|
Post by Martin Stett on Nov 27, 2017 15:35:52 GMT
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015 rewatch) -- One notice of the script here: How can anything that is put together so seamlessly, without one unnecessary scene or piece of dialogue, be considered the weakest part of the movie? Every decision matters to the plot, particularly the "human/thing" decisions. Every time a character is given a choice between treating another as a utility or as a person, treating them as the latter will come back to pay for them further down the line. Consider Angharad sparing Nux from Furiosa's wrath. Furiosa persuading Max to join her by saying "Do you want that thing off your face?" and thus reaffirming his status as a man instead of a tool. Capable allowing Nux passage on the war rig. Compare these to the villains, like Joe who treats all as tools and loses them for his arrogance, or the bikers who are only interested in Furiosa so long as she has their fuel (which they lose, of course, because that is all she is to them). What I'm saying is that this is as tight and lean thematically as it is anywhere else. 10/10 forever and ever and ever
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) -- It isn't bad, per se. But it is painfully average and Marvel, destroying the character interaction of the first movie by splitting the party, and also making the plot far more diffuse than it had any reason to be. On the other hand, we have Groot complaining about hats. I could watch two hours of Groot complaining about hats. 6/10
Hidden Figures (2016) -- The moral of the story is that White Males are Evil. Unless the White Male is Kevin Costner, because he's Kevin Costner, dammit. Cheap, sentimental Oscar bait at its worst. 3/10
Dr. Strangelove (1964 rewatch) -- I never liked this movie all that much before, and I like it even less now. It just isn't funny. It's a super serious setting filled by a population of goofy characters. The goofy characters demand laughter, but they're demanding too hard when Kubrick is just letting the camera record everything in the most serious manner. 5/10
A Ghost Story (2017) -- Yeah, I'm kind of in love. I'll see what I think further down the line, but this is at least 9/10 for me.
Boiling Point (1990) -- This was disgusting. Random violence between stone faced characters for 90 minutes is supposed to be funny? I think the point that Kitano was trying to make is that gangsters are just small children that still treat the world as a sandbox, but if he was, I got that within the first ten minutes, no need to keep replaying the same jokes ad nauseum. 1/10
The Bedroom Window (1987) -- Thanks to Cheesecake for putting this in her horror list. A great bit of fun that plays out as a good wrongly accused Hitchcock thriller once it really gets going, although it drags getting there. I wish this was made in the 40s/50s and we could see actors like Marlene Dietrich in Huppert's role (Huppert was the weakest link of the cast) or Claudette Colbert in McGovern's, with someone less bland than Guttenberg playing lead (I think George Sanders would be excellent). A fun thriller to end the week on. 7/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 27, 2017 15:41:32 GMT
Four Nights of a Dreamer- 8.5/10
Her- 8/10
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri- 7/10
Enter the Void- 10/10
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Nov 27, 2017 16:17:04 GMT
Victoria (2015) - 5.5/10 Rebecca (1940) - 10/10 Romeo and Juliet [re-watch] (1968) - 9.5/10 Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) - 8.5/10 Roman J. Israel, Esq. (2017) - 6.5/10 Stalker [re-watch] (1979) - 10/10 The Best Offer (2013) - 7/10 Novitiate (2017) - 7/10 Atomic Blonde (2017) - 7.5/10 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets [re-watch] (2002) - 7.5/10 Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban [re-watch] (2004) - 8.5/10 Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire [re-watch] (2005) - 6.5/10 Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix [re-watch] (2007) - 7.5/10 Contact (1997) - 7.5/10 Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince [re-watch] (2009) - 9/10 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I [re-watch] (2010) - 8/10 Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010) - 8.5/10
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,390
|
Post by Film Socialism on Nov 27, 2017 17:46:40 GMT
Highway Patrolman (Cox, 1991) - surprisingly great, it's a nuanced work which twists and turns and avoids predictability in cool ways. pleasantly surprised. 8
Ride Lonesome (Boetticher, 1959) - it's like a film noir in western form. tight, energetic, and fun. 8
Lamentations: A Monument for the Dead World (Elder, 1985) - sublime cinema. 9
Justice League (Snyder, 2017) - furthers his "mortality canon" by existing and having gods in it but past being an interesting auteurial piece it's very forgettable and the worst snyder film. 6
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Nov 27, 2017 18:16:45 GMT
Rebecca - 8/10 Shame - 10/10
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,212
Likes: 1,595
|
Post by Nikan on Nov 27, 2017 18:50:57 GMT
I re-watched Strangelove as well - in a small and packed theater. Admittedly the crowd didn't laugh at every joke - what you mentioned about the way it's shot might actually have something to do with it; I just never noticed till yesterday how awkward this film and it's humor can be - but by the end, we all were on the board with it; with the famous ending getting the most of the laughs and astonishment. Made it a very good memory of a classic.
