Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 14, 2017 21:55:13 GMT
One of the very best imo.
10/10 01. Persona 9/10 02. The Silence 03. Through a Glass Darkly 04. The Seventh Seal 05. Hour of the Wolf 06. Wild Strawberries 8/10 07. The Virgin Spring 08. Fanny & Alexander 09. Autumn Sonata 10. Winter Light 11. Summer with Monika 7/10 12. Sawdust and Tinsel 13. Shame 14. Summer Interlude 6/10 15. The Passion of Anna 5/10 16. Cries & Whispers 4/10 17. Prison
I wanna see Face to Face, Scenes from a Marriage, Smiles of a Summer Night, The Magician, and probably a few others.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 14, 2017 22:15:06 GMT
I'll just rank his top 10 for me. The Virgin Spring is my favorite but Shame I think is his best - it's masterful, beyond that even. The bottom 6 you can rearrange in any order (with some others), but the top 4 are some of the most profound experiences I've ever had from movies.
Obvious Genius.
The Virgin Spring Shame Hour of the Wolf From The Life of the Marionettes (his most underrated/misunderstood)
Through A Glass Darkly Persona Cries and Whispers Scenes From A Marriage Face To Face The Seventh Seal
|
|
|
Post by eyebrowmorroco on Nov 14, 2017 22:21:33 GMT
1. Through a Glass Darkly 2. Wild Strawberries 3. Hour of the Wolf 4. A Ship Bound for India 5. The Passion of Anna 6. It Rains on Our Love 7. Winter Light 8. Scenes from a Marriage 9. Cries and Whispers 10. Shame 11. Summer with Monika 12. The Virgin Spring 13. Dreams 14. Fanny and Alexander 15. Persona 16. The Seventh Seal 17. Smiles of a Summer Night 18. Autumn Sonata 19. Brink of Life 20. Face to Face 21. The Silence 22. Sawdust and Tinsel 23. The Magic Flute
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Nov 14, 2017 23:12:03 GMT
Shame The Silence The Virgin Spring Fanny and Alexander From the Life of the Marionettes PersonaMy favorites..... the rest that I've seen vary from great to good to interesting. I've yet to see a bad Bergman. pacinoyes I don't recall your thoughts on Fanny, if you care to share... I saw it for the first time earlier this year and it kinda blew me away.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 15, 2017 0:14:32 GMT
Fanny and Alexander is one of his most beautiful, an uncanny evocation of the time - I sometimes find the longer Bergman's too exhausting to sit through but I did put 2 in my top 10 - Scenes From a Marriage and Cries and Whispers (all those cancer pain shrieks - chilling stuff) and Fanny and Alexander is in the league with them I'd say.
Sometimes he made definitive films about a theme that is universal and he made it with so much detail and depth it's overwhelming. Like how Scenes From A Marriage is about how love almost imperceptibly deteriorates or in Fanny about the passing of happiness of their earlier life pre-stepfather. If you are even remotely inclined to relate to a Bergman character in one of those types of films you will be gutted because he will capture the happiness and descent so completely and nuanced that you feel it's specific to something only you and he could share.
Great stuff though the last few times I have watched it I've watched the longer TV version......I don't quite recall the shorter version now.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Nov 15, 2017 0:18:55 GMT
The Seventh Seal Autumn Sonata Through A Glass Darkly Wild Strawberries Persona Cries and Whisperes
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Nov 15, 2017 8:02:06 GMT
1. The Seventh Seal 2. Wild Strawberries 3. Persona 4. Fanny and Alexander 5. The Virgin Spring 6. Winter Light 7. Cries and Whispers 8. Autumn Sonata
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Nov 15, 2017 8:17:43 GMT
10 The Seventh Seal Persona Wild Strawberries Winter Light 9.5 The Virgin Spring Scenes from a Marriage 9 The Silence Summer with Monika The Passion of Anna Fanny and Alexander De fördöma kvinnornas dans 8.5 Brink of Life Autumn Sonata Through a Glass Darkly Shame Cries & Whispers Hour of the Wolf 8 Summer Interlude Thirst 7.5 Smiles of a Summer Night To Joy 7 The Magician Port of Call
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Nov 15, 2017 8:19:26 GMT
Great director. Definitely among my favorites.
1. The Seventh Seal - 10/10 2. Wild Strawberries - 9/10 3. Through A Glass Darkly - 8/10 4. Autumn Sonata - 8/10 5. Winter Light - 8/10 6. Shame - 8/10 7. Persona - 8/10 8. Hour Of The Wolf - 7/10 9. The Virgin Spring - 7/10 10. Summer With Monika - 7/10 11. Smiles Of A Summer Night - 7/10 12. It Rains On Our Love - 7/10 13. Cries & Whispers - 7/10 14. Face To Face - 7/10 15. The Silence - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Nov 16, 2017 5:52:05 GMT
From what I’ve seen:
The Virgin Spring: 10/10 Hour of the Wolf: 9/10 Wild Strawberries: 9/10 The Seventh Seal: 8/10 Persona: 8/10 Cries and Whispers: 7/10
Excellent stuff.
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Nov 16, 2017 12:53:24 GMT
God, here we go...:
1. Persona, 1966 2. The Seventh Seal, 1957 3. Winter Light, 1963 4. Autumn Sonata, 1978 5. The Virgin Spring, 1960 6. Through a Glass Darkly, 1961 7. Scenes from a Marriage, 1973 8. Wild Strawberries, 1957 9. Cries & Whispers, 1972 10. Hour of the Wolf, 1968 11. Fanny & Alexander, 1982 12. Saraband, 2003 13. The Passion of Anna, 1969 14. The Magician, 1958 15. Face to Face, 1976 16. The Silence, 1963
I realize I'm technically ranking Cries & Whispers in the bottom half of the list.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Nov 18, 2017 23:14:27 GMT
10 Wild Strawberries Hour of the Wolf The Seventh Seal
9 Scenes from a Marriage The Virgin Spring
8 Summer with Monika Persona The Silence Winter Light Cries and Whispers
7 Through a Glass Darkly Autumn Sonata Shame
6 The Passion of Anna The Magician Face to Face
5 Smiles of a Summer Night
|
|
|
Post by pickpocket on Nov 24, 2017 3:52:03 GMT
10 Persona Cries and Whispers Scenes from a Marriage Smiles of a Summer Night Through a Glass Darkly
9 The Seventh Seal The Magician The Virgin Spring
8 Summer with Monika Dreams Brink of Life
7 Autumn Sonata Shame
6 Passion of Anna Face to Face
5 It Rains on Our a Love A Ship Bound for India Crisis
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Nov 24, 2017 3:58:04 GMT
Persona - 9 The Seventh Seal - 8.5 Hour of the Wolf - 8 Autumn Sonata - 8 Wild Strawberries - 8 Cries and Whispers - 7.5
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Dec 1, 2017 0:51:51 GMT
10/10 1. Cries and Whispers 2. Persona 3. Autumn Sonata
9/10 4. Through a Glass Darkly 5. The Seventh Seal
8/10 6. Scenes from a Marriage 7. Summer with Monika
7/10 8. Fanny and Alexander 9. Smiles of a Summer Night 10. Wild Strawberries 11. Winter Light
6/10 12. The Virgin Spring 13. The Silence
5/10 14. Hour of the Wolf 15. Face to Face
|
|