|
Post by Martin Stett on Feb 19, 2018 16:10:12 GMT
Atomic Blonde (2017) -- I never had any idea what was going on, just like it was a real Le Carre adaptation! Luckily, this movie had something Le Carre rarely does: really cool looking fight scenes. Even if I felt hopelessly lost, I still had fun. 6/10La Notte (1961) -- Another swing and a miss from Antonioni, although I liked this one more than his others. The characters distance themselves from the audience too much to care when the admittedly good ending comes in and bumps my score up. In a better film, the ending would have been extraordinary, but I never got invested in these people. 5/10Black Mass (2015) -- Surprisingly, Johnny Depp's makeup didn't bother me at all. The lack of an actual narrative in which things happen did. This was such a cookie-cutter biopic, the only difference between this and any other is that it's about gangsters that spout off the memorable gangster movie dialogue of "fuck you, you fucking fuck" "no fuck you!" that always makes them so much more clever than scripts by people that can actually write. 5/10Free Fire (2016) -- It's nice to see that the characters in this movie were as confused as I was. "How can she be on their side? They shot her!" *beat* "Or did we shoot her?" This sort of violent "red comedy" (my term for a black comedy with more blood and brain matter splattered everywhere) is my jam. My normal complaints of a profanity laden script and being hard to follow don't matter, because the profanity compliments the clever dialogue instead of replacing it, and the characters get lost in all the chaos too. May turn out to be the most rewatchable film of the year. 8/10 at the moment, but darn if I didn't have a goofy smile on my face the whole time. The Big Sick (2017) -- I didn't find this at all funny, but it works as a drama. Like the Apatow produced Trainwreck, it has a big heart and is surprisingly honest about how relationships work in a Hollywood of idealism. There are no easy struggles, and the characters have to fight to make anything work, and it is so nice to see that portrayed so well. 7/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 19, 2018 16:42:27 GMT
Black Panther (2018) - typical MCU. 4.5/10
Beach Rats (2017) - It felt like Larry Clark's Kids with a much more defined narrative. Far from perfect, but it definitely stuck with me. 7.5/10
Stalker (1979) - the more I look back on it, the more I love it. Haunting, beautiful, captivating... pretty much everything I want in a film. Currently an 8.5/10, but it could easily go to a 9 or a 9.5.
The Audition (2015) - Amusing. 6/10
Columbus (2017) - I really liked the relaxed tone and the gentle aesthetic. The story itself wasn't very interesting, but I'm glad I saw it. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Feb 19, 2018 17:49:57 GMT
La Haine (1995)- A stark and thought-provoking depiction of refugee life in the outskirts of 1990s Paris. Wonderfully written trio of main characters complimented by terrific acting. Beautifully shot. The ending is absolutely harrowing and perfect. The naturalistic, repetitive nature of the film itself makes it drag a bit during the second act, but I struggle to even call that much of a flaw. 8.5/10
The Last Shift (2014)- This is one of the more interesting low-budget horrors of the past few years. The police station setting is fairly inspired for the genre, and there are a few legitimately chilling and clever moments the film conjures up. It gets worse as it goes along though, and the ending is as predictable as you can imagine. 5.5-6/10
Always Shine (2016)- Mackenzie Davis owns my heart, but this Persona-inspired thriller is a vapid and listless slog. Over-stylized for no particular reason, derivative as hell, and surprisingly toothless. Alex Ross Perry did this a hell of a lot better with Queen of Earth. 5/10
Assault on Precinct 13 (1976)- A lean, mean, no-frills Carpenter classic. Paced perfectly, tense as hell, and wryly funny. The low budget is kind of obvious and not all of the acting is great, but the good far outweighs the bad. Pretty ballsy and progressive for its time as well. AND THAT FUCKING THEME. 7.5/10
The Fog (1980)- Despite its wonderful atmosphere and vivid imagery (courtesy of long-time Carpenter collaborator, Dean Cundey), this is probably one of the director's weaker efforts. The story is quite bare-bones, and we're never given any reason to care about the characters. After such a great star turn in Halloween, it's kind of baffling that Jamie Lee Curtis got sidelined so bad here. Definitely a well-directed film for the most part, but this is not the maestro at his most narratively-inspired. 6.5/10
Black Panther (2018)- A solid but very flawed entry in the MCU. Greatly appreciated the change of scenery and the fact that it deviated quite a bit from the other films in the franchise, but overall it's kinda...bland? The pacing is wildly inconsistent, it almost feels like the movie doesn't truly get going until close to the third act. The action is easily the most disappointing aspect of the film- one set piece aside, all of it is shot amateurishly, with an overabundance of shaky cam and quick-cuts. The effects aren't anything to write home about either- it's just clear that Ryan Coogler, while obviously passionate and talented, isn't fit to work with this kind of budget yet. I'm glad people are taking to this in droves, and if it's actually doing something culturally significant then great, but as a piece of filmmaking it's not doing anything that the other Marvel films haven't already done. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Feb 19, 2018 18:23:18 GMT
Black Panther
No other movies but I did binge both seasons of The Good Place.
