Post by Martin Stett on Oct 9, 2017 15:18:57 GMT
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016) -- The character interactions are fun; the chemistry between the heroes was always full of energy and kept a smile on the face. But when the plot intruded, everything would turn to crap. And the plot filled far too much of this movie that should have just been a breezy ride with Eddie Redmayne's Doctor Who audition and his wacky cast of companions. Still, there is so much to smile about with the characters, and so much to enjoy in the way it portrays magic as this wonderful world in the way the first two HP movies tried and failed to do, that I give it a pass based on everything it does right. 6/10
A Street Cat Named Bob (2016) -- It's pretty much a Hallmark movie of the week, but I don't see anything wrong with that. Also: kitties! 6/10
Point Break (1991) -- I've always been a fan of Keanu Reeves, but he is godawful here, bruh. Everyone else picks up the slack, making their performances fun, and Bigelow makes the action scenes enjoyably paced. The script, though... Bodhi could have been this great, multi-dimensional character that is both a wise mentor figure and a hypocrite, both sides being true. Instead, he comes off as schizophrenic, wise dude one moment and crazy killer the next, and then switching back without any thought to consistency. This sinks the movie from "interesting character piece with great action scenes" to "disposable action thriller with surfers, dude." 6/10
Moonlight (2016) -- This movie is expertly made. I can't find much to fault with it. Yet it lacked that special something to make me connect. I admire the film, but something holds me back from loving it, and I don't know precisely what. I think more than anything, it's the tone. It's deliberately a bit distant, deliberately stays out of Chiron's head. And that little bit of distance keeps me from having the emotional connection that measures up to my intellectual one. 7/10
The Lego Batman Movie (2017) -- It's even stupider and funnier than the first movie. I'm okay with that. 8/10
A Street Cat Named Bob (2016) -- It's pretty much a Hallmark movie of the week, but I don't see anything wrong with that. Also: kitties! 6/10
Point Break (1991) -- I've always been a fan of Keanu Reeves, but he is godawful here, bruh. Everyone else picks up the slack, making their performances fun, and Bigelow makes the action scenes enjoyably paced. The script, though... Bodhi could have been this great, multi-dimensional character that is both a wise mentor figure and a hypocrite, both sides being true. Instead, he comes off as schizophrenic, wise dude one moment and crazy killer the next, and then switching back without any thought to consistency. This sinks the movie from "interesting character piece with great action scenes" to "disposable action thriller with surfers, dude." 6/10
Moonlight (2016) -- This movie is expertly made. I can't find much to fault with it. Yet it lacked that special something to make me connect. I admire the film, but something holds me back from loving it, and I don't know precisely what. I think more than anything, it's the tone. It's deliberately a bit distant, deliberately stays out of Chiron's head. And that little bit of distance keeps me from having the emotional connection that measures up to my intellectual one. 7/10
The Lego Batman Movie (2017) -- It's even stupider and funnier than the first movie. I'm okay with that. 8/10