Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 20, 2017 2:44:32 GMT
Annie Hall (Woody Allen) Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola) Cries and Whispers (Ingmar Bergman) The Go-Between (Joseph Losey) Manhattan (Woody Allen) McCabe & Mrs. Miller (Robert Altman) Nashville (Robert Altman) Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir) Scenes from a Marriage (Ingmar Bergman) The Story of Adèle H. (François Truffaut)
Go for it!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 20, 2017 2:48:22 GMT
01. A Clockwork Orange 02. Taxi Driver 03. Barry Lyndon 04. Aguirre, the Wrath of God 05. Halloween 06. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie 07. The Holy Mountain 08. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre 09. Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom 10. Pink Flamingos
HM El Topo Dawn of the Dead Eraserhead Apocalypse Now
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 20, 2017 2:49:04 GMT
02. Taxi Driver03. Barry LyndonLove these inclusions - so close to making my own list.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 20, 2017 3:27:28 GMT
love this decade too much, decided to rock out.......
Annie Hall A Clockwork Orange Apocalypse Now Black Christmas Carrie
Chinatown The Conformist The Conversation Deep End Dog Day Afternoon
The Godfather: Part II Last Tango in Paris Love and Death Manhattan Martin
McCabe & Mrs. Miller Mikey and Nicky One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Scarecrow The Spirit of the Beehive
Stroszek Taxi Driver The Tenant The Tree of Wooden Clogs The Wicker Man
|
|
|
Post by TheAlwaysClassy on Dec 20, 2017 3:38:33 GMT
1. The Godfather Part II 2. The Godfather 3. Taxi Driver 4. A Clockwork Orange 5. Dog Day Afternoon 6. The Conformist 7. Badlands 8. Nashville 9. Solaris 10. Cries and Whispers
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Dec 20, 2017 5:09:26 GMT
1. A Clockwork Orange 2. Harold and Maude 3. 3 Women 4. Suspiria 5. Deep Red 6. Chinatown 7. The Sting 8. Taxi Driver 9. The Conversation 10. Nosferatu the Vampyre
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Dec 20, 2017 7:36:03 GMT
1. Salo, Or The 120 Days Of Sodom 2. El Topo 3. Red Psalm 4. Aguirre, The Wrath Of God 5. Stalker 6. The Phantom Of Liberty 7. Celine And Julie Go Boating 8. Network 9. Solaris 10. Last Tango In Paris
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 20, 2017 7:59:33 GMT
English Language only or I'd be here all day - no order but top 2 are the top 2 (of all time for me)
Chinatown The Conversation
The Last Detail McCabe & Mrs. Miller GF I/II Mean Streets
Dog Day Afternoon Taxi Driver Annie Hall (could swap for Manhattan also some days) Apocalypse Now
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Dec 20, 2017 10:15:14 GMT
Autumn Sonata Cries and Whispers Dog Day Afternoon The Exorcist Life of Brian Manhattan Network One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest Suspiria Taxi Driver
|
|
oneflyr
Full Member
Posts: 565
Likes: 252
|
Post by oneflyr on Dec 20, 2017 11:10:08 GMT
Barry Lyndon The Mirror Jeanne Dielman Solaris The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant Stroszek The Killing of a Chinese Bookie Four Nights of a Dreamer The Passenger Don't Look Now
|
|
demille
Full Member
Posts: 939
Likes: 305
|
Post by demille on Dec 20, 2017 12:29:59 GMT
Aguirre, The Wrath Of God (1972) Days of Heaven (1978) Don't Look Now (1973) The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (1974) The Fifth Seal (1976) The Mouth Agape (1974) The New Land (1972) The Spirit of the Beehive (1973) Tristana (1970) A Woman Under the Influence (1974)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 20, 2017 14:39:28 GMT
Mattsby pacinoyes - Have you guys seen Visconti's swan song, L'Innocente? If yes, what did you think? It's pure cinema heaven for me - decadent, passionate. Giannini's and Antonelli's sensual performances melt the period opulence. And Jennifer O'Neill is one of the most gorgeous women... Visconti has always known how best to frame beautiful actresses (Cardinale, Rampling, etc.). I wanted to make room for it in my Top 10, but just couldn't replace any on my list.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 20, 2017 16:09:56 GMT
I've seen it but it's been a while, passionate and decadent are goods words for it though, which is uniquely his style because the plot is sparse and clear, it's the style that's the key to it. I remember Giannini as being excellent here and that run of a few years where he in movie after movie for big international directors and different styles too - drama, romance, comedy (Wertmuller, Fassbinder too).
