|
Post by Martin Stett on Feb 26, 2018 15:49:28 GMT
Good Time (2017) -- Solid performances boost a narrative that's free from any depth. The whole thing moves fast enough from event to event that it doesn't drag and is always entertaining. I just wish that it worked as character piece. 7/10
Logan Lucky (2017) -- One of the funniest movies of recent times. Pitch perfect acting, firecracker comedic dialogue and a big heart make this a perfect companion to Soderbergh's Ocean's Eleven. 9/10 at least
Personal Shopper (2016) -- The ghost story plot is great. It's a touching meditation on the power of grief, and it shouldn't have been lumped into the psycho-thriller plot with the text messages that just obscures the themes of what the movie is trying to be about. But I forgive Assayas, because that ending made me like the movie again. In spite of every attempt he made at sabotaging his own film. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Feb 26, 2018 16:01:22 GMT
Elegy - Eh, kinda found this boring. - 5 / 10
Wonderstuck - Really liked this. Surprisingly quite nice (I guess I shouldn't be surprised coming from the author of Hugo), and the scenes where it basically acted like a silent movie were pretty genius. Moore is also quite good in a role with limited dialogue. - 8 / 10
The Special Relationship - 7 / 10
Meagan Leavey - 7 / 10
Pirates of The Caribbean: Dead Man Tell No Tales - Well it wasn't exactly boring, but this is a franchise that's clearly tired, even Depp is basically going through the motions. How many times are we going to get the same Sparrow revenge plot, and the inclusion of wannabe "Elizabeth", and wannabe "Will", was whatever. Just a mediocre film all-around. - 4.5 / 10
The Breadwinner - Great. The animation is pretty terrific as well. - 8 / 10
The Greatest Showman - Preposterous and overblown, everyone involved in the film is giving it their all, and in many ways it's a bit of a train-wreck, but damn I enjoyed the hell out of it. The songs are super catchy, and the energy from Jackman and the rest of the cast is undeniable. - 7.5 / 10
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Feb 26, 2018 16:07:21 GMT
Darkest Hour (2017) - a bit of a slog, but a great Gary Oldman performance and based Bruno's work make it somewhat worthwhile. 6/10 It's remarkable how Joe Wright, who is usually very visually compelling even if I think he's kinda shitty at coaxing good performances out of his actors, managed to stifle Delbonnel here. There were some pretty inspired moments, but as someone who is a pretty big fan of Bruno, it's one of his weaker servings and I almost entirely lay the blame on Wright.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Feb 26, 2018 16:07:41 GMT
The Shape of Water (2017) 8.5/10 Phantom Thread (2017) 10/10 Blade Runner 2049 (2017) 9/10 Happy Death Day (2017) 7.5/10 Flatliners (2017) 2/10 Lady Bird (2017) 9/10 I, Tonya (2017) 6.5/10
Flatliners destroyed an otherwise good to phenomenal week.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Feb 26, 2018 17:05:23 GMT
It's remarkable how Joe Wright, who is usually very visually compelling even if I think he's kinda shitty at coaxing good performances out of his actors, managed to stifle Delbonnel here. There were some pretty inspired moments, but as someone who is a pretty big fan of Bruno, it's one of his weaker servings and I almost entirely lay the blame on Wright. To each his own, buddy. Gary & Bruno are the only two reasons I didn't doze off in the theater. Both Oldman and Delbonnel did their best, but I feel both of them were hamstrung at every opportunity. Oldman's makeup was far too distracting/unrealistic at times for me to buy him as Churchill, and he had to work with one of the weakest scripts in recent memory. Fuck Anthony "I'll Make Abi Morgan Look Like Mamet" McCarten.
