|
Post by Viced on Oct 12, 2017 0:28:48 GMT
I know the year isn't over yet......
for me:
The Book of Nora (The Leftovers) -- an easy #1 Part 17 (Twin Peaks: The Return) -- an easy #2 The Gang Goes to a Water Park (It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia) You Get What You Need (Big Little Lies) Lotus 1-2-3 (The Americans) Premature Theories (American Vandal) The Longest Day (Sneaky Pete) Denver (Baskets) It's Been: Part One (You're the Worst) Thanksgiving (Master of None)
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Oct 12, 2017 3:38:45 GMT
"Part 8" / "Part 16" / "Part 17" ~ Twin Peaks: The Return "The Book of Nora" ~ The Leftovers "The Old Sugarman Place" / "Time's Arrow" ~ BoJack Horseman "Chicanery" ~ Better Call Saul "Dyatkovo" ~ The Americans "Thanksgiving" ~ Master of None "You Get What You Need" ~ Big Little Lies "Hero or Hate Crime?" ~ It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
This is one hell of a formidable list. Including what are likely my three favorite episodes of television ever at the top. It has truly been a great for the medium overall, though.
And some honorable mentions that aren't nearly as top-tier as the ones above: "The Blood Boy" ~ Silicon Valley (troublingly underrated episode) "Episode 5" ~ The Young Pope "Mumbai Sky Tower" ~ Preacher "Judge" ~ Veep
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Oct 13, 2017 17:20:36 GMT
Roughly in order:
"The Book of Nora", The Leftovers "Part 8", "Part 16", Twin Peaks: The Return "Dyatkovo", The Americans "The Spoils of War", Game of Thrones "Thanksgiving", Master of None "Chicanery", Better Call Saul "Somebody to Love", Fargo
|
|
forksforest
Junior Member
Quit your shit-spitting
Posts: 492
Likes: 212
|
Post by forksforest on Oct 13, 2017 20:29:26 GMT
"Certified", The Leftovers
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Oct 13, 2017 20:59:03 GMT
No particular order:
"Part 8" - Twin Peaks "Part 17" - Twin Peaks "The Old Sugarman Place" - Bojack Horseman "Stupid Piece of Sh*t" - Bojack Horseman "Ruthie" - Bojack Horseman "Time's Arrow" - Bojack Horseman "The Ricklantis Mixup" - Rick and Morty
Yeah, I only watched like 3 shows all year.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Oct 13, 2017 20:59:08 GMT
Twin Peaks 'Part 8' Twin Peaks 'Part 16' Twin Peaks 'Part 17' The Americans 'Dyatkovo' The Leftovers 'G'Day Melbourne' Fargo 'The Law of Non-Contradiction' Bates Motel 'Marion' Master of None 'Thanksgiving' Orange is the New Black 'Sing It, White Effie' Orange is the New Black 'The Tightening'
|
|
|
Post by Allenism on Oct 17, 2017 19:08:08 GMT
"I See Money" / "What Kind of Bad?", The Deuce "Mushrooms", Broad City "Late", The Handmaid's Tale "Thanksgiving" / "Amarsi Un Po", Master of None "Hella Great", Insecure "You Get What You Need", Big Little Lies
Haven't gotten around to Fargo, Twin Peaks, The Americans, and The Leftovers post-S1 yet.
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Oct 18, 2017 18:52:31 GMT
In no particular order-
"Chicanery", Better Call Saul "Part 3", "Part 8", "Part 16", "Part 17", Twin Peaks: The Return "And the Winner Is...", "You Mean All This Time We Could Have Been Friends?", Feud "The Rickshank Redemption", "The Ricklantis Mixup", Rick and Morty "Time's Arrow", Bojack Horseman "New York, I Love You", Master of None "Who Needs a Guy", "Goodwill", "Ten of Swords", Halt and Catch Fire
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Dec 23, 2017 23:49:54 GMT
End of the year bump.....
Haven't caught up on nearly enough TV in the last couple months...
I'd probably only add Mindhunter's finale to my list.
|
|