In the 60s-70s you had this type of film much more than you do now, a period piece that acts directly as an attack on the rich and their moral behavior (or lack thereof). L'Innocente is a distinctive film in its own right but it also fits in with films from Fassbinder, Pasolini, and Chabrol (who is a different type of filmmaker but with similar ideas on the rich).
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Dec 20, 2017 23:17:39 GMT
The Godfather Network Rocky Eraserhead Dirty Harry Barry Lyndon Taxi Driver Being There All the President's Men Dog Day Afternoon
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 20, 2017 23:28:20 GMT
1. Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir, 1975) 2. A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick, 1971) 3. Apocalypse Now (Francis Ford Coppola, 1979) 4. The Godfather (Francis Ford Coppola, 1972) 5. The Last Picture Show (Peter Bogdanovich, 1971) 6. The Conformist (Bernardo Bertolucci, 1970) 7. The Godfather: Part II (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974) 8. Taxi Driver (Martin Scorsese, 1976) 9. Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick, 1975) 10. Dog Day Afternoon (Sidney Lumet, 1975) Honorable Mentions: Alien (Ridley Scott, 1979) Cries & Whispers (Ingmar Bergman, 1973) Badlands (Terrence Malick, 1974) American Graffiti (George Lucas, 1973) All the President's Men (Alan J. Pakula, 1976)
|
|
|
Post by actingandfilmbuff on Dec 27, 2017 20:30:10 GMT
Alien Annie Hall Apocalypse Now Chinatown Jaws Manhattan Network Star Wars The Godfather The Godfather II
HM: Cabaret The Exorcist The Deer Hunter
|
|
flasuss
Badass
Posts: 1,828
Likes: 1,615
|
Post by flasuss on Jan 23, 2018 17:59:37 GMT
Barry Lyndon A Clockwork Orange The Conformist Cries and Whispers Godfather Part II The Last Picture Show The Man Who Loved Women Network Solaris Taxi Driver
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jan 25, 2018 13:42:37 GMT
01 Network , (Sidney Lumet, 1976) 02 The Godfather: Part II , (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974) 03 The Exorcist , (William Friedkin, 1973) 04 The Conversation , (Francis Ford Coppola, 1974) 05 Dog Day Afternoon , (Sidney Lumet, 1975) 06 The Godfather , (Francis Ford Coppola, 1972) 07 A Clockwork Orange , (Stanley Kubrick, 1971) 08 The Deer Hunter , (Michael Cimino, 1978) 09 Picnic at Hanging Rock , (Peter Weir, 1975) 10 Chinatown , (Roman Polanski, 1974)
(All in my Top 25 films)
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Mar 27, 2018 15:04:46 GMT
The Godfather 1 and 2 Blazing Saddles Young Frankenstein Star Wars Alien Taxi Driver Chinatown Amarcord Jaws The Exorcist
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Mar 27, 2018 15:37:06 GMT
1. Star Wars 2. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 3. The Deer Hunter 4. Jaws 5. The Godfather 6. Alien 7. Monty Python's Life of Brian 8. Halloween 9. Network 10. Taxi Driver
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on May 9, 2018 0:22:43 GMT
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot The Omen Network Star Wars Taxi Driver One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Dawn of the Dead Being There Macbeth Interiors The Missouri Breaks Dillinger
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on May 9, 2018 3:14:27 GMT
Taxi Driver Stalker The Godfather Picnic at Hanging Rock The Holy Mountain Network The Deer Hunter A Clockwork Orange Chinatown Solaris
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,084
Likes: 2,202
|
Post by speeders on Aug 15, 2018 1:35:30 GMT
Paper Moon Network Chinatown Taxi Driver Kramer vs. Kramer Lenny The Deer Hunter Rocky A Clockwork Orange The Exorcist
HM: Nashville
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,530
Likes: 1,619
|
Post by Javi on Aug 15, 2018 1:43:20 GMT
1. The Conversation 2. McCabe & Mrs. Miller 3. Taxi Driver 4. The Conformist 5. The Emigrants Saga 6. The Godfather 7. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie 8. Carrie 9. The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser 10. Picnic at Hanging Rock
|
|
|
Post by sirjeremy on Aug 15, 2018 20:41:05 GMT
In no order:
Paper Moon The Godfather The Godfather: Part II One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest The Conversation All the President's Men Kramer vs Kramer Annie Hall Cabaret Dog Day Afternoon
|
|