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Feb 26, 2018 17:09:02 GMT
United 93 - I thought it was good, but I don't have any strong affinity to this. One day we'll get a real 9/11 or Iraq War pic. Documentary realism has just gotten tiring at that point. 7/10
L'Atalantide - Actually realized I'm not a fan of Pabst. Should see more though, but I don't have a connection to that era. 6/10
Two Women - This was really good. The height of wartime realism - always strikes a connection with the environment and the setting. I looked like it was about to become less and less interesting, but then it added more era and character context, and it's suddenly more interesting. I know that "poverty in the city" is the classic image of Italian neorealism, but this to me has now become what I associate with neorealism - mostly due to my own high opinion of it. It was more like The Rules of the Game - felt really like it. I just think it had a really great, strong depiction of the end of the war. Much better than The Bicycle Thief. And not sure why Voyage in Italy is ranked so much higher since to me that's kind of like an Old Hollywood film. Need to see more from Rossellini and De Sica. 9/10
Cloverfield - NOT The Blair Witch Project. Found it pretty recycled of monster/run-away-from-the-monster tropes, but it's mildly good. Maybe The Dark Knight fans dig it more than I do. 7/10
Magnolia - Holy shit. Who are the idiot plebs praising this up to GOAT level? I could bring up Altman, but that's the least of the issues. Altman does it so naturally, but PTA forces everything here, randomly inserting and throwing stuff in so he could make his film wear the appearance of Altman. I don't have a connection to any of these characters - I think they're just a product of overdone soap drama, and their hysterics are laughable. I fully admit that Altman never really cared about characters, but he never drew attention to them either. Also, I would say this film gets a few plus points for the fact that Nashville and Short Cuts - films in that style - were never Altman's best films despite some people thinking so, so it's not actually that bad in comparison. I don't understand the thematic complexity here - it seems like it tries to depict the-age-of-radio era - but the film still ends up being a 90s product. It's more similar to Fight Club and Requiem for a Dream than Altman or Scorsese - more like an MTV era product. I can so patently see the intent behind this. Even Tarantino and Wong Kar-wai despite their need to always homage usually makes their film come off natural. I could get a budget and watch daytime soap and MTV and Altman and mish those into something coherent, but I'm not a filmmaker. I can see the praise for later PTA, but earlier PTA is a joke. The only pre-2010s movie he's done I can see an argument for being great is Boogie Nights. The others are either good, but nothing special (Punch-Drunk Love/There Will Be Blood) or is just kinda a fail (Hard Eight/Magnolia). 7/10 because it's mildly watchable. Oh, and fuck that "Seduce and Destroy" garbage.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Feb 26, 2018 17:38:23 GMT
Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979)- 7/10 Searching for Bobby Fischer (1993)- 7.5/10 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)- 8/10 Wonder Wheel (2017)- 5.5/10 The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985)- 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Feb 26, 2018 18:02:43 GMT
These are more or less 8/10s for me....
The Firm (1989) Meantime (1983) MASH (1970) Carnal Knowledge (1971) Shock Corridor (1963)
These generous 7/10s....
Nightfall (1957) Torn Curtain (1966) Up the Down Staircase (1967)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 26, 2018 18:05:08 GMT
The Post - sooo boring 3/10
Annihilation - I liked it quite a bit. The last 20 minutes were especially great. 7.5/10
Castle in the Sky - It's hard to describe exactly what didn't work for me here. It just lacked the "magic" of some of Miyazaki's other work (and I've still seen very few). Maybe I'll like it more on a rewatch some day, but for now 5/10
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Feb 26, 2018 18:06:15 GMT
Gone Girl (re-watch) - an absolute 10/10 Black Panther - 8.5/10 The Death of Stalin - 6/10 Suspiria - 8/10 The Shape of Water (re-watch) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Feb 26, 2018 18:41:58 GMT
