|
Post by wallsofjericho on Aug 15, 2018 20:46:21 GMT
10 Rillington Place Chinatown The Conversation The Godfather Part II Night Moves Jaws Dog Day Afternoon Alien The Godfather Straight Time
|
|
|
Post by paranoidroegian on Aug 16, 2019 4:47:21 GMT
The Rocky Horror Picture Show Don’t Look Now Murmur of the Heart Woodstock Suspiria Je T’aime Moi Non Plus 3 Women Female Trouble The Spirit of the Beehive Jeanne Dielman
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,389
Likes: 1,273
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Aug 16, 2019 5:43:24 GMT
Sorry, couldn't find which ones to get rid of
Five Easy Pieces Le Boucher The Last Picture Show Phantom of the Paradise Chinatown The Conversation Ali: Fear Eats the Soul Barry Lyndon Nashville Shampoo Canoa: A Shamful Memory Annie Hall Man of Marble The Tree of Wooden Clogs Manhattan
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Aug 16, 2019 14:04:50 GMT
I could list about 30 films here.
No order:
Annie Hall Apocalypse Now The Godfather part I-II Deer Hunter Dog Day Afternoon One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Life of Brian Taxi Driver Star Wars Rocky
HM:
Chinatown Love and Death Scarecrow Network Kramer v Kramer The Conversation
And maybe 10 more I didn't put in the list.
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Dec 5, 2019 15:51:01 GMT
Greatest film decade EVER!! ❤❤❤
1. Annie Hall (1977, Woody Allen) 2. Nashville (1975, Robert Altman) 3. Apocalypse Now (1979, Francis Ford Coppola) 4. Manhattan (1979, Woody Allen) 5. The Godfather AND The Godfather Part II (1972/1974, Francis Ford Coppola) 6. All the President's Men (1976, Alan J. Pakula) 7. Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) 8. National Lampoon's Animal House (1978, John Landis) 9. The Last Picture Show (1971, Peter Bogdanovich) 10. Opening Night (1977, John Cassavetes)
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Sept 19, 2020 8:19:17 GMT
1. Celine and Julie Go Boating 2. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3. The Phantom of Liberty 4. The Godfather 5. Barry Lyndon 6. Apocalypse Now 7. How Yukong Moved the Mountains 8. Son nom de Venise dans Calcutta désert 9. The Godfather: Part II 10. Asparagus
(I kinda wanna switch out The Godfather: Part 2 for Manhattan... the latter is more my type of film... but I'm just attached to the idea of 1974 being the GOAT year, and want it fully represented)
|
|
|
Post by ThisIsNotAnID on Sept 22, 2020 7:22:37 GMT
the conversation the last picture show manhattan walkabout barry lyndon aguirre, the wrath of god claire's knee patton day for night the long goodbye
|
|
|
Post by hugobolso on Jan 7, 2021 14:26:27 GMT
1 the finzi contini garden 2 Close encounters if the 3d... 3 nights and days . Poland 4 the godfather part 2 5 Nicholas and Alexandra 6the godfather 7 alien 8 Harold and Maude 9 emmanuelle 10 Love and Death
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Jan 7, 2021 14:48:19 GMT
I've updated/changed my list considerably.
Apocalypse Now Paper Moon Dog Day Afternoon Being There Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore Chinatown Kramer vs. Kramer Taxi Driver The Deer Hunter Don't Look Now
|
|