|
Post by Martin Stett on Mar 5, 2018 16:03:14 GMT
Cameraperson (2016) -- Amounts to nothing more than some pieced together footage of Johnson's home movies. It doesn't ask any meaningful questions, it's just aimless wanderings through her career. 3/10
The Kings of Summer (2013) -- There's a real story here, underneath the random sitcom humor. But random sitcom humor is the worst kind of humor. 4/10
The President's Last Bang (2005) -- To be honest, I have trouble telling Asians apart. Especially Koreans. So I just spent the whole movie scratching my head wondering who was who. There's some good stuff here, but the characters ultimately get lost in the shuffle of bureaucratic incompetence that forms every aspect of their lives. I will say that Tarantino should take some notes from this movie if he's planning on making a movie that legitimately intends on covering the Manson murders; the mixture of explosive violence and comedy about the characters failing to get the simplest of tasks done in the service of a "true" story is the sort of thing he should think about. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Mar 5, 2018 16:31:40 GMT
Sullivan's Travels (1941)- 8/10 Repulsion (1965)- 8/10 Broadway Danny Rose (1984)- 7/10 Lady Bird (2017)- 8.5/10 Call Me by Your Name (2017)- 8/10 I, Tonya (2017)- 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Mar 5, 2018 17:07:21 GMT
Thor: Ragnarok (2017) 9/10 The Purge (I) (2013) 3/10 Jigsaw (I) (2017) 4/10 The Death of Stalin (2017) 7.5/10 Mute (2018) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Mar 5, 2018 17:09:39 GMT
The Piano - 6/10 Phantom Thread (re-watch) - 10/10 Dunkirk (re-watch) - 9/10 The Master (re-watch) - 9.5/10 Philadelphia - 7/10 Far From Heaven - 9.5/10
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Mar 5, 2018 20:48:23 GMT
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Top - 8 / 10
Hair - 7.5 / 10
Man in The Moon - 8 / 10
Annihilation - Still processing it, but it was fantastic. The last thirty minutes were basically an exercise in existential fear. - 8.5 / 10
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Mar 5, 2018 22:13:02 GMT
Prince of Darkness (1987)- 7.5/10 Me Before You (2016)- 5.5-6/10 Death Wish (2018)- 5.5/10 The Howling (1981)- 7-7.5/10 Death Wish 3 (1985)- 6.5/10 (really like a 3/10 but fuck, this was an absolute riot to watch drunk)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 5, 2018 22:17:53 GMT
20th Century Women - yeah it's great. Not exactly what I was expecting, but I loved it. 8/10.
Private Parts - funny/interesting. 7/10.
NausicaƤ of the Valley of the Wind - everything about it was great except for the protagonist. 7.5/10.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (re-watch) - revisiting it didn't really change much. Still a solid 7.5/10.
|
|