Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 15, 2017 1:54:15 GMT
Belle de jour (Luis Buñuel) Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (Paul Mazursky) 8½ (Federico Fellini) Hud (Martin Ritt) Persona (Ingmar Bergman) Psycho (Alfred Hitchcock) Rosemary's Baby (Roman Polanski) Sandra (Luchino Visconti) The Sound of Music (Robert Wise) They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (Sydney Pollack)
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Dec 15, 2017 3:12:46 GMT
2001: A Space Odyssey The Graduate The Apartment A Man For All Seasons Head Breathless Lolita Andrei Rublev Doctor Zhivago Through a Glass Darkly
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 15, 2017 3:24:41 GMT
La Dolce Vita Pierrot le Fou Persona Midnight Cowboy Mouchette Andrei Rublev Easy Rider The Silence Through a Glass Darkly Hour of the Wolf
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Dec 15, 2017 3:33:12 GMT
1. Psycho 2. The Graduate 3. For a Few Dollars More 4. The Virgin Spring 5. The Cremator 6. 2001: A Space Odyssey 7. A Fistful of Dollars 8. Terra em Transe 9. Hour of the Wolf 10. The Servant
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Dec 15, 2017 7:08:58 GMT
1. 8 1/2 2. Lawrence Of Arabia 3. Once Upon A Time In The West 4. The Wild Bunch 5. Pierrot Le Fou 6. The Red And The White 7. Keeper Of Promises 8. Synoikia To Oneiro 9. The Round-Up 10. Judgment At Nuremberg
|
|
demille
Full Member
Posts: 941
Likes: 306
|
Post by demille on Dec 15, 2017 12:47:11 GMT
TOP 12:
8½ (1963) Accident (1967) Andrei Rublev (1966) The Birds (1963) L'Eclisse (1962) La femme infidèle (1969) Harakiri (1962) Rocco and His Brothers (1960) Playtime (1967) Le Samouraï (1967) Samurai Rebellion (1967) Tristana (1970)
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 15, 2017 23:01:16 GMT
Something like this :
Rosemary's Baby The Virgin Spring Shame The Graduate Seconds
Vivre Sa Vie The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Jules and Jim Bonnie & Clyde The Fire Within
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Dec 16, 2017 20:12:28 GMT
1. Lawrence of Arabia 2. Psycho 3. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 4. The Apartment 5. Dr. Strangelove 6. Persona 7. 2001: A Space Odyssey 8. Yojimbo 9. 81/2 10. In Cold Blood
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,389
Likes: 1,273
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Dec 16, 2017 22:38:01 GMT
No order:
Army of Shadows Medium Cool Teorema Shame (1968) The Graduate Battle of Algiers Red Desert The Leopard La Notte Breathless
|
|
|
Post by TheAlwaysClassy on Dec 20, 2017 3:28:46 GMT
1. Dr. Strangelove 2. Branded to Kill 3. Breathless 4. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? 5. 2001: A Space Odyssey 6. The Lion in Winter 7. Woman in the Dunes 8. Tokyo Drifter 9. The Graduate 10. Il Sorpasso
|
|
|
Post by actingandfilmbuff on Dec 27, 2017 20:37:05 GMT
8 1/2 2001: A Spacey Odyssey Chimes at Midnight Dr. Strangelove Easy Rider Guess Who's Coming to Dinner In the Heat of the Night Lawrence of Arabia Psycho The Graduate The Producers
HM: Bonnie and Clyde Judgement at Nuremberg The Manchurian Candidate
|
|
|
Post by pickpocket on Jan 9, 2018 9:57:09 GMT
2001: A Space Odyssey Playtime Woman on the Dunes Persona La Dolce Vita The Soft Skin The Swimmer Stolen Kisses Pierrot le fou Bonnie and Clyde
|
|
flasuss
Badass
Posts: 1,830
Likes: 1,615
|
Post by flasuss on Jan 23, 2018 17:41:35 GMT
2001: A Space Odyssey Andrei Rublev The Apartment The Good, The Bad and the Ugly L'Avventura Last Year in Marienbad The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance Playtime Le Samourai Winter Light
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Mar 27, 2018 15:19:30 GMT
2001 Psycho To Kill A Mockingbird The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly Lawrence of Arabia Once Upon A Time in The West L'Avventura Yojimbo La Dolce Vita The Hustler
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Mar 27, 2018 15:40:31 GMT
Have only seen 9 but I'll rank them:
