|
Post by notacrook on Oct 9, 2017 14:41:26 GMT
Ah, Harry Potter. Genuinely the film series that defined my childhood, as eye-roll worthy as that sounds. They're not the best bunch of movies in the world, but I still say they're very solid and way better than most other blockbuster franchises.
1) Prisoner of Azkaban - 8.5/10 2) Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - 8/10 (probably the most underappreciated) 3) Goblet of Fire - 8/10 4) Deathly Hallows: Part 2 - 8/10 5) Half-Blood Prince - 7.5/10 6) Order of the Phoenix - 7/10 7) Chamber of Secrets - 6/10 8) Philosopher's Stone - 6/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 9, 2017 14:58:55 GMT
Okay series. Nothing beyond a 7/10 for me.
7/10 1. Chamber of Secrets 2. Deathly Hallows: Part 2 3. Prisoner of Azkaban 4. Goblet of Fire 6/10 5. Sorcerer's Stone 6. Half-Blood Prince 5/10 7. Deathly Hallows: Part 1 8. Order of the Phoenix
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Oct 9, 2017 15:01:46 GMT
I love this series of films a lot and as film series with a lot of entries go, this is probably my favourite. I always find it quite hard to rate the films though, so I would take the below ranking as pretty concrete; but the ratings as fairly changeable.
8.5 - 9 1 Deathly Hallows: Part 1 2 Half-Blood Prince
8 3 Order of the Phoenix 4 Prisoner of Azkaban
7.5 5 Goblet of Fire
6 6 Philosopher's Stone 7 Chamber of Secrets
5 8 Deathly Hallows: Part 2
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Oct 9, 2017 15:58:47 GMT
Also defined my childhood as well and seeing that world come to life at Universal Orlando was pretty amazing. As a film series, I think they're a case of the whole being greater than the sum of its parts but still find each entry to be at least a solid film in its own right.
1. Deathly Hallows: Part 2 - 9/10 (interchangeable with #2, gets the nod because of its place as the culmination of the series) 2. Prisoner of Azkaban 3. Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - 8.5/10 4. Goblet of Fire - 8/10 5. Half-Blood Prince 6. Chamber of Secrets - 7/10 7. Philosopher's Stone 8. Order of the Phoenix - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Oct 9, 2017 16:06:45 GMT
1. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 2. Deathly Hallows: Part 2 3. Prisoner of Azkaban 4. Deathly Hallows: Part 1 5. Half-Blood Prince 6. Order of the Phoenix 7. Sorcerer's Stone 8. Chamber of Secrets 9. Potter's Puppet Pals 10. Goblet of Fire
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Oct 9, 2017 16:38:29 GMT
1. Prisoner of Azkaban 2. Deathly Hallows: Part 1 3. Order of the Phoenix 4. Goblet of Fire 5. Chamber of Secrets 6. Half-Blood Prince 7. Deathly Hallows: Part 2 8. Sorcerer's Stone
Something like that, I suppose. This series did indeed define my childhood as well. The problem is, I haven't given any a proper viewing within recent years to be able to evaluate them in the same way that I evaluate film now. So this ranking is mostly based on my opinions as an eleven-year-old and younger.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Oct 9, 2017 17:17:32 GMT
1. Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - 7/10 2. Prisoner Of Azkaban - 7/10 3. Half-Blood Prince - 6/10 4. Goblet of Fire - 6/10 5. Deathly Hallows: Part 2 - 6/10 6. Chamber Of Secrets - 6/10 7. Philosopher's Stone - 6/10 8. Order Of The Phoenix - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Oct 9, 2017 18:27:41 GMT
I don’t want to say it *defined* my childhood, but growing up with the series was such a personal and incredible experience. Mike’s right that the whole is better than the sum of its parts, but each entry is entertaining and strong in their own right. Also, being a theme park enthusiast, I can’t tell you what a joy it is to visit the Universal parks, and feel like I’ve stepped into that world. The Prisoner of Azkaban - 9.5/10 The Deathly Hallows - 9/10 The Goblet of Fire - 8.5/10 Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - 8/10 The Half-Blood Prince The Order of the Phoenix The Chamber of Secrets - 7.5/10 The Philosopher’s Stone - 7/10 Bloody ‘Muricans, using Sorcerer.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Oct 9, 2017 18:29:18 GMT
1. Half-Blood Prince - 9/10 2. Prisoner of Azkaban - 8.5/10 3. Sorcerer's Stone - 8.5/10 4. Deathly Hallows: Part II - 8.5/10 5. Deathly Hallows: Part I - 8/10 6. Chamber of Secrets - 8/10 7. Order of the Phoenix - 7.5/10 8. Fantastic Beats and Where to Find Them - 7.5/10 9. Goblet of Fire - 6/10
|
|
ltravs54
New Member
Posts: 113
Likes: 17
|
Post by ltravs54 on Oct 9, 2017 18:41:43 GMT
1. Prisoner of Azkaban 8.5/10 2. Deathly Hallows: Part 2 8/10 3. Order of the Phoenix 7.5/10 4. Sorcerer's Stone 7/10 5. Deathly Hallows: Part 1 7/10 6. Half-Blood Prince 7/10 7. Chamber of Secrets 6.5/10 8. Goblet of Fire 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Oct 9, 2017 18:57:50 GMT
Thanks for the thread. I'm currently on my Nth Harry Potter Marathon.
These rankings change all the time but for now
1. Goblet of Fire- 9/10 2. Prisoner of Azkaban- 9/10 3. Deathly Hallows Part 2- 8.5//10 4. Chamber of Secrets- 8/10 5. Half Blood Prince- 8/10 6. Deathly Hallows Part 1- 7.5/10 7. Philosopher's Stone - 7.5/10 8. Order of the Phoenix- 7/10
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Oct 10, 2017 0:35:32 GMT
Deathly Hallows Part 1 - A- Order of the Phoenix - A- Deathly Hallows Part 2 - A- Prisoner of Azkaban - A- Goblet of Fire - B+ Half-Blood Prince - B Chamber of Secrets - B Sorcerer's Stone - B
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 10, 2017 0:39:12 GMT
'The Prisoner of Azkaban' and 'The Order of the Phoenix' are so far ahead in terms of quality that it's sort of hard to rank the others...
|
|
CookiesNCream
Badass
So what else is new?
Posts: 1,064
Likes: 478
|
Post by CookiesNCream on Oct 10, 2017 3:10:13 GMT
8.5/10: 1. Deathly Hallows: Part 2 2. Half-Blood Prince
8/10: 3. Prisoner of Azkaban 4. Deadly Hallows: Part 1
7.5/10: 5. Philosopher’s Stone (or Sorcerer’s) 6. Goblet of Fire
7/10: 7. Chamber of Secrets
6/10: 8. Order of the Phoenix
Fantastic Beast: 7.5/10
|
|