Not watching a lot of films lately but I've finally started watching Hannibal, which does not disappoint (loving the Will, Lecter and Jack triangle) and Brooklyn Nine-Nine.. which is nice.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Nov 27, 2017 20:05:58 GMT
I re-watched Strangelove as well - in a small and packed theater. Admittedly the crowd didn't laugh at every joke - what you mentioned about the way it's shot might actually have something to do with it; I just never noticed till yesterday how awkward this film and it's humor can be - but by the end, we all were on the board with it; with the famous ending getting the most of the laughs and astonishment. Made it a very good memory of a classic. Not watching a lot of films lately but I've finally started watching Hannibal, which does not disappoint (loving the Will, Lecter and Jack triangle) and Brooklyn Nine-Nine.. which is nice. I was trying to explain to my dad why it doesn't work, but I wasn't making much sense. I think that playing the setting as dry humor instead of "super-serious" would help, and the characters not acting like buffoons would help. But I've never been a Kubrick fan at all, so I think I'm just not the audience for this film.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Nov 27, 2017 21:39:59 GMT
Saraband - 8 / 10
Baby Driver - 8.5 / 10
Justice League - 5.5 / 10 - Well I didn't hate it, but it wasn't exactly anything to write home about either. The league themselves were varying degrees of fine, Flash was annoying and overdone, Cyborg was bland, but I did like Aquaman, and Ben Affleck as Batman again, even if you could tell he was probably through with the role, Gal Gadot has proven to be a solid Wonder Woman too, even if the lack of a better film does affect her performance somewhat, but what really dragged the film down for me was the CGI. God was it bad, and it dragged the film down for me, and don't even get me started on Steppenwolf. Out of all of the bad recent CBM villains, I think he might be the worse. Talk about "Mr. Evil villain". I will say I did like Superman though, even with his short screentime, it's easily Cavil's best performance of the character. It was cool to see him actually be bright and use his freeze breath, that was an awesome scene.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Nov 27, 2017 21:49:36 GMT
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015 rewatch) -- One notice of the script here: How can anything that is put together so seamlessly, without one unnecessary scene or piece of dialogue, be considered the weakest part of the movie? Every decision matters to the plot, particularly the "human/thing" decisions. Every time a character is given a choice between treating another as a utility or as a person, treating them as the latter will come back to pay for them further down the line. Consider Angharad sparing Nux from Furiosa's wrath. Furiosa persuading Max to join her by saying "Do you want that thing off your face?" and thus reaffirming his status as a man instead of a tool. Capable allowing Nux passage on the war rig. Compare these to the villains, like Joe who treats all as tools and loses them for his arrogance, or the bikers who are only interested in Furiosa so long as she has their fuel (which they lose, of course, because that is all she is to them). What I'm saying is that this is as tight and lean thematically as it is anywhere else. 10/10 forever and ever and ever You are a fucking treasure for saying this. Yes, it is one of the most tightly-plotted films ever made, and I think people who say it has no story are, to put it lightly, idiotic. There is a wealth of story and information in the film; Miller just put it to great use by knowing what to say and what to show.
|
|
|
Post by FrancescoAbides on Nov 27, 2017 22:07:15 GMT
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015 rewatch) -- One notice of the script here: How can anything that is put together so seamlessly, without one unnecessary scene or piece of dialogue, be considered the weakest part of the movie? Every decision matters to the plot, particularly the "human/thing" decisions. Every time a character is given a choice between treating another as a utility or as a person, treating them as the latter will come back to pay for them further down the line. Consider Angharad sparing Nux from Furiosa's wrath. Furiosa persuading Max to join her by saying "Do you want that thing off your face?" and thus reaffirming his status as a man instead of a tool. Capable allowing Nux passage on the war rig. Compare these to the villains, like Joe who treats all as tools and loses them for his arrogance, or the bikers who are only interested in Furiosa so long as she has their fuel (which they lose, of course, because that is all she is to them). What I'm saying is that this is as tight and lean thematically as it is anywhere else. 10/10 forever and ever and ever You are a fucking treasure for saying this. Yes, it is one of the most tightly-plotted films ever made, and I think people who say it has no story are, to put it lightly, idiotic. There is a wealth of story and information in the film; Miller just put it to great use by knowing what to say and what to show. Damn right, that was some of the best worldbuilding that I have ever seen. It's all about worldbuilding, and there is no one like George Miller, the man is a genius. The "minimalist" screenplay does its job very well, there is so much content there, so much life.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Nov 28, 2017 0:52:32 GMT
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
|
|
|
Post by Lord_Buscemi on Nov 28, 2017 21:50:39 GMT
Four Nights of a Dreamer- 8.5/10Her- 8/10Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri- 7/10Enter the Void- 10/10 ETV is amazing.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 28, 2017 21:53:44 GMT
Four Nights of a Dreamer- 8.5/10Her- 8/10Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri- 7/10Enter the Void- 10/10 ETV is amazing. Agreed. A very rare 10/10 movie for me. I have to re-watch it, but I'm fairly confident it's close to top 10 material.
|
|
|
Post by Lord_Buscemi on Nov 28, 2017 21:57:32 GMT
The Waiters - 6/10 I'm Here - 7/10 Doodlebug - 4/10 Mudbound - 6/10 Greenberg - 7/10 Origins Of The 21st Century - 5/10 Band Of Outsiders - 7.5/10
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,390
|
Post by Film Socialism on Nov 28, 2017 22:25:11 GMT
Origins Of The 21st Century - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Nov 29, 2017 7:32:59 GMT
The Iron Giant (1999)- 8/10 Wall Street (1987)- 7.5/10 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)- 7/10 Murder on the Orient Express (2017)- 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Lord_Buscemi on Nov 29, 2017 18:32:56 GMT
Origins Of The 21st Century - 5/10 It was definitely the worst Godard I've seen so far, but it wasn't all bad.
|
|