1. Dr. Strangelove: Or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb 2. Psycho 3. The Great Escape 4. The Birds 5. The Apartment 6. 2001: A Space Odyssey 7. To Kill a Mockingbird 8. The Jungle Book 9. 101 Dalmatians
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on May 9, 2018 0:41:48 GMT
In Cold Blood The Lion in Winter Lawrence of Arabia Through a Glass Darkly High and Low Chimes at Midnight The Producers The Great Silence The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Dr. Strangelove Cool Hand Luke Last Year at Marienbad Persona The Umbrellas of Cherbourg The Trial Breakfast at Tiffany's Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Mary Poppins
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on May 9, 2018 3:11:53 GMT
2001: A Space Odyssey La Dolce Vita Andrei Rublev The Graduate Harakiri The Woman in the Dunes High and Low Le Samourai Romeo & Juliet The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Aug 15, 2018 0:54:11 GMT
Rosemary's Baby They Shoot Horses Don't They? To Kill a Mockingbird The Birds Days of Wine and Roses Two Women Psycho The Apartment Repulsion Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
HM: Mary Poppins What Ever Happened to Baby Jane
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Aug 15, 2018 1:06:25 GMT
can't choose 10 so here's a big ol' Top 25 personal favs:
il posto repulsion rosemary’s baby knife in the water the innocents
shame the apartment lawrence of arabia the good the bad the ugly ivan's childhood
dr strangelove bonnie and clyde midnight cowboy the virgin spring the fearless vampire killers
the silence the loneliness of the long distance runner the sun in a net the swimmer vivre sa vie
cul-de-sac innocent sorcerers the third lover the misfits boy
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 25, 2019 6:26:40 GMT
1. Contempt 2. La Dolce Vita 3. 2001: A Space Odyssey 4. Last Year at Marienbad 5. The Saragossa Manuscript 6. Persona 7. 8 1/2 8. Night of the Living Dead 9. Rosemary's Baby 10. Gertrud
This really is an amazing decade for films, man!
|
|
|
Post by isabelaolive on Nov 25, 2019 15:49:36 GMT
The Apartment Psycho Rosemary's Baby What ever happened to Baby Jane? Mary Poppins The Jungle Book Persona The sword in the stone The Graduate Fahrenheit 451
UPDATED 2021 I am Cuba Lawrence of Arabia The Given Word The Sound of Music The good, the bad, the ugly Night of the living dead Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid Planet of the Apes Funy Girl Psycho
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Nov 26, 2019 1:17:58 GMT
1. Lawrence of Arabia (David Lean, 1962)2. Vivre sa Vie (Jean-Luc Godard, 1962)3. In Cold Blood (Richard Brooks, 1967)4. To Kill a Mockingbird (Robert Mulligan, 1962)5. Z (Costa-Gavras, 1969)6. Once Upon a Time in the West (Sergio Leone, 1968)\ 7. Through a Glass Darkly (Ingmar Bergman, 1961)8. Il Posto (Ermanno Olmi, 1961)9. The Battle of Algiers (Gillo Pontecorvo, 1966)10. Dr. Strangelove (Stanley Kubrick, 1964)Honorable mentionsThe Sound of Music (Robert Wise, 1965) Le Bonheur (Agnès Varda, 1965) Persona (Ingmar Bergman, 1966) Séance on a Wet Afternoon (Bryan Forbes, 1964) Marketa Lazarová (František Vláčil, 1967)
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,532
Likes: 1,622
|
Post by Javi on Nov 26, 2019 17:25:02 GMT
Before the Revolution Cleo from 5 to 7 The Gospel According to Matthew Hunger (Sult) In Cold Blood The Innocents Jules and Jim A Man For All Seasons Medea Persona Rosemary's Baby Shame Simon of the Desert The Sorrow and the Pity Woman in the Dunes I know that's 15 but this decade demands it
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Nov 26, 2019 17:39:49 GMT
8 1/2 2001: A Space Odyssey The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly Last Year at Marienbad Lolita The Manchurian Candidate Night of the Living Dead Once Upon a Time in the West Persona Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
|
|
|
Post by Kalvinlying on Dec 12, 2019 11:09:35 GMT
2001: A Space Odyssey The Graduate Vivre Sa Vie The Apartment Psycho Once Upon a Time in the West Night of the Living Dead Le Bonheur La Notte Kes
|
|