of Ethan Hawke hamming it up and less of the two planks of wood who actually took up all of the screen time. Seriously two of the most boring performances I've seen. The rest of the movie is an unfocused mess that jumps from set piece to set piece (some more entertaining than others) without ever giving me a reason to care. 4/10
Catfish (2010) -- Nevermind that this is a fake documentary. It's still pretty fun to watch in a found footage sort of way, and the ending is pretty touching. 6/10
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) -- Fuck you, Marvel. The only good thing about this trash is Birdman, who single-handedly raises this up from 1 star to 3 by sheer virtue of actually giving a damn. I'm so done with this superhero shit. This is the EXACT SAME as every other Marvel excrement, the only difference being that Spidey never shuts the fuck up with his lame, unfunny quips when most of the other grunt and yell. I'd take the grunting and yelling over this little asshole any day. 3/10
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Mar 12, 2018 15:19:25 GMT
Just All About Eve, which was great. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Mar 12, 2018 15:29:43 GMT
Busy week The Outsider (2018) 5/10Wonder Woman (2017) 7.5/10When We First Met (2018) 6.5/10Cardboard Gangsters (2017) 7.5/10 The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017) 10/10 Cloverfield (2008) 2/10
Triangle (2009) 7/10
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018) 5/10A Futile and Stupid Gesture (2018) 7.5/10VerĂ³nica (2017) 8.5/10Murder on the Orient Express (2017) 4/10Call Me by Your Name (2017) 8/10re-watchesThor (2011) 8.5/10Thor: The Dark World (2013) 7/10Thor: Ragnarok (2017) 9/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 12, 2018 15:44:39 GMT
The Handmaiden - brilliantly structured, beautiful to look at, exciting narrative, memorable characters... yeah, not really much to complain about. 8.5/10.
Last Flag Flying - one of Linklater's weaker efforts, but still solid. Carrell and Cranston were great. 6.5/10.
Wonderstruck - not much to say about this one. Just wholly mediocre. 5/10.
Children of Men - top tier worldbuilding with an alluring, excellently flowing storyline. 8/10.
Elle - not at all what I was expecting... in a good way. Huppert was phenomenal as everyone says. 7.5/10.
Happy End - haunting and subtly brilliant. Typical Haneke. 8.5/10.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Mar 12, 2018 15:52:29 GMT
Marshall - 7.5 / 10
The Big Lebowski - 8.5 / 10
Roman Holiday - 7.5 / 10
A Wrinkle in Time - Overall found it to be a mix bag. Visually it was a gorgeous treat, but as an adaptation, I was slightly disappointed. I guess the biggest issue has to do with how hard it is to adapt the novel. You can go so many places with it. The dialogue was clumsy at points as well. Storm Reid and the rest of the actors were great however. - 6 / 10
Red Sparrow - A solid spy thriller that surprisingly is quite hard R, and violent. Lawrence is very good, and I love Newton Howard's overture at the beginning. My biggest complaint however is that I didn't buy the romance between her and Edgerton. It seemed fake, even if that appeared to be the intent. - 7 / 10
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Mar 12, 2018 16:10:08 GMT
Game Night (2018) - a lot of fun McAdams & Bateman are great comedy duo. - 7/10 The Assassin (2015) - beyond gorgeous to look at, deliberate pace to say the least, but compelling the whole way through. - 8.5/10 Stranger Than Paradise (1984) - good, but nothing that interesting 6.5/10 Irreprochable (2016) - Josephine Japy . - 5.5/10 Thoroughbreds (2018) - loved this snappy movie. Why have empathy when one has privilege. The real ATJ continues her streak of great early-release performances. - 8.5/10 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy [re-watch] (2011) - bumped up from a 7.5, one of the best ensemble pieces of the decade anchored by trhe only subtle performance from Gary Oldman. - 8.5/10 The Dark Knight Rises [re-watch] (2012) - an enjoyable 3-hour meme. - 8/10 Run Free: The True Story of Caballo Blanco (2015) - loved the book this was (sorta based on) but this was so uninteresting. - 4.5/10 Atomic Blonde [re-watch] (2017) - mad points for the stairway tracking shot. - 7/10 Icarus (2017) - compelling, it's hard to come up with a series of investigations and a documentary that actually had systematic change attached to it. - 8/10 Strong Island (2017) - incredibly personal. - 6/10 Manderlay (2005) - doesn't hold a candle to Dogville. - 7/10 Upstream Color (2013) - somewhat of a divisive flick i suppose. I really enjoyed this, i didn't think it was too abstract at all. I was able to follow pretty closely. - 8.5/10 Le Notti Bianche (1957) - wonderful in every way possible, this destroyed me. - 10/10 The Martian [re-watch] (2015) - fun. - 7/10 Mother (2009) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Mar 13, 2018 1:53:03 GMT
Game Night Thor: Ragnarok (re-watch)
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Mar 13, 2018 18:42:21 GMT
Lion (2016)- 7.5/10
|
|