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Feb 19, 2018 18:42:29 GMT
The Fog (1980)- Despite its wonderful atmosphere and vivid imagery (courtesy of long-time Carpenter collaborator, Dean Cundey), this is probably one of the director's weaker efforts. The story is quite bare-bones, and we're never given any reason to care about the characters. After such a great star turn in Halloween, it's kind of baffling that Jamie Lee Curtis got sidelined so bad here. Definitely a well-directed film for the most part, but this is not the maestro at his most narratively-inspired. 6.5/10 Certainly not considering pretty much everything he made after 1990 stinks. For me, The Fog has gotten better every time I've watched it. Give it another try in a few years. I should've clarified, one of the weaker efforts from him that I've seen personally. Still haven't watched anything post- In the Mouth of Madness, unless you count his two additions to Masters of Horror.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Feb 19, 2018 18:51:28 GMT
Saw a lot of films this week.
Role Models - 6.5 / 10
Kong: Skull Island - 7.5 / 10
Storks - Hilarious. - 7.5 / 10
Quigley Down Under - 7 / 10
Black Panther - Really good. Jordan as Killmonger is by far one of Marvel's strongest villains (he has an actual reasonable motivation, and arc), and the movie has a lot to say in terms of themes and politics, but it never feels overwhelming. Plus the action sequences were great. Possibly in my top five of the MCU (still thinking it over though). Definitely one of the more impressive Marvel films anyway. - 8 / 10
The Ghost & Mrs Muir - Love me old some black and white Hollywood melodrama and this no different. It's so good. One of Herrmann's absolute best scores too. - 8.5 / 10
Primal Fear - 7.5 / 10
The Eagle - 5 / 10
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Feb 19, 2018 19:51:05 GMT
Misery (1990)- 7.5/10 Darkest Hour (2017)- 7/10 Black Panther (2018)- 7.5/10 The Shape of Water (2017)- 8/10 Hostiles (2017)- 7/10 Blood Simple (1984)- 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Feb 19, 2018 20:19:04 GMT
Galaxy Quest (1999) ~ "I think...I think we're the green thingy." Loveless (2017) ~ It starts masterfully but slowly the metaphors overtake its subtle power and central mystery Summer of ’42 (1971) ~ Great bloomy coastal postcard look, nerved protag, funny scenes, but quite drippy Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (1974) ~ Uneven, compromised; but Scorsese saves it, Burstyn's great Dodsworth (1936) ~ Fine if middlebrow; not a "top ten greatest film ever" as asserted by Mamet These Three (1936) ~ Solid version, The Children's Hour is better; both endings don't work for me.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Feb 19, 2018 20:21:45 GMT
Galaxy Quest (1999) ~ "I think...I think we're the green thingy." "For all you know, I'm just Crewman... No. 6.... MOMMY! MOMMY! MOMMY!" I'm so excited that Guy is gonna win an Oscar, but I somehow doubt he's as good in Three Billboards as he is in this and Moon.
|
|
clunkybob2
Junior Member
clunky's posts should be locked in a cell
Posts: 262
Likes: 94
|
Post by clunkybob2 on Feb 19, 2018 22:41:59 GMT
Just nenette et boni again yesterday. fave denis film. perfection.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Feb 20, 2018 1:27:49 GMT
The Proposition Inside Man Hot Shots! Black Panther Lady Bird Vicky Cristina Barcelona
|
|