Escape from New York (1981)- Excellent Carpenter actionier. Edited and paced to perfection, and Kurt Russell plays one of the most iconic cinematic badasses of all time in Snake Plissken. Character actor maestros Donald Pleasance and Harry Dean Stanton also provide top-notch supporting performances. Lean, terrific popcorn entertainment, but also politically sound and relevant, working as a biting satire of the prison-industrial complex. 8/10
Frontier(s) (2007)- Out of the handful of New French Extremity films I've seen thus far, this is definitely the weakest and most unremarkable. Very muddled and poorly filmed, and the story is derivative of many other slasher films/torture porns out there. Didn't know it was possible to make cannibalistic Nazi farmers a boring concept in horror, but this movie pulled it off. 4/10
Chungking Express (1994)- Wong Kar Wai's masterpiece. A beguiling and enchanting rumination on the beautifully confusing- and fleeting -nature of love. I love the way Wai (heh) handles his characters- they're all very unique and quirky, yet they feel entirely believable and lived-in. The film isn't very subtle, but frankly it wouldn't operate as well if it were. This is joyous, exuberant, dynamite filmmaking that I fell head-over-heels for. 9/10
Fallen Angels (1995)- My love for Chungking Express motivated me to immediately check out Wai's follow-up to it, which was originally written to be a segment within that film. As a result of this, Fallen Angels does feel stretched-out and a bit ponderous, but is nonetheless another bold piece of cinema from Wai. This might just be the most stylistic movie I've ever seen- quick-pans, dutch angles, zooms, slo-mo, time lapses, and numerous uses of fish-eye lenses all make up the presentation of this wild thing- there's hardly a static shot to be found here. And while I was impressed by it's seemingly unending dynamism and camera tricks it had up its sleeve, I wasn't nearly as invested with the story or characters in this film as I was with Chungking. Lightning in a bottle is near-impossible to capture twice, I suppose. Still plenty to like here. 7.5/10
Black Christmas (1974)- A foundational horror film which paved the way for the likes of Halloween and Friday the 13th, this early-70s slasher holds up very well on its own. Loved the way director Bob Clark and cinematographer Reginald Morris shot this, turning the usually boisterous setting of a sorority house around the holidays into a deceptively claustrophobic and nightmarish maze with danger lurking within its shadows and corridors. It's legitimately tense and frightening, with POV shots smartly utilized to bring the faceless killer to life. The only major problem I have with the movie is that the main character is a pretty bland and two-dimensional "final girl" trope (though this was admittedly long before that trope became overused). You definitely don't feel the same level of concern for her that you do, say, Laurie Strode. 7.5-8/10
Game Night (2018)- My feelings towards this are kinda weird. On one hand, it's one of the most remarkably well-made major-studio comedies to come along in quite some time, with surprisingly impressive cinematography and a story that's, a least for a good chunk of the runtime, legitimately investing. The problem is I didn't find much of it funny. LOTS of the dialogue feels like the typical light-improv that has become all too common in star-studded Hollywood comedies these days. The only actor who's truly given a chance to shine is Jesse Plemons, who continues to prove he's one of the best and most versatile of his generation. Bateman and McAdams are fine but unremarkable, and most of the supporting cast is tossed by the wayside and given such poor material to work with. HOWEVER, the end credits are hilarious and inspired as fuck. Think The Hangover but better. 6-6.5/10
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,212
Likes: 1,595
|
Post by Nikan on Feb 26, 2018 19:51:23 GMT
I watched Personal Shopper as well. Gawd watching Kristen Stewart is relaxing.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Feb 26, 2018 22:49:33 GMT
Hot Shots Part Deux! Crazy, Stupid, Love Jackie Brown Doubt Ocean's 11 Detroit (re-watch)
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Feb 26, 2018 23:03:42 GMT
Black Panther (2018) - 8/10 The Breadwinner (2017) - 7/10 Field of Dreams [re-watch] (1989) - 8.5/10 Walk Hard: A Dewey Cox Story (2007) - 7.5/10 Shadows (1959) - 7/10 The Philadelphia Story (1940) - 9/10 The African Queen (1951) - 7.5/10 Hiroshima Mon Amour (1959) - 9.5/10 The Babysitters (2007) - 6/10 Annihilation [x2] (2018) - 10/10 Mute (2018) - 2.5/10 Good Time [re-watch] (2017) - 7.5/10 It Could Happen to You (1994) - 6.5/10 Daddy's Home 2 (2017) - 5/10 Apocalypse Now [re-watch] (1979) - 10/10 Ingrid Goes West (2017) - 7/10
|
|