Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 10, 2017 4:10:45 GMT
Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky) Blue Valentine (Derek Cianfrance) The Fighter (David O. Russell) Fish Tank (Andrea Arnold) The Ghost Writer (Roman Polanski) How to Train Your Dragon (Dean DeBlois and Chris Sanders) I Am Love (Luca Guadagnino)The Kids Are All Right (Lisa Cholodenko) Rabbit Hole (John Cameron Mitchell) The Social Network (David Fincher) And yours?
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Nov 10, 2017 5:03:35 GMT
1. Incendies 2. Rubber 3. Who Killed Captain Alex? 4. Blue Valentine 5. Runaway 6. Posthaste Perennial Pattern 7. Toy Story 3
I hope to add Certified Copy after I watch it in the near-ish future.
Pretty ehhh year overall in terms of quantity of good movies. I also like 127 Hours and Scott Pilgrim vs. The World but not that much.
The Social Network, Inception, and Black Swan aren't actually that great.
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Nov 10, 2017 5:21:41 GMT
127 Hours Blue Valentine Certified Copy Exit Through the Gift Shop Inception*** The Social Network True Grit Toy Story 3 Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives Winter's Bone
Still wanna see Mysteries of Lisbon.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Nov 10, 2017 7:09:25 GMT
The Town Inception Toy Story 3 Brooklyn's Finest Shutter Island Scott Pilgrim vs. the World Black Swan The Fighter The Social Network How to Train Your Dragon
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Nov 10, 2017 7:35:40 GMT
1. Inception 2. The Social Network 3. Shutter Island 4. The Fighter 5. The Town 6. True Grit 7. Kick-Ass 8. 127 Hours 9. Black Swan 10. Incendies
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Nov 10, 2017 8:20:21 GMT
1. Meek's Cutoff 2. Mysteries Of Lisbon 3. Certified Copy 4. Udaan 5. Confessions 6. Winter's Bone 7. Four Lions 8. Room In Rome 9. Never Let Me Go 10. I Saw The Devil
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Nov 10, 2017 8:40:52 GMT
Inception The Social Network Toy Story 3 True Grit Blue Valentine The Ghost Writer Another Year Never Let Me Go The American Animal Kingdom
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 10, 2017 11:29:28 GMT
The Social Network How To Train Your Dragon Black Swan Toy Story 3 127 Hours Scott Pilgrim vs. the World Kick-Ass True Grit Inception Let Me In
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 10, 2017 13:41:12 GMT
The Social Network 127 Hours Blue Valentine
nothing else is worthy of a top list in this year (Inception is watchable, but that's my highest praise for it)
Mysteries Of Lisbon is 2009.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Nov 10, 2017 13:48:33 GMT
1. The Social Network 2. The Town 3. Black Swan 4. TRON: Legacy 5. Inception 6. Scott Pilgrim vs the World 7. Blue Valentine 8. 127 Hours 9. Kick Ass 10. Winter's Bone
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Nov 10, 2017 15:07:09 GMT
1. Inception 2. Black Swan 3. Another Year 4. The Social Network 5. Incendies 6. Mysteries of Lisbon 7. True Grit 8. How to train Your Dragon 9. The Fighter 10. Tangled
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 10, 2017 23:25:01 GMT
01. Batman: Under the Red Hood 02. Lady Blue Shanghai 03. Rubber 04. The Social Network 05. Greenberg 06. Tucker and Dale vs. Evil 07. Black Swan 08. Toy Story 3 09. Shutter Island 10. A Serbian Film
Meh year for me. Not a fan of Inception, Scott Pilgrim vs. the World, True Grit, or 127 Hours.
I really wanna see Submarine, I Saw the Devil, Mysteries of Lisbon, Another Year, Coldfish, Blue Valentine, and Biutiful.
|
|
oneflyr
Full Member
Posts: 566
Likes: 255
|
Post by oneflyr on Nov 10, 2017 23:29:11 GMT
Greenberg Another Year Meek's Cutoff Somewhere True Grit Mysteries of Lisbon Certified Copy I Saw the Devil Inception The Social Network
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Nov 11, 2017 0:25:04 GMT
Like this year quite a bit from what I've seen.
1) Inception 2) The Social Network 3) Black Swan 4) Blue Valentine 5) True Grit 6) Scott Pilgrim vs. The World 7) Shutter Island 8) Winter's Bone 9) Kick-Ass 10) Toy Story 3
HM: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 1, How to Train Your Dragon, Let Me In, The Kids Are All Right
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Nov 11, 2017 19:38:55 GMT
1. Inception 2. The Social Network 3. Toy Story 3 4. Black Swan 5. True Grit 6. How to Train Your Dragon 7. Shutter Island 8. The Fighter 9. Incendies 10. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Nov 12, 2017 4:36:24 GMT
1. The Social Network 2. Certified Copy 3. Winter’s Bone 4. Toy Story 3 5. Never Let Me Go 6. Inception 7. True Grit 8. The American 9. The Ghost Writer 10. Animal Kingdom
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Nov 13, 2017 1:02:32 GMT
1. Exit Through the Gift Shop 2. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives 3. The Social Network 4. Toy Story III 5. Black Swan 6. Animal Kingdom 7. The Fighter 8. Another Year 9. Winter's Bone 10.Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
Very good year.
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Nov 13, 2017 11:06:28 GMT
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Nov 14, 2017 0:34:34 GMT
Another Year Beginners Black Swan The Fighter How to Train Your Dragon Inception The King's Speech Made in Dagenham Never Let Me Go True Grit
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Nov 14, 2017 20:56:48 GMT
01. Blue Valentine (Derek Cianfrance) 02. Another Year (Mike Leigh) 03. Inside Job (Charles Ferguson) 04. The American (Anton Corbijn) 05. Never Let Me Go (Mark Romanek) 06. Greenberg (Noah Baumbach) 07. Inception (Chris Nolan) 08. Toy Story 3 (Lee Unkrich) 09. The Town (Ben Affleck) 10. The Social Network (David Fincher)
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Nov 16, 2017 10:45:13 GMT
01 Toy Story 3 02 Another Year 03 Kick-Ass 04 Easy A 05 Despicable Me 06 True Grit 07 Tucker and Dale vs. Evil 08 Winter's Bone 09 Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work 10 Inception
|
|
|
Post by bob-coppola on Nov 21, 2017 2:09:41 GMT
1. The Social Network (David Fincher) 2. Incendies (Denis Villeneuve) 3. Black Swan (Darren Aronofsky) 4. Copie Conforme (Abbas Kiarostami) 5. Let Me In (Matt Reeves) 6. Winter’s Bone (Debra Granik) 7. Blue Valentine (Derek Cianfrance) 8. Inception (Christopher Nolan) 9. Somewhere (Sofia Coppola) 10. Dogtooth (Yorgos Lanthimos)
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Nov 23, 2017 21:51:04 GMT
The Social Network Black Swan Toy Story 3 Shutter Island Inception Incendies Scott Pilgrim vs. the World Somewhere 127 Hours True Grit
|
|
|
Post by isabelaolive on Aug 30, 2020 4:02:56 GMT
In alphabetic order Black Swan Blue Valentine Easy A How to train your dragon I saw the devil Incendies Inception Poetry The social network Toy Story 4
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 30, 2020 8:34:47 GMT
1. Inception 2. The Social Network 3. Shutter Island 4. The Fighter 5. The Town 6. True Grit 7. Kick-Ass 8. 127 Hours 9. Never Let Me Go 10. Black Swan
|
|